TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Lois Lowry
Total items found: 35

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Lowry, Lois   Anastasia on Her Own   Publisher: Dell/Yearling 1992. 9th Printing Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0102071.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Lowry, Lois   Anastasia, Absolutely   Publisher: Dell/Yearling 1997. First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 05022810.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Lowry, Lois   Number the Stars   Publisher: Dell/Yearling 1990. 45th Printing Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0802200.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Lowry, Lois   Number the Stars   Publisher: Dell Yearling 1990. Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0704116.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Lowry, Lois   The Giver   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 1993. 1993, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, d.j. taped to book, d.j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., 180 p. Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 44400.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Lois Lowry   Anastasia Krupnik   Publisher: Bantam Books Massachusetts 1979. Clean tight readable copy. No markings in text. Page edges have light stains. Has library card on inside back cover. Cover and cover edges have some shelfwear. Has Accelerated Reader and library sticker on spine. Has library sticker on back cover. ISBN: 0553153382 No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 2.19 CAD 2.14 EUR 1.34 GBP 1.21 JPY 181.82 MXN 25.97 ZAR 15.15 

Purchase direct from: Marilee Harper. Item number: 000798.
  
US$2.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Lowry, Lois   Anastasia Again   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1981. 1981, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, a few pages have corner creasing, d. j. taped to book, d. j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d. j. , B&W illustrations, 145 p. Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 46060.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Lowry, Lois   THE GIVER   Picture
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1993. F/NF; 180 pages; 8th printing; Fine in red cloth titled in gilt, palest salmon endpapers; in a near Fine price-clipped dustjacket, top edge showing minor evidence of wear, Newbery Medal medallion on front. ISBN: 0395645662 Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 54.10 CAD 53.00 EUR 33.29 GBP 29.98 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 642.86 ZAR 375.00 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 003038.
  
US$49.50
Contact Dealer
9.   Lowry, Lois   Anastasia at This Address   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 1991. First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1299303.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Lowry, Lois   Rabble Starkey   ISBN: 0440400562 HMC 1987 d/jc odn vg/vg; juvenile ficiton

Appr.: | AUD 5.74 CAD 5.62 EUR 3.53 GBP 3.18 JPY 477.27 MXN 68.18 ZAR 39.77 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 2255.
  
US$5.25
Contact Dealer
11.   Lowry, Lois   Looking Back: A Book of Memories   Publisher: Walter Lorraine NY 1998. 1998, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, d. j. taped to book, label taped to spine of d. j. , B&W photos, 181 p. Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 48104.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Lowry, Lois   Looking Back: A Book of Memories   Picture
Publisher: Boston 1998. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Light bump to top and bottom of front cover on both board and jacket near edge of spine. Colorless rubbing to back of jacket. Otherwise as new. Houghton and Mifflin Hardcover Remainder; 8vo; 181 pages; For those who would like to know where Lois Lowry got her ideas for her Newbery Award winning and other books. This volume is rather like an annotated photo album. Each photo (most are full page) is followed by a brief, often only part of a page, memory, which the photo evokes, and which reveals something more about the author than the photo reveals. As Lois herself says, 'Here I am, looking you right in the eye. I would like to introduce you to this book. it has no plot. It is about moments, memories, fragments, falsehoods, and fantasies. It is about things that happened which caused other things to happen, so that eventually stories emerged. '; ISBN: 039589543X

Appr.: | AUD 17.41 CAD 17.06 EUR 10.71 GBP 9.65 JPY 1,448.18 MXN 206.88 ZAR 120.68 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 1633.
  
US$15.93
Contact Dealer
13.   Lowry, Lois, Illustrated by: deGroat, Diane (illustrator)   Anastasia Again!   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston 1981. 1981, First Edition, HB, Fair/Fair, Ex-Library stamps, pocket in rear, severe cracked hinge, edgewear, creased, d. j. taped to book, edgewear, creased, torn, 145 p. First Edition, 1st Printing Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 23313.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Lowry, Lois, Illustrated by: deGroat, Diane (illustrator)   Anastasia Again!   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston 1981. 1981, First Edition, HB, Fair/Fair, Ex-Library stamps, pocket in rear, edgewear, creased, surface abrasion on f. f. e. p. , stained edges and a few pages, d. j. taped to book, label on spine, edgewear, torn, 145 p. First Edition, 1st Printing Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 23314.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Lowry, Lois, Illustrated by: deGroat, Diane (illustrator)   Anastasia at Your Service   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston 1982. 1982, 1st Printing, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, edgewear, soiling on outer page edges, several pages have corner creasing, pencil markings on front page, a couple of pages are torn, d. j. taped to book, d. j. has some edgewear and creasing, d. j. soiled, label taped to spine of book, hard cover, B&W illustrations, 149 p 1st Printing Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 23547.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Lois Lowry   The Giver (Cascades)   Publisher: Collins Educational. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Collins Educational, 2001, 350grams, ISBN:0007111827

Appr.: | AUD 6.84 CAD 6.70 EUR 4.21 GBP 3.79 JPY 569.09 MXN 81.30 ZAR 47.42 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 999358.
  
US$6.26
Contact Dealer
17.   Lowry, Lois and Moore, Christina (narrator)   Number the Stars ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)   Publisher: Recorded Books; 1993;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD
We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes great, case worn, set case graphic insert worn. Unabridged; Narrated by Christina Moore; 3 cassettes; 3.5 hours. Book is a Newbery Medal winner.

Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 1556908563

Appr.: | AUD 11.65 CAD 11.41 EUR 7.17 GBP 6.46 JPY 969.09 MXN 138.44 ZAR 80.76 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 37773x1CM.

  
US$10.66
Contact Dealer
18.   Lowry, Lois   Messenger ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)   Publisher: Listening Library; 2004;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD
We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers, in plastic hardshell case. Tapes, set case in great condition. Includes ALL 3 tapes. Narrated by David Morse.

Synopsis or Publisher's Description: For the past six years, Matty has lived in Village and flourished under the guidance of Seer, a blind man, known for his special sight. Village was a place that welcomed newcomers, but something sinister has seeped into Village and the people have voted to close it to outsiders. Matty has been invaluable as a messenger. Now he must make one last journey through the treacherous forest with his only weapon, a power he unexpectedly discovers within himself.

Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 0807223735

Appr.: | AUD 11.65 CAD 11.41 EUR 7.17 GBP 6.46 JPY 969.09 MXN 138.44 ZAR 80.76 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 37181CM.

  
US$10.66
Contact Dealer
19.   Lowry, Lois   Anastasia at this Address   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 1991. 8vo red cloth, 1st, signed by author, VG/VG.

Appr.: | AUD 10.97 CAD 10.75 EUR 6.75 GBP 6.08 JPY 912.73 MXN 130.39 ZAR 76.06 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 2967.
  
US$10.04
Contact Dealer
20.   Lowry, Lois and Moore, Christina (narrator)   Number the Stars ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)   Publisher: Recorded Books; 1993;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD-
We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes good, storage case has some shelfwear. Unabridged; Narrated by Christina Moore; 3 cassettes; 3.5 hours. Book is a Newbery Medal winner. TomFolio.com

Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 1556908563

Appr.: | AUD 10.66 CAD 10.44 EUR 6.56 GBP 5.91 JPY 886.36 MXN 126.62 ZAR 73.86 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 81192FS.

  
US$9.75
Contact Dealer
21.   Lowry, Lois   Gossamer   Publisher: Houghton Miflin NY 2006. 1st edition, 1st Printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0618685502 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Signed and dated '2006' ;by the author

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: p3179.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Lois Lowry   Anastasia Krupnik   Publisher: 1993. Paperback in near mint condition. Pictorial covers. POST FREE IN UK. * Please note, all our collectable paperbacks are post free in the UK for a limited period. Search our stock with keyword PAPER BACKS.

Appr.: | AUD 7.87 CAD 7.71 EUR 4.84 GBP 4.36 JPY 654.55 MXN 93.51 ZAR 54.55 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 64876.
  
US$7.20
Contact Dealer
23.   Lowry, Lois and Brown, Blair (narrator)   Remember the Stars ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)   Publisher: Listening Library; 2004;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD
We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Includes BOTH tapes; narrated by Blair Brown. 2 hours 46 minutes. TomFolio.com

Synopsis or Publisher's Description: Ten-year-old Annemarie Johansen and her bestfriend, Ellen Rosen, often think about the way life was before the war. It's now 1943, and their life in Copenhagen is filled with school, food shortages, and the Nazi soldiers marching in their town. The Nazis won't stop. The Jews of Denmark are being "relocated, " so Ellen moves in with the Johansens and pretends to be part of the family. Then Annemarie is asked to go on a dangerous mission. Somehow she must find the strenght and courage to save her best friend's life. There's no turning back.

Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 0807219711

Appr.: | AUD 17.07 CAD 16.72 EUR 10.50 GBP 9.46 JPY 1,420.00 MXN 202.86 ZAR 118.33 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 102985MV.

  
US$15.62
Contact Dealer
24.   Lois, Lowry   FIND A STRANGER SAY GOODBYE   Publisher: Tracks London, England 1988. Fair ISBN: 0006732631 A good used paperback with spine and cover creases, writing on the front endpaper, white pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; Mass Market PB

Appr.: | AUD 1.64 CAD 1.61 EUR 1.01 GBP 0.91 JPY 136.36 MXN 19.48 ZAR 11.36 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 1219.
  
US$1.50
Contact Dealer
25.   Lowry, Lois   YOUR MOVE JP   Publisher: Lions United Kingdom 1992. Good+ ISBN: 0006741967 READING COPY - A good used school library paperback with spine and cover creases, no writing or stamps, clean pages - still a tight readable copy. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.; 128 pages

Appr.: | AUD 1.09 CAD 1.07 EUR 0.67 GBP 0.61 JPY 90.91 MXN 12.99 ZAR 7.58 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 23421.
  
US$1.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Lois Lowry   The Giver   Publisher: Collins. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Collins, 1994, 200grams, ISBN:0006748287

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1399560.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
27.   Lowry, Lois   Messenger ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)   Publisher: Listening Library; 2004;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD
We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes, set case in good condition. Includes ALL 3 tapes. Narrated by David Morse. TomFolio.com

Synopsis or Publisher's Description: For the past six years, Matty has lived in Village and flourished under the guidance of Seer, a blind man, known for his special sight. Village was a place that welcomed newcomers, but something sinister has seeped into Village and the people have voted to close it to outsiders. Matty has been invaluable as a messenger. Now he must make one last journey through the treacherous forest with his only weapon, a power he unexpectedly discovers within himself.

Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 0807223735

Appr.: | AUD 18.19 CAD 17.82 EUR 11.19 GBP 10.08 JPY 1,512.73 MXN 216.10 ZAR 126.06 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 48029CM.

  
US$16.64
Contact Dealer
28.   Lowry, Lois   Gathering Blue.   Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin 2000.. harback, dustjacket, as new Price in UK Pounds £5 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds ISBN: 0618055819

Appr.: | AUD 9.03 CAD 8.84 EUR 5.55 GBP 5.00 JPY 750.91 MXN 107.27 ZAR 62.58 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 92109.
  
US$8.26
Contact Dealer
29.   Lowry, Lois and Rifkin, Ron (narrator)   The Giver ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)   Publisher: Listening Library; 1993;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD-
We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes good, storage case has a few cracks to edges. Narrated by: Ron Rifkin ; includes ALL 4 tapes. 4 hours 48 minutes. This book is a Newbery Medal winner. TomFolio.com

Synopsis or Publisher's Description: At the annual Ceremony of Twelve, Jonas is chosen for something special as his life assignment. This leads him to The Giver, a man who holds all the memories of the past. Through this man, Jonas learns the terrible truth about the society in which he lives. Given his lifetime assignment at the Ceremony of Twelve, Jonas becomes the receiver of memories shared by only one other in his community and discovers the terrible truth about the society in which he lives.

Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 0807283126

Appr.: | AUD 22.75 CAD 22.29 EUR 14.00 GBP 12.61 JPY 1,892.73 MXN 270.39 ZAR 157.73 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 74861CM.

  
US$20.82
Contact Dealer
30.   Lowry, Lois and Rifkin, Ron (narrator)   The Giver ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)   Publisher: Listening Library; 1993;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD
We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Narrated by: Ron Rifkin ; includes ALL 4 tapes. 4 hours 48 minutes. This book is a Newbery Medal winner. TomFolio.com

Synopsis or Publisher's Description: At the annual Ceremony of Twelve, Jonas is chosen for something special as his life assignment. This leads him to The Giver, a man who holds all the memories of the past. Through this man, Jonas learns the terrible truth about the society in which he lives. Given his lifetime assignment at the Ceremony of Twelve, Jonas becomes the receiver of memories shared by only one other in his community and discovers the terrible truth about the society in which he lives.

Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 0807283126

Appr.: | AUD 20.80 CAD 20.37 EUR 12.80 GBP 11.53 JPY 1,730.00 MXN 247.14 ZAR 144.17 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 95472FS.

  
US$19.03
Contact Dealer
31.   Lowry, Lois   RABBLE STARKEY   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 3rd Printing 1987. Fine/Fine Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dj

Appr.: | AUD 9.45 CAD 9.26 EUR 5.82 GBP 5.24 JPY 786.36 MXN 112.34 ZAR 65.53 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 104912.
  
US$8.65
Contact Dealer
32.   Lowry, Lois   RABBLE STARKEY   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 3rd Printing 1987. Fine/Fine Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dj

Appr.: | AUD 9.45 CAD 9.26 EUR 5.82 GBP 5.24 JPY 786.36 MXN 112.34 ZAR 65.53 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 104913.
  
US$8.65
Contact Dealer
33.   Lowry, Lois   RABBLE STARKEY   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 3rd Printing 1987. Fine/Fine Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dj

Appr.: | AUD 9.45 CAD 9.26 EUR 5.82 GBP 5.24 JPY 786.36 MXN 112.34 ZAR 65.53 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 104914.
  
US$8.65
Contact Dealer
34.   Lowry, Lois   Number the Stars   Paper. paperback. As New.

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: University Press Books. Item number: LZ9176-YR.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Lowry, Lois   Silent Boy, The   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin / Walter Lorraine 2003. 1st ptg fine/fine Hard Cover Dust Jacket 178pp; black cover w/ silver lettering on spine ISBN:0618282319

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 91082.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.