|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Lois Lenski
Total items found:
119
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
LENSKI, Lois
Judy's Journey
Publisher: Phil: Lippincott. 1947. Reprint. B/w illus by the author. 8vo. xi,212p. Orange pp-ov-boards . Name frt.pstdn.enpp(under d/j flap)/verso free frt.endppp, lt.bump heel spine, else near Fine in d/j lt.wear extremities. One of the Regional Stories series, ten-year old Judy and her family leave poverty of Alabama sharecropping to journey through eastern states as migrant farm workeers, "a sympathetic and honest portrayal"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 8496.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
LENSKI, Lois
My Friend the Cow
Publisher: Chicago: National Dairy Council. 1946. 9th prtg. Color illus by the author. Oblong 32mo. Wraps very lt. soil "Room 9" in marker top frt.wrap, else VG+.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 8497.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
(LENSKI, Lois. b/w decorations + 4 b/w & 4 color illus). Colum, Padraic
The Peep-Show Man
Publisher: New York: Macmillan, (1944). 16mo. Boards. 65 p . The Little Library. 8th printing. Light wear at extremities; else near Fine in d/j which is lightly faded at spine & lightly worn at extremities. Three stories. The Princess Swllow-Heart (for Midsummer Day), The Twelve Sillly Sisters That the Pooka Carried Away with Him (for Hallowe'en), The White Blackbird (for Easter)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 18314.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Piper, Watty, Illustrated by: Eulalie & Lenski, Lois & Colborne, Elizabeth
Stories Children Love No.1001
Publisher: Platt & Munk Co. Inc. New York, NY 1933. unpaginated, green boards w/full color pastedown on front cover with nine scenes, one from each of the nine stories. The book is a collection of nine stories & fairy tales with black & white illustrations and color illustrations by Eulalie, Lois Lenski, and Elizabeth Colborne. The stories are: Little Red Riding Hood, The Story of Peter Pan, Dick Whittington and His Cat, Cinderella, Sleeping Beauty, The Three Bears, Puss in Boots, Tom Thumb, and Jack & the Beanstalk. prev owner's name on recto of frontispiece, corners worn, pages clean and tight, slight soiling to pastedown. Early Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.59 | CAD 50.68 | EUR 38.32 | GBP 32.42 | JPY 4,598.18 | MXN 562.00 | ZAR 455.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 028486.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Lenski, Lois, Illustrated by: Lenski, Lois
We Live in the Country
Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Company Philadelphia, PA 1960. 128 pp, yellow cloth covered boards w/dark green lettering w/illustrated front cover. Roundabout America stories. The book contains four stories from real life from around the country. The reader visits a chicken farm in Connecticut, a cotton farm in Arkansas, a sheep farm in Texas and a tree farm in Louisiana. slight wear to the corners of the book, light water stain in the gutter of the hinges. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very good- 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.96 | CAD 60.26 | EUR 45.56 | GBP 38.55 | JPY 5,467.27 | MXN 668.22 | ZAR 541.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 036270.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
LENSKI, Lois
Journey into Childhood: The Autobiography of Lois Lenski
Publisher: Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1972). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth. 208 p . 1st ed. About fine in d.w. with a short tear at top of spine & a vertical crease on front flap.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.06 | CAD 150.30 | EUR 113.64 | GBP 96.15 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,351.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 60039.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Lovelace, Maud Hart, Illustrated by: Lenski, Lois
Betsy and Tacy go Downtown
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers New York, NY 1971. 180 pp, purple boards w/black lettering, black rem foot of book. Adventures of Betsy and Tacy. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Remainder
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.09 | CAD 63.46 | EUR 47.98 | GBP 40.60 | JPY 5,757.27 | MXN 703.67 | ZAR 570.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 016527.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Lovelace, Maud Hart, Illustrated by: Lenski, Lois
Betsy and Tacy go Over the Big Hill
Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers New York, NY 1979. 171 pp, light blue boards w/dark blue lettering w/wht-blue-orange illustrated front cover. The adventures of Betsy and Tacy during the electioneering for the queen of Summer. Their adventures led them to Little Syria, which was over the Big Hill and they stumbled on a colony of refugees from Old World oppression. some tanning to the pages. First Paperback Thus No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.52 | EUR 6.44 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 76.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 037968.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Lovelace, Maud Hart, Illustrated by: Lenski, Lois
Betsy-Tacy
Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers New York, NY 1979. 113 pp, glossy SC wraps w/blu-wht-green-yel-orange color illustrated front panel and light brown pink spine & rear board. A little girl who moves into the house across the street from Betsy's home is the same age and her name was Tacy. Then they met Tib, who came to share their stories and games. The book provides a picture of small-town life at the turn of the century. light creasing at spine, some tanning to the pages. First Paperback Thus No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good- Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.46 | CAD 7.63 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 4.88 | JPY 691.82 | MXN 84.56 | ZAR 68.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 037969.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Lovelace, Maud Hart, Illustrated by: Lenski, Lois
Betsy-Tacy and Tib
Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers New York, NY 1979. 128 pp, glossy SC wraps w/light orange-flesh-white grey color illustrated front panel and light orange spine & rear board. Betsy and Tacy were good friends and then Tib moves into the neighborhood and the three of them started playing together. the three quarreled with Betsy's and Tacy's big sisters who were bossy. The book provides a picture of small-town life at the turn of the century. some tanning to the pages. First Paperback Thus No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.46 | CAD 7.63 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 4.88 | JPY 691.82 | MXN 84.56 | ZAR 68.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 037970.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Eleanor Vance & Allen Chaffee, Illustrated by: Barnum, Jay Hyde & Lenski, Lois
Adventures of Robin Hood & Pinocchio - Dandelion Library
Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1953. unpaginated, green-wht-blu color illustrated boards, dandelion Library, two books in one. slight wear extrems, No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.13 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 7.05 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 846.36 | MXN 103.44 | ZAR 83.87 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 008425.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Piper, Watty, ed., Illustrated by: Lenski, Lois, Eulalie
Famous Rhymes Mother Goose
Publisher: The Platt & Munk Company New York 1933. Unpaginated, frontis, other illustrations by Lois Lenski, also illustrations by Eulalie, others in color, b/w, illustrated endpapers; 4to, mauve cloth, large pictorial label front cover. Cover edge wear, one page taped in with margin wear, small pieces missing, creases, names front endpaper verso, rest of contents very good, cover good; no dust jacket Fourth Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.45 | CAD 28.06 | EUR 21.21 | GBP 17.95 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 024763.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Lenski, Lois
COAL CAMP GIRL
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Philadelphia 1959. Near Fine with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover Stated first edition. Light red cloth binding with black illustration and lettering. No dust jacket. Light shelf wear to edges and corners, and a faint fingertip smudge on back board, otherwise quite clean. Stamp and date on front free end paper are only ex-library markings. Internally very tight and clean. Pictorial end papers and illustrations throughout by the author. ; 8vo; 173 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.92 | CAD 55.11 | EUR 41.67 | GBP 35.26 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 495.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books, Maps, Prints, and More.
Item number: 2263.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
LENSKI, Lois
Phebe Fairchild: Her Book
Publisher: New York: Frederick A. Stokes Co., 1936. Illus. by the author. 8vo. Brick red cloth, stamped in gilt. xi, 316 p . 1st ed. A trace of wear at edges; else fine in d.w. with wear & minor chipping at folds & edges, two chips at base of spine & piece missing at top of spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.06 | CAD 150.30 | EUR 113.64 | GBP 96.15 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,351.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 69365.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Lenski, Lois, Illustrated by: Lenski, Lois
The Little Train
Publisher: Henry Z. Walck, Inc. New York, NY 1968. unpaginated, green cloth boards w/black letters & Illustrations on front, illustrated endpapers. Engineer Small has a black train which he tends carefully. volume describes the details of the operation of tending a train. prev owner colored on one page. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.92 | CAD 18.32 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.72 | JPY 1,661.82 | MXN 203.11 | ZAR 164.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 012329.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Lenski, Lois, Illustrated by: Lenski, Lois
Lois Lenski's Christmas Stories
Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Company New York, NY 1968. 152 pp, green cloth covered boards w/pink letters in white box. Collection of stories about early christmases, regional christmases 1940-1967, and poems. ex-lib that has been rebound, stamped on page v w/a number, remnants of card holder on RPD (rear paste down) & return date list on rfep (rear free end paper). First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 61.25 | CAD 62.61 | EUR 47.33 | GBP 40.05 | JPY 5,680.00 | MXN 694.22 | ZAR 562.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 017070.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Lenski, Lois, Illustrated by: Lenski, Lois
Bayou Suzette
Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Company New York, NY 1943. 208 pp, tan cloth covered boards w/red lettering, dj pastel green-blu w/color illustrated front & spine, red-wht illustrated endpapers. Story of young French girl who lives on the bayou in Louisiana and her adventures. She takes a young Indian girl home to the already over-crowded Durand house. small stain top of rear free endpaper & Rear Paste Down, slight cocking to the book, small chips along the edge, 2nd Impression Good+ Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 91.67 | CAD 93.69 | EUR 70.83 | GBP 59.94 | JPY 8,500.00 | MXN 1,038.89 | ZAR 842.34 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 020554.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Lenski, Lois, Illustrated by: Lenski, Lois
Cowboy Small
Publisher: Oxford University Press New York, NY 1949. unpaginated, grey boards w/brown lettering, brown-black-white illustrated endpapers. The adventures of Cowboy Small as he works on the Bar S ranch. corners worn, prev owner marked on the verso of the front free endpaper. No Jacket Hard Cover Good 16mo - over 6" to 7" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.59 | CAD 40.46 | EUR 30.59 | GBP 25.88 | JPY 3,670.91 | MXN 448.67 | ZAR 363.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 033032.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Lenski, Lois, Illustrated by: Lenski, Lois
The Little Fire Engine
Publisher: Oxford University Press New York, NY 1951. unpaginated, red boards w/black lettering & deco. The story of the Little Fire Engine that Fireman Small has as they go to put out a fire. prev owner wrote name on ffep (front free endpaper) and prev owner tape torn page with adhesive tape. 2nd Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Good- Oblong 16mo Over 6" - 7" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.59 | CAD 9.80 | EUR 7.41 | GBP 6.27 | JPY 889.09 | MXN 108.67 | ZAR 88.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 033057.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Lenski, Lois, Illustrated by: Lenski, Lois
The Little Airplane
Publisher: Henry Z. Walck, Inc. New York, NY 1961. unpaginated, grey cloth on boards w/black lettering, orange-black illustrated endpapers. Pilot Small has a little airplane that he keeps in a hanger at the Tinytown airport. Pilot Small takes his little airplane out for a ride. prev owner marked on some of pages w/orange crayon and some w/pencil. 19th Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.42 | CAD 15.76 | EUR 11.92 | GBP 10.08 | JPY 1,430.00 | MXN 174.78 | ZAR 141.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039727.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Lenski, Lois
MY FRIEND THE COW
Publisher: National Dairy Council Chicago, IL 1964. Fine Softcover This small, soft cover book was published for the National Dairy Council. It is a delightful story for children about how milk gets to the table. It was written and illustrated by popular author and artist - Lois Lenski. Simple illustration in bright colors. Large font. The book is tight, bright, crisp, clean - with no marks, no writing, no soild, no wear. Well cared for. ; 12mo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books, Maps, Prints, and More.
Item number: 7144.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Hutchinson, Veronica S., Illustrated by: Lenski, Lois
Chimney Corner Stories : Tales for Little Children
Publisher: Minton, Balch & Company New York, NY 1929. 149 pp, bluish-grey boards, w/dark blue illustrations & lettering. Collection of children's stories from: Henny Penny, The old Woman & her Pig, The Pancake, Peter Rabbit, The Three Pigs, Little Black Sambo, Bremen Town Musicians, Cinderella, Lazy Jack, and others. corners worn, edges worn, prev owner wrote on half title page, several pages repaired w/ adhesive tape which has turned yellow w/age. Title page black crayon markings. 4th Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Fair Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.59 | CAD 40.46 | EUR 30.59 | GBP 25.88 | JPY 3,670.91 | MXN 448.67 | ZAR 363.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 008009.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Lenski, Lois
Indian Captive: The Story of Mary Jemison
Publisher: New York 1995. with no dust jacket; New book Harpercollins Paperback 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 298 pages; Julie, an Eskimo girl, finds herself lost in an Alaskan wilderness without food, or a compass to guide her. She is slowly accepted by a pack of Arctic wolves and learns to love them like family. With their help and from what her father had taught her earlier, she struggles to survive, day by day. The day finally comes when she must choose what to do with the rest of her life, between the old ways of her father, and the new ways that were beginning to change the Eskimo way of life.; ISBN: 0064461629
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.17 | CAD 6.30 | EUR 4.77 | GBP 4.03 | JPY 571.82 | MXN 69.89 | ZAR 56.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2727.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
LENSKI, Lois
San Francisco Boy
Publisher: Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1955). Illus. by the author. 8vo. Orange cloth, stamped in white. xi, 176 p . American Regional Series. 1st ed. A bit of foxing at top edges, inscription on blank preliminary page; else about fine in d.w. with some minor chipping at extremities. Juvenile novel set in San Francisco Chinatown
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 76844.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Lenski, Lois.
The Little Fire Engine.
Publisher: Published by Random House, N. Y. 2000.. First Edition. Pages are not numbered. No names, marks, or writing in book. Slight wrinkling to first free end page. Dust jakcet and book are in Near Fine condition. First Edition. ISBN: 0375810706. Book condition: Near Fine (NF), Very Good [VG]. Jacket condition: Near Fine (NF), Very Good [VG]. Binding is: Hardcover. 8 1/4 in. x 7 1/4 in.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.75 | CAD 13.03 | EUR 9.85 | GBP 8.33 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 117.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 313961.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Lenski, Lois.
A - Going to the Westward.
Publisher: New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1937.. Illustrated by the author. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with b/w drawings. A very good exlib copy with wear to spine and corners. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 20893.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
LENSKI, Lois
Ice Cream Is Good
Publisher: Chicago: National Dairy Council, 1948. Oblong 32mo. Pictorial wraps. [34] p . Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 78291.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
LENSKI, Lois
Ice Cream Is Good
Publisher: Chicago: National Dairy Council, 1948. Oblong 32mo. Pictorial wraps. [34] p . Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.16 | CAD 17.54 | EUR 13.26 | GBP 11.22 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 157.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 78292.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
LENSKI, Lois
Ice Cream Is Good
Publisher: Chicago: National Dairy Council, 1948. Oblong 32mo. Pictorial wraps. [34] p . Old price on cover; else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 78293.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Lenski, Lois.
Jack Horner's Pie: : A Book of Nursery Rhymes
Publisher: New York: Harper & Brothers, 1927.. 83 pp. 8vo. Cloth. Shelfwear and soiling to boards. Bumping to spine ends w/ chips, spine cloth peeling/chipping at bottom front corner where bottom inner corner of front cover is damp stained. Sunning to spine. Bumping to corners w/ board exposure. Sunning to ep edges. Hinges split, joints split lightly with heavier splitting at bottom of front joint. Occasional light soiling to pages. 5" tear to p. 25. Previous owner's inscription to half title page. Cloth Cloth Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 130613.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Lenski, Lois.
Strawberry Girl.
Publisher: Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1945.. First Edition Octavo in green cloth stamped in yellow. [192] pages illustrated in black and white. Winner of the 1946 Newbery Award. The best of the books in a series of books telling a regional story of growing up with hardships. This one tells the story of a girl in the turn of the century frontier of Florida populated by Crackers (apparently before the term became derisive). Light glue toning to the endpapers, very light extremity wear. The jacket is price clipped (a bit rough on the edges of the removal), light soiling and toning, about a square inch missing at top right front panel, some minor loss of material at lower tips and foot of spine, a one inch tear at front top spine fold. Still, the flaws are all relatively inconsequential. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Good + Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 387.25 | CAD 395.79 | EUR 299.24 | GBP 253.21 | JPY 35,909.09 | MXN 4,388.89 | ZAR 3,558.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 12059.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Lenski, Lois.
San Francisco Boy.
Publisher: Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1955.. First Edition Octavo in orange cloth stamped in white. 176 pages illustrated in black and white. One in a series of books telling a regional story of growing up with hardships. Lenski won the Newbery Award for Strawberry Girl, an early book in this series. This one tells the story of a boy growing up in San Francisco's Chinatown in contemporary times. Very light extremity wear to the covers; bookstore tag on front pastedown. Otherwise a clean, sound and bright copy. The jacket is lightly edge worn with some loss of surface color at extremities, and an area of pronounced toning over about a third of the front panel. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good - Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 12062.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Lenski, Lois.
The Little Fire Engine.
Publisher: New York: Oxford University Press, 1946.. First Edition Oblong octavo in red cloth stamped in gilt. Unpaginated, but about 48 pages illustrated in black, white and red on most pages. The most well known of a series of adventures for Mr. Small who seems to consider a broad range of possible occupations. There is some darkening to the rear endpaper at the joint, likely from glue transfer, but the inside is otherwise clean and sound. The covers have light to modest edge and extremity wear with some loss of surface color. The jacket is complete but for minimal loss at the tips; a two inch closed tear at top of rear panel; and a couple of other tiny edge tears. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 13108.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
HUTCHINSON VEROICA, Illustrated by LOIS LENSKI, Illustrated by: Lois Lenski
CANDLE-LIGHT STORIES
Publisher: N. Y.: MINTON BALCH, 1928. SUNNED SPINE, LIGHT SUNNING TO BOARDS, SMALL CLOSED TEAR TO MARGIN OF TITLE PAGE Hard Cover Very Good - 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.38 | CAD 26.96 | EUR 20.39 | GBP 17.25 | JPY 2,446.36 | MXN 299.00 | ZAR 242.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 011111.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
HUTCHINSON VERONICA S., Illustrated by LOIS LENSKI, Illustrated by: Lois Lenski
FIRESIDE POEMS
Publisher: N. Y.: MINTON ,BALCH, 1930. .DECORATIVE CHILDREN'S BOOKPLATE ON FREE FRONT ENDPAPER , WARMLY INSCRIBED BY VERONICA S. HUTCHINSON ON HALF-TITLE PAGE, GREEN BOARDS SUNNED SPINE Author Inscribed First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 011112.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4
|