TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Lois Lenski
Total items found: 222

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Lenski, Lois and music by Clyde Robert Bulla   We Are Thy Children   Publisher: Crowell, NY, 1952, 1st edition, (G/no dj),. Crowell, NY, 1952, 1st edition, 32 pages, b&w and black and red illustrations by Lois Lenski who also wrote the hymns, black and red illustrated endpapers, oblong 11Óx 9Ó, hardcover, blue cloth with gilt titles, light edge and corner wear, spine rolled toward front, a few small pale water spots on rear cover, no dust jacket, first & last few pages have a bit of book bug biting along fore-edge and lower corners, otherwise contents clean and tight, book good (Music, Hymns, Hymn Book, Singing, Songs) (G/no dj) 1115 [Oss40EC]

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 001115.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
2.   LENSKI, Lois   Judy's Journey   Publisher: Phil: Lippincott. 1947. Reprint. B/w illus by the author. 8vo. xi,212p. Orange pp-ov-boards . Name frt.pstdn.enpp(under d/j flap)/verso free frt.endppp, lt.bump heel spine, else near Fine in d/j lt.wear extremities. One of the Regional Stories series, ten-year old Judy and her family leave poverty of Alabama sharecropping to journey through eastern states as migrant farm workeers, "a sympathetic and honest portrayal"

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 8496.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
3.   LENSKI, Lois   My Friend the Cow   Publisher: Chicago: National Dairy Council. 1946. 9th prtg. Color illus by the author. Oblong 32mo. Wraps very lt. soil "Room 9" in marker top frt.wrap, else VG+.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 8497.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Lenski, Lois.   A - Going to the Westward.   Publisher: New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1937.. Illustrated by the author. 8vo. Illustrated cloth(hardback). First edition. Illus. with b/w drawings. A very good exlib copy with wear to spine and corners. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 20893.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Lenski, Lois, Illustrated by: Lois Lenski   Little Sioux Girl   Publisher: Lippincott 1948. Hardcover in Orange Cloth Pictorial Library Binding. (No Dust Jacket). Ex-library. This is a snug READING COPY with very worn corners on the cover. Part of Lenski's Roundabout America series. An intact but well-worn copy. First Edition Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 15.42 CAD 15.11 EUR 9.49 GBP 8.55 JPY 1,282.73 MXN 183.25 ZAR 106.89 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 3948.
  
US$14.11
Contact Dealer
6.   Lenski, Lois, Illustrated by: Lois Lenski   High-Rise Secret   Publisher: Lippincott 1966. Picture-Cover Hardcover in Very Good Condition, (No Dust Jacket). A bright, clean, snug ex-library copy. Part of Lenski's Roundabout America series, illustrated by the author. Second Printing No Jacket Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 20.72 CAD 20.30 EUR 12.75 GBP 11.48 JPY 1,723.64 MXN 246.23 ZAR 143.64 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 3949.
  
US$18.96
Contact Dealer
7.   Lenski, Lois, Illustrated by: Lois Lenski   San Francisco Boy   Publisher: Lippincott 1955. HARDCOVER in picture-cover library binding and DUST JACKET. This is an attractive ex-library book with a lovely bright dust jacket. No library marks on exterior of book cover or dust jacket. No tears and no marks other than a faint drink-stain visible only on the fore-edge of the text-block. Part of Lois Lenski's delightful American Regional Series for children. 176 pages. Fifth Printing Very Good Hardcover Good+

Appr.: | AUD 42.39 CAD 41.53 EUR 26.09 GBP 23.49 JPY 3,526.36 MXN 503.77 ZAR 293.86 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 6757.
  
US$38.79
Contact Dealer
8.   Lenski, Lois, Illustrated by: Lois Lenski   San Francisco Boy   Publisher: Lippincott 1955. HARDCOVER in orange library binding and bright DUST JACKET. Ex-library. Text is clean with no marks nor tears. Back hinge has been reinforced with tape. No library marks on exterior of book cover or dust jacket. Back flap of dust jacket has been vertically trimmed, removing part of the DJ blurb. A bit of corner/shelf wear at bottom of book itself. Still, a nice-looking book. Part of Lois Lenski's delightful American Regional Series for children. 176 pages. First Edition Good Hardcover Good+

Appr.: | AUD 40.86 CAD 40.03 EUR 25.14 GBP 22.65 JPY 3,399.09 MXN 485.58 ZAR 283.26 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 6758.
  
US$37.39
Contact Dealer
9.   Lenski, Lois, Illustrated by: Lois Lenski   San Francisco Boy   Publisher: Lippincott 1955. HARDCOVER in orange library binding and bright DUST JACKET. Ex-library. Text is clean with no marks nor tears. Nice snug hinges. No library marks on exterior of book cover or dust jacket. Back flap of dust jacket has been vertically trimmed, removing part of the DJ blurb. A bit of corner/shelf wear at bottom of book itself. A nice-looking book. Part of Lois Lenski's delightful American Regional Series for children. 176 pages. First Edition Good+ Hardcover Good+

Appr.: | AUD 41.92 CAD 41.07 EUR 25.80 GBP 23.23 JPY 3,487.27 MXN 498.18 ZAR 290.61 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 6759.
  
US$38.36
Contact Dealer
10.   Lenski, Lois, Illustrated by: Lois Lenski   San Francisco Boy   Publisher: Lippincott 1955. HARDCOVER in orange library binding and DUST JACKET. Ex-library. Text is clean with no marks nor tears. Back hinge was broken and taped. Old tape stains on dust jacket. Back flap of dust jacket has been vertically trimmed, removing part of the DJ blurb. A bit of corner/shelf wear at bottom of book itself. Still an enjoyable book. Part of Lois Lenski's delightful American Regional Series for children. 176 pages. First Edition Fair Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 31.79 CAD 31.15 EUR 19.56 GBP 17.62 JPY 2,644.55 MXN 377.79 ZAR 220.38 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 6760.
  
US$29.09
Contact Dealer
11.   Lenski, Lois, Illustrated by: Lois Lenski   A-Going To the Westward   Publisher: Lippincott 1937. HARDCOVER in DUST JACKET. Brown cloth hardcover in Very Good Condition. A clean, bright, snug ex-library book with no library marks on its exterior. Gorgeous DUST JACKET is in FINE Condition with no library marks at all. A lovely book in scarce dust jacket. 368 pages. 10th Printing Fine Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 74.20 CAD 72.69 EUR 45.66 GBP 41.12 JPY 6,171.82 MXN 881.69 ZAR 514.32 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 6763.
  
US$67.89
Contact Dealer
12.   Lenski, Lois, Illustrated by: Lois Lenski   CORN FARM BOY   Publisher: Lippincott 1950. Green Cloth Decorated HARDCOVER in DUST JACKET. An exceptionally attractive clean, bright, snug ex-library book. Bright, clean Dust Jacket would be Very Good except for one small missing piece along spine. No library marks on exterior of book or dust jacket. Part of Lois Lenski's American Regional Series. Second Impression Good+ Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 74.15 CAD 72.64 EUR 45.63 GBP 41.10 JPY 6,168.18 MXN 881.17 ZAR 514.02 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 6767.
  
US$67.85
Contact Dealer
13.   HUTCHINSON VEROICA, Illustrated by LOIS LENSKI   CANDLE-LIGHT STORIES   Publisher: N. Y.: MINTON BALCH, 1928. Very Good/LACKING. 1 ST. SUNNED SPINE LIGHT SUNNING TO BOARDS,P.O.S. IN PENCIL ON FFEP

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 CAD 64.24 EUR 40.35 GBP 36.34 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 779.22 ZAR 454.55 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 011111.
  
US$60.00
Contact Dealer
14.   HUTCHINSON VERONICA S., Illustrated by LOIS LENSKI   FIRESIDE POEMS   Publisher: N. Y.: MINTON ,BALCH, 1930. Very Good/LACKING. 1 ST. P.O.DECORATIVE CHILDREN'S BOOKPLATE,WARMLY INSCRIBED BY VERONICA S. HUTCHINSON ON HALF-TITLE PAGE,GREEN BOARDS SUNNED SPINE

Appr.: | AUD 92.90 CAD 91.01 EUR 57.16 GBP 51.48 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 1,103.90 ZAR 643.94 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 011112.
  
US$85.00
Contact Dealer
15.   LENSKI LOIS   I WENT FOR A WALK   Publisher: HENRY Z. WALCK N.Y. 1958. READ AND SONG BOOK,CHIP ON FRONT COVER,STICKER TO REAR DUSTJACKET AND ANOTHER CHIP,OVERALL GOOD CONDITON,PREVIOUS OWNERS GIFT INSCRIPTION ON FREE FRONT END PAPER 1ST. EDITION LIGHT CHIPPING HARDCOVER Good

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 CAD 64.24 EUR 40.35 GBP 36.34 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 779.22 ZAR 454.55 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 023124.
  
US$60.00
Contact Dealer
16.   (LENSKI, Lois. b/w decorations + 4 b/w & 4 color illus). Colum, Padraic   The Peep-Show Man   Publisher: New York: Macmillan, (1944). 16mo. Boards. 65 p . The Little Library. 8th printing. Light wear at extremities; else near Fine in d/j which is lightly faded at spine & lightly worn at extremities. Three stories. The Princess Swllow-Heart (for Midsummer Day), The Twelve Sillly Sisters That the Pooka Carried Away with Him (for Hallowe'en), The White Blackbird (for Easter)

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 18314.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Lenski, Lois, Illustrated by: The Author   Strawberry Girl   Publisher: Dell Yearling 1987. 3rd Printing Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0103586.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Hutchinson, Veronica S., Illustrated by Lenski, Lois   CHIMNEY CORNER STORIES Tales for Little Children   Publisher: New York, NY: Minton, Balch & Company, 1929. HB. Fair/No Jacket. 4th Printing. Sm4to from 9-3/4" to 10-1/4". 149 pp, bluish-grey bds, w/dark blue illustrations & ltrs, crnrs worn, edges worn, prev owner wrote on half title page, several pgs repaired w/ adhesive tape which has turned yellow w/age. Title page blk crayon markings. Collection of children's stories from: Henny Penny, The old Woman & her Pig, The Pancake, Peter Rabbit, The Three Pigs, Little Black Sambo, Bremen Town Musicians, Cinderella, Lazy Jack, and others.

Appr.: | AUD 44.13 CAD 43.23 EUR 27.16 GBP 24.46 JPY 3,670.91 MXN 524.42 ZAR 305.91 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 008009.
  
US$40.38
Contact Dealer
19.   Lenski, Lois   Little Sioux Girl   Picture
Publisher: Philadelphia Lippincott, 1958. Stated First Edition 8vo. Green illustrated cloth. 128pp with black & white illustrations from the author's drawings. The story of Eva White Bird who lives with her family in the town of Black Horse on an Indian reservation in the Dakotas. A title in the Roundabout America series. Few small spots to half-title else Very Good+ Dustjacket chipped at spine ends, lightly worn.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 001859.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Lenski, Lois   When I Grow Up: A Read-And-Sing Book   Picture
Publisher: New York Walck, 1960. First Edition 7"x6" Blue cloth. 48pp with Lenski's delightful two-color illustrations throughout. Music by Clyde Robert Bulla. A sweet little book designed to be either read or sung with a song for a boy and a song for a girl. Possible grown-up occupations include airplane pilot, author, doctor and nurse. Fine in lightly frayed and faded dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: J001543.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Lenski, Lois   Shoo-Fly Girl   Picture
Publisher: Philadelphia Lippincott (1963). Stated First Edition 8vo. Purple cloth. 176pp with illustrations from the author's drawings. Lenski stayed in the heart of Amish country in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania and became acquainted with many families during the writing of this book. She includes an authentic recipe for Shoo-Fly Pie in her interesting seven-page foreword. Pale stain to corner of upper cover, neat inscription to ffep. Very Good. Dustjacket with small chips to spine head, lightly worn.

Appr.: | AUD 136.61 CAD 133.83 EUR 84.06 GBP 75.71 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,623.38 ZAR 946.97 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 001723.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Lenski, Lois   Big Little Davy   Publisher: New York Walck (c. 1956). 5.75"x5" Beige cloth. 48pp with the author's two-color illustrations throughout. A charming little book which takes Davy from a baby to six years old and his first day of school. Slight cover soil else Very Good. No dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 003065.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Lenski, Lois   Corn-Farm Boy   Picture
Publisher: Philadelphia, PA Lippincott (1954). Stated First Edition 8vo Green cloth. 179pp with illustrations throughout from the author's drawings. As she did with all her regional stories, Lenski conducted her research on-the-spot, staying mid-summer in Iowa farm-homes to write this story of a boy whose life is spent close to nature and animals. Minor wear to corner tip else Very Good. Dustjacket lightly chipped and soiled with silver fish damage along spine.

Appr.: | AUD 136.61 CAD 133.83 EUR 84.06 GBP 75.71 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,623.38 ZAR 946.97 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 001812.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Lenski, Lois, Illustrated by: Lois Lenski   Vaquero Pequeno (Cowboy Small)   Publisher: Henry Z. Walck NY 1960. Hardcover in illustrated library binding. No dust jacket. A very clean, snug ex-library book with no marks nor tears. Normal library marks present. Text is in both Spanish and English. Charming illustrations by the author. No Dust Jacket Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 42.35 CAD 41.49 EUR 26.06 GBP 23.47 JPY 3,522.73 MXN 503.25 ZAR 293.56 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 7473.
  
US$38.75
Contact Dealer
25.   LENSKI LOIS   MAMA HATTIE'S GIRL   Publisher: LIPPINCOTT PHILLADELPHIA 1953. DUSTY COPY,BOARDS ARE CLEAN,MINOR AGE TONING TO DUST JACKET OVERAL CLEAN TIGHT COPY FIRST EDITION VERY GOOD MINUS HARDCOVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 300.55 CAD 294.43 EUR 184.94 GBP 166.57 JPY 25,000.00 MXN 3,571.43 ZAR 2,083.33 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 028452.
  
US$275.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Piper, Watty, Illustrated by: Eulalie & Lenski, Lois & Colborne, Elizabeth   Stories Children Love No.1001   Publisher: Platt & Munk Co. Inc. New York, NY 1933. unpaginated, green boards w/full color pastedown on front cover with nine scenes, one from each of the nine stories. The book is a collection of nine stories & fairy tales with black & white illustrations and color illustrations by Eulalie, Lois Lenski, and Elizabeth Colborne. The stories are: Little Red Riding Hood, The Story of Peter Pan, Dick Whittington and His Cat, Cinderella, Sleeping Beauty, The Three Bears, Puss in Boots, Tom Thumb, and Jack & the Beanstalk. prev owner's name on recto of frontispiece, corners worn, pages clean and tight, slight soiling to pastedown. Early Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 55.28 CAD 54.15 EUR 34.01 GBP 30.64 JPY 4,598.18 MXN 656.88 ZAR 383.18 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 028486.
  
US$50.58
Contact Dealer
27.   LENSKI LOIS   THE LITTLE FARM   Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY N.Y. 1942. ILLUSTRATED BOARDS,WITH A CHILD RIDING A TRACTOR,PAGES NOT NUMBERED,NO MARKS,CLEAN TEXT,ILLUSTRATED END PAPERS CHARMING BOOK [VERY SCARCE] HARDCOVER Verry Good SQUARE SMALL 8VO CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 136.61 CAD 133.83 EUR 84.06 GBP 75.71 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,623.38 ZAR 946.97 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 028546.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Lenski, Lois   Little Sail-Boat, The   Publisher: Henry Z. Walck, Inc New York 1939. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has general rubbing & light soil. Front free endpaper removed. Decorated front endpaper is scuffed where label or tape was removed. Pages have occasional light soil, small marks, & edge-tears -- usually small though two are 1-inch & tape-repaired. 1st Printing No Jacket Library Rebinding, Hardcover Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 51.91 CAD 50.86 EUR 31.94 GBP 28.77 JPY 4,318.18 MXN 616.88 ZAR 359.85 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 12034.
  
US$47.50
Contact Dealer
29.   Lenski, Lois & Worcester, Donald (transl)   Vaquero Pequeno Cowboy Small   Publisher: Henry Z. Walck, Inc New York 1960. Text in Spanish & English. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has moderate rubbing & soil; a little fraying at spine ends. Occasional pages have light soil, a few small edge-tears. Two pages have small inkmarks. 48pp. No Jacket Library Binding. Hardbound. Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 95.63 CAD 93.68 EUR 58.84 GBP 53.00 JPY 7,954.55 MXN 1,136.36 ZAR 662.88 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 11420.
  
US$87.50
Contact Dealer
30.   Bulla, Clyde Robert , Illustrated by: Lenski, Lois   Donkey Cart, The   Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Co. New York 1946. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has general soil; frayed a little at corners & spine ends; black marking on front cover. Occasional pages have light soil. One page has a 1-inch tape-repaired edge-tear at bottom edge. 89pp. Later Printing No Jacket Hard Cover, Library Ed. Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 CAD 9.10 EUR 5.72 GBP 5.15 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 64.39 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 12898.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
31.   Watty Piper (editor), Illustrated by: Lois Lenski and Others   Stories Children Love   Publisher: Platt & Munk New York 1933. VG-,folio,hb,unpaginated.One of the Star Books for Children by this publisher;green boards and spine, black decoration and lettering, all board-edges and corners rubbed and bumped, some slight soil to boards, leaves are fine, binding is sound, outer front hinge may be starting to crack; no dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 12863.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Lenski, Lois, Illustrated by: Lenski, Lois   We Live in the Country   Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Company Philadelphia, PA 1960. 128 pp, yellow cloth covered boards w/dark green lettering w/illustrated front cover. Roundabout America stories. The book contains four stories from real life from around the country. The reader visits a chicken farm in Connecticut, a cotton farm in Arkansas, a sheep farm in Texas and a tree farm in Louisiana. slight wear to the corners of the book, light water stain in the gutter of the hinges. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very good- 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 65.73 CAD 64.39 EUR 40.44 GBP 36.43 JPY 5,467.27 MXN 781.04 ZAR 455.61 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 036270.
  
US$60.14
Contact Dealer
33.   Stevenson, Robert Louis, Illustrated by: Eulalie & Lenski, Lois   A Child's Garden of Verses : the complete Edition   Publisher: Platt & Munk New York, NY 1961. Children's Children Juvenile Poems Verses Eulalie Fiction Literature Poetry

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 17.29 EUR 10.86 GBP 9.78 JPY 1,468.18 MXN 209.74 ZAR 122.35 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 010706.
  
US$16.15
Contact Dealer
34.   Phillips, Ethel Calvert, Illustrated by: Lois Lenski   A Name for Obed   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1941. Hardcover in sturdy light blue decorated library binding. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Cover has only light wear. Hinges are sound. Text is clean except for some light finger marks in margins of several pages. Illustrated with drawings by Lois Lenski. No Edition Stated No Jacket Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 30.74 CAD 30.12 EUR 18.92 GBP 17.04 JPY 2,557.27 MXN 365.32 ZAR 213.11 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 9331.
  
US$28.13
Contact Dealer
35.   Meigs, Cornelia (Story by), Illustrated by: Lois Lenski   Mother Makes Christmas : A Story Parade Picture Book   Publisher: Follett Publishing Company Chicago 1994. unpaginated, spine over 1/4 inch wide, decorative endpapers, illustrated mostly in color, cloth cover at the spine and on the front, not covered by decorative paper, faded a little and the corners have some very minor wear, decorative paper on front cover has a few spots where the color is rubbed away and has obscured one of the letters in the title a little and the paper is noticeably rub-soiled around the margins but the color illustration is clear and bright, the rest of the book is in excellent condition with just a minor very light spot on a couple of pages - spine color light brown cloth w/ not text - BC Decorative Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall By 8" Wide

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 26677.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.