|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Lloyd Alexander
Total items found:
111
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
ALEXANDER Lloyd
The High King
Publisher: NY: Holt,Rinhart & Winston. March 1968. 2nd prtg. Feb. 1969. B/w map frontis. Sm.slim 4to. 285p. Blue pp-ov-boards . John Newbery Medal winner. Fine in lt. soiled d/j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 9235.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Alexander, Lloyd
THE ARKADIANS
Publisher: Dutton Children's Books NY (1995). NF/NF Text block very light fx sp tail light shelf wear & some 1st Quarter Cloth 272 pp. soiling, cv back small cut in cloth @ top, some soiling on bottom of cv, white dot on front of cover. dj small tear on back panel, flaps lightly sunned.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.46 | CAD 12.21 | EUR 7.67 | GBP 6.90 | JPY 1,036.36 | MXN 148.05 | ZAR 86.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tappin Book Mine.
Item number: BOOKS009721I.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
ALEXANDER Lloyd
The Kestrel
Publisher: New York: Dutton, (1981). 8vo. Green Wraps. 236 p . Uncorrected proofs. Wraps lightly soiled with faded spine; else Very Good. John Newbery Medal winner
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 32260.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Alexander, Lloyd.
The Flagship Hope: Aaron Lopez. : [Covenant Books #12]
Publisher: Covenant Books: Farrar, Straus, and Cudahy / Jewish Publication Society, NY. 1960.. 1st. ptg. Hardcover 8vo, hardbound, blue cloth over boards, near fine cond. in rubbed, dustjacket with 2" closed tear at top spine. 179 pp., illustrations.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1000210.83.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Alexander, Lloyd
The Castle of Llyr
Publisher: Dell 1984. 6th Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 04021171.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Alexander, Lloyd
The High King
Publisher: Dell 1983. 8th Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 04021172.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Alexander, Lloyd
The Black Cauldron
Publisher: Dell 1985. 19th Printing Mass Market Paperback Good Plus
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 08021125.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Alexander, Lloyd
The Black Cauldron
Publisher: Dell/Yearling 1990. Reprint Edition Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1002572.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Alexander, Lloyd, Illustrated by: Goode, Diane
The House Gobbaleen
Publisher: Dutton 1995. First Edition Pictorial Boards/No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0304948.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
ALEXANDER Lloyd
The Four Donkeys
Publisher: New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1975 (c. 1972). Color illus. by Lester Abrams. Small 4to. Cinnamon-colored embossed cloth. Unpaginated . 2nd printing. Fine in lightly soiled d/j which is lightly worn at extremities & has a 3 tear at top of front panel. When a tailor, a baker, and a shoemaker set off for the fair, a series of comic mishaps and clashing personalities makes an unforseen change in their plans. The tailor is accompained by his winsome pet otter
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 51389.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Alexander, Lloyd
Marvelous Misadventures of Sebastian, The : Grand Extravaganza...
Publisher: EP Dutton New York 1970. Moderate shelf-slant. Signatures separating a little, but nothing loose. DJ has publisher's label across spine, moderate general wear & edge-soil, price-clipped. 204pp. 1st Printing Good Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.59 | CAD 24.09 | EUR 15.13 | GBP 13.63 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 292.21 | ZAR 170.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 9370.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Alexander, Lloyd, Illustrated by: Hyman, Trina Schart
Fortune-Tellers, The
Publisher: Dutton New York 1992. Usual library marks & attachments. Binding has light rubbing at corners. Front free endpaper is creased. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been glued to the pastedowns. Otherwise a clean, sound copy. ISBN: 0525448497 1st Printing Good Reinforced Hardcover Ex-Library Oblong 4to
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.29 | CAD 9.10 | EUR 5.72 | GBP 5.15 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 110.39 | ZAR 64.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 14743.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Alexander, Lloyd
THE HIGH KING #5
Publisher: Dell NY. 15th printing, undated. General light wear. ISBN: 0440935741 Mass Market Paperback Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.04 | CAD 1.02 | EUR 0.64 | GBP 0.58 | JPY 86.36 | MXN 12.34 | ZAR 7.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: L4.105.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Alexander, Lloyd, Illustrated by: Abrams, Lester
The Four Donkeys.
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston NY 1972. 1972, First Edition, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, d.j. taped to book, d.j. has slight edgewear, d.j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., Color illustrations First Edition Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.61 | CAD 7.45 | EUR 4.68 | GBP 4.22 | JPY 632.73 | MXN 90.39 | ZAR 52.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 40822.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Alexander, Lloyd
The El Dorado Adventure
Publisher: Dell 1988. Some spine wear. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Good Plus
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0407145.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Alexander, LLoyd, Illustrated by: Schachner, Judith Byron
How the Cat Swallowed Thunder
Publisher: Dutton New York 2000. Unpaged, Color illustrations every page by Judith Byron Schachner, 4to, pictorial coated boards. Book is in fine condition in a near fine dust jacket Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 017534.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Alexander, Lloyd, Illustrated by: Goode, Diane
The House Gabbaleen
Publisher: Dutton Children's Books New York, NY 1995. unpaginated, glossy green-tan-blu boards & dj w/green spine w/black lettering w/color illustrated front & back covers w/blu-wht illustrated endpapers. Unhappy over what he considers his bad luck, Tooley ignores his cat's warnings and invites a greedy little man into his home in the mistaken hope of improving his fortunes. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.06 | CAD 8.88 | EUR 5.57 | GBP 5.02 | JPY 753.64 | MXN 107.66 | ZAR 62.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 029876.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Alexander, Lloyd, Illustrated by: Goode, Diane
The House Gobbaleen
Publisher: Dutton Childrens Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1995. 1995, First Edition, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, d.j. taped to book, d.j. lightly soiled, label taepd to spine of d.j., Color illustrations First Edition Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.60 | CAD 7.44 | EUR 4.67 | GBP 4.21 | JPY 631.82 | MXN 90.26 | ZAR 52.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 43105.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Alexander, Lloyd
The Beggar Queen
Publisher: Dutton Childrens Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1984. 1984, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, hinge crack, a few pages have corner creasing, d.j. taped to book, d.j. has slight edgewear and light soiling, label attached to spine of d.j., 237 p. Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 39821.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Alexander, Lloyd
The Kestrel
Publisher: Dutton Childrens Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1982. 1982, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, hinge crack, stains, d.j. taped to book, d.j. has some edgewear and light creasing, d.j. lightly soiled, label attached to spine of d.j. , 244 p. Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 39888.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Alexander, Lloyd
High King, The
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston New York 1969. Newberry gold medal seal on dust jacket. Spine has a couple of small faint dents. Cover fading slightly at edges. Prev. owners name & date, and small area of label adhesive residue on front free endpaper. Dust jacket has moderate rubbing, a few small scuffs to spine, edge-chipping, two of the flaps clipped (not price). ISBN: 003068000x 2nd Printing Good Hard Cover Good Sm 4to
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 5322.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Alexander, Lloyd
The Remarkable Journey of Prince Jen
Publisher: Dutton Childrens Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1991. 1991, First Edition, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, d.j. taped to book, d.j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., 273 p. First Edition Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 44187.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Camuti, Dr. Louis J. and Lloyd Alexander.
PARK AVENUE VET.
Publisher: N.Y.: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1962).. 1st edition. 8vo; 184 pp., intro. by Richard Lockridge. Erasure top corner f.f.e., also former owner's gift inscription also f.f.e. slightest fading to cover edges. Still a v.g. copy, no d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.57 | CAD 12.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.97 | JPY 1,045.45 | MXN 149.35 | ZAR 87.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 01126M..
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Alexander, Lloyd
The High King
Publisher: Dell 1984. Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.28 | CAD 3.21 | EUR 2.02 | GBP 1.82 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 38.96 | ZAR 22.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0999546.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Alexander, Lloyd
The Xanadu Adventure
Publisher: Dutton Childrens Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 2005. 2005, ex library stamps, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, d.j. taped to book, label taped to spine of d.j., 145 p. Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 45237.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Alexander, Lloyd
The High King
Publisher: Dell Yearling, NY, 1969. SC, 19th pr., worn at edges, pen marks page edges
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.98 | CAD 0.96 | EUR 0.61 | GBP 0.55 | JPY 81.82 | MXN 11.69 | ZAR 6.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Williams Books.
Item number: 3551.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Alexander, Lloyd, Illustrated by: Zelinsky, Paul O. (jacket)
The Remarkable Journey of Prince Jen
Publisher: Dutton New York, NY, U.S.A. 1991. Later Printing Very Good Hardcover in Dustjacket Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.92 | CAD 4.82 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.73 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 58.44 | ZAR 34.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Williams Books.
Item number: 9658.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Alexander, Lloyd
Taran Wanderer
Publisher: New York: Dell, 1980,. VG condition PB, FANTASY, TC2
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 000948.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Lloyd Alexander
The High King
Publisher: New York: Dell, 1980,. VG condition PB, FANTASY, LM5
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.28 | CAD 3.21 | EUR 2.02 | GBP 1.82 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 38.96 | ZAR 22.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 000150.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Alexander, Lloyd
Border Hawk : August Bondi
Publisher: Covenant Books 1958. VG+/VG+ First Edition. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 DJ 182 Pages. B/W illus. We specialize in Judaica, ask for our monthly email catalogue. FIRST PRINTING. nice condition. DJ has very light edgewear and price clipped.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.87 | CAD 7.71 | EUR 4.84 | GBP 4.36 | JPY 654.55 | MXN 93.51 | ZAR 54.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS005794I.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Alexander, Lloyd
The Cat Who Wished to be a Man
Good in Good dust jacket Hardcover Dutton 1973 1st ed d/j ex lib cond g/g; Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 4815.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Alexander, Lloyd
The High King
Yearling 1969 trade paperback cond good some cover wear; fantasy
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.10 | CAD 4.01 | EUR 2.52 | GBP 2.27 | JPY 340.91 | MXN 48.70 | ZAR 28.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 6804.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Alexander, Lloyd
The El Dorado Adventure
Puffin 1987 trade paperback cond vg; fiction
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.10 | CAD 4.01 | EUR 2.52 | GBP 2.27 | JPY 340.91 | MXN 48.70 | ZAR 28.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 14697.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Alexander, Lloyd
Taran Wanderer
Yearling 1990 trade paperback cond vg; fantasy
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.10 | CAD 4.01 | EUR 2.52 | GBP 2.27 | JPY 340.91 | MXN 48.70 | ZAR 28.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 15345.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Alexander, Lloyd
THE WIZARD IN THE TREE
Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Co. New York 1975. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w Good;DJ in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB dj 138 pgs ISBN 0-525-43128-4
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS042277I.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4
|