|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Lisbeth Zwerger
Total items found:
13
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Grimm Brothers & Lisbeth Zwerger, illustrator. (Brothers Grimm).
Little Red Cap. (Little Red Riding Hood).
Publisher: Morrow, NY, 1983, 1st American edition, (VG/G-),. Morrow, NY, 1983, 1st American edition, 1st printing, translated from German by Elizabeth D. Crawford, unpaginated but approx. 24 pages, 11 full-page full-color illustrations by Lisbeth Zwerger, oblong 9-5/8"x 8-1/2", hardcover, cream boards and purple cloth spine, very minor shelfwear, good- dust jacket with a few short tears and lightly chipped along edges with one 1" closed tear with crease at bottom of rear panel, 1-1/2" triangular piece missing at top of spine on back panel, lightly soiled, not price clipped, the illustration on the front is bright & clear, dust jacket protected in a plastic cover, small erasure mark on free front endpaper, contents clean and tight, book very good (VG/G-) 1998 [SLss81IN]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.16 | CAD 36.40 | EUR 22.86 | GBP 20.59 | JPY 3,090.91 | MXN 441.56 | ZAR 257.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 001998.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Zwerger, Lisbeth, illustrator (Aesop).
Aesop's Fables. (illustrated by Lisbeth Zwerger).
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY, 1989, 1st ed, hardcover, (F/F),. Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, NY, 1989, 1st edition, unpaginated but approx. 26 pages, 12 wonderful full page, full color illustrations by Lisbeth Zwerger, oblong 9-1/2"x 8-3/4", hardcover, glossy color illustrated boards, fine dust jacket with a 1/8" tear top left corner rear panel, dust jacket protected in a new archival plastic cover, contents clean and tight, book fine {Lisbeth Zwerger brings to life such characters as the tortoise and the hare, or the boy who cried wolf, in delicate and whimsical ink and watercolor paintings. These fables are included: Town Mouse and Country Mouse; Milkmaid & Her Pail; The Man & the Satyr; Shepard's Boy and the Wolf; The Hares & the Frogs; Monkey & the Camel; Fox & the Grapes; Hare & the Tortoise; Fox & the Crow; Dog & the Sow; Moon &andHer Mother.} (F/F) 2009 [SIss47IN]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 002009.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Storm, Theodor; Bell, Anthea (translator), Illustrated by: Zwerger, Lisbeth
Little Hobbin
Publisher: North-South Books New York 1995. Usual library marks & attachments. Otherwise a clean, sound copy. ISBN: 1558584617 First US Edition No Jacket Library Binding, Hardcover Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 14967.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Carroll, Lewis, Illustrated by: Zwerger, Lisbeth
Alice in Wonderland
Publisher: North-South Books 1999. 103 pages, color illustrations by Lisbeth Zwerger; 4to, white pictorial boards. Near fine, spine ends slightly bumped, brief gift note inside front cover; dust jacket very good, flap clipped, light edgewear. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.97 | CAD 34.26 | EUR 21.52 | GBP 19.38 | JPY 2,909.09 | MXN 415.58 | ZAR 242.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023097.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Henry, O. & Neugebauer, Michael, Illustrated by: Zwerger, Lisbeth
Gift of the Magi
Publisher: Picture Book Studio USA Natick, MA 1982. unpaginated, glossy cream-brown-blu-orange illustrated front board & dj, spine wht w/blaclk lettering. The most famous of O. Henry's short stories. It is set in New York at the turn of the century and centers on a young couple and the sacrifices each must make in order to buy the other a gift. This this the first American story that the illustrator has illustrated. dj price-clipped & some foxing to endpapers. Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.54 | CAD 18.16 | EUR 11.41 | GBP 10.27 | JPY 1,541.82 | MXN 220.26 | ZAR 128.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 037803.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Hoffmann, E. T. A. / Anthea Bell, reteller, Illustrator: Zwerger, Lisbeth
The Nutcracker
Publisher: (Natick): Picture Book Studio (1987). ISBN: 0887080510 Oblong octavo. Pictorial boards. [28]pp. Lisbeth Zwerger, a Hans Christian Andersen Award-winning illustrator, created beautiful color images for this tale. Bell's abbreviated retelling is faithful to Hoffman's original fantasy and includes "The Hard Nut, " a story within the story. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 001028.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Baum, Frank L. and Lisbeth Zwerger
The Wizard of Oz
Publisher: New York: North-South Books, 1996. First printing Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book and unclipped jacket are in Fine condition, As New condition. Unused 3D glasses are in undisturbed pocket on rear pastedown page. Haunting, visionary full-color illustrations throughout by the Viennese artist Lisbeth Zwerger; a truly beautiful edition of this childhood classic. A bright, crisp copy. Not price-clipped. 103 pp. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Warwick Books.
Item number: 15077.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Anderson, Hans Christian and Lisbeth Zwerger (ill)
Nightingale
Publisher: Picture Book Studio USA 1984. 8vo, Pictorial bds, 1st US ed., Color ills., inscribed on title page by Illustrator, previous owner¹s inscription on ffep, VG/VG.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 127.05 | CAD 124.46 | EUR 78.18 | GBP 70.41 | JPY 10,568.18 | MXN 1,509.74 | ZAR 880.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 25318.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Andersen, Hans Christian; illustrations by Lisbeth Zwerger
Thumbeline
Publisher: Saxonville, MA: Picture Book Studio, Ltd, 1991. Hardcover. First edition thus. Near fine in fine illustrated boards. One page has tiny chips along edge Abridgment of book first published in Austria by Neugebauer Press in 1987, This edition is fittingly very small, 4 3/4" x4 3/8". Unpaginated. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Warwick Books.
Item number: 1641.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
BAUM, L. Frank Illustrator: ZWERGER, Lisbeth
The Wizard of Oz
Publisher: North-South Books 1996. F First US Edition H Pictorial Cover. ISBN: 1558586385 Fine first US edition in a fine dustjacket, but remainder mark and previous owner inscription ffep.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
My Book Heaven.
Item number: E13598.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Wilde, Oscar; Zwerger, Lisbeth
CANTERVILLE GHOST, THE
Publisher: Michael Neugebauer (North South Books) New York, London 1996. Very Good Paperback White with black writing. Some slight water ware. Book is in great shape. ; 6" x 12"; 34 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.05 | CAD 3.97 | EUR 2.49 | GBP 2.25 | JPY 337.27 | MXN 48.18 | ZAR 28.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 31305.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Dickens, Charles : Illustrated by: Lisbeth Zwerger
Christmas Carol, A
Publisher: Picture Book Studio Saxonville MA 1988. vg+/vg Hard Cover Dust Jacket 13" tall; f/col pls; col il'd cv; price-clipped dj is in new protective mylar j acket ISBN:0887080693
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 59749.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Baum, L. Frank : Illustrated by: Lisbeth Zwerger
Wizard of Oz, The
Publisher: North-South Books 1996. 2nd ptg thus fine/fine Hard Cover Dust Jacket A Michael Neugebauer Bk. 11.25" tall; laminated color cover; 103pp; color plat es & ils ISBN:1558586385
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.02 | CAD 11.78 | EUR 7.40 | GBP 6.66 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 142.86 | ZAR 83.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 92565.
|
|
|
|
|