TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Leonard Levy
Total items found: 26

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Levy, Leonard W.   Jefferson and Civil Liberties.   Publisher: New York: Quadrangle, (1973).. xxix, 225 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition thus. New introduction by the author of this 1963 study. A near fine copy.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 23182.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
2.   LEVY LEONARD W.   EMERGENCE OF A FREE PRESS   Publisher: OXFORD N..Y. 1985. As New HARDCOVER As New

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 017914.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
3.   Leonard W. Levy   Blasphemy   Publisher: New York: A. Knopf, 1993,. NF/NF condition, Verbal Offenses aginst the Sacred, RELIGION, HISTORY

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 002306.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Levy, Leonard W.   JUDGMENTS Essays on American Constitutional History   Publisher: Quadrangle Books Chicago, IL 1972. First Edition Hardcover This is a hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is tight, bright, very clean throughout. There are no marks or writing. The unclipped dust jacket is edge worn, but is now protected in a see-through, removable mylar cover. ; 8vo; 341 pages

Appr.: | AUD 18.58 CAD 18.20 EUR 11.43 GBP 10.30 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 220.78 ZAR 128.79 

Purchase direct from: Books, Maps, Prints, and More. Item number: 1244.
  
US$17.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Levy, Leonard   Emergence of a Free Press   Publisher: Oxford University Press New York 1985. Second printing of the revised and enlarged edition of Legacy of Suppression. (xxii) 383 pages, bibliography, index; 8vo, green boards/cloth. Very good+ spotting top edge; dust jacket near fine Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 CAD 20.34 EUR 12.78 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 143.94 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020997.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Leonard W. Levy   Jefferson and Civil Liberties, The Darker Side   New York: Quadrangle: Near Fine Condition PB, U.S. HISTORY, PRESIDENTS, VM100

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 000147.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Levy, Leonard W.   ORIGINS OF THE BILL OF RIGHTS   Picture
Publisher: Yale University Press New Haven and London 1999. As New; 298 pages, including appendix and bibliography; Advance Uncorrected Page Proof; As new in gray printed wraps. First Edition Soft Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Uncorrected Proof

Appr.: | AUD 30.05 CAD 29.44 EUR 18.49 GBP 16.66 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 357.14 ZAR 208.33 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 000567.
  
US$27.50
Contact Dealer
8.   Levy, Leonard W.   RANTERS RUN AMOK and Other Adventures in the History of the Law   Picture
Publisher: Ivan R. Dee Chicago 2000. As New/As New; 239 pages; First edition; As New in red cloth titled in gilt over gray boards, gray endpapers; As New dustjacket. ISBN: 1566632773 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 30.05 CAD 29.44 EUR 18.49 GBP 16.66 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 357.14 ZAR 208.33 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 003505.
  
US$27.50
Contact Dealer
9.   Levy, Leonard W. (editor-in-chief)   ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE AMERICAN CONSTITUTION 4 VOLUME SET   Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Co. New York 1986. Condition: Blue covers with gold lettering;VG Topic: American Constitution 2nd imp Binding: HBs Oversize

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 CAD 69.59 EUR 43.71 GBP 39.37 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 844.16 ZAR 492.42 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS048395I.
  
US$65.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Levy, Leonard W.   BLASPHEMY VERBAL OFFENSE AGAINST THE SACRED, FROM MOSES TO SALMAN RUSHDIE   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1993. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w Good to VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Blasphemy First Binding: HB dj 688 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS050677I.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Levy, Leonard W.   The Establishment Clause Religion & the First Amendment   MacMillan c. 1989, 1st. paperbk. 8vo. 236pp. F $

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 18576.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Levy, Leonard W., Kenneth L. Karst and Dennis J. Mahoney ( Edited by )   Civil Rights and Equality   Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Co. 1989c. New York. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Softcover 366

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 7321.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Levy, Leonard W.   Blasphemy: Verbal Offense Against the Sacred, From Moses to Salman Rushdie   Publisher: Random House of Canada, Limited Mississauga, ON, Canada 1993. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Light bumping to tail of spine. Board corners just barely rubbed at tips. Dj lightly rubbed at spine extremeties and at flap fold corners.

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 106.06 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 16676.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Levy, Leonard W., editor.   Encyclopedia of the American Constitution. Volume 1 - 4 and Supplement I.   Publisher: New York Macmillan c1986. 5 vols. (Includes Supplement I, c1992) (25 lbs). Hardcover. Ex-library, Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 129.84 CAD 127.19 EUR 79.89 GBP 71.96 JPY 10,800.00 MXN 1,542.86 ZAR 900.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 30272.
  
US$118.80
Contact Dealer
15.   LEVY, LEONARD WILLIAMS , EDITOR   JUDICIAL REVIEW AND TH SUPREME COURT   Publisher: HARPER & ROW NY 1967. LC 67-010674; JUDICIAL REVIEW; DECISION MAAKING IN A DEMOCRACY; THE SUPREME COURT AS NATIONAL POLICY-MAKER; THE SUPREME COURT AND FUNDAMENTAL FREEDOMS; IS THE FIRST AMENDMENT LAW? NO First Edition No Jacket PAPERBACK Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 001592.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Levy, Leonard W.   The Establishment Clause: Religion and the First Amendment   Publisher: Macmillan 1986. 238. Number of pages: Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Ink underlining, bumped corners. ISBN: 0029187508

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Windows Booksellers. Item number: 305150.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Levy, Leonard W.   Judgments: Essays on American Constitutional History.   Publisher: Chicago: Quadrangle Books, 1972.. First edition 8vo. 341 pp. Price sticker residue on front paste-down endpaper; off-white dustjacket tanned at spine, top edge. Erratum slip included. First collection of essays from a leading constitutional historian. Cloth Cloth Fine in Near Fine dj

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 48833.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Levy, Leonard W.   Encyclopedia of the American Constitution; 4 volumes.   Publisher: New York and London: Macmillan, 1986.. ISBN: 0029186102 4 volumes, 2196 pp total. 4to. Hardcover. Ex-libris w/ usual markings such as stamps to fore edges, and stickers to front ep's. Lightly shelfworn, light bumping to some corners. Stickers to spine feet, sticker to vol 3 is peeling, vol 4's is mostly peeled off w/ dark spot left. Hard Cover Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 125331.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Leonard Levy   GASWORKS RECORDERS THEIR CONSTRUCTION AND USES   Publisher: Ernest Benn 1926. 270pp small quarto with many diagrams and photographs. Library cancel. Buckram gilt. Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 78.69 CAD 77.09 EUR 48.42 GBP 43.61 JPY 6,545.45 MXN 935.06 ZAR 545.45 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 45454.
  
US$72.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Levy, Leonard W.   BLASPHEMY Verbal Offense Against the Sacred, from Moses to Salman Rushdie   Picture
Publisher: Knopf New York, 1993. Condition: VG+/VG-. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679402365 Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 688 pages

Appr.: | AUD 15.85 CAD 15.52 EUR 9.75 GBP 8.78 JPY 1,318.18 MXN 188.31 ZAR 109.85 

Purchase direct from: Old Bag Lady Books. Item number: 6317.
  
US$14.50
Contact Dealer
21.   Levy, Leonard W.   CONSTITUTIONAL OPINIONS: ASPECTS OF THE BILL OF RIGHTS.   Publisher: New York: Oxford University Press, 1986.. First Edition. ISBN: 0195036417. Bound in the publisher's original blue cloth with the spine stamped in silver. Hardcover Fine Condition

Appr.: | AUD 29.29 CAD 28.69 EUR 18.02 GBP 16.23 JPY 2,436.36 MXN 348.05 ZAR 203.03 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9004988.
  
US$26.80
Contact Dealer
22.   Levy, Kenneth L. Karst , Dennis Mahoney Leonard W. (ed.)   Encyclopedia of the American Constitution. Four volumes + Supplement 1   Publisher: Macmillan; 1986;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD
4 volume set including Supplement 1. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Non-circulating reference set, good inside. TomFolio.com

Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 73.15 CAD 71.66 EUR 45.01 GBP 40.54 JPY 6,084.55 MXN 869.22 ZAR 507.05 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 85855FS.

  
US$66.93
Contact Dealer
23.   Levy, Leonard   Judicial Review and the Supreme Court. Selected Essays.   Publisher: New York: Harper Torchbooks 1967. (Contemporary Essays Series). 248p pb, bibliography, various contributors, on The Democratic Character of Judicial Review; The Supreme Court as National Policy-Maker; Is the First Amendment Law? A Reply to Prof Mendelson, etc, VG Price in UK Pounds £7.2 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds

Appr.: | AUD 12.99 CAD 12.73 EUR 8.00 GBP 7.20 JPY 1,080.91 MXN 154.42 ZAR 90.08 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 49914.
  
US$11.89
Contact Dealer
24.   Levy, Leonard   Civil Rights and Equality: Selections from the Encyclopedia of the American Constitution. Introd K Karst   Publisher: London: Macmillan 1989.. Large paperback with blue cover, thick book, VG+ hardly used Price in UK Pounds £8 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds ISBN: 0028972414

Appr.: | AUD 14.44 CAD 14.14 EUR 8.88 GBP 8.00 JPY 1,200.91 MXN 171.56 ZAR 100.08 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 94057.
  
US$13.21
Contact Dealer
25.   Levy, Leonard W.   The Establishment Clause   Publisher: Univ North Carolina. ISBN: 080782156X. BRAND NEW Hardcover. Publisher List Price= $60.00

Appr.: | AUD 58.96 CAD 57.76 EUR 36.28 GBP 32.68 JPY 4,904.55 MXN 700.65 ZAR 408.71 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 293952.
  
US$53.95
Contact Dealer
26.   Levy, Leonard W.   The Establishment Clause   Publisher: Univ North Carolina. ISBN: 0807844667. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $27.50

Appr.: | AUD 27.27 CAD 26.71 EUR 16.78 GBP 15.11 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 324.03 ZAR 189.02 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 294306.
  
US$24.95
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.