|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Leonard Kessler
Total items found:
23
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
KESSLER, Leonard
Paint Me a Picture, Mr. Pine
Publisher: Lexington,Mass:Ginn & Co. Magic Circle Book. (1972). lst prtg. Color illus. John Kuzich. 8vo. 31 p. Pictorial wraps . Ex-Lib. stamp front and rear endpapers squiggled over, 1" tear heel spine, light wear extremities, else Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 24895.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
KESSLER, Leonard
Mr. Pine's Mixed-Up Signs
Publisher: New York: Wonder Books, (1961). Slim 8vo. Pictorial Boards. 61 p . Easy Reader Series. Very light wear at extremities, very small & light "38" stamp on front board; else Fine. Original price on front cover is 59 cents
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 44026.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Chanover, Hyman and Alice, Illustrated by Kessler, Leonard
Pesah Is Coming!
Publisher: n.p.: United Synagogue Comm on Ed cr 1956. HB. sm4to, unpaginated, sl soiling VG-/no dj, aqua-yel bds w/pictorial frt, sl wear to crnrs,, no dj Story about a family, consisting of Mother, Father, Grandma, Grandpa, Mimmy, Joel and baby Dan, getting ready for the holiday. The bring up the Pesah dishes from the basement & make Haroset. They clean house & have food ready for the Seder. Illustrated f/the younger reader.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.17 | CAD 8.77 | EUR 6.56 | GBP 5.61 | JPY 769.09 | MXN 94.00 | ZAR 84.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 001245.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Kessler, Ethel and Leonard, Illustrated by: Illustrated
Two, Four, Six, Eight A Book About Legs
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company New York, NY 1980. unpaginated, Depicts the legs of various creatures, including humans, and some of their uses. some wear to the corners & at top & bottom of spine, small 1" tear ffep. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- Oblong Sm8vo - from 7-1/2" to 8"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.22 | CAD 17.40 | EUR 13.02 | GBP 11.14 | JPY 1,526.36 | MXN 186.56 | ZAR 167.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 003070.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Pennington, Lillian Boyer, Illustrated by: Kessler, Leonard
The Choo Choo Train #718
Publisher: Wonder Books, Inc. New York, NY 1958. unpaginated, glossy red-blu-blk boards w/color illustrated front panel. the story of a little toy train. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.56 | CAD 14.54 | EUR 10.88 | GBP 9.31 | JPY 1,275.45 | MXN 155.89 | ZAR 140.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 010794.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Kessler, Ethel and Leonard, Illustrated by: Illustrated
Splish Splash!
Publisher: Parents' Magazine Press New York, NY 1973. unpaginated, wht-blu boards w/color pictorial front & back of two children in the rain. Describes the progressive signs of spring from the melting of winter's ice to the appearance of the ice cream man. No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.77 | CAD 7.26 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.65 | JPY 637.27 | MXN 77.89 | ZAR 70.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 011383.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Kessler, Ethel and Leonard, Illustrated by: Kessler, Ethel & Leonard
Stan the Hot Dog Man weekly reader Book
Publisher: Harper & Row, Publ. New York, NY 1990. 64 pp, glossy red w/color illustrated boards w/black lettering on the spine. After he retires, Sam becomes a hot dog man and finds that his new job helps him come to the rescue during a big snowstorm. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.83 | CAD 9.47 | EUR 7.09 | GBP 6.07 | JPY 830.91 | MXN 101.56 | ZAR 91.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 037175.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Klein, Leonore, Illustrated by: Kessler, Leonard
Just a Minute a Book About Time
Publisher: Young Reader's Press, Inc. New York, NY 1970. 47 pp, red-orange-brown-white-blu SC wraps w/color illustrated front panel & yel rear panel. A book about time for the young reader. Prev owner wrote on the ffep. First Printing No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.77 | CAD 7.26 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.65 | JPY 637.27 | MXN 77.89 | ZAR 70.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039324.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Kessler, Ethel and Leonard, Illustrated by: Illustrated
All for Fall
Publisher: Parents' Magazine Press New York, NY 1974. unpaginated, wht-brown-green-orange boards w/color illustrated front & rear panel of two children running with leaves falling from the trees, color illustrated endpapers. This book is a sequel to Splish Splash!. Brief verses explore the colors and activities of fall. The book describes the colors and sounds of fall. prev owner wrote name on FPD, corners some wear, some soiling to the boards. No Jacket Hard Cover Good Narrow 16mo - Over 6" to 7" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.71 | CAD 6.12 | EUR 4.58 | GBP 3.92 | JPY 537.27 | MXN 65.67 | ZAR 59.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049061.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
McClintock, Mike : Illustrated by Leonard Kessler
What Have I Got?
Publisher: Harper NY 1961. Near Fine Hardcover ISBN: 0060241411 Only minor corner wear; Early I Can Read Book; 8vo 8"-9" tall.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.36 | CAD 2.53 | EUR 1.89 | GBP 1.62 | JPY 221.82 | MXN 27.11 | ZAR 24.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 1943.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Silverberg, Robert : Illustrated by Leonard Kessler
Lost Race of Mars
Publisher: Scholastic NY 1964. Very Good First Edition; First Printing Softcover Slight toning to pages, edge wear; Scholastic 4th prt 1966 soft covered cond vg; 8vo 8"-9" tall.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.21 | CAD 7.73 | EUR 5.78 | GBP 4.95 | JPY 678.18 | MXN 82.89 | ZAR 74.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 3474.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Greene, Carla Ill Leonard Kessler
Cowboys What Do They Do?
HR I can read book 1972 ex lib cond good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 11879.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Kessler, Leonard
Kick, Pass, and Run
HR I can read book 1966 pc cond vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.52 | CAD 6.99 | EUR 5.23 | GBP 4.48 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 67.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 11948.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Lawrence, James : Illustrated by Leonard Kessler
Binky Brothers and the Fearless Four
Publisher: Harper And Row NY 1970. Very Good Book Club Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0440032032 With slight edge wear; An I Can Read Mystery; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 64 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.36 | CAD 2.53 | EUR 1.89 | GBP 1.62 | JPY 221.82 | MXN 27.11 | ZAR 24.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 20666.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Silverberg, Robert : Illustrated by Leonard Kessler
Lost Race of Mars
Publisher: Scholastic NY 1964. Very Good First Edition; Fourth Printing Softcover Slight toning to pages, edge wear; Scholastic 4th prt 1966 soft covered cond vg; 8vo 8"-9" tall.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.21 | CAD 7.73 | EUR 5.78 | GBP 4.95 | JPY 678.18 | MXN 82.89 | ZAR 74.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 24562.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Greene, Carla, Illustrator: Kessler, Leonard
Railroad Engineers And Airplane Pilots: What do they do?
Publisher: New York: Harper & Row (1964). 8vo Pictorial boards. 64pp with delightful three-color illustrations by Leonard Kessler. An early printing ca 1965. "..the jobs of railroad engineer and airplane pilot are described as exciting, responsible positions for which a good deal of training is necessary." An I Can Read Book. Very Good+ in dustjacket with some tears and edge wear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008287.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Kessler, Leonard
Are We Lost, Daddy?
Publisher: New York: Grosset & Dunlap (1967). 8vo Pictorial boards. 45pp with great illustrations in bright colors by Leonard Kessler. This humorous story of a family trip to Big Valley rings so true. Of course it wouldn't happen nowadays unless the GPS was broken! Spine head bumped else Very Good+ Dustjacket with minor soil, edge wear, closed tears, small chip to lower panel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008485.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Kessler, Ethel and Leonard
STAN THE HOT DOG MAN
Publisher: Harpercollins New York NY 1990. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 17627.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Branley, Franklyn Illustrator: Illustrated by Leonard Kessler
BOOK OF SATELLITES FOR YOU
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell New York 1962. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Weekly Reader Children's Book Club.; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 19670.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Branley, Franklyn M. , Illustrator: Leonard Kessler (illustrations).
A BOOK OF THE MILKY WAY GALAXY FOR YOU. (Astronomy Books series).
Publisher: NY: Thomas Y. Crowell (1965).. First Printing. The author is an astronomer and was the director of Educational Services at the American Museum-Hayden Planetarium. Large print, fairly easy reading. Unpaginated [58p]: illustrated endpapers, illustrations nearly every page many brightly coloured; 21cm. oblong. 358g. Very Good minimal ex-library (two library stamps, pocket removed with very little residue left-over, spine ends slightly frayed, tips bumped, interior clean, bright, and tight). No dustjacket. Yellow cloth hardcover. Book condition: Very Good minimal ex-library. Jacket condition: no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.59 | CAD 6.00 | EUR 4.49 | GBP 3.84 | JPY 526.36 | MXN 64.33 | ZAR 57.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: A4099.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
KESSLER, LEONARD
THAT'S NOT SANTA
Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks, 01/01/1981. ISBN: 059032263X. Soft Cover. Book condition: VERY GOOD
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.97 | CAD 1.04 | EUR 0.78 | GBP 0.66 | JPY 90.91 | MXN 11.11 | ZAR 10.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Paperback Palace.
Item number: 171618.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Holsaert, Eunice & Faith : Illustrated by: Leonard Kessler
Ocean Wonders: A Book to Begin on
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1965. good+/-- Hard Cover 8.25" tall; 2-color ils each page; x-library with usual markings but no externa l marking; reinforced binding; wear to extrems of cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.59 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.68 | GBP 3.15 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 119672.
|
|
|
|
|