TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Leonard Baker
Total items found: 18

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Baker, Leonard   Roosevelt and Pearl Harbor   Publisher: New York: Macmillan Co., 1970,. 1st edition, NF/VG condition, U.S. HISTORY, WORLD WAR II

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 006017.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Leonard Baker   John Marshall: A Life in Law   Publisher: New York: Macmillan Pub. Co., 1974. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Minor tears to flyleaf else NF/NF condition.

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 009688.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
3.   ATTLEE, C. R., Arthur Greenwood, Hugh Dalton, Herbert Morrison, Philip J. Noel-Baker, Barbara Ayrton Gould, Leonard Woolf and Harold Laski   Labour's Aims in War and Peace   Publisher: London: Lincolns-Prager (Publishers) Ltd., (1940). Preface by Lord Snell. 8vo. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. 153 p . 1st ed. Fine in worn & chipped d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 48089.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Baker, Leonard.   Days of Sorrow and Pain: Leo Baeck and the Berlin Jews.   Publisher: New York Macmillan Publishing Co.. Octavo in dust jacket, xvi, 396 pp., b/w photos, sources, notes, index Softbound

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Henry Hollander, Bookseller. Item number: 4092.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
5.   Baker, Leonard.   Brandeis and Frankfurter: A Dual Biography.   Publisher: New York Harper and Row, Publishers. Octavo in dust jacket, 567 pp., b/w photos, sources, notes, index

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Henry Hollander, Bookseller. Item number: 8880.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Baker, Rodney and Alan Leonard, Illustrated by: B & W Illust. & Color Photos   Great Steamers White and Gold, a History of Royal Mail Ships and Services   Publisher: Ensign Southampton 1993. Small 2# closed tear of dust jacket at bottom of spine now protected by plastic cover. Dj Torn Hard Cover Very Good Oversize Oblong

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 036799W.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Baker Leonard   DAYS OF SORROW AND PAIN   Publisher: Scribner 05/01/1978. Used- Very Good. ISBN: 0025063405. Board book 50101 -4957-#325 We specialize in Judaica Ask about our monthly email catalogue F Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -DJ sunned along spine. marks on front endpapers.

Appr.: | AUD 8.71 CAD 8.53 EUR 5.36 GBP 4.83 JPY 724.55 MXN 103.51 ZAR 60.38 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS023990I.
  
US$7.97
Contact Dealer
8.   Baker, Leonard   BRANDEIS AND FRANKFURTER A DUAL BIOGRAPHY   Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1984. Condition: Ex-lib;lib markings o/w VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Judges First Binding: HB dj 567

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS022594I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Leonard Baker   John Marshall : A Life in the Law : Volume 1   Publisher: Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1990. - Leather-bound, blue leather, gilt design, original owner's bookplate, slight wear to edges, otherwise clean and tight. - VG/no DJ

Appr.: | AUD 41.53 CAD 40.69 EUR 25.55 GBP 23.02 JPY 3,454.55 MXN 493.51 ZAR 287.88 

Purchase direct from: Plum Books. Item number: 10152.
  
US$38.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Rodney Baker, Alan Leonard   Great Steamers White and Gold: History of Royal Mail Ships and Services   Publisher: Ensign Pubns.. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ensign Pubns. , 1993, 1100grams, ISBN:1854550756

Appr.: | AUD 32.46 CAD 31.80 EUR 19.97 GBP 17.99 JPY 2,700.00 MXN 385.71 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 979090.
  
US$29.70
Contact Dealer
11.   Leonard Baker   John Marshall - A Life in Law, Vols. I and II   Publisher: Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1990. Leatherbound, 2 volumes, grey leather with gilt inlay, original owner's bookplate on front paste-down endpaper, otherwise clean, tight, crisp volumes that appear unread. VG/no dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 76.45 CAD 74.89 EUR 47.04 GBP 42.37 JPY 6,359.09 MXN 908.44 ZAR 529.92 

Purchase direct from: Plum Books. Item number: 45169.
  
US$69.95
Contact Dealer
12.   Baker, Leonard.   Brahmin in Revolt: A Biography of Herbert C. Pell.   Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1972.. 8vo. 350 pp. Light rubbing to dj spine ends, corners and edges with light bumping to spine ends and corners and some small tears. Dj spine sunned. Illustration of Pell on front dj cover. Soiling to back dj cover. Light rubbing to book spine ends, edges and corners. Roughcut text block very lightly soiled. Inscribed by Senator Pell on ffep. Interior clean and tight, includes 2 series of black and white photographic plates. Cloth Hard Cover w/ Dustjacket Cloth Hard Cover w/ Dustjacket Very Good+ in Very Good dj

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 115332.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Leonard Baker   John Marshall: A Life in Law   Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Macmillan Pub Co, 1981, 1300grams, ISBN:0020017006

Appr.: | AUD 8.81 CAD 8.63 EUR 5.42 GBP 4.88 JPY 732.73 MXN 104.68 ZAR 61.06 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1335561.
  
US$8.06
Contact Dealer
14.   BAKER, Leonard   Days of Sorrow and Pain: Leo Baeck and the Berlin Jews   Publisher: New York: Macmillan, (1978). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. xiii, 396 p . 1st ed. About fine in price clipped d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 68795.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
15.   Baker, Leonard   BRANDEIS AND FRANKFURTER. A DUAL BIOGRAPHY.   Picture
Publisher: Harper & Row. 1984, New York:. Hardcover. Approx 9.5 x 6 inches. vi, 1 l., 567 pp. Sources, notes, index. Illustrations. Brandeis and Frankfurter is the story of two men who altered the way modern America lives'. We guarantee prompt shipping and complete satisfaction. , ISBN: 0060152451 Small remnant of price sticker on front paste down, else very good in very good dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 10.87 CAD 10.65 EUR 6.69 GBP 6.03 JPY 904.55 MXN 129.22 ZAR 75.38 

Purchase direct from: Parmer Books. Item number: 75470.DD0025.
  
US$9.95
Contact Dealer
16.   Baker, Leonard   BRANDEIS AND FRANKFURTER: A DUAL BIOGRAPHY   Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1984, New York:. Hardcover; 567 pp.; illustrations. 'Brandeis and Frankfurter is the story of two men who altered the way modern America lives'. We guarantee prompt shipping and complete satisfaction. First Printing. ISBN: 0060152451 Very good with tape residue on front paste down. Dust jacket has several tears and is lightly worn and soiled.

Appr.: | AUD 10.87 CAD 10.65 EUR 6.69 GBP 6.03 JPY 904.55 MXN 129.22 ZAR 75.38 

Purchase direct from: Parmer Books. Item number: 81222.DD63.
  
US$9.95
Contact Dealer
17.   Baker, Leonard   BRANDEIS AND FRANKFURTER: A DUAL BIOGRAPHY   Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1984, New York:. Hardcover; 567 pp.; illustrations. Brandeis and Frankfurter is the story of two men who altered the way modern America lives'. We guarantee prompt shipping and complete satisfaction. First Edition. ISBN: 0060152451 Near fine with remnants of removed sticker on front paste down. Dust jacket is lightly worn and soiled.

Appr.: | AUD 10.87 CAD 10.65 EUR 6.69 GBP 6.03 JPY 904.55 MXN 129.22 ZAR 75.38 

Purchase direct from: Parmer Books. Item number: 81291.DD150.
  
US$9.95
Contact Dealer
18.   Baker, Leonard   JOHN MARSHALL: A Life in Law   Picture
Publisher: Macmillan NY 1974. ISBN: 002506360x brown cloth, 846pp, n-fine, dj torn, vg, 1st ed, boards

Appr.: | AUD 7.13 CAD 6.98 EUR 4.38 GBP 3.95 JPY 592.73 MXN 84.68 ZAR 49.39 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS012505I.
  
US$6.52
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.