TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Leonard Bacon
Total items found: 23

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Keats, John, 1795-1821. Bacon, Leonard. Forman, H. Buxton, editor.   The Complete Poetical Works of John Keats. Edited by H. Buxton Forman. With an Introduction by Leonard Bacon.   Publisher: NY, Oxford UP, 1934. 'The whole of Keats's known works in verse are included in this volume; and the footnotes contain a large selection of variorum readings.' xxiii, 496 p., index, 2 plates (portraits); red cloth covers, paper spine label; title-page loose at top, else VG. Copy of Elmer Blistein with his ink signature. 30101

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30101.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Chanson de Roland, English, Leonard Bacon   The Song of Roland, Translated into English Verse by Leonard Bacon   Publisher: New Haven, Yale University Press, 1919. 174 p., 21.5 cm. This translation first published, 1914. Title page has a woodcut of a knight printed in red. Leicester Bradner's 1920 ownership signature on front fly. Stock# 33,651. Good+, worn at corners/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 33651.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Noyes, George Rapall, 1873-1952, ed. and tr. and Bacon, Leonard,   Heroic Ballads of Servia tr. into English verse by George Rapall Noyes and Leonard Bacon.   Publisher: Boston, Sherman, French & company, 1913.. 4 p.l., 275 p. 21.5 cm. "For the translation the ballads from the Serivan, and for the introduction and notes, I am responsible; Mr. Bacon has transformed my prose texts into English verse." - Pref., signed: G. R. Noyes. Serbian ballads songs poetry. NS. Stock# 39,644. Vg/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39644.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Bacon, Leonard [1802 - 1881]   CHRISTIANITY In History. Discourse to Alumni of Yale, 8/16/1848   Publisher: B. L. Hamlen New Haven 1848. Good. First Edition. Disbound pamphlet 8vo Disbound pamphlet, no wrappers, paper foxed, heavy at back, number in ink top of title page. ; 31 pages

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 4837.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
5.   Bacon, Leonard Woolsey   A History of American Christianity   Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1907. Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 429 Navy blue boards. Fair amount of bumping to the head and tail of the spine and on the corners. Heavy bumping to the upper front corner. Enough rubbing to the corners to take the color off of their tips and soften them. Light rubbing, also, a long the outside edges of the spine. Gilt lettering on the spine is faded, but still gold in color and easy to read. Gilt lettering on the front board is still bright and shiny. Front hinge is cracked/cracking. Previous owner's name written on the FFEP i n black ink. Pages are mostly clean and crisp, but there is a bit of underlining and some notes in the margins in a couple places. No dj.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 5839.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Bacon, Leonard   Lost Buffalo & Other Poems   Publisher: Harper & Bros New York 1930. book plate of Lady Eaton, inscription "with authorswishes" inscription "Lady Eaton, with the Author's cordial good wishes". in very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 53.28 CAD 75.00 EUR 32.78 GBP 29.53 JPY 4,431.82 MXN 633.12 ZAR 369.32 

Purchase direct from: Ken Saunders - Leisure World. Item number: NFM003879I.
  
US$48.75
Contact Dealer
7.   Bennion, L. B. , and G. R. Potter, editors; Walter Morris Hart, Bertrand Harris Bronson, Leonard Bacon, Benjamin Harriso   FIVE GAYLEY LECTURES 1947 - 1954   Very Good First Edition; First Printing. Softcover Issued November 5 1954. Very Good paperback with some age discoloration to the covers and previous owner's inscription on the front fly. L. B. Bennion and G. R. Potter, editors. Lectures by Walter Morris Hart, Bertrand Harris Bronson, Leonard Bacon, Benjamin Harrison Lehman, George Ruben Potter. 126 pages. ; L5l; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 126 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.19 CAD 2.14 EUR 1.34 GBP 1.21 JPY 181.82 MXN 25.97 ZAR 15.15 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 24756.
  
US$2.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Bacon, Leonard   Discourse Preached in the Center Church, in New Haven, August 27, 1828 [Black Heritage Library Collection]   Publisher: Books for Libraries Press 1971. 36. Number of pages: Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Very good. ISBN: 0836988612

Appr.: | AUD 12.02 CAD 11.78 EUR 7.40 GBP 6.66 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 142.86 ZAR 83.33 

Purchase direct from: Windows Booksellers. Item number: 313102.
  
US$11.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Bacon, Leonard   Genesis of the New England Churches   Publisher: Harper & Brothers 1874. 485. Number of pages: Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Foxing, shaken, penciling, worn cover.

Appr.: | AUD 12.02 CAD 11.78 EUR 7.40 GBP 6.66 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 142.86 ZAR 83.33 

Purchase direct from: Windows Booksellers. Item number: 314004.
  
US$11.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Conybeare, W.J. and J.S. Howson; Leonard Bacon   Life and Epistles of Saint Paul   Publisher: S.S. Scranton 1901. 917. Number of pages: Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Worn and faded cover, very shaken.

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Windows Booksellers. Item number: 314353.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Bacon, Leonard.   Voyage of the Autoleon; A Fantastic Epic.   Publisher: New York, NY: Harper & Brothers, 1935.. 12mo. 90 pp. Sunning/fading to spine, small chip to bottom of spine. An epic poem by Bacon. Inscribed on fep. Cloth in slipcase Cloth in slipcase Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 21062.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Bacon, Leonard.   A Commemorative Discourse, on the Completion of Fifty Years from the Founding of The Theological Seminary at Andover.   Publisher: Andover: W.F. Draper, printer, 1858.. 8vo. 46 pp. Light wear to edges. Bound with string. Booklet Booklet Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 48319.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Bacon, Leonard.   Lost Buffalo & Other Poems.   Publisher: New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1930.. First edition 129 pp. 12mo (large). Cloth in dustjacket. Shelfwear to jacket, sunning to spine, soiling to edges, 1" tear to spine head/joint. Edge wear to book. Ex-libris, no markings to dj, stamps to ep's and rough spots to frep and fpd. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 126503.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Bacon, Leonard.   The Legend oF Quincibald.   Publisher: New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1928.. First edition 76 pp. 12mo. Cloth in dustjacket. Shelfwear to jacket, browning to spine and joints, bumping w/ chipping to spine foot. Light shelfwear to book, bumping to corners and spine ends. Ex-libris w/ usual markings such as stamps and rough spots to ep's. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 126977.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
15.   BACON, Leonard   The Legend of Quincibald   Publisher: Harper & Brothers Publishers 1928. F First Edition H Cloth Near fine first edition in a very good dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: My Book Heaven. Item number: E13845.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
16.   BACON, Leonard   The Legend of Quincibald   Publisher: Harper & Bros. 1928. First edition. Very Good book in a Very Good dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: My Book Heaven. Item number: 029559.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
17.   de Camoes, Luiz (translated from the Spanish with Intro & Notes by Leonard Bacon)   THE LUSIADS OF LUIZ DE CAMOES   Publisher: Hispanic Society of America NY 1950. G+ in darkened/soiled dj, edges & endpapers sl tanned Hardback Blue cloth hardback. xxxvi + 435 pp. Map. Translation of 16th century Spanish poem

Appr.: | AUD 51.91 CAD 50.86 EUR 31.94 GBP 28.77 JPY 4,318.18 MXN 616.88 ZAR 359.85 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: BOOKS026628I.
  
US$47.50
Contact Dealer
18.   Bacon, Leonard.   THE GENESIS OF THE NEW ENGLAND CHURCHES.   . Bacon, Leonard. THE GENESIS OF THE NEW ENGLAND CHURCHES. New York, Harper, 1874. 1st edition. Cloth lettered in gilt on the spine, xiv, [15]-485, 4 pp. Minor shelf wear, else very good.

Appr.: | AUD 97.60 CAD 95.61 EUR 60.05 GBP 54.09 JPY 8,118.18 MXN 1,159.74 ZAR 676.52 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 5529.
  
US$89.30
Contact Dealer
19.   Bacon, Leonard [1802 - 1881]   A Manual For Young-Church Members   Publisher: Stephen Cooke New-Haven 1833. Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover 24mo 5" - 6" tall 216 pages; Ex library with book plate. Board covers quite worn, partially detached. Paper foxed throughout, mostly light to moderately. From the private library of James Murdock, translator of the Syriac Bible, with his stamp. Also inscription in his hand, "Jas. Murdock from his friend the Author."

Appr.: | AUD 86.89 CAD 85.12 EUR 53.46 GBP 48.15 JPY 7,227.27 MXN 1,032.47 ZAR 602.27 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 8009.
  
US$79.50
Contact Dealer
20.   BACON, Leonard   Lost Buffalo and Other Poems   Publisher: Harper & Bros. 1930. First Edition, First printing. Fine book in a Very Good dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: My Book Heaven. Item number: 033356.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Helen Cornelius; Introduction-Leonard Bacon   In Tract of Time by Helen Cornelius; Leonard Bacon   Publisher: Oxford University Press, 1936. ISBN: B00086DKFI Dj fair, has shelf wear, stain to front. text clean, binding good. Good reading copy. Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.31 CAD 14.01 EUR 8.80 GBP 7.93 JPY 1,190.00 MXN 170.00 ZAR 99.17 

Purchase direct from: Hot Diggity Books. Item number: 204230802100019.
  
US$13.09
Contact Dealer
22.   Bacon, Leonard   A historical discourse delivered at Worcester, In the Old South Meeting House, September 22, 1863, the hundredth anniversary of its erection. Introd Ira Barton.   Publisher: Worcester: Edward Fiske 1863.. 106p removed from binding, clean item, with index, VG, includes frontis of Old South Church, with glassive paper, and an errata bound in back, no cover Price in UK Pounds £15 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds

Appr.: | AUD 27.07 CAD 26.52 EUR 16.66 GBP 15.00 JPY 2,251.82 MXN 321.69 ZAR 187.65 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 102931.
  
US$24.77
Contact Dealer
23.   Rose, R. Selden and Leonard Bacon   THE LAY OF THE CID, Translated Into English Verse   Picture
Publisher: Univ. California Press Berkeley 1919. good+, 1st ed, boards spine rubbed

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS011668I.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.