TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Leon Edel
Total items found: 68

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Edel, Leon, 1907-1997   Henry James, 1843-1870: The Untried Years   Publisher: Philadelphia, Lippincott [1953].. 350 p.; dj a bit worn, small chip in front; ink owner's stamp; VG+. 'From the account of James's childhood in a family to whose portrait Mr. Edel contributes many significant and piquant details, we go on to his youth, the highlights of which were the famous accident-- which has given rise to a good deal of uninformed speculation-- and James's non-combatant status in the Civil War. Then the story proceeds to the events and relationships of James's early maturity, his life in Cambridge in the late 1860s, his frequent travels, the growing attraction of Europe; his first flights as a writer and the establishment of his early reputation; his friendships; and the tragic story of his cousin Minny Temple, who came as close as anyone to being his first love, who symbolized so much for him, and whose spirit was to animate more than one of his heroines.' Stock# 26,774-b. Literary biography.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26774-b.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Edel, Leon, 1907-1997   Bloomsbury: A House of Lions   Publisher: Philadelphia, Lippincott [1979].. 288 p., index, 8 pages of plates, front. 24 cm. A study of the London literary group that included Leonard and Virginia Wolfe, Maynard Keynes, Clive Bell, Roger Fry and others. Stock #29,724. Vg/ dj chipped. Literary biography.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29724.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
3.   James, Henry, 1843-1916. Edel, Leon, editor.   Henry James. Selected Fiction. Edited, with an Introduction and Notes, by Leon Edel.   Publisher: NY, Dutton [1964] D140. 609 p.; 18.5 cm. "This unrivalled selection from [James's] finest work is broadly representative of his various styles and typical themes..." Daisy Miller, Washington Square, The Aspern Papers, The Pupil, The Beast in the Jungle, The Jolly Corner, The Art of Fiction. Paper; ink owner name; edge spotted; good+. Stock#24556.

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 CAD 9.10 EUR 5.72 GBP 5.15 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 64.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24556.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
4.   Edel, Leon, 1907-1997   Henry James, 1901-1916: The Master   Publisher: Philadelphia, Lippincott [1972]. . 'First Edition.' 591 p., index; dj, in mylar, a bit worn; VG+. ''The Master' reveals a new Leon Edel's subtle craftsmanship and psychological insight. The volume can be read independently as an authoritative summing up of Henry James the man and the artist. He is seen in his final Johnsonian character, at large in London, the devastating wit and critic... Drawing on new documents, Leon Edel paints a definitive picture of James's relationship with novelist Edith Wharton.' Stock# 26,771. Literary biography.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26771.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Edel, Leon, 1907-1997.   Henry James, 1895-1901: The Treacherous Years.   Publisher: Philadelphia, Lippincott [1969]. 'First Edition.' . 381 p., index; dj, in mylar, a bit worn at corners, pencil owner's name; VG+. 'Here we see Henry James in the midst of his deep personal crisis of the 1890s, and watch as the tales and novels of this period provide his catharsis. His triumphant emergence from the depression by which he was afflicted after his unrequited love affair with the theater constitutes both a fascinating chapter in literary history and a unique case of literary self-therapy. The struggle to regain his emotional health, his relationships with several young men who became his acolytes, are described by James's biographer with insight and narrative skill. ...This volume concludes with James's return to spiritual health and the onset of his most prolific years, during which he sometimes wrote a story a week.' Stock# 26,775. Literary biography.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26775.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Edel, Leon, 1907-1997   Henry James, 1843-1870: The Untried Years   Publisher: Philadelphia, Lippincott [1953].. 'Second Printing.' 350 p.; dj, in mylar, a bit worn, pencil owner's name; VG+. 'From the account of James's childhood... to his youth... to the events and relationships of James's early maturity, his life in Cambridge in the late 1860s, his frequent travels, the growing attraction of Europe; his first flights as a writer and the establishment of his early reputation; his friendships; and the tragic story of his cousin Minny Temple...' Stock# 26,774-a. Literary biography.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26774-a.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Edel, Leon,1907-1997   Henry James, 1870-1881: The Conquest of London   Publisher: Philadelphia, Lippincott [1962]. . 'First Edition.' 465 p., index; dj, in mylar, a bit worn, National Book Award sticker smack in the middle of the front, pencil owner's name, else VG+. 'The present volume follows James's career from his return to the family hearth in Cambridge after his “passionate pilgrimage” to Europe in 1869-70, through his decision to take up a permanent residence abroad, to the completion of his first major novel, 'The Portrait of a Lady'. ...In this period James met and became friends with many of the great literary figures of the day... Also described are his important relationships with the great actress Fanny Kemble and her daughter Mrs. Wister, of Philadelphia; with the dashing Mrs. Jack Gardner of Boston; with Mrs. Henry Adams. And we learn of his meeting with a grand-niece of James Fenimore Cooper, with whom he was to form a curious intimacy, recounted here for the first time. Solidly based on letters and documents which are used so unobtrusively that the scholarship is concealed by the biographer's art...' Stock# 26,772. Literary biography.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26772.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
8.   EDEL, Leon   Henry James: The Untried Years, 1843-1870   Publisher: Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1953). Name on e.p.; else fine in lightly worn d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 851.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
9.   EDEL, Leon   Henry James: The Untried Years, 1843-1870   Publisher: Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1953). lst Ed. Fine in lightly soiled d.w, small chip at top of spine.

Appr.: | AUD 15.85 CAD 15.52 EUR 9.75 GBP 8.78 JPY 1,318.18 MXN 188.31 ZAR 109.85 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 18316.
  
US$14.50
Contact Dealer
10.   EDEL LEON   HENRY JAMES SELECTED LETTERS   Publisher: HARVARD CAMBRIDGE 1987. Very Good HARDCOVER Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 018889.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
11.   EDEL LEON   BLOOMSBURY A HOUSE OF LIONS   Publisher: LIPPINCOTT PHILADELPHIA 1979. 1ST. EDITION Very Good HARDCOVER Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.45 CAD 6.32 EUR 3.97 GBP 3.57 JPY 536.36 MXN 76.62 ZAR 44.70 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 023631.
  
US$5.90
Contact Dealer
12.   Dujardin, Edouard; introd. by Leon Edel, trans. by Stuart Gilbert, illus. by Alice Laughlin   We'll to the Woods No More.   Publisher: New Directions, NY. 1957.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. No dj, blue-green cloth. Good condition. Moderate outer rubbing, tiny nicks at spine ends, lower board corners rubbed through; old price-stamp & trace of sticker on front endpaper, brown stain on top edge of text-block, interior clean & tight. 146 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 1041231.16.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Edel, Leon   Stuff of Sleep and Dreams: Experiments in Literary Psychology   Publisher: Avon 1983. Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 05041764.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Brown, E.K.& Edel, Leon   Willa Cather   Publisher: Avon 1980. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0605437.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Edel, Leon   Bloomsbury, A House of Lions   Publisher: New York: Avon, 1980,. ENGLAND, LITERARY HISTORY, NF condition PB, VM17

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 006322.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Edel, Leon, 1907-1997   Bloomsbury: A House of Lions   Publisher: Hammondsworth, Penguin, 1981. 288 p., index, 19.5 cm. A study of the London literary group that included Leonard and Virginia Wolfe, Maynard Keynes, Clive Bell, Roger Fry and others. Eight lions, all born about 1880, are featured. PA. Stock #24,057. Good+, used paperback. Literary biography.

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 42057.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
17.   EDEL, Leon   Bloomsbury : A House of Lions   Publisher: Avon Books NY c1979, 1980. Very Good- Softcover; Mass Market PB 333 pages; Spine creases, very light edgewear, pages age browned but not brittle; pages clean, none loose.; The author, winner of the Pulitzer Prize for his biography of Henry James, 'brings together nine extraordinary persons' ( Virginia Woolf, Duncan Grant, Maynard Keynes, Roger Fry, Vanessa Bell, Clive Bell, Desmond MacCarthy, Lytton Strachey, and Leonard Woolf) 'into a tapestry. He makes each of them vivid, yet shows their interconnections and their power as a group that transformed our picture of English culture."

Appr.: | AUD 8.47 CAD 8.30 EUR 5.21 GBP 4.69 JPY 704.55 MXN 100.65 ZAR 58.71 

Purchase direct from: Anglophile Books International Bookfinders. Item number: 5590.
  
US$7.75
Contact Dealer
18.   Edel, Leon   Henry James: The Untried Years : 1843-1870 : Five Volume Boxed Set   Publisher: Avon Books 1978. five volumes, first two volumes read with some highlighting, the last three volume unread, a little sun discoloration at the edges of the spines and the spines might be just a little faded, the corners of the box are worn just a little otherwise in very good condition, heavy may require extra postage - different spine color for each volume, all w/ white text - biography ISBN: 0-380-39107-4 Soft Cover in Slip Case Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 25514.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Glassco, John w/intro. by Leon Edel   Memoirs of Montparnasse   Publisher: New York: Viking Compass Books, 1973 reissue.. 241pp. paperback: Good [ffep has been neatly removed; small tear in margins of last couple of pp; cover creases; else a clean, complete & tight copy] Canadian poet John Glassco's (1909-81) celebrated fictionalized memoir of his life in Paris near the end of the Lost Generation era. Malcolm Cowley and many others have praised this book, which is a must-read for those interested in 1920s Paris.

Appr.: | AUD 5.45 CAD 5.34 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.02 JPY 453.64 MXN 64.81 ZAR 37.80 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 12247.
  
US$4.99
Contact Dealer
20.   Edel, Leon   HENRY JAMES, A LIFE   Publisher: 1985. Harper & Row; Revised Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket Literary Biography Hardcover Lightly worn in tan boards backed with brown cloth. Literary biography of the American novelist who authored Daisy Miller, Portrait of a Lady; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 740 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 24972.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
21.   Edel, Leon   Henry James   Publisher: New York: Avon Books, 1978,. 5 volume set, NF condition PBs in box, U.S. LITERARY HISTORY, BIOGRAPHY

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 000389.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
22.   James, Henry (edited by Leon Edel)   The Portrait of a Lady   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1963. #47054 VG+/-- 0J softcover 488p very light shelf wear, owner's insc, o/w clean & tight.

Appr.: | AUD 8.83 CAD 8.65 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.89 JPY 734.55 MXN 104.94 ZAR 61.21 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC016006I.
  
US$8.08
Contact Dealer
23.   Wilson, Edmund (ed. Leon Edel)   The Twenties: From Notebooks and Diaries of the Period   Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux New York 1975. #39243 photos F/NF V01 hb w/dj 557p light rubbing, clean & tight copy.

Appr.: | AUD 24.92 CAD 24.41 EUR 15.33 GBP 13.81 JPY 2,072.73 MXN 296.10 ZAR 172.73 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC009903I.
  
US$22.80
Contact Dealer
24.   Wilson, Edmund; edited with an introduction by Leon Edel   The Fifties   Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1986. First edition Just about fine in fine unclipped dust jacket. Faint smudge on edge. Wilson pursues eclectic subjects in this installment of his diaries, from the Dead Sea scrolls to the Indians of upstate New York to writers including James Branch Cabell, Morley Callaghan, Robert Lowell, Djuna Barnes, Arthur Waley, and Compton Mackenzie. 663 pp. including index. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 3053.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Edel, Leon editor Illustrator: Illustrated by William Hofmann   FIVE WORLD BIOGRAPHIES   Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World New York 1961. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; School stamp with names on front pastedown. School stamp on back pastedown. Edges bumped and worn. Water stain on lower edge of pages. ; Includes Life of Caesar by Plutarch, Michelangelo Buonarroti by Giorgio Vasari, Napoleon by Emil Ludwig, Madame Curie by Eve Curie and Mahatma Gandhi by Vincent Sheen. ; 845 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 14463.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Edel, Leon editor Illustrator: Illustrated by William Hofmann   FIVE WORLD BIOGRAPHIES   Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World New York 1961. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Includes Life of Caesar by Plutarch, Michelangelo Buonarroti by Giorgio Vasari, Napoleon by Emil Ludwig, Madame Curie by Eve Curie and Mahatma Gandhi by Vincent Sheen. ; 845 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 22860.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Edel, Leon   HENRY JAMES The Master: 1901-1916   Picture
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Philadelphia 1972. Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 591 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 40248.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
28.   James, Henry / Leon Edel (ed.)   Letters 2 vols. Volume I - 1843-1875 Volume II - 1875-1883   Belknap, Harvard, 1974-5, 1sts. , 8vos. , cloth, (xxxvii, 493)(xv, 438)pp. , foxed foredges, VG-/VG- $

Appr.: | AUD 60.11 CAD 58.89 EUR 36.99 GBP 33.31 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 714.29 ZAR 416.67 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 54941.
  
US$55.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Edel, Leon   Henry James: A Life   Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1985. #45261 frontispiece F/-- V2E-wbmxx softcover 740p fine copy, clean & firm. ISBN 0-06-091432-7

Appr.: | AUD 28.03 CAD 27.46 EUR 17.25 GBP 15.54 JPY 2,331.82 MXN 333.12 ZAR 194.32 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC021066I.
  
US$25.65
Contact Dealer
30.   Leon Edel   Modern Psychological Novel   Publisher: Peter Smith Pub Inc. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp. Peter Smith Pub Inc, 1980, 350grams, ISBN:0844620203

Appr.: | AUD 26.96 CAD 26.41 EUR 16.59 GBP 14.94 JPY 2,242.73 MXN 320.39 ZAR 186.89 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1064580.
  
US$24.67
Contact Dealer
31.   Leon Edel   Henry James (20th Century Views S)   Publisher: Prentice-Hall;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. 192pp. Prentice-Hall;, 1964, 300grams, ISBN:0135093317

Appr.: | AUD 5.85 CAD 5.73 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.24 JPY 486.36 MXN 69.48 ZAR 40.53 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 790056.
  
US$5.35
Contact Dealer
32.   Leon Edel   Stuff of Sleep and Dreams: Essays   Publisher: Chatto and Windus. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Chatto and Windus, 1982, 700grams, ISBN:0701139056

Appr.: | AUD 3.25 CAD 3.18 EUR 2.00 GBP 1.80 JPY 270.00 MXN 38.57 ZAR 22.50 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 825338.
  
US$2.97
Contact Dealer
33.   Henry James, Leon . Edel   Complete Tales   Publisher: Hart-Davis. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Hart-Davis, 700grams, ISBN:0246636106

Appr.: | AUD 15.19 CAD 14.88 EUR 9.35 GBP 8.42 JPY 1,263.64 MXN 180.52 ZAR 105.30 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 842931.
  
US$13.90
Contact Dealer
34.   Henry James, Leon . Edel   Complete Tales   Publisher: Hart-Davis. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Hart-Davis, 750grams, ISBN:0246636106

Appr.: | AUD 19.85 CAD 19.44 EUR 12.21 GBP 11.00 JPY 1,650.91 MXN 235.84 ZAR 137.58 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 863930.
  
US$18.16
Contact Dealer
35.   Edel, Leon   The complete Tales of Henry James   Publisher: Rupert Hart Davis. 1888-1891. Cover slightly scuffed through use. . Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, no dust jacket, 462pages. Rupert Hart Davis, London, 1963, 600grams.

Appr.: | AUD 18.02 CAD 17.66 EUR 11.09 GBP 9.99 JPY 1,499.09 MXN 214.16 ZAR 124.92 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 161717.
  
US$16.49
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.