|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Leo Politi
Total items found:
52
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
(POLITI, Leo, b/w illus). Lopez, Margarita and Esther Brown
Aqui Se Habla Español
Publisher: Boston: D.C. Heath. (1942). Spanish text for teaching speaking vocabulary in junior and senior high schools and colleges. 12mo. x,188p . Orange pictorial cloth. Pencil notations on first 27 pages, small spot near base of spine; else about fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 28280.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Politi, Leo
SONG OF THE SWALLOWS
Publisher: New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1949. HB. Very Good/Fair-. Early Printing. Sm4to from 9" to 11". unpaginated, light green linen boards w/dark green lettering & deco, dj tan-orange-black w/color wraparound pictorial, dj missing chip at the top of the spine 1/2" x 3", dj missing strip on front of dj 3/4" x 8", dj chipped at the bottom of the spine, dj price-clipped. No Caldecott Award sticker, though it won the award. copyright 1948 printed beneath the pictorial border. A story about the Swallows of Capistrano and Juan & old Julian who lived on Capistrano.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.49 | CAD 61.66 | EUR 46.12 | GBP 39.48 | JPY 5,409.09 | MXN 661.11 | ZAR 595.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 015709.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Politi, Leo
JUANITA
Publisher: New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1948. HB. Very Good/Fair-. Sm4to from 9" to 11". unpaginated, aqua linen boards w/red lettering, dj tan-orange-brn w/color wraparound pictorial, dj missing a triangular strip top back 3" x 6", dj chipped bottom of spine, dj missing chip 1/2" x 2" bottom front, dj chipped top frotn corner 1" x 1-1/2", dj price-clipped. The story of Juanita's fifth birthday party. Author tells of the Easter blessing of the animals. Juanita takes her dove, & Senora Carmela brings her burro.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 76.38 | CAD 81.92 | EUR 61.28 | GBP 52.46 | JPY 7,186.36 | MXN 878.33 | ZAR 790.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 015710.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
(POLITI, Leo, b/w illus.). López, Margarita & Esther Brown
Aquí Se Habla Español
Publisher: Boston: D.C. Heath, (1942). 12mo. Pictorial cloth. x, 188 p . Fine. Spanish text for teaching speaking & vocabulary in junior & senior high schools & colleges
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 48286.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
POLITI, Leo
The Butterflies Come
Publisher: Scribners, (1957). Color illus by the author. Small 4to. Yellow cloth, stamped in orange. Unpaginated . First Edition. 1" light smudge on front cover; else FINE in lightly edgeworn d/j, with a 1" chip at heel of spine, a 1/2" chip at head of spine & few 1" tears. Evrey year in the fall a wonderful thing happens on the Monterey peninsula of California. Thousands of orange and black Monarch butterflies come to spend the winter
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 51984.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Clark, Ann Nolan, Illustrated by: Politi, Leo
Looking-for-Something The Story of a Stray Burro of Ecuador
Publisher: E. M. Hale and Company Eau Claire, WI 1961. 55 pp, light green w/black lettering cloth covered boards w/color illustrated front & back, color illustrated endpapers. Gray Burro was a stray burro looking for something, he didn't know quite what. But he looked for it all over Ecuador, from the banana trees, through the city of Guay-a-quil, down the rivers, and up the high mountains, until he found the "something" he'd been searching for so long. prev owner wrote on FPD, slight wear to corners, some rubbing to edges, slight soiling of boards. First Thus No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.49 | CAD 21.98 | EUR 16.44 | GBP 14.07 | JPY 1,928.18 | MXN 235.67 | ZAR 212.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 026166.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
POLITI, Leo
Song of the Swallows
Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1949. B/w & color illus. by the author. Small 4to. Light green cloth, stamped in dark green. Unpaginated . Early reprint. Very lightly worn at extremities; else near Fine in price clipped, tattered & internally reinforced d/j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 60334.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
POLITI, Leo
Pedro: The Angel of Olvera Street
Publisher: New York: Scribner's, 1946. Color illus. by the author. 8vo. Blue cloth, stamped in white. Unpaginated . First Edition ("A"). INSCRIBED & SIGNED & dated Christmas, 1949. Very lightly worn at extremities, slight lean to spine; else near FINE.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 91.79 | CAD 98.45 | EUR 73.64 | GBP 63.04 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 61018.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
(POLITI, Leo, b/w illus.). L—pez, Margarita & Esther Brown
Aqu’ Se Habla Espa–ol
Publisher: Boston: D.C. Heath, (1942). 12mo. Pictorial cloth. x, 188 p . Very good. Spanish text for teaching speaking & vocabulary in junior & senior high schools & colleges
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.74 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.93 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 66452.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Politi, Leo
ORIGINAL ART - GOUACHE PAINTING OF YOUNG GIRLS SINGING By Leo Politi
Signed and dated 1942. This is a gouache painting by Leo Politi, artist, author, and illustrator, known for his stories in writing and depictions in art of the young children and their parents and culture in the neighborhoods of Los Angeles. This painting is of three young girls singing. The girl in the center is holding a (song? ) book and the eyes of all three are lowered or closed as if following from the book or singing from memory. They all have long sleeve blouses and skirts and are wearing sandals. Completed in reds and neutrals - no background scene. The medium to deep reds and neutrals are vibrant and intense. Signed and dated 1942 in the upper right corner. This painting was previously framed and there is what appears to be a burn mark at what was, most likely, the frame opening which is 10 7/8" high x 9 7/8" wide. There is a pencil border drawn beyond that at 11 ¾" high x 10 1/8" wide. The outside dimensions of the paper are 15 ¼" high x 11 7/8" wide. This print has been professionally top hinged and matted using archival materials to fit an 18' x 14' frame (frame not included) . No other glue was used in matting, however, there are remnants of glue at the edges of the watercolor paper, most likely from the original old framing job. There may have been an original wash for the background of a faint, light green, which has turned a rich, solid beige which is very complimentary to the colors in the painting. The image is modest and charming. There is a half circle indent in the paper near the foot of the girl on the right. The print is clean and without soil or stains. The matboard has been precisely cut, workmanship is professionally fine, the camera work is imperfect. ; .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1,207.73 | CAD 1,295.34 | EUR 968.99 | GBP 829.46 | JPY 113,636.36 | MXN 13,888.89 | ZAR 12,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books, Maps, Prints, and More.
Item number: 6726.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
POLITI, Leo
Little Leo
Publisher: New York: Scribners, 1951. Color illustrations by the author. Small 4to. Blue pictorial cloth. Unpaginated . 1st ed. About fine in price clipped d.w. with a few short edge tears & a chip at base of spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 60720.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Politi, Leo.
Emmet [Signed].
Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1971.. 1st edition Hardback. Quarto. Illustrated by author. SIGNED WITH A PERSONAL INSCRIPTION BY THE AUTHOR, elaborately but without illustration, dated 1979. Interior is spotless and bright, but endpapers are significantly spotted (brown, likely residue from mildew). Covers bright but one small spot and a touch of splash fading on front. Jacket verso stained similarly to endpapers, but covers bright. Jacket also lightly edge chipped at top edge, and a 1 x 2 inch chip from lower right corner of front. Hardcover Hardcover Good+ in a Good+ Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 3881.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Politi, Leo.
The Mission Bell.
Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1953.. Unpaginated. 8vo (oblong). Cloth. Light foxing/soiling to covers. Bumping to sp. ends and corners. Soiling, foxing to ep's and lightly to other pp. Rfep creased and wrinkled w/ 1/2" tear to fore edge. P.o.'s ink signature to ffep. Illustrated with bright, colorful drawings. Cloth Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.74 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.93 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 139083.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Clark, Ann Nolan, Illustrated by: Politi, Leo
Looking-for-Something : The Story of a Stray Burro of Ecuador
Publisher: The Junior Literary Guild & the Viking Press New York, NY 1952. 55 pp, orange clothcovered boards w/green illustrated front panel w/green lettering on the front panel & spine, color illustrated endpapers. Gray Burro was a stray burro looking for something, he didn't know quite what. But he looked for it all over Ecuador, from the banana trees, through the city of Guay-a-quil, down the rivers, and up the high mountains, until he found the "something" he'd been searching for so long. First Thus No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Book Club Edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.83 | CAD 34.13 | EUR 25.53 | GBP 21.86 | JPY 2,994.55 | MXN 366.00 | ZAR 329.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050348.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Coatsworth, Elizabeth, Illustrator: Politi, Leo
The Noble Doll
Publisher: New York: Viking (1961). First Edition 8vo. Pink cloth. 48pp with lovely full and double-page color and black & white illustrations by Leo Politi. Set in Mexico, this is the story of an old woman fallen on hard times, the young girl who loves her, and a very special and very old doll, the beautiful Rosita, who helps to save this little family during the Christmas season. Fine in dustjacket with light spotting to lower panel, tiny chips at spine head.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 002233.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Lopez, Margarita and Brown, Esther, Illustrator: Politi, Leo
Aqui se habla espagnol
Publisher: Boston: Heath (1942). 12mo Decorated cloth. 188pp with many double-page, full-page and smaller illustrations by Leo Politi. A school book designed to teach the vocabulary necessary for speaking Spanish, enhanced with Politi's delightful art. Cloth lightly soiled, penciled words throughout the text, upper corners a little bumped. About Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 004849.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Politi. Leo
Rosa
Publisher: [New York]: Scribner's (1963). First Edition 4to Pictorial cloth. [32]pp with wonderful color illustrations by Leo Politi, including several double-page spreads. The story of Rosa, who lives with her parents and little brother, Jose, near the village of San Felipe in Mexico. Rosa is often lonely because she has no one to play with. Her dearest wish is that she will get a special doll for Christmas. Name to upper pastedown else Near Fine. Dustjacket missing piece near spine heel, chipped and frayed, with pencil mark and small smudge on lower panel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 120.77 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 82.95 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 005288.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Politi, Leo
The Poinsettia (SIGNED)
Publisher: Palm Desert: Best-West (1967). First Edition Folio. Decorated blue cloth. [48]pp with many lovely full-page and smaller color illustrations plus small black & white vignettes by Leo Politi. Politi celebrates the beauty and diversity of Los Angeles with his wonderful art, depicting Olvera Street, the Bradbury Building, Japanese Town, the Watts Towers, Alpine Hill, Grand Central Market and other local landmarks. His text and images bring us Hanukkah, Christmas on Main Street, an African-American church choir and the Legend of the Poinsettia. This copy inscribed and signed by Politi with his colorful embellishments, dated 1967. Light wear to spine heel and a small poinsettia illustration is meticulously painted with watercolors else Very Good. Dustjacket worn and torn on edges and at folds with pieces missing at spine ends.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 193.24 | CAD 207.25 | EUR 155.04 | GBP 132.71 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 2,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 006877.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Politi, Leo
The Mission Bell (SIGNED)
Publisher: New York: Scribner's, 1953. First Edition Oblong 8vo. Decorated blue cloth. [32]pp. A wonderful picture book with Leo Politi's color illustrations throughout. The story of Father Junipero Serra's travels in the California wilderness, of his interest in the Indians and of his building of the missions. This copy with the artist's lovely watercolor embellished signature and inscription to the ffep: Near Fine. Dustjacket edge worn with several tears, chipped at spine ends and corners, small marks on upper flap from original store price sticker.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 314.01 | CAD 336.79 | EUR 251.94 | GBP 215.66 | JPY 29,545.45 | MXN 3,611.11 | ZAR 3,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 006959.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Politi, Leo
Piccolo's Prank
Publisher: New York: Scribner's, 1965. First Edition 4to Decorated blue cloth. [32]pp with wonderful color illustrations by the author. Published shortly before Bunker Hill's fine old gingerbread houses were torn down, Leo Politi preserved his beloved neighborhood for the children who would read this story about a mischievous monkey. Piccolo's antics take place on the landmark Angel's Flight funicular railway. Settlement House stamp to free endpaper and small paper label indicating this book was "Presented by the Children's Book Council." Very Good in dustjacket with closed tear to lower panel, wear at folds.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 120.77 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 82.95 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 007522.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Politi, Leo
Pedro the Angel of Olvera Street (SIGNED)
Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1946. First Edition 8vo Blue decorated cloth. [32]pp with color and black & white illustrations throughout by the author. Because he sings like an angel, Pedro is chosen to lead the Posada on Olvera Street wearing a pair of little red wings. Leo Politi received his first Caldecott Honor in 1947 for this lovely book. This copy has Politi's wonderful signed drawing of Pedro on the front endpaper. Jacket pieces are pasted opposite the title page and on the rear endpaper. Part of a jacket for Juanita is pasted on a blank page. Stitching is pulled and the book is shaken thus Fair to Good. Contents are clean.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 007573.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Politi, Leo
The Nicest Gift
Publisher: (New York): Scribner's (1973). First Edition 4to Pictorial cloth (publisher's reinforced binding). [32]pp. Color illustrations throughout by Leo Politi, including some of his wonderful double-page spreads. Carlito lives in the East Los Angeles barrio with his father and mother and his beloved dog, Blanco. On a trip to the mercado right before Christmas, little Blanco vanishes in the crowd. Slight darkening at endpaper gutters from paste action else Fine. Dustjacket with closed edge tears, a little scuffing at edges of lower panel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 120.77 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 82.95 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 007870.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Politi, Leo
Moy Moy (SIGNED with drawing)
Publisher: New York: Scribner's (1960). First Edition Quarto. Decorated red cloth. [32]pp with many beautiful full-color and two color illustrations by Leo Politi. The story of Chinese New Year as celebrated on Chanking Street in Los Angeles with little Moy Moy, her brothers and her parents. Inscribed "with affection" by Leo Politi and with a delightful watercolor painting on the ffep of little Moy Moy holding her bee toy and reaching up to try to touch the hanging wind chimes. Moy Moy and her family are real people Leo Politi got to know while working on this book. Winner of the 1961 Southern California Council on Literature for Children and Young People Award for significant contribution in the field of illustration. Near Fine. Jacket edge worn with closed tears, piece missing at spine head, small chips at upper corners. A special copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 458.94 | CAD 492.23 | EUR 368.22 | GBP 315.20 | JPY 43,181.82 | MXN 5,277.78 | ZAR 4,750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008031.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Politi, Leo
Bunker Hill, Los Angeles: Reminiscences of Bygone Days (SIGNED)
Publisher: Palm Desert: Desert-Southwest, 1964. First Edition Folio. Gilt decorated grey cloth. [72]pp with 25 wonderful illustrations from Leo Politi's paintings, each accompanied by his stories of the residents and homes of Bunker Hill. Leo Politi lived on Bunker Hill in the Thirties and loved the neighborhood with its once stately homes. When he began work on this book, he had to call on his memories and old sketches to recreate houses that had already been removed. Politi's book is an enduring portrait of a lovely and gracious time and place in Los Angeles history. LA Times clipping by Jack Smith about Leo Politi laid in. This copy signed and dated 1964 by Leo Politi and with his beautiful watercolor flower embellishments. Fine in slightly soiled, lightly frayed dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 144.93 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.54 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008035.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Politi, Leo
Mieko
Publisher: San Carlos: Golden Gate Junior Books (1969). First Edition 4to Illustrated boards. [32]pp with Leo Politi's wonderful color illustrations throughout, including two magnificent double-page spreads. Mieko (Beautiful Graceful Girl) dreams of becoming queen of the Ondo Parade during the annual Nisei Week festival in Los Angeles' Little Tokyo. Slightest bumps to spine tips else Very Good+ Dustjacket with small chip to upper panel, light wear at corners.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008605.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Politi, Leo
Mr. Fong's Toy Shop (SIGNED with watercolor drawing)
Publisher: (New York): Scribner's (1978). ISBN: 0684155834 First Edition 4to Decorated red cloth. [32]pp with marvelous illustrations by Leo Politi for this story set in Chinatown in Los Angeles. Mr. Fong shows the children who visit his toy shop how to make shadow puppets and perform a shadow puppet play for the Moon Festival. This copy inscribed and signed by Leo Politi with
|
Appr.: |
AUD 193.24 | CAD 207.25 | EUR 155.04 | GBP 132.71 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 2,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008649.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Politi, Leo
Mr. Fong's Toy Shop (SIGNED with drawing)
Publisher: (New York): Scribner's (1978). ISBN: 0684155834 First Edition 4to Decorated red cloth. [32]pp with marvelous illustrations by Leo Politi for this story set in Chinatown in Los Angeles. Mr. Fong shows the children who visit his toy shop how to make shadow puppets and perform a shadow puppet play for the Moon Festival. This copy inscribed and signed by Leo Politi with a charming little drawing of a dog barking at a bird. Fine in lightly frayed dustjacket with a bit of wear at spine ends.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 144.93 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.54 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008650.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Politi, Leo
Three Stalks of Corn (SIGNED with drawing)
Publisher: (New York): Scribner's, 1976. ISBN: 0684145723 First Edition 4to Blue decorated cloth. [32]pp with Leo Politi's charming color illustrations throughout. Set in Pico Rivera, California, this is the story of Angelica and her abuelita (grandmother). It's also the story of corn and its place in the history and legend of the Mexican people. At the end of the story, Politi included two delicious recipes for the enchiladas and tacos the children make in the book. This special copy inscribed and signed by Leo Politi with a small drawing of Angelica and a butterfly. Some darkening and pulling at gutter of upper endpapers else Very Good+ Dustjacket with light edge wear, more so at spine head.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 144.93 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.54 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008651.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Politi, Leo
Tales of the Los Angeles Parks (SIGNED)
Publisher: Palm Desert: Best-West (1966). First Edition Folio. Gilt titled tweed green cloth. [48]pp. A large, beautiful book with many full-page and smaller color illustrations from Leo Politi's paintings, plus black & white drawings and panoramic pictorial endpapers. Two reproductions from historical photographs are also included. In his foreword, Politi speaks of the importance of saving the few patches of "wilderness" close to our city where children can play and find inspiration. Inscribed and signed by Leo Politi with colorful flower and butterfly embellishments, dated in the year of publication. Fine in dustjacket with a few closed edge tears, small chip at spine head. An attractive copy of this beautiful book.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 386.47 | CAD 414.51 | EUR 310.08 | GBP 265.43 | JPY 36,363.64 | MXN 4,444.44 | ZAR 4,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008652.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Politi, Leo
Bunker Hill Los Angeles Reminiscences of Bygone Days
Publisher: Desert Southwest 1964. 1964 Desert Southwest hardcover in dustjacket.Decorated endpapers of street scene drawing of downtown Los Angeles. Grey cloth covers with gold imprint of house and palm to front.Book is clean almost crisp. Small mark to first endpaper. Dust jacket is complete but with some light wear and soiling. Price clipped, about good plus. Good Plus Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 61.84 | CAD 66.32 | EUR 49.61 | GBP 42.47 | JPY 5,818.18 | MXN 711.11 | ZAR 640.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Burr's Books.
Item number: 9711.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Politi, Leo, Illustrated by: Leo Politi
Saint Francis and the Animals
Publisher: Charles Scribner's and Sons 1959. 1959 Charles Scribner's & Sons hardcover in dustjacket. SIGNED with simple bird and flower drawing, May 1965.Pictorial boards. Previous owner's inscription facing. Book is about Very Good. Dustjacket bright and complete with price clipped and several nics and chips, good plus only. Good Plus Hard Cover Good plus
|
Appr.: |
AUD 143.96 | CAD 154.40 | EUR 115.50 | GBP 98.87 | JPY 13,545.45 | MXN 1,655.56 | ZAR 1,490.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Burr's Books.
Item number: 9712.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Politi, Leo, Illustrated by: Leo Politi
Song of the Swallows
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons 1949. 1949 Charles Scribner's Sons hardcover in dustjacket. Generally clean, a bit of foxing, green cloth covers. Dustjacket generally clean and complete, with some light wear. Small nic to lower front, light top edge of spine wear. Caldecott gold emblem front., jacket price clipped. All about good plus or better. Good Plus Hard Cover Good plus
|
Appr.: |
AUD 140.10 | CAD 150.26 | EUR 112.40 | GBP 96.22 | JPY 13,181.82 | MXN 1,611.11 | ZAR 1,450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Burr's Books.
Item number: 9713.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Perez, Luis Illustrator: Illustrated by Leo Politi
EL COYOTE THE REBEL Recollections of a Reluctant Man of Action
Publisher: Henry Holt New York 1947. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name; 233 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 70128.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Dolores Lisica; Leo Politi
Around the World, Around Our Town: Recipes from San Pedro
Publisher: Friends of the San Pedro Library 1986. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover. ISBN: 0936810092. Tan glossy illustrated boards, approx. 8.5" x 11", rubbing to corners, light shelf wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 312947.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Politi, Leo
Bunker Hill, Los Angeles: Reminiscences of Bygone Days
Publisher: Desert-Southwest 1964-01-01. Condition: Good-. Hardcover. *X-Library copy with usual marks, gray cloth boards with gilt embossed covers, no jacket, bagged for protection, approx. 9.5'' x 12'', frayed spine ends, bumps to corners, heavy shelf wear, lightly soiled page edges. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 314310.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|