TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Leo Diane Dillon
Total items found: 55

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   (Dillon, Leo and Diane, illus). Mathis, Sharon Bell   The Hundred Penny Box   Publisher: NY: Viking (1975). 2nd prtg. Illus. in shades of brown. Sq. 8vo. 47p. Brown cloth . Fine in lt.soiled d/j, 1/2" tear head spine.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 8681.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
2.   (Dillon, Leo and Diane, Color illus. cover). Eisman, et al, Sharon Bell   Making Music Your Own   Publisher: np: General Learning Corp.(1971). California State Series. 1974. Color illus. Otto van Eersel and color photos. Sm.4to. 266p. Glossary. Index. Color illus. cloth . Fine. School music textbook

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 8683.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Carlstrom, Nancy White, Illustrated by: Dillon, Leo and Diane   Northern Lullaby   Publisher: Philomel 1991. Minor edge wear to jacket. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 14.21 CAD 13.92 EUR 8.74 GBP 7.87 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 168.83 ZAR 98.48 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0703451.
  
US$13.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Price, Leontyne, Illustrated by Dillon, Leo and Diane   AIDA   Publisher: San Diego, CA: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1990. HB. 1st ed. 4to, unpaginated, bk. shelf wear top & btm edges of bds, dj sm chip btm of spine, prev owner wrote on verso of ffep. VG/good+, blk bds w/gilt ltrs, lt yel-red dj w/pictorial frt &, Good+ Book is based on the opera by Giuseppe Verdi. Retells the story of Verdi's opera in which the love of the enslaved Ethiopian princess for an Egyptian general brings tragedy to all involved.

Appr.: | AUD 15.56 CAD 15.25 EUR 9.58 GBP 8.63 JPY 1,294.55 MXN 184.94 ZAR 107.88 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 009439.
  
US$14.24
Contact Dealer
5.   Price, Leontyne, Illustrated by Dillon, Leo and Diane   AIDA   Publisher: San Diego, CA: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1990. HB. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Sm4to from 9" to 11". unpaginated, quarterbound w/black papercovered boards w/black cloth spine w/gilt lettering, dj cream w/black-brown lettering on spine & color illustrated front & back, color illustrated eps. Retells the story of Verdi's opera in which the love of the enslaved Ethiopian princess for an Egyptian general brings tragedy.

Appr.: | AUD 15.56 CAD 15.25 EUR 9.58 GBP 8.63 JPY 1,294.55 MXN 184.94 ZAR 107.88 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 023841.
  
US$14.24
Contact Dealer
6.   Price, Leontyne, Illustrated by Dillon, Leo and Diane   AIDA   Publisher: San Diego, CA: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1990. HB. Very Good/Very Good. 3rd Printing. Sm4to from 9" to 11". unpaginated, quarterbound w/black papercovered boards w/black cloth spine w/gilt lettering, dj cream w/black-brown lettering on spine & color illustrated front & back, color illustrated eps. Retells the story of Verdi's opera in which the love of the enslaved Ethiopian princess for an Egyptian general brings tragedy.

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 11.83 EUR 7.43 GBP 6.69 JPY 1,004.55 MXN 143.51 ZAR 83.71 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 023965.
  
US$11.05
Contact Dealer
7.   Mathis, Sharon Bell, Illustrated by Dillon, Leo and Diane   THE HUNDRED PENNY BOX   Publisher: New York, NY: Puffin Books, 1986. HB. Near Fine/No Jacket. 10th Printing. 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo. 47 pp, glossy brown boards w/wht lettering w/illustrated front, a Newbery Honor book. Michael's great-great-aunt Dew was a hundred years old, and she kept an old box filled with pennies, one for each birthday. Michael's love for his great-great-aunt, who lives with them, leads him to intercede with his mother, who wants to toss out all her old things.

Appr.: | AUD 10.45 CAD 10.24 EUR 6.43 GBP 5.79 JPY 869.09 MXN 124.16 ZAR 72.42 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 026947.
  
US$9.56
Contact Dealer
8.   Hamilton, Virginia, Illustrated by: Dillon, Leo and Diane   Many Thousand Gone: African Americans from Slavery to Freedom   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf NY 1993. 1993, First Edition, HB, Good-/Good-, Ex-Library stamps, pocket in rear, edgewear, d.j. attached to book, label taped to spine, B&W illustrations, 151 p. First Edition, 1st Printing Good- Hard Cover Good- Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 35316.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
9.   (DILLON, Leo and Diane Dillon, Color lllus.). Aardema, Verna   Por Qué Zumban los Mosquitos en los Oídos de la Gente: Un Cuento de África Occidental   Publisher: New York: Dial / Penguin, (1998). Tracucción de Osvaldo de Blanco. Oblong small 4to. Pictorial boards. Unpaginated . First printing. Fine in near Fine d/j, which is very lightly worn at top edge of rear panel. With Caldecott Medal medallion affixed to front panel of d.w. The Dillon's illustrations won the 1976 Caldecott Medal. This is a Spanish-language version of "Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People's Ears: A West African Tale"

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 51686.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
10.   SANDLER BEA, Illustrated by: DIANE AND LEO DILLON   THE AFRICAN COOKBOOK   Publisher: THE WORLD PUBLISHING COMPANY NEW YORK AND CLEVELAND 1970. 231 PAGES, DARK BROWN EMBOSSED BOARDS, VERY CLEAN, TORN DUST JACKET, CLEAN TEXT, PRICE CLIPPED DUST JACKET. CHIPPED AND WORN Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 17.38 CAD 17.02 EUR 10.69 GBP 9.63 JPY 1,445.45 MXN 206.49 ZAR 120.45 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 028900.
  
US$15.90
Contact Dealer
11.   Aardema, Verna, Illustrated by: Dillon, Leo & Diane   Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People's Ears   Publisher: 1975. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has a bit of wear to corners & spine ends; moderate soil. Half-titlepage removed. Pages have edge-tears at bottom edges, several of which are tape-repaired; light soil. 2nd Printing Library Binding. Hardbound. Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 9521.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
12.   Paterson, Katherine , Illustrated by: Dillon, Leo & Diane   Tale of the Mandarin Ducks, The   Publisher: Lodestar/Dutton New York 1990. Binding is rubbed at corners. Prev. owners gift message on front free endpaper. Otherwise pages are bright & tight. 1st Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 CAD 9.10 EUR 5.72 GBP 5.15 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 64.39 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 9304.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
13.   Travers, P.L. (Pamela), Illustrated by: Dillon, Leo & Diane   Two Pairs of Shoes   Publisher: Viking New York 1980. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has moderate wear at bottom edges. Pages have occasional soft creases. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. ISBN: 0670736775 1st Printing Good Hard Cover Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 CAD 9.10 EUR 5.72 GBP 5.15 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 64.39 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 14240.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
14.   Bradbury, Ray, Illustrated by: Dillon, Leo and Diane   Switch on the Night   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York, NY 1993. unpaginated, glossy black papercovered boards w/yellow lettering on spine & color illustrated front. A lonely little boy who is afraid of the dark is introduced to a whole new world by his new friend, a little girl. the ffep has corner that has been torn & repaired w/adhesive tape by previous owner. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 15.75 CAD 15.43 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.73 JPY 1,310.00 MXN 187.14 ZAR 109.17 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 023808.
  
US$14.41
Contact Dealer
15.   Bradbury, Ray, Illustrated by: Dillon, Leo and Diane   Switch on the Night   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York, NY 1993. unpaginated, glossy black papercovered boards w/yellow lettering on spine & color illustrated front. A lonely little boy who is afraid of the dark is introduced to a whole new world by his new friend, a little girl. the top front corner of the front board has slight crease. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 17.61 CAD 17.25 EUR 10.83 GBP 9.76 JPY 1,464.55 MXN 209.22 ZAR 122.05 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 037978.
  
US$16.11
Contact Dealer
16.   Jablow, Alta (translated by), Illustrated by: Leo and Diane Dillon   GASSIRE'S LUTE: A West African Epic   Picture
Publisher: Dutton New York 1971. NF/NF; 47 pages; First edition stated; near Fine in dark red cloth decorated and titled in black, black endpapers, light smudge on title page; in a near Fine unclipped dustjacket, tiny closed tear at bottom edge, hint of wear along top edge. Illustrated in two colors. ISBN: 0525303553 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 36.07 CAD 35.33 EUR 22.19 GBP 19.99 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 428.57 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 003146.
  
US$33.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Serwadda, W. Moses, Illustrator: Dillon, Leo and Diane   Songs and Stories From Uganda   Picture
Publisher: New York: Crowell (1974). ISBN: 0690752407 First Edition Oblong octavo. Decorated cream cloth. 80pp with striking two-color woodcut illustrations by Leo and Diane Dillon (quite an early title by them). Transcribed and edited by Hewitt Pantaleoni. A wonderful collection of music and folklore from East Africa. Words to the songs are given in Luganda, their original language, and spelled out phonetically so that they can be sung. An English translation is also provided. An ALA Notable Book. Fine in dustjacket with slightly darkened spine.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 002940.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Willard, Nancy, and Leo and Diane Dillon   The Sorcerer's Apprentice   Publisher: New York: The Blue Sky Press, 1993. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in fine condition; jacket is in near fine condition, with one lightly bumped corner. Illustrated by Leo and Diane Dillon; a crisp, clean copy. Not price-clipped. Unpaginated. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 12494.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Mathis, Sharon Bell Illustrator: Illustrated by Leo and Diane Dillon   The Hundred Penny Box   Publisher: New York 1986. with no dust jacket; New book. Penguin Later Printing Paperback 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 48 pages; For ages 8-12; ISBN: 0140321691

Appr.: | AUD 5.89 CAD 5.77 EUR 3.62 GBP 3.26 JPY 490.00 MXN 70.00 ZAR 40.83 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 2795.
  
US$5.39
Contact Dealer
20.   Charles, N. N. , Illustrator: Dillon, Leo & Diane   What Am I? Looking Through Shapes at Apples and Grapes   Picture
Publisher: New York: Blue Sky / Scholastic (1994). ISBN: 0590478915 First Edition Square quarto. Die-cut glazed boards. [34]pp with big, bold color images by Leo and Diane Dillon. "Playful rhymes and die-cut shapes become a question-and-answer game for very young readers in this exuberant celebration of colors and fruits. " Neat ink name ffep else Near Fine in dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 006756.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Aardema, Verna, retold by, Illustrator: Dillon, Leo and Diane   Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People's Ears: A West African Tale   Picture
Publisher: New York: The Dial Press (1975). Stated First Edition Square 8vo. Blue cloth stamped in blind. [32]pp with strikingly beautiful color illustrations throughout by Leo and Diane Dillon. An African legend which explains why Mosquito gave up telling tall tales but adopted a habit which is worse. This was the first of two back-to-back Caldecott Medals for the Dillons. Cloth faded along upper edge, bookplate and small bookstore sticker to free endpaper. Very Good in dustjacket with Caldecott Medal affixed. Jacket lightly soiled with neat name and date to upper flap.

Appr.: | AUD 437.16 CAD 428.27 EUR 269.00 GBP 242.28 JPY 36,363.64 MXN 5,194.81 ZAR 3,030.30 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 007274.
  
US$400.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Mathis, Sharon Bell, Illustrator: Dillon, Leo and Diane   The Hundred Penny Box   Picture
Publisher: New York: Viking Press (1975). ISBN: 0670387878 First Edition 8vo Brown blind-stamped cloth. 48pp with sensitive two-color illustrations by Leo and Diane Dillon. A spare but touching story about the bond of love and understanding between young Michael and his Great-great-aunt Dew, who is one hundred years old. Awarded a Newbery Honor in 1976. Lower corners lightly bumped, small faint stain at base of lower cover; red remainder slash along length of upper text block which colored the very top edge of the jacket flaps. Pages bear no evidence of the marking. Near Very Good in lightly soiled and worn dustjacket with light chipping at spine ends.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 006031.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Carew, Jan, Illustrator: Dillon, Leo and Diane   The Children of the Sun   Picture
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown (1980). ISBN: 0316128481 Stated First Edition Quarto. Decorated yellow cloth. [32]pp with stunning color illustrations by Leo and Diane Dillon. An original tale derived from folk tales and myths. Bookplate and neat date to ffep. Near Fine in dustjacket (lightly soiled and frayed with tiny chips at spine tips).

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 007355.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Paterson, Katherine : Illustrated by Leo & Diane Dillon   THE TALE OF THE MANDARIN DUCKS   Publisher: Lodestar Books, N. Y. : 1990. Not First Edition Hardcover Very light wear to book. ; Beautiful color illustrations throughout. ; Color Illustrations; 4to; Unpaginated but about 20 pages. This edition produced especially for SBF Services.

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Serendipity Books. Item number: 295.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Virginia Hamilton, LEO & DIANE DILLON, illustrators   The Girl Who Spun Gold   Publisher: New York: Scholastic, 2000. SIGNED by the illustrators, LEO & DIANE DILLON. First edition, first printing. SIGNED by the illustrators. New. Book and dust jacket, clean, crisp and tight. Beautiful illustrations by Leo and Diane Dillon, who have both signed this copy on the title page. First edition, first printing. SIGNED by the illustrators, LEO & DIANE DILLON. F/VG

Appr.: | AUD 22.95 CAD 22.48 EUR 14.12 GBP 12.72 JPY 1,909.09 MXN 272.73 ZAR 159.09 

Purchase direct from: Plum Books. Item number: 6322.
  
US$21.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Reader's Digest Illustrator: Illustrated by Leo & Diane Dillon   GREAT SHORT TALES OF MYSTERY AND TERROR   Picture
Publisher: Reader's Digest 1982. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover DJ rubbed, chipped, edgeworn, page edges soiled; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 639 pages; 12013ss .

Appr.: | AUD 11.48 CAD 11.24 EUR 7.06 GBP 6.36 JPY 954.55 MXN 136.36 ZAR 79.55 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 12013.
  
US$10.50
Contact Dealer
27.   Hamilton, Virginia (Told by) Illustrator: Illustrated by Leo & Diane Dillon   THE PEOPLE COULD FLY American Black Folktales   Picture
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf NY 1993. Very Good+ Softcover Previous owner's name, faint edgewear. Coretta Scott King Award, ALA Booklist Editors' Choice, SLJ Best Book of the Year, Horn Book Fanfare Honor Book, NY Times Best Illustrated book, ALA Notable Children's Book, Notable Children's Trade Book in the Field of Social Studies, NCTE Teachers' Choice. ; Small 4to; 178 pages; 12354V

Appr.: | AUD 9.06 CAD 8.88 EUR 5.57 GBP 5.02 JPY 753.64 MXN 107.66 ZAR 62.80 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 12354.
  
US$8.29
Contact Dealer
28.   Hamilton, Virginia (Told by) Illustrator: Illustrated by Leo & Diane Dillon   THE PEOPLE COULD FLY The Picture Book (American Black Folktales)   Picture
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf NY 2004. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Thus Hardcover All new illustrations by Leo & Diane Dillon in this new edition in memory of Ms. Hamilton. First edition published in 1984 in softcover won the Coretta Scott King Award, ALA Booklist Editors' Choice, SLJ Best Book of the Year, Horn Book Fanfare Honor Book, NY Times Best Illustrated book, ALA Notable Children's Book, Notable Children's Trade Book in the Field of Social Studies, and NCTE Teachers' Choice. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Unpaginated pages; 26999Vsh

Appr.: | AUD 11.48 CAD 11.24 EUR 7.06 GBP 6.36 JPY 954.55 MXN 136.36 ZAR 79.55 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 26999.
  
US$10.50
Contact Dealer
29.   Ellison, Harlan , Illustrated by: Dillon, Leo and Diane   Dangerous Visions   Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc. Garden City, NY 1967. xxxii, 544 pp, black papercovered boards w/blue lettering on the spine, dj green w/wraparound black illustration and lettering. Collection of thirty-three original stories by some of the following authors: Isaac Asimov, Lester del Rey, robert Silverberg, Philip Farmer, Miriam DeFord, Brian Aldiss Howard Rodman, Philip K. Dick, Larry Niven, David Bunch, Sonya Dorman, Keith Laumer and more. Some of the stories are: Evenson, Flies, Riders of the Purple Wage, A Toy for Julietter, The Man Who Went to the Moon - Twice, Faith of our Fathers, The Jigsaw Man, The Escaping, The Doll-House, Ersatz, Judas, The Recognition and more. Some rubbing & wear to the spine of the dj and to the top edge of the dj. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Good+ Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall Book Club

Appr.: | AUD 39.49 CAD 38.68 EUR 24.30 GBP 21.88 JPY 3,284.55 MXN 469.22 ZAR 273.71 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 040339.
  
US$36.13
Contact Dealer
30.   Robert Penn Warren, Illustrated by: Leo and Diane Dillon (woodcuts)   Selected Poems 1923-1975   Publisher: Franklin Library Franklin Center, PA 1976. Fine, 8vo, hb, 294pp.Warm brown full leather boards and ribbed spine, gilt decoration and lettering, silk marker ribbon, silk moire endpapers, all edges gilt, 1-3/8" thick, no sign of prior owner, publisher letter laid in. First Edition

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 017540.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Dillon, Leo & Diane Dillon   RAP A TAP TAP Here's Bojangles - Think of That!   Publisher: Blue Sky Press NY2002. Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Printing Hardcover. 0590478834 Quarto; Coretta Scott King Illustrator Honor Books; Color drawings; 0.4 x 11 x 8.7 Inches; 32 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Gravelly Run Antiquarians. Item number: 26309.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Dillon, Leo & Diane   Rap A Tap Tap, Here's Bojangles - Think of That!   Picture
Publisher: New York: Blue Sky Press / Scholastic (2002). ISBN: 0590478834 First Edition Tall quarto. Glazed pictorial boards. [32]pp with the Dillons' bright color illustrations throughout. The story of "the greatest tap dancer of all time, " Bill "Bojangles" Robinson, is told in verse and image. On May 25 in 1989, Congress declared that day (which was Bojangles' birthday) National Tap Dance Day in his honor. A Coretta Scott King Illustrator Honor Book. Fine in dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 005895.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Hamilton, Virginia (Told by) Illustrator: Illustrated by Leo & Diane Dillon   HER STORIES African American Folktales, Fairy Tales, and True Tales   Publisher: Blue Sky Press NY 1995. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Faint wear to upper edge of DJ. ; The author is winner of the National Book Award, Hans Christian Andersen Medal, Edgar Allan Poe Award, Regina Medal, Newbery Medal, Boston Globe-Horn Book Award, Coretta Scott King Award and, with this book, the Laura Ingalls Wilder Medal. The illustrators have won the Caldecott Medal, Boston Globe-Horn Book Awards, Coretta Scott King Medal. The dust jacket illustration of this book is hauntingly beautiful. ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 112 pages; 12353Fnfb

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 23.66 EUR 14.86 GBP 13.39 JPY 2,009.09 MXN 287.01 ZAR 167.42 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 12353.
  
US$22.10
Contact Dealer
34.   CHARLES, N.N., With Leo & Diane Dillon   What Am I? Looking Through Shapes at Apples and Grapes   Publisher: Blue Sky/Scholastic 1994. First Edition. Fine book in a Very Good dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: My Book Heaven. Item number: 034718.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
35.   Dillon, Leo & Diane / Byron Preiss (ed.)   The Art of Leo & Diane Dillon   Ballantine Bks., NY c.1981, 1st. paperbk.prtg., 8-3/4"x12", unpag. ca.100pp. many color & b&w plates, signed by both Leo & Diane Dillon on 1/2 title, VG $

Appr.: | AUD 60.11 CAD 58.89 EUR 36.99 GBP 33.31 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 714.29 ZAR 416.67 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 50859.
  
US$55.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.