TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Lawrence Gipson
Total items found: 19

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Gipson, Lawrence Henry.   The Coming of The Revolution: 1763-1775.   Publisher: New York: Harper, 1962.. 287 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition thus. Illus. with b/w photos. The New American Nation Series. A very good+ copy.

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 18667.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
2.   Lawrence Henry Gipson.   Zones of International Friction-- : North America, South of the Great Lakes Region 1748-1754   Publisher: New York Alfred A. Knopf 1939. First edition Volume IV of the British Empire Before the American Revolution Series. 8vo. 312 pp. + 44 pp. index. The dynamics of British Imperial expansion in the New World before the outbreak of the final war for empire between Great Britain and France in the 18th Century. Red cloth with gold lettering on spine. Deckle edges are foxed. . Hardbound. Fine with good DJ (Top edge chipped).

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Henriette's Attic. Item number: 80.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Gipson, Lawrence Henry.   A Bibliographical guide to the History of the British Empire, 1748-1776.   Picture
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. xxiii, 478 pp., index [l]. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. The British Empire before the American Revolution: Volume XIV. A near fine copy in a very good+ dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 26367.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Lawrence Henry Gipson   The Coming of the Revolution 1763-1778   Publisher: Harper & Bros. New York 1954. Fair/Good Cloth Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 016270.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Gipson, Lawrence H.   A Guide to Manuscripts Relating to the History of the British Empire - 1748-1776   Publisher: Knopf,NY:1958. First Edition,VG+ w/o dj,red cloth,sl bumped spine ends,some scuffing to back board

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 3030.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Gipson, Lawrence Henry   A Guide to Manuscripts Relating to the History of the British Empire, 1748-1776.   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1970. VG/G 1st Edition (stated) Bound in red, spine in gilt, name on endpaper; DJ somewhat worn but complete.; Volume XV in his momumental series, The British Empire Before the American Revolution.; 8vo; 490 + index pp

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 2445.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Gipson, Lawrence Henry   THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION AS AN AFTERMATH OF THE GREAT WAR FOR THE EMPIRE, 1754-1763: AND OTHER ESSAYS IN AMERICAN COLONIAL HISTORY. SECOND SERIES OF ESSAYS   Publisher: 1950. Lehigh Univ. ; Very Good- Colonial Era Paperback Lightly edge worn. Nick at spine top. No interior markings. Collection of 6 articles by Gipson together in wraps: The American Revolution as Aftermath, Thomas Hutchinson and the Framing of the Albany Plan of Union, British Diplomacy in the Light of Anglo-Spanish New World Issues, A French Project of Victory Short of a Declaration of War, The Art of Preserving an Empire, and British Imperialism and the Conception of Trusteeship. " ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Appr.: | AUD 15.57 CAD 15.26 EUR 9.58 GBP 8.63 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 185.06 ZAR 107.95 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 25870.
  
US$14.25
Contact Dealer
8.   Gipson, Lawrence Henry   The Triumphant Empire: The Rumbling of the Coming Storm, 1766-1770   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1965. The British Empire Before the American Revolution - Vol. 11. Former college lib. volume. Tight binding, good hinges, clean text. - - Only list books I own. Not a mega lister - I live in the Virginia mountains, grow my own garden and read a great deal.- Dick Haynes 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 CAD 20.34 EUR 12.78 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 143.94 

Purchase direct from: Autumns Books & Printing. Item number: 004936.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Gipson, Lawrence Henry   The Triumphant Empire: Part 1: The Empire Beyond the Storm, 1770-1776 ; Part II: A Summary of the Series; Part III: Historiography   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1967. The British Empire Before the American Revolution - Vol. 13. Former college lib. volume. Tight binding, good hinges, clean text. - - Only list books I own. Not a mega lister - I live in the Virginia mountains, grow my own garden and read a great deal.- Dick Haynes 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 106.06 

Purchase direct from: Autumns Books & Printing. Item number: 004937.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Gipson, Lawrence   The Coming Revolution 1763-1775   Harper 1968 trade paperback part of The New American Nation Series cond vg; American History

Appr.: | AUD 5.74 CAD 5.62 EUR 3.53 GBP 3.18 JPY 477.27 MXN 68.18 ZAR 39.77 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 15474.
  
US$5.25
Contact Dealer
11.   Gipson, Lawrence Henfy   The Coming of the Revolution   Publisher: Harper & Row. 1763-1775. illustrated. Laminated cover. Binding splitting. Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in fair to good all-round condition, no dust jacket, 287pages. Harper & Row, New York, 1962, 400grams.

Appr.: | AUD 8.12 CAD 7.96 EUR 5.00 GBP 4.50 JPY 675.45 MXN 96.49 ZAR 56.29 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 106626.
  
US$7.43
Contact Dealer
12.   Lawrence Henry Gipson   Coming of the Revolution, 1763-75 (Torchbks.)   Publisher: Harper & Row. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Harper & Row, 1962, 450grams, ISBN:0061330078

Appr.: | AUD 4.46 CAD 4.37 EUR 2.74 GBP 2.47 JPY 370.91 MXN 52.99 ZAR 30.91 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 905072.
  
US$4.08
Contact Dealer
13.   Gipson, Lawrence Henry   A Bibliographical Guide to the History of the British Empire 1748 - 1776   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Volume 14 No DustJacket, Alfred A. Knopf, 1969, 1100grams.

Appr.: | AUD 5.16 CAD 5.05 EUR 3.17 GBP 2.86 JPY 429.09 MXN 61.30 ZAR 35.76 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 425968.
  
US$4.72
Contact Dealer
14.   Gipson, Lawrence Henry   The British Empire Before the American Revolution   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. No Dust Jacket Volume 11: The Triumphant Empire: The Rumbling of the Coming Storm 1766 - 1770, Alfred A. Knopf, 1965, 1250grams.

Appr.: | AUD 25.91 CAD 25.39 EUR 15.94 GBP 14.36 JPY 2,155.45 MXN 307.92 ZAR 179.62 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 455070.
  
US$23.71
Contact Dealer
15.   Gipson, Lawrence Henry.   Connecticut Taxation, 1750-1775.   Publisher: New Haven: Yale University Press, 1933.. 8vo. 41 pp. From the Tercentenary Commission of the State of Connecticut, Committee on Historial Publications. Volume X. Tight, clean interior, with light bumping to top edge. Booklet Booklet Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 111596.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
16.   Gipson, Lawrence Henry   A Bibliographical Guide to the History of the British Empire, 1748-1776   Publisher: Knopf New York 1969. Copy has bumped endspines and corners with the bright DUST JACKET showing the same. First Edition (Stated) VG Hard Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 17.49 CAD 17.13 EUR 10.76 GBP 9.69 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 207.79 ZAR 121.21 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 61043.
  
US$16.00
Contact Dealer
17.   RUSSELL, Francis & AMERICAN HERITAGE editors (GIPSON, Lawrence Henry consultant)   FRENCH & INDIAN WARS   Publisher: American Heritage Jr.Lib NY 1962. History Good Ex-Lib Cond, marks but clean & solid many color & b/w ilust, maps HARDCOVER 3rd ptg 8x10 Dec Hardcovers 153pp indexed.

Appr.: | AUD 10.71 CAD 10.49 EUR 6.59 GBP 5.94 JPY 890.91 MXN 127.27 ZAR 74.24 

Purchase direct from: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL. Item number: MAIN030067I.
  
US$9.80
Contact Dealer
18.   [Ingersoll, Jared]; Gipson, Lawrence Henry   American Loyalist: Jared Ingersoll.   Publisher: Yale University Press 1971.. 432p blue hardback with gilt lettering inside red panel on spine, red and white jacket a little sunned along the spine otherwise undamaged, pages clean and unmarked, VG Price in UK Pounds £13.5 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds

Appr.: | AUD 24.36 CAD 23.87 EUR 14.99 GBP 13.50 JPY 2,026.36 MXN 289.48 ZAR 168.86 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 68731.
  
US$22.29
Contact Dealer
19.   Gipson, Lawrence Henry   Coming of the Revolution, The: 1763-1775   Publisher: Harper & Row / Torchbooks NY 1962. vg Soft Cover New American Nation series. b/w ils & maps; 287pp + list of titles; cv discolo red

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 75992.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.