TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Lawrance Thompson
Total items found: 20

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Thompson, Lawrance Roger, 1906-1973. [Frost Robert]   Robert Frost. The Years of Triumph, 1915-1938.   Publisher: NY, Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1970. 743 p., illus. Second volume of the massive authorized biography of Robert Frost. Thompson came to hate his subject, and his hostility pervades. Vg/ dj slightly shelf-worn. Stock#21406.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 21406.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Frost, Robert, 1874-1963. Lathem, Edward Connery & Lawrance Thompson, editors.   Poetry and Prose. Edited by Edward Connery Lathem and Lawrance Thompson.   Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, NY [1972]. xiv, 480 p., index. "Robert Frost continues to be recognized and cherished as America's favorite poet. Few readers, however, are familiar with the diversity of his literary achievement. This new book presents some of his best-known poems against the background of his other writings-- many of them little known or previously unpublished." Dj clipped, closed tear in rear; VG+. Stock#24555.

Appr.: | AUD 24.59 CAD 24.09 EUR 15.13 GBP 13.63 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 170.45 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24555.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
3.   Thompson, Lawrance   Robert Frost : The Years of Triumph, 1915-1938   Publisher: Henry Holt & Company New York 1970. Mild edge wear to book and jacket. Light foxing to page edges. A few closed tears to jacket. Clean inside--no writing, marks or stains. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 02450.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Thompson, Lawrance   Fire and Ice: The Art and Thought of Robert Frost   Publisher: Henry Holt New York 1942. Copy has bumped endspines and corners, some very faint soiling of the boards, yellowed spine, faintly foxed endpapers, and the previous owner's name on the front free endpaper in heavy pencil. The DUST JACKET has a soiled back panel and chipping throughout. Reading copy only. VG- Hard Cover VG- 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 17.49 CAD 17.13 EUR 10.76 GBP 9.69 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 207.79 ZAR 121.21 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 57427.
  
US$16.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Lawrance Thompson   Robert Frost: The Years of Triumph, 1915-38   Publisher: Jonathan Cape Children's Books. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Jonathan Cape Children's Books, 1971, 1350grams, ISBN:0224619624

Appr.: | AUD 15.32 CAD 15.01 EUR 9.43 GBP 8.49 JPY 1,274.55 MXN 182.08 ZAR 106.21 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 847718.
  
US$14.02
Contact Dealer
6.   Frost, Robert / Thompson, Lawrance Editor   Selected Letters of Robert Frost   Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston New York 1964. The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The boards and spine have minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear. There is sticker residue on the inside of the front board. No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 6.28 CAD 6.16 EUR 3.87 GBP 3.48 JPY 522.73 MXN 74.68 ZAR 43.56 

Purchase direct from: Second Dip Books. Item number: 003050.
  
US$5.75
Contact Dealer
7.   Lawrance Thompson   Robert Frost (Pamphlets on American Writers)   Publisher: University of Minnesota Press. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., University of Minnesota Press, 1959, 150grams, ISBN:0816601925

Appr.: | AUD 17.93 CAD 17.57 EUR 11.04 GBP 9.94 JPY 1,491.82 MXN 213.12 ZAR 124.32 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1284446.
  
US$16.41
Contact Dealer
8.   Thompson, Lawrance and R.H. Winnick.   Robert Frost.   Publisher: New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1966.. ISBN: 0030178061 8vo. 4 volumes, including "The Early Years, 1874-1915, " "The Years of Triumph 1915-1938, " "The Later Years, 1938-1963, " and "Selected Letters of Robert Frost." Volume 1 not first edition. All volumes have owner's name on ffep, light soiling to book edges, light rubbing to corners. Djs range from good to near fine, some with wear to spine ends and edges, vol 1 has small tear to head of spine Cloth Cloth Near Fine in Very Good dj

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 100395.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Frost (Lawrance Thompson, Editor), Robert   Selected Letters of Robert Frost   Picture
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston New York 1964. First Edition Fine in red-orange cloth covered boards with black decorations and gilt text on the spine. A small quarto measuring 9 1/2" tall by 6 1/2" deep containing 645 pages of text including an index. In a very good but price clipped dust jacket with moderate rubbing and wear to the ends of the spine area and with a 1/4" deep closed tear on the rear panel at the fold to the rear flap. A collection of 566 letters by Frost, 490 of which have never before appeared in print, edited by Lawrance Thompson. Our code number = TB18835

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB18835.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Frost (Lawrance Thompson, Editor), Robert   Selected Letters of Robert Frost   Picture
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston New York 1964. First Edition Fine in red-orange cloth covered boards with black decorations and gilt text on the spine. A small quarto measuring 9 1/2" tall by 6 1/2" deep containing 645 pages of text including an index. In a very good+ unclipped dust jacket with light rubbing and wear to the ends of the spine area and with 1/2" deep closed tear on the rear panel at the fold to the rear flap. A collection of 566 letters by Frost, 490 of which have never before appeared in print, edited by Lawrance Thompson. Our code number = TB22994

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB22994.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Spruance, Benton (Lawrance Thompson and Herman Melville, text)   Passion of Ahab   Publisher: Barre 1968. Portfolio of 26 loose offset prints plus soft-cover book of text, in clamshell box. Edition of 450 (unstated). 20 prints in color, 6 in gray due to untimely death of the artist. Prints measure 16 x 22 inches, all VG+. Clamshell box scuffed. Shipping at cost.

Appr.: | AUD 914.75 CAD 896.15 EUR 562.88 GBP 506.97 JPY 76,090.91 MXN 10,870.13 ZAR 6,340.91 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 28429.
  
US$837.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Lawrance Thompson   Robert Frost: The Years of Triumph, 1915-38   Publisher: Jonathan Cape Children's Books. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Jonathan Cape Children's Books, 1971, 1350grams, ISBN:0224619624

Appr.: | AUD 12.45 CAD 12.19 EUR 7.66 GBP 6.90 JPY 1,035.45 MXN 147.92 ZAR 86.29 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1343682.
  
US$11.39
Contact Dealer
13.   Thompson, Lawrance and others, compilers   THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE BOOK: I-Writing Materials; III-Forms and Structures; IV-Illustrations in Manuscripts   Picture
Publisher: Princeton, NJ Princeton University Library 1938-1939. 1939. 1st Edition Lacks Volume II, else in very good condition. 8.25" x 5.25" pp: 23, 28, 24 These are scholarly guides to three exhibitions on the history of the book, mounted by Princeton Library's "Treasure Room.". Illustrated by tipped frontis each volume. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. Soft cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS016305I.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Lathem, Edward Connery Lawrance Thompson.   ROBERT FROST AND THE LAWRENCE, MASSACHUSETTS, HIGH SCHOOL BULLETIN.   Publisher: New York, Grolier Club, 1966... . One of 1200 copies printed for the Grolier Club at the Stinehour Press. Fine condition.

Appr.: | AUD 48.74 CAD 47.75 EUR 29.99 GBP 27.01 JPY 4,054.55 MXN 579.22 ZAR 337.88 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 7993.
  
US$44.60
Contact Dealer
15.   Lathem, Edward Connery and Lawrance Thompson.   ROBERT FROST AND THE LAWRENCE, MASSACHUSETTS, HIGH SCHOOL BULLETIN; THE BEGINNING OF A LITERARY CAREER.   Publisher: New York, Grolier Club, 1966... . One of 1, 200 copies bound in quarter cloth with paper covered boards. The spine is gilt stamped and the front cover is decorated and gilt stamped. Original publisher's acetate dust jacket. Illustrated with many facsimiles of pages of the "High School Bulletin." As new. Hard Cover As New

Appr.: | AUD 58.58 CAD 57.39 EUR 36.05 GBP 32.47 JPY 4,872.73 MXN 696.10 ZAR 406.06 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 8698.
  
US$53.60
Contact Dealer
16.   Frost, Robert; Thompson, Lawrance, ed.   Selected Letters of Robert Frost   Publisher: New York, Chicago, San Francisco, Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, 1964. 645 pp. Binding is tight, with slight rubbing on cover. Text is tight, clean, and unmarked. Book condition: Very Good+. Jacket condition: No Jacket. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Dinsmore Books. Item number: 449322.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Lawrance Thompson   Robert Frost (Pamphlets on American Writers, Number 2)   Publisher: University of Minnesota Press, 1967. ISBN: B001QTEJD8 Library binding. Ex-library label, marks, etc., moderate wear to hardcover, last blank page library-removed, clean text, good binding. Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 9.48 CAD 9.28 EUR 5.83 GBP 5.25 JPY 788.18 MXN 112.60 ZAR 65.68 

Purchase direct from: Hot Diggity Books. Item number: 47x007.
  
US$8.67
Contact Dealer
18.   Frost, Robert/ Lathem, Edward Connery (EDT)/ Thompson, Lawrance Roger (EDT)/ Lathem, Edward Connery/ Thompson, Lawrance   Robert Frost Reader : Selections Poetry and Prose   Publisher: Henry Holt & Co. ISBN: 0805070214. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $19

Appr.: | AUD 17.48 CAD 17.12 EUR 10.75 GBP 9.69 JPY 1,453.64 MXN 207.66 ZAR 121.14 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 336175.
  
US$15.99
Contact Dealer
19.   Thompson, Lawrance   ROBERT FROST: The Years of Triumph, 1915-1938   Picture
Publisher: HRW NY 1970. ISBN: 0030845300 fine/vg+, 2nd ptg, brown cloth

Appr.: | AUD 7.10 CAD 6.96 EUR 4.37 GBP 3.94 JPY 590.91 MXN 84.42 ZAR 49.24 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS008392I.
  
US$6.50
Contact Dealer
20.   Thompson, Lawrance and R. H. Winnick   ROBERT FROST: The Later Years, 1938-1963   Picture
Publisher: HRW NY 1976. ISBN: 0030178061 n-fine/n-fine, 1st ed, brown cloth

Appr.: | AUD 24.59 CAD 24.09 EUR 15.13 GBP 13.63 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 170.45 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS008399I.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.