TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Laurie Lee
Total items found: 59

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   LEE, Laurie   A Moment of War: A Memoir of the Spanish Civil War   Publisher: New York: The New Press, (1991). Cloth-backed boards. 178 p . Very lt. soil foredge last 50pp, else near Fine in Fine d/j. An essay by Simon Courtold appearing in "The Spectator" in 1998 argues that this account of Lee's alleged involvement with the British batalion of the XVth International Brigade at the battle of Teruel in 1938 is essentially a work of fiction

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 12091.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
2.   LEE, Laurie   A Moment of War: A Memoir of the Spanish Civil War   Publisher: New York: The New Press, (1991). Cloth-backed boards. 178 p . Fine in d/w. An essay by Simon Courtold appearing in "The Spectator" in 1998 argues that this account of Lee's alleged involvement with the British batalion of the XVth International Brigade at the battle of Teruel in 1938 is essentially a work of fiction

Appr.: | AUD 21.31 CAD 20.88 EUR 13.11 GBP 11.81 JPY 1,772.73 MXN 253.25 ZAR 147.73 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 13689.
  
US$19.50
Contact Dealer
3.   Lee, Laurie   My Many-Coated Man   Publisher: William Morrow And Company, Inc.. First U.S. Edition, 1961. Decorated paper covered boards, in like dustjacket design. Fine/Near Fine+. Jacket has light soiling, but a nice copy. 29pp poems, printed on rectos only, on gray paper.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1218JH000F.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Lee, Laurie.   I CAN'T STAY LONG.   Publisher: N.Y.: Atheneum, 1976.. 1st Am. ed. 8vo; 230 pp. Near fine copy in spine faded, lightly edge worn d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 20.49 CAD 20.07 EUR 12.61 GBP 11.36 JPY 1,704.55 MXN 243.51 ZAR 142.05 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 04840M..
  
US$18.75
Contact Dealer
5.   Epstein, Jacob. Ireland, Geoffrey, photos. Intro. Laurie Lee.   Epstein 1956. A Camera Study of the Sculptor at Work.   Picture
Publisher: London: Lion and Unicorn Press, 1956.. Unpaged [41 leaves]. 4to. Full tan cloth lettered in black and cream (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 32 b/w gravures. No. 91 of 200 copies. Signed by Epstein and Laurie Lee. Front board slightly rubbed, short gift inscription to free front endpaper with letter laid in loose (date 1958), a hint of browning to the edges, light bump to lower corner, overall a very good+ or better clean tight copy.

Appr.: | AUD 273.22 CAD 267.67 EUR 168.12 GBP 151.42 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 3,246.75 ZAR 1,893.94 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 26954.
  
US$250.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Lee, Laurie   As I Walked Out One Midsummer Morning   Picture
Publisher: World Books 1970. Book condition: Very Good. Wrapper: Worn. Wrapper is worn and has repaired tear, spine sunned, white sticker on rear end paper, shelf wear to cover edges. Laurie lee's moving account of his experienced during the Spanish Civil War Illustrated with drawings by Leonard Rosoman Hardback with dust wrapper

Appr.: | AUD 12.63 CAD 12.38 EUR 7.77 GBP 7.00 JPY 1,050.91 MXN 150.13 ZAR 87.58 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 524463.
  
US$11.56
Contact Dealer
7.   Ireland, Geoffrey & Laurie Lee   Epstein: A Camera Study of the Sculptor at Work   Publisher: London: Andre Deutsch, undated.. unpaginated grey cloth folio: Good+ in a torn & tattered dj now stabilized in a poly cover [wear @ spine tail; light shelf rubbing; foxing to endpp; smudging in margins on several pp. not affecting photos; 1-in. tear @ tail edge of a page; else G+ to nrVG] A large-format study of the work of controversial American-born sculptor Sir Jacob Epstein (1880-1959) with photographs by Geoffrey Ireland and an introduction by Laurie Lee.

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 2372.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Lee, Laurie   The Illustrated Cider with Rosie [American title: The Edge of Day]   Publisher: New York: Crown, 1984 1st Am. ed. thus.. 224pp. illus. green decorated cloth sm 4to: Fine/no dj [some light age spotting of top edge; else F] A handsome reissue of English poet and memoirist Laurie Lee's biggest literary success, originally published in 1959. The BBC produced a film version of the book in 1975 that features a cameo appearance by Laurie Lee (1914-97) himself. It is far superior to the smarmy, mediocre American television remake of 1998.

Appr.: | AUD 8.73 CAD 8.55 EUR 5.37 GBP 4.84 JPY 726.36 MXN 103.77 ZAR 60.53 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 12401.
  
US$7.99
Contact Dealer
9.   Lee, Laurie w/illus. by Leonard Rosoman   I Can't Stay Long   Publisher: Harmondsworth, UK: Penguin, 1980 reprint.. 230pp. paperback: Very Good+ [text is age browned; else VG+] An entertaining collection of "occasional writing" by the English poet and memoirist Laurie Lee (1914-97).

Appr.: | AUD 2.73 CAD 2.68 EUR 1.68 GBP 1.51 JPY 227.27 MXN 32.47 ZAR 18.94 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 12311.
  
US$2.50
Contact Dealer
10.   Laurie Lee   I Can't Stay Long   Publisher: London: Penguin, 1973,. LITERATURE, some minor damp staining of first pages else GD condition PB, XR2

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 000572.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Lee, Laurie   The Edge of Day: A Boyhood in the West of England   Publisher: William Morrow New York 1960. #33163 John Ward NF/VG H4 hb w/dj 276p shelf wear & chipping, taped tears in d/j, tine bits missing in d/j, o/w fine copy, clean & firm.

Appr.: | AUD 16.61 CAD 16.27 EUR 10.22 GBP 9.21 JPY 1,381.82 MXN 197.40 ZAR 115.15 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC010544I.
  
US$15.20
Contact Dealer
12.   Lee, Laurie   The Illustrated Cider with Rosie [American title: The Edge of Day]   Publisher: New York: Crown, 1984 1st Am. ed. thus.. 224pp. illus. green decorated cloth sm 4to: Fine in a Very Good dj [top & fore edges are age spotted; else F; dj = tears @ top corner folds; else VG] A handsome reissue of English poet and memoirist Laurie Lee's biggest literary success, originally published in 1959. The BBC produced a film version of the book in 1975 that features a cameo appearance by Laurie Lee (1914-97) himself. It is far superior to the smarmy, mediocre American television remake of 1998.

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 14541.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Lee, Laurie   A Moment of War A Memoir of the Spanish Civil War   New Press, NY c. 1993, 1st. Amer. ed. , 8vo. 178pp. , owners name, NF/NF $

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 53320.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Laurie Lee   Red Sky at Sunrise: Cider with Rosie, As I Walked Out One Midsummer Morning and Moment of War   Publisher: Viking. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. Pp. Viking, 1992, 950grams, ISBN:0670846589

Appr.: | AUD 89.30 CAD 87.48 EUR 54.95 GBP 49.49 JPY 7,428.18 MXN 1,061.17 ZAR 619.02 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1101608.
  
US$81.71
Contact Dealer
15.   Laurie Lee   I Can't Stay Long   Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Penguin Books Ltd, 1977, 200grams, ISBN:0140043276

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 846025.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
16.   Laurie Lee   A Rose for Winter   Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Penguin Books Ltd, 1971, 100grams, ISBN:014003319X

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 846026.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
17.   Lee, Laurie   A Rose for Winter: Travels in Andalusia   Publisher: Penguin Books. Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Penguin Books, 1955, 150grams.

Appr.: | AUD 0.81 CAD 0.79 EUR 0.50 GBP 0.45 JPY 67.27 MXN 9.61 ZAR 5.61 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 922785.
  
US$0.74
Contact Dealer
18.   Laurie Lee   Cider with Rosie   Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Penguin Books Ltd, 1970, 250grams, ISBN:0140016821

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 961573.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
19.   Laurie Lee   Cider with Rosie   Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 240pp. , Penguin Books Ltd, 1970, 250grams, ISBN:0140016821

Appr.: | AUD 0.45 CAD 0.44 EUR 0.28 GBP 0.25 JPY 37.27 MXN 5.32 ZAR 3.11 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 502566.
  
US$0.41
Contact Dealer
20.   Laurie Lee   Cider with Rosie   Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 240pp. , Penguin Books Ltd, 1970, 200grams, ISBN:0140016821

Appr.: | AUD 0.45 CAD 0.44 EUR 0.28 GBP 0.25 JPY 37.27 MXN 5.32 ZAR 3.11 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 502569.
  
US$0.41
Contact Dealer
21.   Laurie Lee   Cider with Rosie   Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 240pp. , Penguin Books Ltd, 1970, 250grams, ISBN:0140016821

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 502586.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
22.   Laurie Lee   A Rose for Winter   Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd. Softcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp. , Penguin Books Ltd, 1971, 150grams, ISBN:014003319X

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1149616.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
23.   Laurie Lee   I Can't Stay Long   Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd. Softcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp. , Penguin Books Ltd, 1977, 200grams, ISBN:0140043276

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1149617.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
24.   LEE, Laurie Illustrated by: Illustrated by John Ward; B&W Illustrations   Edge of Day, The : A Boyhood in the West of England [Cider with Rosie]   Publisher: Time Inc. New York c1959,1965. Very Good Softcover; Trade PB Spine lightly creased, white covers lightly soiled, page edges foxed; interior pages clean, none loose. ; Also published as 'Cider with Rosie'. A poet remembers his early life in a remote Cotswold village. His memories are of a way of life that was brought to an end when the first motor car came into the valley. From the author's note: 'This is a recollection of early boyhood, and some of the facts may be distorted by time.'

Appr.: | AUD 6.83 CAD 6.69 EUR 4.20 GBP 3.79 JPY 568.18 MXN 81.17 ZAR 47.35 

Purchase direct from: Anglophile Books International Bookfinders. Item number: 6278.
  
US$6.25
Contact Dealer
25.   Lee, Laurie.   The Edge of Day: A Boyhood in the West of England.   Publisher: New York William Morrow & Co. 1960. 275 p., illus.. Hardcover. Good condition

Appr.: | AUD 10.82 CAD 10.60 EUR 6.66 GBP 6.00 JPY 900.00 MXN 128.57 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 21728.
  
US$9.90
Contact Dealer
26.   LEE, LAURIE   EDGE OF DAY   Publisher: WM MORROW NY 1969. A BOYHOOD IN THE WEST OF ENGLAND;276 PAGES; NOT SIGNED Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Fine Cloth Fine, Illustrator: WARD, JOHN 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 27.27 CAD 26.71 EUR 16.78 GBP 15.11 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 324.03 ZAR 189.02 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 000270.
  
US$24.95
Contact Dealer
27.   Lee, Laurie   A MOMENT OF WAR A Memoir of the Spanish Civil War   Publisher: The New Press, N. Y. : 1991. Later Printing Softcover Light wear, some creasing to spine, binding tight. ; A few b/w illustrations. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 178 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Serendipity Books. Item number: 7978.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Laurie Lee   Cider with Rosie   Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Penguin Books Ltd, 1970, 200grams, ISBN:0140016821

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1237489.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
29.   Lee, Laurie Illustrator: Illustrated by John Ward   EDGE OF DAY A Boyhood in the West of England   Picture
Publisher: William Morrow New York 1960. First US Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 276 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 55608.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Lee, Laurie   Cider with Rosie   Publisher: London The Hogarth Press 1959. G : in good condition with dustwrapper. Wrapper with several chips along top edge. Bump to top corner of upper board. Content clean and tight First Edition Green/gilt hardback cloth cover 280pp :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6") :: Jacket design by John Ward

Appr.: | AUD 97.43 CAD 95.45 EUR 59.95 GBP 54.00 JPY 8,104.55 MXN 1,157.79 ZAR 675.38 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: g2645a.
  
US$89.15
Contact Dealer
31.   Lee, Laurie; Ward, John [Illus.]   Cider with Rosie   Publisher: London The Hogarth Press 1959. G : in Good condition. Occasional light foxing. Darkened and edge-chipped dustwrapper with minor closed tear First Edition Green hardback cloth cover 280pp :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6") :: Jacket design by John Ward

Appr.: | AUD 104.66 CAD 102.53 EUR 64.40 GBP 58.00 JPY 8,705.45 MXN 1,243.64 ZAR 725.45 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: g2645.
  
US$95.76
Contact Dealer
32.   Laurie Lee   Cider with Rosie   Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Penguin Books Ltd, 1970, 250grams, ISBN:0140016821

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1255103.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
33.   Laurie Lee   Red Sky at Sunrise: Cider with Rosie, As I Walked Out One Midsummer Morning and Moment of War   Publisher: Viking. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Viking, 1992, 950grams, ISBN:0670846589

Appr.: | AUD 8.86 CAD 8.68 EUR 5.45 GBP 4.91 JPY 737.27 MXN 105.32 ZAR 61.44 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1244018.
  
US$8.11
Contact Dealer
34.   Laurie Lee and David Lambert   MAN MUST MOVE, The Story of Transport,   Publisher: Rathbone Books, London 1960. Hardcover, 9½" x 12¾", with dust jacket 94 pages Over 300 paintings, diagrams and photographs in this book make it an important pictorial document of man's ceaseless attempts to conquer speed and space. Ours is an ex-school-library copy in transparent protective covering, with usual stamps, rear pocket rtc. GOOD book in GOOD price-clipped dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 25.00 CAD 24.60 EUR 15.45 GBP 13.92 JPY 2,089.09 MXN 298.44 ZAR 174.09 

Purchase direct from: Pegasus Book Orphanage. Item number: 33022.
  
US$22.98
Contact Dealer
35.   Laurie Lee   TWO WOMEN, A Celebration in Words and Enchanting Photographs by the Author of 'Cider With Rosie',   Publisher: Penguin Books, publishers, Middlesex, UK - ISBN:014007225X 1984. large-format softcover, 8" x 10" 102 pages Laurie Lee celebrates the two special women in his life in this uniquely personal book. Twenty-eight colour and thirty-five black and whites photographic studies (some double spreads) expand his hauntingly romantic text of meeting his wife, Cathy, when she was five and he was twenty-two, and how they met again much later, and married, and how they waited twelve years for the birth of Jessy, whose lively loveliness has astonished him ever since. Previous owner's name to front endpaper. Book in VERY GOOD condition

Appr.: | AUD 26.00 CAD 25.58 EUR 16.07 GBP 14.47 JPY 2,171.82 MXN 310.26 ZAR 180.98 

Purchase direct from: Pegasus Book Orphanage. Item number: 36579.
  
US$23.89
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.