|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Laurie King
Total items found:
81
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
King, Laurie R.
With Child.
Publisher: NY. St. Martin's. 1996.. Signed First Edition. First Printing. The third Kate Martinelli mystery by popular, reviewer-praised, Edgar-winning King. Signed by author on title page. F/VF. Title page has flattened crease across bottom (five-inch hypotenuse) of half-title page. Blemish-free dustjacket is clear mylar-protected.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.04 | CAD 23.55 | EUR 14.79 | GBP 13.33 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 285.71 | ZAR 166.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wynn Loewenthal.
Item number: Book#1750.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
King, Laurie R.
A Grave Talent.
Publisher: London. Collins Crime/Harper Collins. 1995.. Signed First [British] Edition. Hardcover. First Novel. Signed by King on title page. Edgar winner for Best First Crime Novel of Year (1993). Featured in San Francisco-set contemporary mystery are homicide detectives Alonzo Hawkin and Casey Martinelli, newly promoted young female officer. F+/F+. D.j. mylar-protected.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 103.83 | CAD 101.71 | EUR 63.89 | GBP 57.54 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,233.77 | ZAR 719.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wynn Loewenthal.
Item number: Book#1622.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
King, Laurie.
A Grave Talent.
Publisher: Harper Collins. London.. First UK Edition, 1995. Bright blue textured paper covered boards, in glossy decorative dustjacket. Very Fine/Very Fine. Author's first book, winner of the Edgar First Crime Novel Award. 310pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2121JJ00BG.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
King, Laurie R.
A Letter Of Mary.
Publisher: St. Martin's Press. New York.. First Edition, 1996. Blue paper boards, glossy dustjacket. VF/VF. As new. A Mary Russell Novel. 276pp. Edgar Award winning author.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 3378JJ00AC.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
King, Laurie R King
TO PLAY THE FOOL
Publisher: St. Martins 1995. in some way her most intriguing and scholarly, loved it. First Edition Near Fine Hardback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Globe Bookstore.
Item number: 4635.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
King, Laurie R King
S MONSTROUS REGIMENT OF WOMEN
Publisher: St. Martins 1995. 3nd in the Mary Russell/Sherlock Holmes mystery series, one of the best First Edition Near Fine Hardback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Globe Bookstore.
Item number: 4634.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
King, Laurie
Darker Place
Publisher: Bantam Books New York 1999. Near Fine Softcover; Mass Market PB 477 pages; A new paperback book. ; This is not one of the author's Mary Russell and S. Holmes series. It is set in present day US. Anne Waverly is an undercover FBI operative.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anglophile Books International Bookfinders.
Item number: 1277.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
King, Laurie R.
Night Work
Publisher: Bantam Books New York 2000. First Edition Near Fine Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Whiting Books.
Item number: 00612.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
King, Laurie R.
A Monstrous Regiment of Women
Publisher: Bantam 1997. Some spine wear. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 07031673.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
King, Laurie R.
To Play the Fool.
Publisher: St. Martins, 1995.. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine, Mylar-protected dust jacket (though there is a "Signed" sticker on the spine which has inexplicably been put on the inside rather than outside of the dj protector), apparently new and unread. Signed by King, with a slip laid in saying the book was signed at Houston's Murder By the Book in March 2004. By the author of the very popular The Beekeeper's Apprentice.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1273.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
King, Laurie R.
Night Work
Publisher: Bantam Books New York 2000. NF/NF 1st Edition; 1st Printing The fourth Kate Martinelli novel; 8vo; 339 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.29 | CAD 9.10 | EUR 5.72 | GBP 5.15 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 110.39 | ZAR 64.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
HGBooks.
Item number: 5748.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
King, Laurie
WITH CHILD
Fine in Fine dust jacket First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312140770 St Martins Press, stated: First Edition February 1996, complete number line, Fine/Fine dust jacket, 275 pages, second in Kate Martinelli series, FICTION MYSTERY; A4344
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 6330.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Gorman, Joe W. , editor, Interviews with Sara Paretsky, Laurie King, Richard Laymon, Minette Walters, Bob Randisi
MYSTERY SCENE # 48 JULY AUGUST 1995
Very Good+. Magazine Black remainder mark to bottom edge of the page block. Creasing to lower corners of a few pages. ; Interviews with Sara Paretsky, Laurie King, Richard Laymon, Minette Walters, Bob Randisi; B2; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 72 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 21272.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
King, Laurie R.
The Moor ( LARGE PRINT )
Publisher: G. K. Hall & Company; 1998;. Free US economy shipping Item condition: FAIR / DJ: FAIR We specialize in LARGE PRINT; ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; dj in protective sleeve & pasted down; general wear; spine slant; Unabridged; Synopsis or Publisher's Description: When Sherlock Holmes decides to marry, he chooses well in Oxford scholar Mary Russell. Husband and wife continue sleuthing, and travel to Devonshire where they investigate a murder on the moor. Hardcover. ISBN: 0783801629
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.66 | CAD 10.44 | EUR 6.56 | GBP 5.91 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 126.62 | ZAR 73.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 42552CM.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
King, Laurie R.
The Game: A Mary Russell Novel ( LARGE PRINT )
Publisher: Thorndike Press; 2004;. Free US economy shipping Item condition: POOR+ We specialize in LARGE PRINT; 615 pages. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding. Several pages have cornerwrinkling/edgewrinkling, covers have bumped corners, one worn through. Unabridged; Synopsis or Publisher's Description: This seventh novel in a series featuring the author's original character, Mary Russell, and Sir Arthur Conan Doyle's famed detective, Sherlock Holmes, borrows another character from the Victorian age: Rudyard Kipling's Kim (from the novel of the same title). When Kimball O'Hara, an English spy based in India, goes missing, the politically connected invalid Mycroft Holmes asks his more active brother Sherlock and Sherlock's wife Mary to investigate. Hardcover Pictorial. ISBN: 0786261617
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.66 | CAD 10.44 | EUR 6.56 | GBP 5.91 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 126.62 | ZAR 73.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 37696CM.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Laurie King
Night Work
Publisher: Collins Crime;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 352pp. , Collins Crime, 2000, 650grams, ISBN:0002326558
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.89 | CAD 0.87 | EUR 0.54 | GBP 0.49 | JPY 73.64 | MXN 10.52 | ZAR 6.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 369014.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
King, Laurie R.
The Moor
Publisher: Bantam Books 1999. Some age toning to pages and insides of covers. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.28 | CAD 3.21 | EUR 2.02 | GBP 1.82 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 38.96 | ZAR 22.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0309127.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
King, Laurie R.
Folly
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 2001. C-0000; BOX 000171; EX LIBRARY; 400 PAGES; EX LIBRARY; X ON BASE OF SPINE; LIBRARY MARKINGS ON TITLE PAGE; POCKET & SIGN OUT SHEET ON REAR PASTE DOWN SHEET MYLAR COVER ISBN: 0553111035 NOT SIGNED FIRST EDITION Very Good Cloth Very Good, Illustrator: X/ATB 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
John P. La Croix, Booksellers.
Item number: 006832.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
King, Laurie R
To Play the Fool
Publisher: London HarperCollins 1996. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper First U.K Edition Red hardback cloth cover 260pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.32 | CAD 16.97 | EUR 10.66 | GBP 9.60 | JPY 1,440.91 | MXN 205.84 | ZAR 120.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbk138b.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
King, Laurie R
A Grave Talent
Publisher: London HarperCollins 1995. G : in Good condition with dustwrapper First U.K Edition Blue hardback cloth cover 310pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.52 | CAD 15.20 | EUR 9.55 | GBP 8.60 | JPY 1,290.91 | MXN 184.42 | ZAR 107.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbk138a.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
King, Laurie R
The Birth of a New Moon
Publisher: London HarperCollins 2000. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper Reprint Black hardback cloth cover 443pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.32 | CAD 16.97 | EUR 10.66 | GBP 9.60 | JPY 1,440.91 | MXN 205.84 | ZAR 120.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbk138.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
King, Laurie
To Play the Fool
Publisher: 199d, St. Martin's Press. Hardcover, First Edition (First Printing). F/NF, Second Kate Martinelli. DJ has usual SMP wear and light rubbing ISBN: 0312119070
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Horizon West Books.
Item number: 34354.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
King, Laurie R.
A Grave Talent
Publisher: 1995, Harper Collins, London. Hardcover, SIGNED; First British Edition (First Printing). F/F, First U.K. edition. Author's first novel and first in the Kate Martinelli series. Edgar award winner.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Horizon West Books.
Item number: 34355.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
King, Laurie R.
A Grave Talent
Publisher: 1993, St. Martin's Press. Hardcover Fourth Printing. F/F, Later printing. Author's first novel and first in the Kate Martinelli series. Edgar award winner. ISBN: 0312088043
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.13 | CAD 18.74 | EUR 11.77 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 227.27 | ZAR 132.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Horizon West Books.
Item number: 38346.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
King, Laurie R.
A LETTER OF MARY
Publisher: 1997, St. Martin's Press. Hardcover, SIGNED; First Edition (First Printing). F/F
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Horizon West Books.
Item number: 34357.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
King, Laurie R.
A MONSTROUS REGIMENT OF WOMEN
Publisher: 1995, St. Martin's Press. Hardcover, SIGNED; First Edition (First Printing). F/NF, DJ has slight rubbing
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Horizon West Books.
Item number: 34358.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
King, Laurie R.
Night Work
Publisher: 2000, Bantam. Hardcover, First Edition (First Printing). F/F, Kate Martinelli mystery series. ISBN: 0553107135
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Horizon West Books.
Item number: 37672.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
King, Laurie R.
TO PLAY THE FOOL
Publisher: 1995, St. Martin's Press. Hardcover, First Edition (First Printing). F/NF, Second in the Kate Martinelli series - DJ is rubbed
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Horizon West Books.
Item number: 34363.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
King, Laurie R.
With Child
Publisher: 1996, St. Martin's Press. Hardcover, First Edition (First Printing). F/NF, Third in the Kate Martinelli series - DJ is slightly worn at spine head ISBN: 0312140770
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Horizon West Books.
Item number: 34368.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
King, Laurie R.
With Child
Publisher: 1996, St. Martin's Press. Hardcover, SIGNED; First Edition (First Printing). F/F, Third in the Kate Martinelli series ISBN: 0312140770
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.59 | CAD 24.09 | EUR 15.13 | GBP 13.63 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 292.21 | ZAR 170.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Horizon West Books.
Item number: 34367.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
King, Laurie R.
A Grave Talent
Publisher: Harper Collins London 1995. First British edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0002325438 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Signed by the Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: 6200.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
King, Laurie R.
To Play the Fool
Publisher: St. Martin's Press NY 1995. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Very Good ISBN: 0312119070 The book condition is VG, bottom of pages have a hole and are soiled. The dust jacket is Fine. Signed and dated by the author on 31 March 95
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: cn1056.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
King, Laurie R.
Night Work
Publisher: Bantam NY 2000. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Fine ISBN: 0553107135 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is NF, light creasing to top edge.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t6019.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
King, Laurie R.
A Grave Talent
Publisher: St. Martin's Press NY 1992. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Fine ISBN: 0312088043 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is NF, very light creasing to corners. Signed by the Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 327.87 | CAD 321.20 | EUR 201.75 | GBP 181.71 | JPY 27,272.73 | MXN 3,896.10 | ZAR 2,272.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: 2867.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
King, Laurie R.
To Play the Fool
Publisher: St. Martin's Press NY 1995. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0312119070 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Signed and dated by the author on 31 March 95
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: 4323.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3
|