|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Laurens van der Post
Total items found:
56
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
VAN DER POST, Laurens
Venture to the Interior
Publisher: New York: Morrow, 1951. 253 p . 1st American ed. Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.89 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.28 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 5275.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
van der Post, Laurens.
A VIEW OF ALL THE RUSSIAS.
Publisher: N.Y.: William Morrow, 1964.. 1st Am. ed. Near fine copy, no d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.89 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.28 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books).
Item number: 00731M..
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
van der Post, Laurens.
THE LOST WORLD OF THE KALAHARI.
Publisher: N.Y.: William Morrow & Co., 1958.. 8vo; 279 pp. Owner's name f.f.e., cover edges foxed, bottom of front cover near spine lightened from water? Still a v.g. copy in rubbed, lightly edge worn & torn price-clipped d.j. Jacket does not show any water marks.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.92 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.94 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books).
Item number: 02528M..
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
VAN DER POST, Laurens
A View of All the Russias
Publisher: New York: Morrow, (1964). Cloth-backed boards. 374 p. + folding map . 1st American ed. Fine in near fine, price clipped d. w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.89 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.28 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 41516.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
VAN DER POST, Laurens
The Dark Eye in Africa
Publisher: New York: Morrow, (1957). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 224 p . 2nd printing. Very good in d.w. with an internally mended chip at top of spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 44980.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
van der Post, Laurens.
THE HEART OF THE HUNTER.
Publisher: New York Morrow 1961 kalahari. First U.S. edition Signed by the author; 268 pages Very good condition in a good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 50.98 | CAD 53.61 | EUR 40.31 | GBP 34.44 | JPY 4,727.27 | MXN 577.78 | ZAR 520.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 10074.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Van Der Post, Laurens
About Blady: A Pattern Out of Time
Publisher: New York: Wm. Morrow, 1991 1st Am. ed.. 255pp. hardback sm 4to: Fine in a Fine dj [rem. stamp top edge; several pp. mid-text have turned corners; else F] The "Blady" of the title was a beautiful Grand Prix show jumping horse discovered plowing a field in Provence who serves as "the symbol of the coherence of seemingly random events" in the life of Sir Laurens Van Der Post (1906-96).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 5998.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
van der Post, Laurens in conversation with Jean-Marc Pottiez
A Walk with a White Bushman
Publisher: London: Penguin, 1988 reprint.. 326pp. paperback: near Fine [text is lightly age browned; else nrF] A fascinating philosophical conversation with the larger than life Afrikaaner Sir Laurens Jan van der Post (1906-96).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 8335.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Van der Post, Laurens & Taylor, Jane
Testament to the Bushmen
Publisher: New York: Viking, 1984,. AFRICA, PICTORIAL ANTHROPOLOGY, ex-library else VG/GD condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 000304.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
VAN DER POST, Laurens
A Bar of Shadow
Publisher: Hogarth Press, 1954. F First Edition a fine unread copy in a near fine d. w. , light shelfwear foot spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 46.39 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.80 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 56219.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
VAN DER POST, Laurens
The Lost World of the Kalahari
Publisher: Hogarth Press London, 1958. F First Edition A near fine copy (ink name inside front board) in a near fine d. w. , tiny closed nick top margin rear panel, hint of wear to extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 46.39 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.80 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 52336.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
VAN DER POST, Laurens
A Walk with a White Bushman
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, 1986. F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d. w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 49140.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
VAN DER POST, Laurens
In a Province
Publisher: The Hogarth Press, 1953. 2nd Printing A fine copy in a vg+ d.w., spine ends worn, short splits to hinge ends.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 61267.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
ANDOR, L.E. / BARRATT, John/ VAN DER POST, Laurens
The Personal Address Book of Jan Christian Smuts.
Publisher: South African Institute of International Affairs. Johannesburg, 1989. F First Edition #2 of 100 copies only. Fine in the original dark red cloth as issued. INSCRIBED ASSOCIATION/PRESENTATION copy from John Barratt (Director of the Jan Smuts House International Affairs Institute) to Eve Andor, who annotated the address book entries, and wrote tyhe introduction. "To Eve, Thank you for all the work you have put into this book. Warm regards. John.."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 102.94 | CAD 108.25 | EUR 81.40 | GBP 69.54 | JPY 9,545.45 | MXN 1,166.67 | ZAR 1,050.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 61317.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Heyneman, Martha; Laurens van der Post; Anne Morrow Lindbergh; Louis Charbonneau-lassay; P.L. Travers; Rob Baker & Ellen
THE HUNTER: PARABOLA, VOLUME XVI, NO. 2; SUMMER 1991.
Publisher: New York 1991 Sufism. Contains "The Never-ceasing Dance" by Martha Heyneman - The eternal moment before the kill; "The Song of the Hunter" by Laurens van der Post - The relationship between the Bushman and his prey; "The Unicorn in Captivity" by Anne Morrow Lindbergh - A poem on The Cloisters Unicorn Tapestry; "Christ the Hunter and the Hunted" by Louis Charbonneau-Lassay - A dual symbol from The Bestiary of Christ; "Wild Trout" by P. V. Beck - Fly fishing and self-transformation; "Fox and Hounds" by Forrest Carter - A Cherokee variant of Reynard the Fox; "Exploring the Near at Hand: An interview with Richard Nelson" - The Koyukon search for the island within; "Mukushan" by Benjamin Baynham, O.C.S.O. - A Cree ceremony of transubstantiation; "Deerstalking" by Page Lambert - A wife and mother contemplates an old tradition; "Seven Perspectives on the Hunt" - Selections by Rick Bass, Barry Lopez, Linda Hogan, Carlos Castaneda, Herman Melville, Chris Madson, and Peter Matthiessen; "The Tracker" by Tom Brown - Following the signs as a mystery unfolds; "The Call of the Climb" by Ruth Rudner - The kinship with wildness; "Wilderness and Hearth" by Trebbe Johnson - A look at the full cycle of the hunt; "Remembering" by P. L. Travers - A lifelong pursuit of Something Else; Searching out Kindred Spirits" by Paul Shepard - A confrontation with an aspect of our own nature; 128 pages Paperback in very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 10639.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
VAN DER POST, Laurens
African Cooking
Publisher: Time Life, 1971. 2nd Printing 2 vols. The main work in near fine state in the original pictorial boards as issued, ink name fep; the recipe book in fine state in the original spiral bound pictorial thin card wrappers as issued; the two vols contained in the original pictorial cardboard slipcase as issued, light wear to extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.11 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 64425.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
van der Post, Laurens
The Hunter and the Whale
Publisher: Harmondsworth, UK: Penguin, 1970 1st ed. thus.. 317pp. paperback: near Fine [text is age browned; else nrF] A novel by the prolific South African writer van der Post (1906-96).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.93 | CAD 3.08 | EUR 2.32 | GBP 1.98 | JPY 271.82 | MXN 33.22 | ZAR 29.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 17547.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Van Der Post, Laurens
HUNTER AND THE WHALE A Tale of Africa
Publisher: William Morrow New York NY 1967. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 350 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 49873.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
van der Post, Laurens
A Bar of Shadow
Publisher: , Hogarth,1964. First edition. Blue and white decorative hardcover with blue cloth spine and gilt titles, spine sunned; light foxing on end papers; clean pages; tight binding; 59 pages; story of two men's Christmas holidays, one while prisioners of the Japanese during WWII.Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.83 | CAD 6.13 | EUR 4.61 | GBP 3.94 | JPY 540.91 | MXN 66.11 | ZAR 59.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harpoon Books.
Item number: 12399.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Laurens Van der Post
A View of All The Russias
Publisher: William Morrow 1964. B0007DX7G4 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). Ink Inscription. 373 pages. Map in back. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.47 | CAD 9.96 | EUR 7.49 | GBP 6.40 | JPY 878.18 | MXN 107.33 | ZAR 96.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 070443.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Laurens Van Der Post
In a Province
Publisher: Hogarth Press 1953. B0000CIME0 17 to 19 cm tall (12mo). Smiths library bookplate. 350 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.28 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.96 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 072342.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Van Der Post, Laurens
About Blady: a Pattern out of Time
Publisher: William Morrow & Co NY, 1991. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0688114121 In DJ; Blue cl spine/white boards. Autobiography and relationship with show jumping horse; 8vo; 255 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.90 | EUR 3.68 | GBP 3.15 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 1529.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Elisofon, Eliot (Intro by Laurens Van Der Post)
The Nile
Publisher: Viking NY, 1964. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover In DJ, bookplate; Yellow cl. Color & B&W photos, maps - incl one foldout. Index. Photographic journey along the Nile from beginning to end; 4to; 292 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.97 | CAD 14.69 | EUR 11.05 | GBP 9.44 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 142.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 2598.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Van Der Post, Laurens
A View of all Russians
Publisher: William Morrow & Co NY, 1964. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. Later Printing, Hardcover In lightly edgeworn DJ; Red cl spine/black boards, top edge black. Fold-out map. Account of author's journey through the Soviet Union; 8vo; 375 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.59 | CAD 5.88 | EUR 4.42 | GBP 3.77 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 57.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 5968.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Laurens Van der Post
A Bar Of Shadow
Publisher: Hogarth Press 1954-01-01. B0000CIYMY 17 to 19 cm tall (12mo). 1954 reprint. Ink Inscription. 58 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.32 | CAD 9.80 | EUR 7.37 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 864.55 | MXN 105.67 | ZAR 95.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 073875A.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
van der Post, Laurens
Venture to the Interiror
Publisher: The Reprint Society Ltd.. .Hardback, Privately Owned, in good all-round condition, no dust jacket, 254 pages. The Reprint Society Ltd., London, 1953, 600grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.68 | CAD 1.76 | EUR 1.33 | GBP 1.13 | JPY 155.45 | MXN 19.00 | ZAR 17.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 105916.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
van der Post, Laurens
The Heart of the Hunter
Publisher: London: Hogarth Press, 1961,. hard bound, 1st edition, 256pp. Ex-library. Very good in Very good dust jacket in mylar. A continuation of The Lost World of the Kalahari
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.41 | CAD 4.64 | EUR 3.49 | GBP 2.98 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 45.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 13435.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Laurens Van Der Post
Venture to the Interior
Publisher: London The Hogarth Press 1952. 7018980976 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo) Fifth Impression. Blue cloth boards in good condition. Gilt lettering on the spine. 240 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Good. Dust Jacket No Jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.86 | CAD 6.16 | EUR 4.64 | GBP 3.96 | JPY 543.64 | MXN 66.44 | ZAR 59.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 013473A.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Laurens Van Der Post
Yet Being Someone Other
Publisher: Hogarth Press 1982. 0701219009 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). No Inscriptions. 352 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.14 | CAD 6.45 | EUR 4.85 | GBP 4.15 | JPY 569.09 | MXN 69.56 | ZAR 62.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 066085.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
van der Post, Laurens
The Lost World of the Kalahari
Publisher: London The Hogarth Press Ltd 1958. VG: in very good condition with rubbed and chipped dust jacket First Edition Blue hardback cloth cover 256pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.66 | CAD 19.62 | EUR 14.75 | GBP 12.60 | JPY 1,730.00 | MXN 211.44 | ZAR 190.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: vdp15.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
van der Post, Laurens
The Lost World of the Kalahari
Publisher: London The Hogarth Press 1958. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Spine faded Reprint Blue hardback cloth cover 256pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.77 | CAD 10.28 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.60 | JPY 906.36 | MXN 110.78 | ZAR 99.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: vdp15aa.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
van der Post, Laurens
In a Province
Publisher: London Leonard and Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press 1934. G+ : in Good plus condition with dust jacket. Spine of boards a little faded. Boards with some darkening and edge wear. Light browning to endpapers, and marking to the page edge block. Inner hinge has some cracking but binding intact. Dust jacket lightly rubbed. Darkening to spine of jacket and some edge chipping First Edition Green hardback cloth cover 350pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: Van der Post's first novel. Only 950 copies believed to exist
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1,776.47 | CAD 1,868.04 | EUR 1,404.65 | GBP 1,200.00 | JPY 164,727.27 | MXN 20,133.33 | ZAR 18,120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: vdp22.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
van der Post, Laurens
A Walk with a White Bushman
Publisher: London Chatto & Windus Ltd 1986. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. Page edges browning Second Edition Green hardback cloth cover 326pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.22 | CAD 14.95 | EUR 11.24 | GBP 9.60 | JPY 1,318.18 | MXN 161.11 | ZAR 145.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: vdp29.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
van der Post, Laurens
Journey into Russia
Publisher: London The Reprint Society 1965. VG : in very good condition with spine faded dust jacket. Page edge block marked Reprint Green hardback boards with maroon spine 319pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.74 | CAD 13.39 | EUR 10.07 | GBP 8.60 | JPY 1,180.91 | MXN 144.33 | ZAR 129.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: vdp13aa.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|