TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Laurens van der Post
Total items found: 115

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   VAN DER POST, Laurens   Venture to the Interior   Publisher: New York: Morrow, 1951. 253 p . 1st American ed. Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 5275.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
2.   van der Post, Laurens.   A VIEW OF ALL THE RUSSIAS.   Publisher: N.Y.: William Morrow, 1964.. 1st Am. ed. Near fine copy, no d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 00731M..
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
3.   van der Post, Laurens.   THE LOST WORLD OF THE KALAHARI.   Publisher: N.Y.: William Morrow & Co., 1958.. 8vo; 279 pp. Owner's name f.f.e., cover edges foxed, bottom of front cover near spine lightened from water? Still a v.g. copy in rubbed, lightly edge worn & torn price-clipped d.j. Jacket does not show any water marks.

Appr.: | AUD 14.75 CAD 14.45 EUR 9.08 GBP 8.18 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 175.32 ZAR 102.27 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 02528M..
  
US$13.50
Contact Dealer
4.   VAN DER POST, Laurens   Race Prejudice as Self Rejection: An Inquiry into the Psychological and Spiritual Aspects of Group Conflicts   Publisher: New York: Workshop for Cultural Democracy, 1957. Compiled & edited from his speeches in New York, December 1956, by Nathan Sherman, Martha Jaeger & Roger Lyons. Intro. by Nathan Sherman. Wraps. 29 p . A bit of wear at extremities; else very good.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 33049.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Van Der Post, Laurens.   The Lost World Of The Kalahari.   Publisher: New York: William Morrow and Company.. First Editioin, 1958. Rough white and red cloth boards, in red dustjacket. Fine copy. Not price-clipped. 279pp. Quest for the last remaining "Bushmen" of the African desert.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 9776XB000A.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Van Der Post, Laurens   The Lost World of the Kalahari   Publisher: William Morrow and Company, Inc. New York 1958. Eggshell linen boards with red spine and black lettering fine condition. Inside is unblemished with clean text and tight binding. DJ is colorful African illustration & yellow, white, black lettering on front & spine, photo of Van der Post w/native family on back cover. DJ has coule of tears top & bottom but it is intact strong and bright. Story of Van der Post's journey into the African desert to search for & learn about Bushmen. First Edition Good to Very Good Cloth Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 30.05 CAD 29.44 EUR 18.49 GBP 16.66 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 357.14 ZAR 208.33 

Purchase direct from: PanaceaBooks. Item number: 000379.
  
US$27.50
Contact Dealer
7.   VAN DER POST, Laurens   A View of All the Russias   Publisher: New York: Morrow, (1964). Cloth-backed boards. 374 p. + folding map . 1st American ed. Fine in near fine, price clipped d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 41516.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
8.   VAN DER POST, Laurens   The Dark Eye in Africa   Publisher: New York: Morrow, (1957). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 224 p . 2nd printing. Very good in d.w. with an internally mended chip at top of spine.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 44980.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
9.   VAN DER POST, Laurens   Flamingo Feather   Publisher: New York: Morrow, (1955). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 341 p . 3rd printing. Bookplate; else very good in price clipped d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 45711.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Van Der Post, Laurens   Journey Into Russia   Publisher: Penguin 1971. Reprint Edition Mass Market Paperback Good Plus

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 05022521.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
11.   van der Post, Laurens.   THE HEART OF THE HUNTER.   Publisher: New York Morrow 1961 kalahari. First U.S. edition Signed by the author; 268 pages Very good condition in a good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 56.83 CAD 55.67 EUR 34.97 GBP 31.50 JPY 4,727.27 MXN 675.32 ZAR 393.94 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 10074.
  
US$52.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Van Der Post, Laurens   Venture to the Interior   Picture
Publisher: The Reprint Society 1953. Book condition: Very Good or Better Hardback no Dust Wrapper

Appr.: | AUD 9.03 CAD 8.84 EUR 5.55 GBP 5.00 JPY 750.91 MXN 107.27 ZAR 62.58 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 522166.
  
US$8.26
Contact Dealer
13.   Van Der Post, Laurens   A Portrait Of All The Russias   Picture
Publisher: Toronto Clarke Irwin & Co Ltd in Assosiation with The Hogarth Press London 1967. Book condition: Near Fine. Wrapper: Fair. Dust wrapper has some shelf wear, tears and some missing along both top and bottom edges. Illustrated with full page colour photographs By Burt Glinn Hardback with Dust Wrapper

Appr.: | AUD 21.65 CAD 21.21 EUR 13.32 GBP 12.00 JPY 1,800.91 MXN 257.27 ZAR 150.08 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 452145.
  
US$19.81
Contact Dealer
14.   Van Der Post, Laurens   The Lost World of the Kalahari   Picture
Publisher: The Companion Book Club 1958. Book condition: Very Good or Better. Wrapper: Very Good or Better. Wrapper has edge wear Illustrated in mono and colour Hardback with Dust Wrapper

Appr.: | AUD 14.44 CAD 14.14 EUR 8.88 GBP 8.00 JPY 1,200.91 MXN 171.56 ZAR 100.08 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 522257.
  
US$13.21
Contact Dealer
15.   Post, Laurens Van Der   The Heart of the Hunter   Picture
Publisher: The Companion Book Club 1961. Book condition: Very Good. Wrapper: Good to Very Good. Spine of dustwrapper torn, with some loss. Hardback with Dust Wrapper

Appr.: | AUD 7.21 CAD 7.07 EUR 4.44 GBP 4.00 JPY 600.00 MXN 85.71 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 585214.
  
US$6.60
Contact Dealer
16.   Van Der Post, Laurens   About Blady: A Pattern Out of Time   Publisher: New York: Wm. Morrow, 1991 1st Am. ed.. 255pp. hardback sm 4to: Fine in a Fine dj [rem. stamp top edge; several pp. mid-text have turned corners; else F] The "Blady" of the title was a beautiful Grand Prix show jumping horse discovered plowing a field in Provence who serves as "the symbol of the coherence of seemingly random events" in the life of Sir Laurens Van Der Post (1906-96).

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 5998.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
17.   van der Post, Laurens in conversation with Jean-Marc Pottiez   A Walk with a White Bushman   Publisher: London: Penguin, 1988 reprint.. 326pp. paperback: near Fine [text is lightly age browned; else nrF] A fascinating philosophical conversation with the larger than life Afrikaaner Sir Laurens Jan van der Post (1906-96).

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 8335.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Van Der Post. Laurens and Burt Glinn   A PORTRAIT OF ALL THE RUSSIAS   Publisher: 1967. Wm. Morrow; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrator: Illustrated by Burt Glinn Soviet Union Hardcover NAP edition. Corner bumped on red cloth over boards. , DJ w/2 short tears. Author and photographer combine their considerable talents in a sumptous and penetrating view of the Soviet Union at the height of its history. ; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 175 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.46 CAD 12.21 EUR 7.67 GBP 6.90 JPY 1,036.36 MXN 148.05 ZAR 86.36 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 24831.
  
US$11.40
Contact Dealer
19.   Post, Laurens Van Der   ABOUT BLADY: A PATTERN OUT OF TIME   Publisher: 1991. William Morrow & Co; 1st US Edition; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Biography Hardcover No significant defects except B&N sticker on ep. This book, weaving natural and personal history, is full of animals, dreams, myths, the African desert, and Mediterranean sunlight. Every page brings a new pleasure. ; 21 cm. Keywords: Catholic Church: Doctrines Catholic Church: Doctrines; 8vo; 255 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 27739.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
20.   Van Der Post, Laurens   Journey Into Russia   Picture
Publisher: The Reprint Society 1965. Book condition: Very Good Plus. Wrapper: Very Good. Wrapper shows signs of wear. Foxing to Fore-edge . Hardback with Dust Wrapper

Appr.: | AUD 8.12 CAD 7.96 EUR 5.00 GBP 4.50 JPY 675.45 MXN 96.49 ZAR 56.29 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 606123.
  
US$7.43
Contact Dealer
21.   Van der Post, Laurens & Taylor, Jane   Testament to the Bushmen   Publisher: New York: Viking, 1984,. AFRICA, PICTORIAL ANTHROPOLOGY, ex-library else VG/GD condition

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 000304.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Van Der Post, Laurens   ERANOS LECTURES 5 The Creative Pattern in Primitive Africa   . Softcover. ISBN: 0882144057 Spring Publications (Dallas), copyright 1957, no printing statement, circa 1986, Brown paperback about 7x10", Near Fine, 40 pages, " a verbatim account of an unscripted talk given with the help of only a few notes at the Eranos-Tagung in August 1956. ; A8090 B4b

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 8193.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Parkin, Ray with Introduction By Laurens Van Der Post, Author Illustrations   Out of the Smoke   Publisher: New York: William Morrow, 1960 1960. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First American Edition. Post the sinking of HMAS Perth, survivors water portion of the story. F Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 010586.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Van der Post, Laurens   About Blady : A Pattern Out of Time   Publisher: Morrow/Avon New York, NY, U.S.A. 1992. ISBN: 0688114121 First American Edition As New Hard Cover As New

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 021712.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Van der Post, Laurens   Venture to the Interior   Publisher: Hogarth Press London 1952. #56795 VG/G ZN hb w/dj 241p shelf wear & chipping, tears, pieces missing, clean & tight inside, sticker on fep.

Appr.: | AUD 12.98 CAD 12.72 EUR 7.99 GBP 7.20 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 154.29 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC001062I.
  
US$11.88
Contact Dealer
26.   Van der Post, Laurens   The Lost World of the Kalahari   Publisher: Penguin London 1962. #44167 VG+/-- ZN softcover 253p light shelf wear, clean & firm copy. ISBN 0-14-001716-X

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC014286I.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
27.   Van der Post, Col. Laurens.   Prisoner & the Bomb   Publisher: Morrow, 1971. 1971. 1st US ed. 152p. British Colonel in Japanese POW camp on Java at the time of the atomic bombs. Near Fine/Near Fine copy First Edition Near Fine Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Military Books. Item number: 61-691.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Post, Laurens Van Der (Foreword)   THE MYTH OF THE GODDESS : EVOLUTION OF AN IMAGE (ARKANA S.)   Publisher: Penguin 1993. ISBN: 0-14-019292-1 PAPERBACK COPY NEW 9. 2 x 6. 0 x 1. 5 inches

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 106.06 

Purchase direct from: Crestone Media. Item number: 001267.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Heyneman, Martha; Laurens van der Post; Anne Morrow Lindbergh; Louis Charbonneau-lassay; P.L. Travers; Rob Baker & Ellen   THE HUNTER: PARABOLA, VOLUME XVI, NO. 2; SUMMER 1991.   Publisher: New York 1991 Sufism. Contains "The Never-ceasing Dance" by Martha Heyneman - The eternal moment before the kill; "The Song of the Hunter" by Laurens van der Post - The relationship between the Bushman and his prey; "The Unicorn in Captivity" by Anne Morrow Lindbergh - A poem on The Cloisters Unicorn Tapestry; "Christ the Hunter and the Hunted" by Louis Charbonneau-Lassay - A dual symbol from The Bestiary of Christ; "Wild Trout" by P. V. Beck - Fly fishing and self-transformation; "Fox and Hounds" by Forrest Carter - A Cherokee variant of Reynard the Fox; "Exploring the Near at Hand: An interview with Richard Nelson" - The Koyukon search for the island within; "Mukushan" by Benjamin Baynham, O. C. S. O. - A Cree ceremony of transubstantiation; "Deerstalking" by Page Lambert - A wife and mother contemplates an old tradition; "Seven Perspectives on the Hunt" - Selections by Rick Bass, Barry Lopez, Linda Hogan, Carlos Castaneda, Herman Melville, Chris Madson, and Peter Matthiessen; "The Tracker" by Tom Brown - Following the signs as a mystery unfolds; "The Call of the Climb" by Ruth Rudner - The kinship with wildness; "Wilderness and Hearth" by Trebbe Johnson - A look at the full cycle of the hunt; "Remembering" by P. L. Travers - A lifelong pursuit of Something Else; Searching out Kindred Spirits" by Paul Shepard - A confrontation with an aspect of our own nature; 128 pages Paperback in very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 10639.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Van Der Post, Laurens, Illustrated by: Burt Glinn Photographers   A Portrait of All the Russias   Publisher: William Morrow New York NY, 1967. Owner's name inked in, otherwise a carefully crafted smorgasbord of the the states and territories - circa 1960's - comprising the country of Russia. Buy with Confidence from a FABA (Florida Antiquarian Bookseller Association) Member - for more than quarter of a century. BOMC Good with Some Edgewear Red Cloth Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" LONG Hardback

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Old Book Shop. Item number: 108343.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
31.   VAN DER POST, Laurens   A Bar of Shadow   Publisher: Hogarth Press, 1954. F First Edition a fine unread copy in a near fine d. w. , light shelfwear foot spine.

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 56219.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
32.   VAN DER POST, Laurens   The Lost World of the Kalahari   Publisher: Hogarth Press London, 1958. F First Edition A near fine copy (ink name inside front board) in a near fine d. w. , tiny closed nick top margin rear panel, hint of wear to extremities.

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 52336.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
33.   VAN DER POST, Laurens   A Walk with a White Bushman   Publisher: Chatto & Windus, 1986. F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 49140.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
34.   van der Post, Laurens   Venture to the Interiror   Publisher: The Reprint Society Ltd.. . Hardback, Privately Owned, in good all-round condition, no dust jacket, 254pages. The Reprint Society Ltd. , London, 1953, 600grams.

Appr.: | AUD 2.49 CAD 2.44 EUR 1.53 GBP 1.38 JPY 207.27 MXN 29.61 ZAR 17.27 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 105916.
  
US$2.28
Contact Dealer
35.   van der Post, Laurens   The Heart of the Hunter   Publisher: The Hogarth Press. . Hardback, Privately Owned, with previous owner's name inside cover, in good all-round condition, dust jacket in fair condition, 256pages. The Hogarth Press, London, 1961, 700grams.

Appr.: | AUD 0.70 CAD 0.69 EUR 0.43 GBP 0.39 JPY 58.18 MXN 8.31 ZAR 4.85 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 105925.
  
US$0.64
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.