TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Laura Adams Armer
Total items found: 18

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Armer, Laura Adams, Illustrated by: Sidney and Laura Armer   Waterless Mountain   Publisher: Longmans, Green and Co. New York 1932. Copy has bumped endspines and corners, and a handsome dry-stamped front board illustration. The DUST JACKET has chipping throughout and a scuffed spine. Copy is SIGNED by Armer on the half-title page. Signed Fourth Edition VG- Hard Cover VG 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 25.14 CAD 24.63 EUR 15.47 GBP 13.93 JPY 2,090.91 MXN 298.70 ZAR 174.24 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 47995.
  
US$23.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Laura Adams Armer, Illustrated by: Sidney Armer   Farthest West   Publisher: Longmans, Green & Co. New York 1939. VG++, 8vo hb, 190pp illus. Signed First Edition. Teal boards with black lettering to spine. Rubbing on boards, tips, edges, and spine, dents on spine head and bottom. 1/2" white mark on front cover. Previous owner's name erased from inside front cover.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 000546.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
3.   ARMER, Laura Adams   Waterless Mountain   Publisher: New York: Longmans, Green, 1933. Illus. by Sidney Armer & the author. Small 4to. Rust-colored cloth, stamped in brown. xi, 212 p . 6th Printing. FINE in d/j which is worn at extremities & has a few shirt tears. Winner of the Newbury Medal "for most distinguised contribution to American Literature for Children, 1931." Story of a Navaho Indian boy.

Appr.: | AUD 42.08 CAD 41.22 EUR 25.89 GBP 23.32 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 291.67 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 57325.
  
US$38.50
Contact Dealer
4.   Armer, Laura Adams : Illustrated by Laura Adams Armer dj & illus   Southwest   Picture
Publisher: Longmans, Green and Co New York 1935. Very Good in Fair dust jacket 1st Ed 1st Pr Hardcover DJ: missing 2x1. 5"chip foot; case faded there Clean, bright, tight. "one deeply versed in our great desert wonderland gives from her own wisdom a key to the beauty of each natural wonder and of the old Indian civilization. "; 224 pages

Appr.: | AUD 25.90 CAD 25.37 EUR 15.94 GBP 14.35 JPY 2,154.55 MXN 307.79 ZAR 179.55 

Purchase direct from: Mike's Library. Item number: BOOKS002360I.
  
US$23.70
Contact Dealer
5.   Armer, Laura Adams, illustrated by Sidney Armer   DARK CIRCLE OF BRANCHES   . Hardcover Longmans, Green & Co. , 1933, copyright 1933, stated: Reprinted twice September 1933, Braun boards about 7¼x9¼", top edge brown, VG(light shelfwear, title page stamped: Property of School District No. 4 Barrington Ill. , and written in ink: j 1008326, no other ex-lib markings)/no dust jacket but trimmed front flap laid in, 212 pages, a nice solid volume, CHILDREN WESTERN AMERICANA NATIVE AMERICAN LORE FICTION; A486

Appr.: | AUD 4.92 CAD 4.82 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.73 JPY 409.09 MXN 58.44 ZAR 34.09 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 8803.
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer
6.   Armer, Laura Adams   The Forest Pool   Publisher: New York: Longmans, Green and Co, 1938. Hardcover. 4to. First edition. Very good condition; no dust jacket. Orange cloth boards with some wear to spine and corners. Illustrations, inspired by Diego Rivera, are vivid and beautiful. Some discoloration to illustrated pastedown pages. 40 pp. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 125.68 CAD 123.13 EUR 77.34 GBP 69.65 JPY 10,454.55 MXN 1,493.51 ZAR 871.21 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 595.
  
US$115.00
Contact Dealer
7.   ARMER, Laura Adams   WATERLESS MOUNTAIN   Publisher: Longmans,Green Co Pub London 1931,1932,April. INDIAN GOOD Condition, has been damp, pages some ripples, minor stains ARMER, Sidney illustrations HARDCOVER 7x9" Fair DJ, tatter 212pg Black spine & cover titles on BROWN CLOTH HARD COVERS.UNCLIPT (2.50) DUST JACKET torn at folds. glossy full page ilust ENDPAPERS HAVE NAVAJO SAND PAINTING ILUST. DUST JACKET IS ALL HERE, BUT FLAPS ARE TORN SEPERATE. "MY MESSAGE TO YOU" by Author GLOSSY PAPER pasted to inner endpapers.

Appr.: | AUD 12.85 CAD 12.59 EUR 7.91 GBP 7.12 JPY 1,069.09 MXN 152.73 ZAR 89.09 

Purchase direct from: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL. Item number: MAIN037506I.
  
US$11.76
Contact Dealer
8.   ARMER, Laura Adams   DARK CIRCLE OF BRANCHES   Publisher: Longmans,Green Co Pub London 1933,September. INDIAN VERY GOOD Condition ARMER, Sidney illustrations HARDCOVER 3rd ptg 7x9" VERY GOOD DJ 212pg Black spine & cover titles on BROWN CLOTH HARD COVERS.UNCLIPT (2.50) DUST JACKET MINOR SPINE WEAR TO DJ.glossy full page ilust ENDPAPERS HAVE NAVAJO SAND PAINTING ILUST.

Appr.: | AUD 37.49 CAD 36.72 EUR 23.07 GBP 20.78 JPY 3,118.18 MXN 445.45 ZAR 259.85 

Purchase direct from: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL. Item number: MAIN037505I.
  
US$34.30
Contact Dealer
9.   Armer, Laura Adams.   Dark Circle of Branches.   Picture
Publisher: New York. 1933. published by Longmans, Green and Co.. hardback. very good book with very good minus dust jacket, dj has shelf wear and tears with small pieces missing. 212 pp. 8vo.

Appr.: | AUD 21.31 CAD 20.88 EUR 13.11 GBP 11.81 JPY 1,772.73 MXN 253.25 ZAR 147.73 

Purchase direct from: Zephyr Books Inc. Item number: 238359.
  
US$19.50
Contact Dealer
10.   Armer, Laura Adams.   Waterless Mountain.   Picture
Publisher: New York. 1933. published by Longmans, Green and Co.. hardback. very good book with very good minus dust jacket, dj has shelf wear and small tears and pieces missing. 212 pp. 8vo.

Appr.: | AUD 20.22 CAD 19.81 EUR 12.44 GBP 11.21 JPY 1,681.82 MXN 240.26 ZAR 140.15 

Purchase direct from: Zephyr Books Inc. Item number: 238360.
  
US$18.50
Contact Dealer
11.   Armer, Laura Adams   WATERLESS MOUNTAIN   Publisher: David McKay 1931, 1969 1931. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 73183.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Armer, Laura Adams   WATERLESS MOUNTAIN   Publisher: David McKay 1971 1931. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 92687.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Armer, Laura Adams   WATERLESS MOUNTAIN   Publisher: David McKay 1969 1931. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 90550.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Armer, Laura Adams   WATERLESS MOUNTAIN   Publisher: David McKay 1972 1931. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 93942.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Armer, Laura Adams   WATERLESS MOUNTAIN   Publisher: David McKay 1972 Printing 1931. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 98544.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Armer, Laura Adams   WATERLESS MOUNTAIN   Publisher: David McKay 1971 1931. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 96740.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Armer, Laura Adams   Waterless Mountain   Publisher: Longmans, Green and Co. 1932. Hardcover G+ First Edition pages: 212. Numerous B&W and duo-toned illustrations by Sidney Armer and Laura Adams Armer. First Edition, fourth printing. Sandy-orange boards with black lettering and Navajo design on front. Corners, edges and spine top and bottom somewhat bumped and frayed. Some soiling and spotting to boards and text block edges. Whirling Logs Sand Painting from the Navajo Night Chant decorate the end papers. Previous owner bookplate pasted on upper corner of reverse side of front free end paper (charming bookplate). No marks. A very nice copy with a lovely signature on half title.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: West Side Books. Item number: 2741.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Armer, Laura Adams   Farthest West   Publisher: Longmans, Green and Co. 1939. Hardcover VG to NF First Edition pages: 190. "To the members of SAVE-THE-REDWOODS LEAGUE." B&W illustrations by Sidney Armer. Signed by both author and illustrator. Smallish water stain to front paste down end paper. Sweet gift inscription on front paste down end paper. Dark aqua boards with decorated endpapers. Very slight shelf wear, bumping to edges. Early work on ecology for young people by the author of "Waterless Mountain". Young adult. North Westen Americana, California, Native American associations.

Appr.: | AUD 76.50 CAD 74.95 EUR 47.07 GBP 42.40 JPY 6,363.64 MXN 909.09 ZAR 530.30 

Purchase direct from: West Side Books. Item number: 2753.
  
US$70.00
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.