|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Larry McMurty
Total items found:
16
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Backes, Clarus, ed.; Larry McMurty, foreward
Growing Up Western
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1990. (xi) 223 pages, b/w photos, oblong 8vo, gray boards/black cloth. Essays by Dee Brown, A.B. Guthrie, Jr., Wallace Stegner, others. Very good+, top cover slightly faded, rear cover light indentation; dust jacket very good+. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.04 | CAD 23.55 | EUR 14.79 | GBP 13.33 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 285.71 | ZAR 166.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020184.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
McMurty, Larry
Streets of Laredo
Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY 1993. 589 pp, 8vo, tan boards/blue cloth. Inner hinge partially exposed front endpaper from faulty binding, cover corner slightly bumped, very good; dust jacket light edgewear, very good- First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.49 | CAD 17.13 | EUR 10.76 | GBP 9.69 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 207.79 | ZAR 121.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 017098.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
McMurty, Larry
Buffalo Girls
Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY 1990. 351 pp, 8vo, gray boards/red cloth. Fine; dust jacket edge slightly curled, near fine. Novel based on Calamity Jane First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.30 | CAD 14.99 | EUR 9.41 | GBP 8.48 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 181.82 | ZAR 106.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 017103.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
MCMURTY LARRY
TERMS OF ENDEARMENT
Publisher: SIMON AND SCHUSTER N.Y. 1975. 410 PAGES, LIGHT BROWNNING TO TEXT Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 031621.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
McMurty, Larry
TEXASVILLE
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1987. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Jacy, the high school beauty, returns to Thalia from a career as a Hollywood star and changes the lives of her fellow townspeople. ; 542 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 2325.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
McMurty, Larry
EVENING STAR The Sequel to Terms of Endearment
Publisher: Pocket New York NY 1993. Sixth Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Aurora Greenway must come to grips with old age while those around her try to cope with such problems as an unwanted pregnancy and a prison term; Mass Market PB; 613 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41601.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
McMurty, Larry
EVENING STAR The Sequel to Terms of Endearment
Publisher: Pocket New York NY 1992. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Aurora Greenway must come to grips with old age while those around her try to cope with such problems as an unwanted pregnancy and a prison term; Book Club Edition; 637 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 52696.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
McMurty, Larry
By Sorrow's River ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)
Publisher: Recorded Books; 2004;. Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes, set case in good condition. Includes ALL 9 tapes. Narrated by Henry Strozier. Book 3 of The Berrybender Narratives. Synopsis or Publisher's Description: The Berrybender's party is moving forward across the Great Plains of the West towards Santa Fe. Tasmin's husband scouts ahead and falls in love with Pomp Charbonneau, who dies at the hand of the ruthless commander of the Spanish troops. A vast cast of characters meet up with the party as they travel, proving that the rolling grassy plains are not as empy as they look. Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 1402576986
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.65 | CAD 11.41 | EUR 7.17 | GBP 6.46 | JPY 969.09 | MXN 138.44 | ZAR 80.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 35209CM.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
McMurty, Larry.
Lonesome Dove.
Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1985.. First edition ISBN: 0671504207 8vo. 843 pp. Light wear to dustjacket edges. Light wear to book cover edges, light soiling and foxing to text block. Portion of first layer of paper peeled on ffep. Interior clean and tight. Misspelling "none" on page 621, line 16. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Very Good dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 218.58 | CAD 214.13 | EUR 134.50 | GBP 121.14 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,597.40 | ZAR 1,515.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 117510.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
McMurty, Larry
Buffalo Girls
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York, NY, 1990. No dust jacket. Slight fade to spine. Buy with Confidence from a FABA (Florida Antiquarian Bookseller Association) Member - for more than quarter of a century. 1st 1st Print No Jacket Grey Boards Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Hardback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.19 | CAD 2.14 | EUR 1.34 | GBP 1.21 | JPY 181.82 | MXN 25.97 | ZAR 15.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Book Shop.
Item number: 103973.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
McMurty, Larry
The Evening Star
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York, NY, 1992. No DJ - scuff-marks on front board, Contents VG. Buy with Confidence from a FABA (Florida Antiquarian Bookseller Association) Member - for more than quarter of a century. 1st 1st Print No Jacket Black Boards Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Hardback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.19 | CAD 2.14 | EUR 1.34 | GBP 1.21 | JPY 181.82 | MXN 25.97 | ZAR 15.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Book Shop.
Item number: 103977.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
McMurty, Larry
The Late Child
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York, NY, 1995. Owner's blind-stamp embosed on endpaper. Buy with Confidence from a FABA (Florida Antiquarian Bookseller Association) Member - for more than quarter of a century. 1st 1st Print Very Good Red Boards Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Hardback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.19 | CAD 2.14 | EUR 1.34 | GBP 1.21 | JPY 181.82 | MXN 25.97 | ZAR 15.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Book Shop.
Item number: 103978.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Larry McMurty
THE LAST PICTURE SHOW
Publisher: Sphere. 1972. Original collectable paperback in near mint condition. POST FREE IN THE UK FOR A LIMITED PERIOD. Search our entire stock at www.oldbook.co.uk.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.92 | CAD 4.82 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.73 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 58.44 | ZAR 34.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Best Buy Books.
Item number: 81733.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
McMurty, Larry
In a Narrow Grave
Publisher: Simon and Schuster 1971. F First Paperback Printing S Trade Paperback No Jacket Very Good -. ISBN: 0671208993
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.10 | CAD 4.01 | EUR 2.52 | GBP 2.27 | JPY 340.91 | MXN 48.70 | ZAR 28.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
My Book Heaven.
Item number: E7502.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
McMurty, Larry and Patton, Will (narrator)
Boone's Lick ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)
Publisher: Chivers Sound Library; 2001;. Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. ex-library/associated marks/stickers; in plastic lib container; Narrated by: Will Patton. 6 cassettes; TomFolio.com Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 0792724631
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.12 | CAD 11.87 | EUR 7.46 | GBP 6.72 | JPY 1,008.18 | MXN 144.03 | ZAR 84.02 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 108745FS.
|
|
|
|
|