TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Larry Beinhart
Total items found: 20

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Beinhart, Larry.   Foreign Exchange.   Publisher: N.Y. Harmony/Crown. 1991. . First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. In Edgar-winning author's third novel, Tony Casella is back. Here he is an ex-NYC private eye, in trouble with the I.R.S., who's living in the Austrian Alps. When a middle-aged Japanese executive and his very young American womanfriend are killed in an avalanche while skiing, Casella, newly a father, has his arm twisted by several factions to look into the tragedy. F+/F. The dustjacket, now Brodart clear mylar-protected, has wee crinkling at the spine extremities and minuscule rubs at the outer four corners. Overall, crisp collectible.

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 CAD 9.10 EUR 5.72 GBP 5.15 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 64.39 

Purchase direct from: Wynn Loewenthal. Item number: Book#1858.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
2.   Beinhart, Larry   AMERICAN HERO   Publisher: Pantheon NY 1993. Fine Advance Reader's Edition in wraps. Uncorrected Proof No Jacket Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Uncorrected Proof

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 1335.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
3.   BEINHART, LARRY.   American Hero.   Publisher: New York Pantheon 1993. ADVANCE READING COPY / First Edition Corner crease on front cover. VERY GOOD Trade Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: MapleLeaf Books. Item number: 1413.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
4.   Beinhart, Larry   The Librarian ( LARGE PRINT )   Publisher: Wheeler Publishing; 2006;. Item condition: FAIR
We specialize in LARGE PRINT; ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; general wear; Unabridged;

Softcover. ISBN: 1597223050

Appr.: | AUD 10.66 CAD 10.44 EUR 6.56 GBP 5.91 JPY 886.36 MXN 126.62 ZAR 73.86 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 72474CM.

  
US$9.75
Contact Dealer
5.   Beinhart, Larry   YOU GET WHAT YOU PAY FOR   Picture
Publisher: William Morrow New York NY 1988. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Probes the world of shady construction, real estate deals, and murder as private investigator Tony Cassella uncovers the murky past of the nation's attorney general. ; 379 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 43873.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Larry Beinhart   You Get What You Pay for   Publisher: Mysterious Press;. . Paperback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in fair to good all-round condition, 352pages. Mysterious Press, 1990, 600grams, ISBN:071263486X

Appr.: | AUD 3.46 CAD 3.39 EUR 2.13 GBP 1.92 JPY 288.18 MXN 41.17 ZAR 24.02 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 181947.
  
US$3.17
Contact Dealer
7.   Beinhart, Larry   YOU GET WHAT YOU PAY FOR   Picture
Publisher: William Morrow New York NY 1988. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Probes the world of shady construction, real estate deals, and murder as private investigator Tony Cassella uncovers the murky past of the nation's attorney general. ; 379 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 56800.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Beinhart, Larry   American Hero   Publisher: London Century 1994. G : in Good condition with stained and chipped dustwrapper. Cover marked. Pages browning. Hinges weak First UK edition Black hardback cloth cover 431pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6")

Appr.: | AUD 15.52 CAD 15.20 EUR 9.55 GBP 8.60 JPY 1,290.91 MXN 184.42 ZAR 107.58 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bbb247.
  
US$14.20
Contact Dealer
9.   Larry Beinhart   HOW TO WRITE A MYSTERY,   Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York - ISBN:0345397584 1966. softcover, 5¼" x 8" 226 pages Larry Beinhart, award-winning crimewriter, has taken a break from writing smart, suspenseful thrillers to act as your guide through all the twists and turns of creating the twists and turns of a good mystery. Drawing on advice and examples from a host of the best names in mystery writing - from Raymond Chandler and Mickey Spillane to Scott Turow and Thomas Harris - plus some of his own prime plots, Larry takes the mystery out of being a mystery writer, to help you on your way. Book in VERY GOOD condition

Appr.: | AUD 25.00 CAD 24.60 EUR 15.45 GBP 13.92 JPY 2,089.09 MXN 298.44 ZAR 174.09 

Purchase direct from: Pegasus Book Orphanage. Item number: 38574.
  
US$22.98
Contact Dealer
10.   Beinhart, Larry   American Hero   Publisher: Pantheon NY 1993. Advance reader's edition, . Pictorial wraps (soft cover). Fine The book condition is Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 2.19 CAD 2.14 EUR 1.34 GBP 1.21 JPY 181.82 MXN 25.97 ZAR 15.15 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: cn65.
  
US$2.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Larry Beinhart   No One Rides For Free   Publisher: 1988. Paperback in fine condition. Pictorial covers..Only. POST FREE IN UK. * Please note, all our collectable paperbacks are post free in the UK for a limited period. Search our stock with keyword PAPER BACKS.

Appr.: | AUD 7.87 CAD 7.71 EUR 4.84 GBP 4.36 JPY 654.55 MXN 93.51 ZAR 54.55 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 66003.
  
US$7.20
Contact Dealer
12.   Larry Beinhart   American Hero   Publisher: 1994. Thick paperback in fine condition. Pictorial covers..Only. POST FREE IN UK. * Please note, all our collectable paperbacks are post free in the UK for a limited period. Search our stock with keyword PAPER BACKS.

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 66211.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Larry Beinhart   Foreign Exchange   Publisher: 1995. Paperback in mint condition. Pictorial covers..Only. POST FREE IN UK. * Please note, all our collectable paperbacks are post free in the UK for a limited period. Search our stock with keyword PAPER BACKS.

Appr.: | AUD 8.85 CAD 8.67 EUR 5.45 GBP 4.91 JPY 736.36 MXN 105.19 ZAR 61.36 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 66374.
  
US$8.10
Contact Dealer
14.   Beinhart, Larry   You Get What You Pay For   Publisher: William Morrow New York 1988. Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688066135 Signed by Beinhart. Probes the world of shady construction, real estate deals, and murder as private investigator Tony Cassella uncovers the murky past of the nation's attorney general. ; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Bungalow Books. Item number: 465.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Beinhart, Larry   No One Rides for Free   Publisher: William Morrow & Co. New York 1986. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688060579 Signed by Beinhart. Winner of the Edgar Award for Best First Novel. Small closed tear to rear panel, and a long closed tear to the head of the spine. The book has a very faint lean. A very good copy in a good dust jacket. After being hired by Christina Woods to investigate the circumstances of the death of her father, a Wall Street lawyer, private detective Tony Cassella finds himself again confronting the world of drugs he thought he had left behind. ; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Bungalow Books. Item number: 4289.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Beinhart, Larry   You Get What You Pay for   Publisher: William Morrow & Co. New York 1988. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688066135 Signed by Beinhart. Very mild shelfwear, a near fine copy in like jacket. Probes the world of shady construction, real estate deals, and murder as private investigator Tony Cassella uncovers the murky past of the nation's attorney general. ; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bungalow Books. Item number: 4302.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Beinhart, Larry   Foreign Exchange   Publisher: Harmony Books New York 1991. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517577267 Signed by Beinhart on the half-title page. A tiny abrasion to the free endpaper, a near fine copy in similar jacket. Tired of investigative work, private eye Tony Cassella purchases a laundromat in the Alps but finds his plans suspended when the mother of an American girl killed in an avalanche approaches him with a request. ; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bungalow Books. Item number: 4315.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Beinhart, Larry   American Hero   Publisher: Pantheon Books New York 1993. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679472762 Signed by Beinhart. Vertical crease to the rear flap. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket. A scathing, satirical novel catches Lee Atwater drifting in and out of consciousness, developing an insanely logical scheme to reelect George H. W. Bush. ; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bungalow Books. Item number: 4319.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Beinhart, Larry   Salvation Boulevard   Publisher: Nation Books New York 2008. Very Good. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover Signed by Beinhart on the free endpaper. An Advance Reading Copy in pictorial wrappers. When an atheist professor is murdered, a series of efforts to find his killer begins in a tale that brings together a Jewish lawyer, a Muslim defendant, and a born-again Christian to solve the mystery. ; 351 pages; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Bungalow Books. Item number: 6212.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
20.   Beinhart, Larry   Salvation Boulevard: A Novel   Publisher: Perseus Books 2009. Paper. Brand New

Appr.: | AUD 17.43 CAD 17.08 EUR 10.73 GBP 9.66 JPY 1,450.00 MXN 207.14 ZAR 120.83 

Purchase direct from: University Press Books. Item number: 1568584326-LIT.
  
US$15.95
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.