TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: L. T. Meade
Total items found: 37

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Meade, L. T. & Clara Thwaites w/illus. by E. J. Andrews & M. Bowley   Tic-Tac-Too & Butterfly Valley   Picture
Publisher: London: Raphael Tuck & Sons, [1903]. 64pp + ads. green cloth 16mo w/decorations: a worn and fragile reading copy only; two complete children's stories charmingly illustrated in color & b&w. A title in The Childrens Gem Library by the prolific author of children's books L. T. Meade (1854-1914).

Appr.: | AUD 10.36 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.65 GBP 6.55 JPY 995.00 MXN 110.56 ZAR 99.50 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 272.
  
US$9.95
Contact Dealer
2.   Meade, L. T.   FRANCES KANE'S FORTUNE   Publisher: M. A. Donohue & Co. Chicago No date. Condition: Olive and black cover has some wear;VG book Topic: Juvenile Binding: HB no dj 162 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS047654I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Meade, L. T.   Deb and the Duchess   Mershon no date circa1910s cond good.

Appr.: | AUD 11.72 CAD 11.66 EUR 8.65 GBP 7.40 JPY 1,125.00 MXN 125.00 ZAR 112.50 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 12401.
  
US$11.25
Contact Dealer
4.   Meade, Mrs. L. T.   A Sweet Girl Graduate   Publisher: W. B. Conkey Chicago N.D.. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Slight cover wear; Circa 1900s; 8vo.

Appr.: | AUD 20.30 CAD 20.20 EUR 14.99 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,949.00 MXN 216.56 ZAR 194.90 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 18598.
  
US$19.49
Contact Dealer
5.   Meade, L. T.   WILD KITTY A Story of Middleton School   Picture
Publisher: New York Book Co. New York NY 1911. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Pages yellowing. ; 177 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 1768.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Meade, L. T.   SWEET GIRL GRADUATE   Publisher: A. L. Burt New York NY N.D.. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 352 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 13046.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Meade, L. T.   REBEL OF THE SCHOOL   Publisher: Chatterton-Peck Company New York NY N.D.. Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Cover is spotted, worn and faded. Spine faded. Frontispiec is loose. Previous owner's name. Edges bumped and worn; 342 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 22498.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Meade, Mrs. L. T. Illustrator: Illustrated by M. E. Edwards   DEB AND THE DUCHESS A Story for Boys and Girls   Publisher: M. A. Donohue Chicago, IL N.D.. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; B&W Illustrations; 388 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 25464.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Meade, Mrs. L. T. Illustrator: Illustrated by M. E. Edwards   DEB AND THE DUCHESS A Story for Boys and Girls   Publisher: M. A. Donohue Chicago, IL. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookplate. Front pastedown has wear and sticker tear. ; B&W Illustrations; 388 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 26325.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Meade, L. T. Illustrator: Illustrated by M. E. Edwards   POLLY A New Fashioned Girl   Picture
Publisher: Hurst & Company New York NY N.D.. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; 281 pages

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 67516.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Meade, L. T.   A Girl from America   Publisher: New York, New York Book Company, 1912. . 177p. Hardcover Good condition, paper browned

Appr.: | AUD 9.38 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.92 GBP 5.92 JPY 900.00 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 31196.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Meade, L. T.   A Modern Tomboy   Publisher: Chicago, M. A. Donohue & Co., 1909 ?. . 324p. Hardcover Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 41590.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Meade, L. T.   Wild Kitty   Picture
Publisher: New York Grosset & Dunlap 1920. well worn copy - some staining, edge wear, etc. pocket in the back indicates this was likely a library copy though there are no other markings to indicate such. Elma felt nearly driven to distraction. All her future depended on the character which she was able to maintain at school. She did not, and she knew it, belong to the best class of girls who attended Middleton School. Elma's father was a man of bad reputation. He had long ago disgraced his family, and had been obliged to go to Australia. Mrs. Lewis was better born than her husband; and when trouble came, a sister, who had been much shocked at her marrying Lewis, came to her aid. She did not do much for her; but she did something. Hardcover Fair

Appr.: | AUD 9.36 CAD 9.32 EUR 6.92 GBP 5.91 JPY 899.00 MXN 99.89 ZAR 89.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: KB004853.
  
US$8.99
Contact Dealer
14.   Meade, L. T.   Bunch of Cherries   Picture
Publisher: Chicago, IL M. A. Donohue & Co.. heavy edge wear, rubbing to cover illustration; binding is still fairly solid, pages a bit yellowed. gift inscription on front endpaper. c1915. A Story of the Cherry Court School. The novel is followed by the short story ''Lady Margaret'' by Frances Henshaw Baden. Popular fiction of the time for young women. Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 7.49 CAD 7.45 EUR 5.53 GBP 4.73 JPY 719.00 MXN 79.89 ZAR 71.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: KB004854.
  
US$7.19
Contact Dealer
15.   Meade, Mrs L T   The Red Cap of Liberty   Publisher: London James Nisbet & Co Ltd 1907. G : in good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed with spine-end fraying. Foxed First Edition Red hardback cloth cover with pictorial inset 323pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: [Elizabeth Thomasina Meade Smith, (1844-1914)]

Appr.: | AUD 13.61 CAD 13.54 EUR 10.05 GBP 8.60 JPY 1,307.00 MXN 145.22 ZAR 130.70 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: mea109.
  
US$13.07
Contact Dealer
16.   Meade, Mrs L T   Daughters of Today   Publisher: London Henry Frowde 1917. Worn reading copy. Cover rubbed and faded Reprint Red hardback cloth cover with picture inset 300pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: [Elizabeth Thomasina Meade Smith, (1844-1914)]

Appr.: | AUD 8.86 CAD 8.82 EUR 6.55 GBP 5.60 JPY 851.00 MXN 94.56 ZAR 85.10 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: mea036.
  
US$8.51
Contact Dealer
17.   Meade, L. T. Illustrator: Illustrated by M. E. Edwards   POLLY A New Fashioned Girl   Picture
Publisher: Chatterton-Peck New York N.D.. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Wear along edges, edges frayed. Soiling on front cover. Spine weak ; 284 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 9587.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Meade, L. T.   Little Mary and Other Stories   Publisher: W. & R. Chambers Ltd. 1891. Fair SOLD AS A READING COPY - A 1891 hardcover without dustwrapper in soiled/aged illustrated cloth-covered boards bumped/rubbed to the spone ends/corners, a Sunday School prize plate affixed to the front endpaper, ivory occasionally foxed/smudges pages. Still a tight useful copy. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 9.50 CAD 9.45 EUR 7.02 GBP 6.00 JPY 912.00 MXN 101.33 ZAR 91.20 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 16315.
  
US$9.12
Contact Dealer
19.   Lamb, Hugh (editor)(Mrs. G. Linnaeus Banks; Charles J. Mansford; Mrs. L. T. Meade & Robert Eustace; Bernard Capes; S. Le   GASLIT HORROR   Picture
Publisher: Dover NY 2008. [1st printing](2008) Cover illustration by Jeff A. Menges. Includes "Acknowledgements"; "The Pride of the Corbyns" by Mrs. G. Linnaeus Banks; "Maw-Sayah" by Charles J. Mansford; "The Mystery of the Felwyn Tunnel" by Mrs. L. T. Meade & Robert Eustace; "The Black Reaper" by Bernard Capes; "The Devil's Manuscript" by S. Levett-Yeats; "The Mystic Spell" by Dick Donovan; "Nightmare-Touch" by Lafcadio Hearn; "Un Peu d'Amour" by Robert W. Chambers; "The Spirit of the Fjord" by John C. Shannon; "The Strange Story of Northavon Priory" by Frank Frankfort Moore; "A Tropical Horror" by William Hope Hodgson; "The Woman with a Candle" by W. Bourne Cooke; "Mrs. Rivers Journal" by Perceval Landon. ISBN: 9780486463056 Trade Paperback Fine

Appr.: | AUD 5.94 CAD 5.91 EUR 4.38 GBP 3.75 JPY 570.00 MXN 63.33 ZAR 57.00 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: GH62.
  
US$5.70
Contact Dealer
20.   Meade, Mrs L T   Scarlet Anemonies   Picture
Publisher: London Hodder & Stoughton 1884. G : in good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed and soiled First Edition Green decorated hardback cloth cover 170mm x 110mm (7" x 4"). 96pp. [Elizabeth Thomasina Meade Smith, (1844-1914)].

Appr.: | AUD 24.70 CAD 24.57 EUR 18.24 GBP 15.60 JPY 2,371.00 MXN 263.44 ZAR 237.10 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: mea116.
  
US$23.71
Contact Dealer
21.   Meade, L T   Cave Perilous   Picture
Publisher: London Religious Tract Society [1900]. G : in good condition without dust jacket. Cover lightly rubbed. Spine a little faded. Some browning and marking within. Previous owner inscription to top of fep Reprint Blue illustrated hardback cloth cover with bevelled edges 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). 255pp.

Appr.: | AUD 16.78 CAD 16.69 EUR 12.39 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,611.00 MXN 179.00 ZAR 161.10 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: mea023.
  
US$16.11
Contact Dealer
22.   Meade, L T   The Little School-Mothers.   Publisher: London: Cassell 1907.. 294p green cloth, boards worn and torn, hinges broken, ad at the end removed, acceptable condition Price in UK Pounds £6 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds

Appr.: | AUD 9.50 CAD 9.45 EUR 7.02 GBP 6.00 JPY 912.00 MXN 101.33 ZAR 91.20 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 123385.
  
US$9.12
Contact Dealer
23.   Meade, L T   A Very Naughty Girl.   Publisher: London: Chambers 1904.. 371+32p blue cloth, worn boards, spine frayed, corners bumped, hinges broken but binding still good, good condition Price in UK Pounds £15 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds

Appr.: | AUD 23.75 CAD 23.63 EUR 17.54 GBP 15.00 JPY 2,280.00 MXN 253.33 ZAR 228.00 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 123386.
  
US$22.80
Contact Dealer
24.   Meade, L T   A World of Girls. The Story of a School.   Publisher: New York: Cassell 1920.. 288p brown cloth with gilt lettering and colour illustration, edges and corners sl bumped, very sl foxing to edges, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition Price in UK Pounds £9 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds

Appr.: | AUD 14.25 CAD 14.18 EUR 10.52 GBP 9.00 JPY 1,368.00 MXN 152.00 ZAR 136.80 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 123409.
  
US$13.68
Contact Dealer
25.   Meade, L T   The Heart of Gold.   Publisher: London: Warne 1891.. 316p original green illustrated cloth with gilt title panel, many plates in the text, boards a bit warped and dusty, front endpaper removed and inner hinge yielding, text clean, original edition Price in UK Pounds £12 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds

Appr.: | AUD 19.00 CAD 18.90 EUR 14.03 GBP 12.00 JPY 1,824.00 MXN 202.67 ZAR 182.40 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 152054.
  
US$18.24
Contact Dealer
26.   MEADE L T   A Sister of the Red Cross   Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Sons No date, ca 1900 reprint. ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A tale of the Boer War and the siege of Ladysmith 368 pp with bw plates and 4 pp ads at rear, Very good condition in green cloth, decorated and with gilt on front and spine, bookplate of 'Brandt' on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Africana Books. Item number: 25490.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Meade, L. T.   Girls of the True Blue   Publisher: Caldwell nd. 12mo decorated publisher's binding with pictorial paper paste-on, ed?, previous owner's name on ffep, book is clean, bright and tight, nrF/-. Exceptional condition.

Appr.: | AUD 48.44 CAD 48.19 EUR 35.77 GBP 30.59 JPY 4,650.00 MXN 516.67 ZAR 465.00 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 32337.
  
US$46.50
Contact Dealer
28.   Meade, L. T.   World of Girls   Publisher: A. L. Burt nd. 12mo decorated publisher's binding, ed?, clean, bright and tight, nrF/-. An exceptional copy.

Appr.: | AUD 29.06 CAD 28.91 EUR 21.46 GBP 18.36 JPY 2,790.00 MXN 310.00 ZAR 279.00 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 32338.
  
US$27.90
Contact Dealer
29.   Meade, L. T.   Hill-top Girl   Publisher: A. L. Burt nd. 12mo decorated publisher's binding, ed?, bright with faint wear at tips, head and toe, VG+/-

Appr.: | AUD 29.06 CAD 28.91 EUR 21.46 GBP 18.36 JPY 2,790.00 MXN 310.00 ZAR 279.00 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 32339.
  
US$27.90
Contact Dealer
30.   Meade, L. T.   Deb and the Duchess   Publisher: Mershon nd. 12mo green decorated publisher's binding, ed?, lower tips bumped, clean, bright and tight, VG+/-.

Appr.: | AUD 38.75 CAD 38.55 EUR 28.62 GBP 24.47 JPY 3,720.00 MXN 413.33 ZAR 372.00 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 32340.
  
US$37.20
Contact Dealer
31.   Meade, L. T.   Wild Kitty   Publisher: A. L. Burt nd. 12mo green decorated publisher's binding, ed?, faint wear to tips, head and toe, clean, bright and tight, VG+/-.

Appr.: | AUD 29.06 CAD 28.91 EUR 21.46 GBP 18.36 JPY 2,790.00 MXN 310.00 ZAR 279.00 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 32341.
  
US$27.90
Contact Dealer
32.   Meade, L. T.   The Hill-Top Girl   Publisher: Edinburgh W. & R. Chambers, Limited 1906. Hardback with 405 pages. Good condition, name written on front end paper, text is clean, one and a half inch tear along the front edge of spine, other wear to extremities.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 70787.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
33.   L.T.Meade   Cosey Corner or How they kept a farm   Picture
Publisher: Chambers 1901. B000M93DSK 17 to 19 cm tall (12mo). No Inscriptions. Spine beginning to loosen. Scattered foxing. 282 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Fair

Appr.: | AUD 15.94 CAD 15.85 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.07 JPY 1,530.00 MXN 170.00 ZAR 153.00 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 061791.
  
US$15.30
Contact Dealer
34.   Meade, L. T.   Frances Kane's Fortune   Publisher: M. A. Donohue. vg/-- Hard Cover brown cover w/ black lettering & decoration; 162pp; edges & few pp lightly soil ed; prev. owner's name & address free front endpaper

Appr.: | AUD 5.20 CAD 5.17 EUR 3.84 GBP 3.28 JPY 499.00 MXN 55.44 ZAR 49.90 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 86634.
  
US$4.99
Contact Dealer
35.   Meade, Mrs. L. T.   Wilful Cousin Kate: A Girls' Story   Publisher: A.L. Burt NY. fair Hard Cover color il paste-down on front cover; 352pp + list of titles for children; cover very worn, spine darkened, paste-down rubbed; bookplate on front endpaper has b een removed & with it top part of the endpaper; prev. owner's name stamped on r emnants of bookplate & written on back free endpaper; free front endpaper is mi ssing

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 101826.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.