|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
L. T. Meade
Total items found:
47
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Meade, Mrs. L. T.
The Rebel of the School
Publisher: M. A. Donohue & Company Chicago nd. VG/No dj. Spine ends worn away. Boards 336 pp. 8vo. Owner's signature in ink on front ep. Small glued- in piece of paper with owner information on it on front ep. Fore edge and top and bottom of text block soiled.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.85 | CAD 6.71 | EUR 4.22 | GBP 3.80 | JPY 570.00 | MXN 81.43 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tappin Book Mine.
Item number: BOOKS017102I.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Meade, L. T.
DEB AND THE DUCHESS; VERY NAUGHTY GIRL
Publisher: Donohue Chicago. C1900 Two matching Volumes; full-bound brown cloth, color illustrated embossed boards and spines, gilt spine titles, two-color illustrated endpapers, internal illustrations and ads in b&w, "Very Naughty Girl" also contains a short story "The Flowers' Work" by Frances Henshaw Baden; mild wear and bumping at extremities, dust soiling with a couple of nicks top edges, very faint foxing to endpapers, "Deb" has mild bleaching to upper portions of cover and spine, an attractive pair, tight, square, clean throughout. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.23 | CAD 37.45 | EUR 23.52 | GBP 21.19 | JPY 3,180.00 | MXN 454.29 | ZAR 265.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 4558.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Meade, Mrs. L. T.
The Time Of Roses
Publisher: Hurst & Company New York 1921. Fair/NONE Reprint Bound in tan with circular paste-on illustrations, wear to edges, insect chews along edge of spine and edge of front board; name and date on ffep, some age spots scattered throughout text; frontispiece a photograph of the author (? ) and several children; Story for young girls ; 12mo; 320 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
HGBooks.
Item number: 6398.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Meade, Mrs. L. T.
The Heart Of Gold
Publisher: M. A. Donohue Chicago. G/G+ Reprint Bound in red, gift inscription dated Christmas 1933 on ffep, paper yellow throughout; DJ worn on edges, somewhat sun-faded spine ; 12mo; 241 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
HGBooks.
Item number: 5822.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Meade, L. T. & Clara Thwaites w/illus. by E. J. Andrews & M. Bowley
Tic-Tac-Too & Butterfly Valley
Publisher: London: Raphael Tuck & Sons, [1903]. 64pp + ads. green cloth 16mo w/decorations: a worn and fragile reading copy only; two complete children's stories charmingly illustrated in color & b&w. A title in The Childrens Gem Library by the prolific author of children s books L. T. Meade (1854-1914).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 272.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Meade, L. T.
Deb and the Duchess
Mershon no date circa1910s cond good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.30 | CAD 12.04 | EUR 7.57 | GBP 6.81 | JPY 1,022.73 | MXN 146.10 | ZAR 85.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 12401.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Meade, Mrs. L. T.
A Sweet Girl Graduate
Publisher: W. B. Conkey Chicago N.D.. Very Good with no dust jacket; Slight cover wear Hardcover Circa 1900s ; 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.79 | CAD 9.59 | EUR 6.03 | GBP 5.43 | JPY 814.55 | MXN 116.36 | ZAR 67.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 18598.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Meade, L. T.
SWEET GIRL GRADUATE
Publisher: A. L. Burt New York NY N.D.. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 352 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 13046.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Meade, L. T.
WILD KITTY
Publisher: M. A. Donohue New York NY N.D.. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edges bumped, worn and frayed. Frontpastedown has sticker tear at top. Spine weak; 334 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 15462.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Meade, L. T.
REBEL OF THE SCHOOL
Publisher: Chatterton-Peck Company New York NY N.D.. Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Cover is spotted, worn and faded. Spine faded. Frontispiec is loose. Previous owner's name. Edges bumped and worn; 342 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 22498.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Meade, Mrs. L. T. Illustrator: Illustrated by M. E. Edwards
DEB AND THE DUCHESS A Story for Boys and Girls
Publisher: M. A. Donohue Chicago, IL N.D.. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; B&W Illustrations; 388 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 25464.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Meade, Mrs. L. T. Illustrator: Illustrated by M. E. Edwards
DEB AND THE DUCHESS A Story for Boys and Girls
Publisher: M. A. Donohue Chicago, IL. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookplate. Front pastedown has wear and sticker tear. ; B&W Illustrations; 388 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 26325.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Meade, L. T.
GIRL OF THE PEOPLE
Publisher: M. A. Donohue New York NY N.D.. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Foxing on endpapers. ; 222 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 44780.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Meade, L. T.
DADDY'S GIRL
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York NY N.D.. Reprint Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak and cracked. Previous owner's name. Covers are spotted. Reading copy only. ; 342 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45651.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Meade, L T
A Very Naughty Girl
Publisher: W & R Chambers. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. W & R Chambers, 1901, 950grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.57 | CAD 19.18 | EUR 12.04 | GBP 10.85 | JPY 1,628.18 | MXN 232.60 | ZAR 135.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 705863.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Meade, G; Harrison, S; Child, L; McClure, L
The Sands of Sakkara; The Snow Falcon; Tripwire; Donor
Publisher: Reader's Digest. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. , Reader's Digest, 1999, 600grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.38 | CAD 3.31 | EUR 2.08 | GBP 1.87 | JPY 280.91 | MXN 40.13 | ZAR 23.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 412559.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Russell L. Meade
Foundations of Electronics
Publisher: Delmar;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 896pp. , Delmar, 1998, 1950grams, ISBN:0766804240
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.24 | CAD 6.11 | EUR 3.84 | GBP 3.46 | JPY 519.09 | MXN 74.16 | ZAR 43.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 447292.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Meade, L. T. Illustrator: Illustrated by M. E. Edwards
POLLY A New Fashioned Girl
Publisher: Chatterton-Peck New York N.D.. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Wear along edges, edges frayed. Soiling on front cover. Spine weak ; 284 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 9587.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Meade, L. T.
A Girl from America.
Publisher: New York New York Book Company 1912. 177p.. Hardcover. Good condition, paper browned
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.82 | CAD 10.60 | EUR 6.66 | GBP 6.00 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 128.57 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 31196.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Meade, Mrs L T
A Handful of Silver
Publisher: London Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier [1900]. G : in good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed. Endpapers browned. Light spotting within. No inscriptions. Aeg Second Edition Red/Gold illustrated hardback cloth cover 316pp :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: [Elizabeth Thomasina Meade Smith, (1844-1914)]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.15 | CAD 27.58 | EUR 17.32 | GBP 15.60 | JPY 2,341.82 | MXN 334.55 | ZAR 195.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: mea27a.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Meade, Mrs L T
Cosey Corner or How they Kept a Farm
Publisher: London W & R CHambers Ltd 1901. G : in good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed. inner hinge cracking First Edition White/green illustrated hardback cloth cover 282pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: [Elizabeth Thomasina Meade Smith, (1844-1914)]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.15 | CAD 27.58 | EUR 17.32 | GBP 15.60 | JPY 2,341.82 | MXN 334.55 | ZAR 195.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: mea14a.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Meade, Mrs L T
Scarlet Anemonies
Publisher: London Hodder & Stoughton 1884. G : in good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed First Edition Green decorated hardback cloth cover 96pp :: 170mm x 110mm (7" x 4") :: [Elizabeth Thomasina Meade Smith, (1844-1914)]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.56 | CAD 32.88 | EUR 20.65 | GBP 18.60 | JPY 2,791.82 | MXN 398.83 | ZAR 232.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: mea69.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Meade, Mrs L T
Daughters of Today
Publisher: London Henry Frowde 1917. Worn reading copy Reprint Red hardback cloth cover with picture inset 300pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: [Elizabeth Thomasina Meade Smith, (1844-1914)]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.11 | CAD 9.90 | EUR 6.22 | GBP 5.60 | JPY 840.91 | MXN 120.13 | ZAR 70.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: mea20.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Meade. L.
A SWEET GIRL GRADUATE.
Publisher: Cassel & Co, 1900s?. 280pp large octavo, fine color frontis, uncut pages, illustrated cloth boards, slightly limp, slight damage to backstrip.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Best Buy Books.
Item number: 33673.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
MEADE (E)L(izabeth) T(homasina)
A Bevy of Girls
Publisher: W & R Chambers Ltd 1905. Large octavo, illustrated by Lewis Baumer, red and black titlepage, all edges gilt, charming pictorial cloth. Slight rubbing but a nice copy. 427 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.59 | CAD 24.09 | EUR 15.13 | GBP 13.63 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 292.21 | ZAR 170.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Best Buy Books.
Item number: 75881.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
L T Meade
Dot and Her Treasures
Publisher: London: John F Shaw.. Hardback. Very Good. First Edition. Undated, prize label inside front cover dated 1926. Lovely decorated boards, blue with black art nouveau type design, Fine in marginally frayed pictorial dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.51 | CAD 28.91 | EUR 18.16 | GBP 16.35 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 350.65 | ZAR 204.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Best Buy Books.
Item number: 80370.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
L T Meade
Water Gypsies, or the adventures of tag, rag and bobtail
Publisher: New ed., John Shaw, London nd [prize bookplate dated 1908 ]. 8vo. Gilt decorated blue cloth, colour frontis. Slight rubbing
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.51 | CAD 28.91 | EUR 18.16 | GBP 16.35 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 350.65 | ZAR 204.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Best Buy Books.
Item number: 104184.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Meade, L. T.
REBELLION OF LIL CARRINGTON
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York 1898. Reprint Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Wear along edges, edges frayed. Soiling on front cover. Spine weak and cracked. ; 310 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59941.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
MEADE, L.T.Mrs.
MISS NONENTITY
Publisher: Hurst Pub NY nd 1910?. children GOOD Condition TITLE PAGE GONE, OPENS TO CONTENTS PAGE. Woman's face cover art Old Copy 5x7" HARDCOVER 364pg Old Hardvoer Copies.Fiction.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.85 | CAD 12.59 | EUR 7.91 | GBP 7.12 | JPY 1,069.09 | MXN 152.73 | ZAR 89.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL.
Item number: MAIN032893I.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
MEADE, L.T.Mrs.
OUT OF FASHION
Publisher: Donohue Pub. children good condition Ilustrated HARDCOVER Old Hardvoer Copies.Fiction.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.85 | CAD 12.59 | EUR 7.91 | GBP 7.12 | JPY 1,069.09 | MXN 152.73 | ZAR 89.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL.
Item number: MAIN032894I.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
MEADE, L.T.Mrs.
PALACE BEAUTIFUL
Publisher: Various Publishers. children good condition HARDCOVER Old Hardvoer Copies.Fiction.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.85 | CAD 12.59 | EUR 7.91 | GBP 7.12 | JPY 1,069.09 | MXN 152.73 | ZAR 89.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL.
Item number: MAIN032895I.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
MEADE, L.T.Mrs.
REBELS OF THE SCHOOL
Publisher: Various Publishers. children good condition HARDCOVER Old HardCovoer Copies.Fiction.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.85 | CAD 12.59 | EUR 7.91 | GBP 7.12 | JPY 1,069.09 | MXN 152.73 | ZAR 89.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL.
Item number: MAIN032896I.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
MEADE, L.T.Mrs.
PETROLLA
Publisher: Various Publishers. children good condition HARDCOVER Old HardCovoer Copies.Fiction.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.85 | CAD 12.59 | EUR 7.91 | GBP 7.12 | JPY 1,069.09 | MXN 152.73 | ZAR 89.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL.
Item number: MAIN032897I.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
MEADE, L.T.Mrs.
POLLY,A NEW FASHIONED GIRL
Publisher: Various Publishers. children good condition HARDCOVER Old HardCovoer Copies.Fiction.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.85 | CAD 12.59 | EUR 7.91 | GBP 7.12 | JPY 1,069.09 | MXN 152.73 | ZAR 89.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL.
Item number: MAIN032898I.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|