TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Knut HAMSUN
Total items found: 53

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Hamsun, Knut   Konerne Ved Vandposten   Publisher: 1920, 1920. Gyldendalski Boghandel. Nordisk Forlag. Kristiania og Kobenhavn. Two volumes in one. Attractive quarter leather binding. On copyright page: "1-12 Tusind" (or first through 12th thousand). Former owner's name on front pastedown. Very good. 559 pages. Hamsun was awarded The Nobel Prize for Literature in 1920, the year this novel was published. In English, the title of this book is "The Woman at the Pump." First Edition

Appr.: | AUD 196.08 CAD 200.40 EUR 151.52 GBP 128.21 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 1,801.80 

Purchase direct from: Barry Cassidy Rare Books. Item number: 5391.
  
US$200.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Knut Hamsun   Victoria   Publisher: Penguin New York 2005. HAMB Paperback Fine

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 025405.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Knut Hamsun   Tales of Love and Loss   Publisher: Souvenir Press London 2007. HAMB Paperback Fine

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 025406.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Knut Hamsun   Hunger   Publisher: Penguin Books London 1998. HAMB Paperback Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 025407.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Knut Hamsun   Pan   Publisher: DTV Munich 2004. HAMB, GERMAN TEXT. Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 025409.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Knut Hamsun   Segelfoss Town, Vol. 1   Publisher: Gyldendal London 1925. HAMB No Jacket Cloth Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 025410.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Knut Hamsun   Wanderers   Publisher: A. Knopf New York 1929. HAMB No Jacket Cloth Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 025411.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Knut Hamsun   Das Letzte Kapitel   Publisher: Verlag Von Th. Knauer Berlin 1928. GERMAN TEXT No Jacket Cloth Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 025412.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Knut Hamsun   Growth of the Soil   Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York 1926. HAMB Later Printing No Jacket Cloth Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 025413.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Knut Hamsun   Wanderers   Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York 1975. HAMB U.S. First Edition Near Fine Fine

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 025414.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Knut Hamsun   Vagabonds   Publisher: Coward-McCann New York 1930. HAMB First U.S. Edition No Jacket Cloth Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 117.65 CAD 120.24 EUR 90.91 GBP 76.92 JPY 10,909.09 MXN 1,333.33 ZAR 1,081.08 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 025416.
  
US$120.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Knut Hamsun   The Road Leads On   Publisher: Coward-McCann New York 1934. HAMB First U.S. Edition No Jacket Cloth Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 117.65 CAD 120.24 EUR 90.91 GBP 76.92 JPY 10,909.09 MXN 1,333.33 ZAR 1,081.08 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 025417.
  
US$120.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Knut Hamsun   August   Publisher: Coward-McCann New York 1931. HAMB First U.S. Edition No Jacket Cloth Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 117.65 CAD 120.24 EUR 90.91 GBP 76.92 JPY 10,909.09 MXN 1,333.33 ZAR 1,081.08 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 025418.
  
US$120.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Knut Hamsun   Children of the Age   Publisher: A. Knopf New York 1929. HAMB 2nd Edition No Jacket Cloth Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 025419.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Knut Hamsun   Der Wilde Chor   Publisher: J.M. Spaeth Verlag Berlin 1925. GERMAN TEXT No Jacket Cloth NF

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 025420.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Knut Hamsun   Mysteries   Publisher: Farra, Straus & Giroux New York 1971. First U.S. Edition Near Fine Cloth Fine

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 025422.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Knut Hamsun   The Women at the Pump   Publisher: Farra, Straus & Giroux New York 1978. HAMB Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 025423.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Knut Hamsun   Mothwise   Publisher: Gyldendal London 1921. First UK Edition No Jacket Cloth and Boards Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 100.20 EUR 75.76 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 900.90 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 025424.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Knut Hamsun   Hunger   Publisher: Farra, Straus & Giroux New York 2008. HAMB Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 025425.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Knut Hamsun   The Cultural Life of Modern America   Publisher: Harvard University Press Cambridge 1969. Some pencil notes Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 025426.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Knut Hamsun   Fra Det Moderne Amerika Aardsliv   Publisher: Gyldendal Oslo 1962. HAMB, NORWEGIAN TEXT Soft Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 025427.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Knut Hamsun   Redaktor Lynge   Publisher: P.L. Philipsens Forlag Copenhagen 1893. DECORATIVE, GOLD-ORNAMENTED BLUE CLOTH, Owner's stamp on end and title pages. First Edition Cloth Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 980.39 CAD 1,002.00 EUR 757.58 GBP 641.03 JPY 90,909.09 MXN 11,111.11 ZAR 9,009.01 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 025430.
  
US$1,000.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Hamsun, Knut ( translated by Oliver Stallybrass ), Illustrated by: Milton Glaser (jacket design)   VICTORIA   Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux NY, NY 1969. 170 pp., reddish-brown cloth w/ silver lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows light bump to bottom edge of rear board; pages browning, esp. towards edges; Jacket a little wear including some very small splits to ends of spine; spine panel darkening just a touch; light wear to ends of flap folds; front panel is price-clipped / "Among (the author's) best works are 'Hunger, ' 'Mysteries, ' 'Pan, ' and 'Growth of the Soil.' In 1920 he was awarded the Nobel Prize." This is the first edition of this translation of "Victoria." / . First Thus. Jacket condition: Very Good -. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good -. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: High Castle Books. Item number: HCA-6529.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
24.   HAMSUN, Knut   Growth of the Soil   Publisher: The Bodley Head, 1949. Reprint A fine copy in a vg++ edgeworn d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 68049.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
25.   HAMSUN, Knut   Hunger   Publisher: Gerald Duckworth, 1949. Reprint A fine copy in a vg++ edgeworn d.w., short split head front hinge.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 68050.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
26.   HAMSUN KNUT   PAN   Publisher: N. Y.: ALFRED A KNOPF, 1929. . ONE PAGE IN TEXT IS DAMAGED IN MARGIN , LIGHT CREASING .Borzoi Pocket Book edition in heavily chipped art deco dust jacket. Very Good - Hard Cover Very Good - 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 79.32 CAD 81.07 EUR 61.30 GBP 51.87 JPY 7,355.45 MXN 899.00 ZAR 728.92 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 016607.
  
US$80.91
Contact Dealer
27.   HAMSUN KNUT   IN THE GRIP OF LIFE   Publisher: KNOPF N.Y. 1924. BLACK CLOTH WITH BRIGHT BOARDS VERY CLEAN GOOD COPY HARDCOVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 154.41 CAD 157.82 EUR 119.32 GBP 100.96 JPY 14,318.18 MXN 1,750.00 ZAR 1,418.92 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 025179.
  
US$157.50
Contact Dealer
28.   HAMSUN KNUT   SEGEFLOSS TOWN   Publisher: ALFRED A. KNOPF N.Y. 1925. TRANSLATED FROM THE NORWEGIAN BY J.S. SCOTT, 364 PAGES, PREVIOUS OWNERS PRIVATE NOTES ON RECTO BLANK END PAPER, BLACK CLOTH, OTHERWISE CLEAN TIGHT COPY HARDCOVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 35.29 CAD 36.07 EUR 27.27 GBP 23.08 JPY 3,272.73 MXN 400.00 ZAR 324.32 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 025501.
  
US$36.00
Contact Dealer
29.   HAMSUN, Knut   The Road Leads on   Publisher: Rich & Cowan, 1934. F First English Edition A very good copy in the original black cloth, spine faded, ink name inside front board else a clean tight example.

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 70347.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Hamsun, Knut   Le Dernier Chapitre   Picture
Le Dernier Chapitre by Knut Hamsun, 1975, paperback, Calmann-Levy, 325 pages, in French

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 43010.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Hamsun, Knut   Rosa   Picture
Rosa by Knut Hamsun, 1980, Calmann-Levy, paperback, 204 pages, like new condition

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 46209.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Hamsun, Knut   Sur Les Sentiers ou l'herbe Repousse   Picture
Sur Les Sentiers ou l'herbe Repousse by Knut Hamsun, Calmann-Levy, paperback, 1981, in French, preface by Manes Sperber, 245 pages, very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 46086.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Hemingway, Ernest; Knut Hamsun and Hermann Hesse Illustrator: Illustrated by Robert Shore, G. Lambert, Dignimont   NOBEL PRIZE LIBRARY   Publisher: Alexis Gregory New York NY 1971. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Includes Presentation Address, Acceptance Speech, A Clean Well-Lighted Place, The Old Man and the Sea, The Sun Also Rises, A Farewell to Arms, The Life and Works of Ernest Hemingway, the 1954 Prize, Presentation Address, Acceptance Speech, Hunger, The Life and Works of Knut Hamsun, The 1920 Prize, Presentation Address, Acceptance Speech, Demian, Klingsor's Last Summer, A Child's Heart, The Life and Works of Hermann Hesse, the 1946 Prize. Published under the Sponsorship of the Nobel Foundation and the Swedish Academy. ; Color and b/w Illustrations; 378 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 48564.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Hemingway, Ernest; Knut Hamsun and Hermann Hesse Illustrator: Illustrated by Robert Shore, G. Lambert, Dignimont   NOBEL PRIZE LIBRARY   Publisher: Alexis Gregory New York NY 1971. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Spine covering weak; Includes Presentation Address, Acceptance Speech, A Clean Well-Lighted Place, The Old Man and the Sea, The Sun Also Rises, A Farewell to Arms, The Life and Works of Ernest Hemingway, the 1954 Prize, Presentation Address, Acceptance Speech, Hunger, The Life and Works of Knut Hamsun, The 1920 Prize, Presentation Address, Acceptance Speech, Demian, Klingsor's Last Summer, A Child's Heart, The Life and Works of Hermann Hesse, the 1946 Prize. Published under the Sponsorship of the Nobel Foundation and the Swedish Academy. ; Color and b/w Illustrations; 378 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 69249.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Hemingway, Ernest; Knut Hamsun; Hermann Hesse   Nobel Prize Library: Ernest Hemingway, Knut Hamsun, Hermann Hesse   Picture
Publisher: CRM Publishing, Del Mar, CA, 1971. Fine with no dust jacket. 1. Hard Cover Dark blue faux leather, red and gilt medallion on front cover, silver decoration on spine, silver lettering on red panels on spine, blue endpapers, B&W frontispiece, several color illustrations. Small chip and tiny tear at head of spine, else in perfect condition. FINE . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. (vi), 378 pp

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 9163.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.