TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Kiran Desai
Total items found: 25

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Desai, Kiran   The Inheritance of Loss   Publisher: Grove Press 2006. Very Good Paperback ISBN: 0802142818 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 384 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.10 CAD 4.01 EUR 2.52 GBP 2.27 JPY 340.91 MXN 48.70 ZAR 28.41 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 22556.
  
US$3.75
Contact Dealer
2.   Desai, Kiran   Hullabaloo in the Guava Orchard   Publisher: 1998, Atlantic Monthly. Hardcover, First Edition (First Printing). F/F, Author's first book. Author was awarded the 2006 Man Booker Prize for The Inheritance of Loss ISBN: 0871137119

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Horizon West Books. Item number: 39335.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Desai, Kiran   Hullabaloo in the Guava Orchard   Publisher: 1998, Faber & Faber, London. Hardcover, First British Edition (First Printing). NF/F, Author's first novel. Author was awarded the 2006 Man Booker Prize for The Inheritance of Loss. Pages are toning, as usual. ISBN: 0571193366

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Horizon West Books. Item number: 38546.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Desai, Kiran   The Inheritance of Loss   Publisher: 2006, Atlantic Monthly. Hardcover, First Edition (First Printing). F/F, An 'as new', uread copy of the true First Edition (first printing) of the author's second book and the Winner of the 2006 Man Booker Prize. A sometimes funny, sometimes sad tale of the human quandaries facing a panoply of characters. ISBN: 0871139294

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Horizon West Books. Item number: 39080.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Desai, Kiran   The Inheritance of Loss   Publisher: 2006, Atlantic Monthly. Hardcover, First Edition (First Printing). F/NF, The true First Edition (first printing) of the author's second book and the Winner of the 2006 Man Booker Prize. A sometimes funny, sometimes sad tale of the human quandaries facing a panoply of characters. DJ is somewhat rubbed and has 2 slight scratches on the back. ISBN: 0871139294

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Horizon West Books. Item number: 39380.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Desai, Kiran   The Inheritance of Loss   Publisher: 2006, Atlantic Monthly. Softcover, First Edition (First Printing). Near Fine, This is an Uncorrected Proof (Advance Reading Copy) of the true First Edition (first printing) of the author's second book and the Winner of the 2006 Man Booker Prize. A sometimes funny, sometimes sad tale of the human quandaries facing a panoply of characters. Somewhat scarce as an advance copy. The front cover and first 50 or so pages have a faint crease at the top corner. ISBN: 0871139294

Appr.: | AUD 163.93 CAD 160.60 EUR 100.87 GBP 90.85 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,948.05 ZAR 1,136.36 

Purchase direct from: Horizon West Books. Item number: 39503.
  
US$150.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Kiran Desai   The Inheritance Of Loss   Paper Back. Condition: New . Size: 24x16cm, This majestic novel of a busy, grasping time-every moment holding out the possibility of hope or betrayal-uilluminates the consequences of colonialism and global confrlicts of religion, race and nationalism. ISBN:0143101226 x+324 Yr. of Pub.2006

Appr.: | AUD 9.74 CAD 9.54 EUR 5.99 GBP 5.40 JPY 810.00 MXN 115.71 ZAR 67.50 

Purchase direct from: Oscar Publications. Item number: 83201.
  
US$8.91
Contact Dealer
8.   Kiran Desai   The Inheritance Of Loss   Hard Bound. Condition: New . (condition: Slight Scratch in Jacket), Size: 24x16cm, This majestic novel of a busy, grasping time-every moment holding out the possibility of hope or betrayal-uilluminates the consequences of colonialism and global confrlicts of religion, race and nationalism. ISBN:0670058785 x+326 Yr. of Pub.2006

Appr.: | AUD 11.90 CAD 11.66 EUR 7.32 GBP 6.60 JPY 990.00 MXN 141.43 ZAR 82.50 

Purchase direct from: Oscar Publications. Item number: 87217.
  
US$10.89
Contact Dealer
9.   Desai, Kiran.   The Inheritance of Loss.   Publisher: New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2006.. First edition ISBN: 0871139294 8vo. 324 pp. Excellent condition. Very light rubbing to corners. First edition. "All day, the colors had been those of dusk, mist moving like a water creature across the great flanks of mountains possessed of ocean shadows and depths." Boards w/ Dustjacket Boards w/ Dustjacket Near Fine in Fine dj

Appr.: | AUD 136.61 CAD 133.83 EUR 84.06 GBP 75.71 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,623.38 ZAR 946.97 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 109892.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Kiran Desai.   Hullabaloo In The Guava Desert.   Publisher: London, Boston: Faber & Faber, 1998.. First UK edition ISBN: 0571193366 8vo, 209 pp. Excellent copy, in protective plastic dust jacket. Hard Cover Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 24.04 CAD 23.55 EUR 14.79 GBP 13.33 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 285.71 ZAR 166.67 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 123728.
  
US$22.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Desai, Kiran.   The Inheritance of Loss.   Publisher: New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2006.. First edition ISBN: 0871139294 324 pp. 8vo. Jacket in fine condition. Book spine ends slightly worn. Interior clean. Hard Cover Hard Cover Fine in Fine DJ

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 123797.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Kiran Desai   Hullabaloo in the Guava Orchard (Isis (Hardcover Large Print))   Publisher: ISIS Large Print Books. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy., ISIS Large Print Books, 1998, 550grams, ISBN:075315949X

Appr.: | AUD 14.42 CAD 14.12 EUR 8.87 GBP 7.99 JPY 1,199.09 MXN 171.30 ZAR 99.92 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1021652.
  
US$13.19
Contact Dealer
13.   Desai, Kiran   Hullabaloo in the Guava Orchard   Publisher: Faber & Faber London 1998. First British edition, the true first, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0571193366 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Author's highly acclaimed first book

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t2420.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Kiran Desai   The Inheritance of Loss   Publisher: Hamish Hamilton 2006. NEW condition. Original very large, thick paperback . Highly collectable in this state. POST FREE in the UK for a limited period.

Appr.: | AUD 11.80 CAD 11.56 EUR 7.26 GBP 6.54 JPY 981.82 MXN 140.26 ZAR 81.82 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 96886.
  
US$10.80
Contact Dealer
15.   Kiran Desai   Hullabaloo in the Guava Orchard   Publisher: Faber and Faber Limited London, UK 1998. Printed Pages: 209. Slight yellowing of pages and rubbed cover. First Edition Paperback Very Good 11 x 18 Cm

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Munshiram Manoharlal Publishers Pvt. Ltd. Item number: 019883.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Kiran Desai   The Inheritance of Loss: A Novel   Publisher: Penguin New Delhi, India 2006. Kiran Desai's first novel, Hullabaloo in the Guava Orchard, was published to unanimous acclaim in over twenty-two countries. Now Desai takes us to the northeastern Himalayas where a rising insurgency challenges the old way of life. In a crumbling, isolated house at the foot of Mount Kanchenjunga lives an embittered old judge who wants to retire in peace when his orphaned granddaughter Sai arrives on his doorstep. The judge's chatty cook watches over her, but his thoughts are mostly with his son, Biju, hopscotching from one New York restaurant job to another, trying to stay a step ahead of the INS, forced to consider his country's place in the world. When a Nepalese insurgency in the mountains threatens Sai's new-sprung romance with her handsome Nepali tutor and causes their lives to descend into chaos, they, too, are forced to confront their colliding interests. The nation fights itself. The cook witnesses the hierarchy being overturned and discarded. The judge must revisit his past, his own role in this grasping world of conflicting desires—every moment holding out the possibility for hope or betrayal. A novel of depth and emotion, desai’s second, long-awaited novel fulfils the grand promise established by her first. Printed Pages: 336. First Edition New Soft Cover New 16.5 x 25 Cm

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Munshiram Manoharlal Publishers Pvt. Ltd. Item number: 023039.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Salman Rushdie, Siddhartha Deb, Kiran Desai, Nikita Lalwani, Vikram Seth, Nalini Jones, Aman Sethi, Shobaa De, Sunil Gan   AIDS Sutra: Untold Stories from India   Publisher: Random House India New Delhi, India 2008. India is home to almost three million HIV cases. But AIDS is still a disease stigmatized and shrouded in denial. It is stigma that prevents people from openly discussing the facts around HIV, and keeps them from getting treatment. Stigma leads to discrimination against HIV positive people in hospitals, schools and even among families. In this ground-breaking anthology, sixteen of India’s well-known writers go on the road to tell the human story behind the epidemic. William Dalrymple meets the devadasis (‘temple women’), many of whom have become victims of HIV; Kiran Desai travels to the coast of Andhra where the sex workers are considered the most desirable and Salman Rushdie spends a day with Mumbai's transgenders. These writers travel the country to talk to housewives, vigilantes, homosexuals, police and sex-workers and together they create a complex and gripping picture of AIDS in India: who it is affecting, how and why. Eye-opening, hard-hitting and moving, AIDS Sutra will show you a side to India rarely seen before. Printed Pages: 344 with numerous b/w illustrations. First Edition New Hardcover New 15 x 23 Cm

Appr.: | AUD 10.87 CAD 10.65 EUR 6.69 GBP 6.03 JPY 904.55 MXN 129.22 ZAR 75.38 

Purchase direct from: Munshiram Manoharlal Publishers Pvt. Ltd. Item number: 023760.
  
US$9.95
Contact Dealer
18.   Desai, Kiran.   HULLABALOO IN THE GUAVA ORCHARD.   Publisher: London: Faber & Faber, [1998].. First Edition. ISBN: 0571193366. Signed by the author on the title page. Bound in the publisher's original black boards with the spine stamped in cream. Author's first novel. Fine condition in a fine dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 72.13 CAD 70.66 EUR 44.38 GBP 39.98 JPY 6,000.00 MXN 857.14 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9003106.
  
US$66.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Desai, Kiran   Hullabaloo in the Guava Orchard   Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press New York 1998. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. First U.S. Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0871137119 Signed by Desai. Slight rubbing to the bottom of the board edges. Sampath Chawla, a young postal worker who never feels as though he fits into the small Indian town into which he is born, one day climbs up a tree, only to become a famous holy man. ; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 CAD 64.24 EUR 40.35 GBP 36.34 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 779.22 ZAR 454.55 

Purchase direct from: Bungalow Books. Item number: 5726.
  
US$60.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Desai, Kiran   The Inheritance of Loss   Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press New York 2006. Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0871139294 Signed by Desai on the title page. Winner of the Man Booker Award, and the National Book Critics Circle Award. This is the true first edition, preceding the British. In a crumbling house in the remote northeastern Himalayas, an embittered, elderly judge finds his peaceful retirement turned upside down by the arrival of his orphaned granddaughter, Sai, but their world--and Sai's romance with her handsome Nepali tutor--is threatened by a Nepalese insurgency. ; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 136.61 CAD 133.83 EUR 84.06 GBP 75.71 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,623.38 ZAR 946.97 

Purchase direct from: Bungalow Books. Item number: 6268.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Desai, Kiran   The Inheritance Of Loss - 1st Edition/1st Printing   Picture
Publisher: The Atlantic Monthly Press New York, NY, USA 2006. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author First Edition; First Printing Hardcover An attractive copy of this First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, minor bumping of book edges and slight rubbing to dust-jacket. This copy SIGNED by AUTHOR Kiran Desai directly on the title page;

Kiran Desai's second novel after Hullabaloo in the Guava Orchard, is set in India in a small northeastern Himalayan community along the border with Nepal. Its center is the once grand, now decaying home of a retired judge, his cook, and beloved dog. His wish to retire in peace is being challenged when his orphaned granddaughter Sai arrives on his doorstep

Appr.: | AUD 546.45 CAD 535.33 EUR 336.25 GBP 302.85 JPY 45,454.55 MXN 6,493.51 ZAR 3,787.88 

Purchase direct from: Books Tell You Why, Inc.. Item number: 12839.
  
US$500.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Desai, Kiran   The Inheritance Of Loss - 1st Edition/1st Printing   Picture
Publisher: The Atlantic Monthly Press New York, NY, USA 2006. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author First Edition; First Printing Hardcover An impeccable copy of this First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, this copy SIGNED by AUTHOR Kiran Desai directly on the title page;

Kiran Desai's second novel after Hullabaloo in the Guava Orchard is set in India in a small northeastern Himalayan community along the border with Nepal. Its center is the once grand, now decaying home of a retired judge, his cook, and beloved dog. His wish to retire in peace is being challenged when his orphaned granddaughter Sai arrives on his doorstep

Appr.: | AUD 655.74 CAD 642.40 EUR 403.50 GBP 363.42 JPY 54,545.45 MXN 7,792.21 ZAR 4,545.45 

Purchase direct from: Books Tell You Why, Inc.. Item number: 13291.
  
US$600.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Desai, Kiran   Hullabaloo in the Guava Orchard - 1st US Edition/1st Printing   Picture
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press New York, NY, USA 1998. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author 1st US Edition; First Printing Hardcover A handsome First US Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in Very Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Kiran Desai directly on the title page

Appr.: | AUD 251.37 CAD 246.25 EUR 154.67 GBP 139.31 JPY 20,909.09 MXN 2,987.01 ZAR 1,742.42 

Purchase direct from: Books Tell You Why, Inc.. Item number: 16551.
  
US$230.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Kiran Desai   The Inheritance of Loss   Picture
Publisher: Grove Press, 2006. ISBN: 0802142818. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, cover creasing, scuffing to edges and spine, edgewear over all. B29839P

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: kbooks. Item number: mon0000042853.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Desai, Kiran   Hullabaloo in the Guava Orchard   Publisher: 2009. Paper. Brand New

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 106.06 

Purchase direct from: University Press Books. Item number: 0802144500-LIT.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.