|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Kiran Desai
Total items found:
13
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Desai, Kiran.
The Inheritance of Loss.
Publisher: New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2006.. First edition ISBN: 0871139294 8vo. 324 pp. Excellent condition. Very light rubbing to corners. First edition. "All day, the colors had been those of dusk, mist moving like a water creature across the great flanks of mountains possessed of ocean shadows and depths." Boards w/ Dustjacket Boards w/ Dustjacket Near Fine in Fine dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 109892.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Desai, Kiran.
The Inheritance of Loss.
Publisher: New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2006.. First edition ISBN: 0871139294 324 pp. 8vo. Jacket in fine condition. Book spine ends slightly worn. Interior clean. Hard Cover Hard Cover Fine in Fine DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 123797.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Desai, Kiran
The Inheritance of Loss [Signed]
Publisher: New York Atlantic Monthly Press 2006. First edition An essentially Fine copy of the first US edition, first printing (minor pushing at the spine ends), in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY KIRAN DESAI on the title page; Kiran Desai's second book, the novel won both the 2006 Man Booker Prize and the 2006 National Book Critics Circle Award for Fiction. This is the true first edition, published in the US approximately 8 months before its publication in the UK. An essentially Fine copy, SIGNED BY KIRAN DESAI. Hardcover Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC.
Item number: 00002383.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Desai, Kiran
The Inheritance of Loss
Publisher: Grove Press 2006. Very Good Paperback ISBN: 0802142818 8vo 8"-9" tall; 384 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.36 | CAD 2.53 | EUR 1.89 | GBP 1.62 | JPY 221.82 | MXN 27.11 | ZAR 24.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 22556.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Desai, Kiran
Hullabaloo in the Guava Orchard [Signed]
Publisher: London Faber and Faber 1998. First edition An essentially Fine copy (some faint small white spots to the fore edge of each board, otherwise Quite Fine), in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY DESAI KIRAN on the title page. The highly-acclaimed debut book from this native of India, and winner of the Betty Trask Award (given by the Society of Authors for the best new novels by citizens of the Commonwealth of Nations under age 35. Her second book, "The Inheritance of Loss", won the 2006 Booker prize and the 2006 National Book Critics Circle Fiction Award.) The book centers on a young man in an Indian village trying to avoid the responsibilities of adult life. Signed copies are not terribly common. A Fine copy, SIGNED BY KIRAN DESAI. Hardcover Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC.
Item number: 00002130.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Kiran Desai
Hullabaloo in the Guava Orchard (Isis (Hardcover Large Print))
Publisher: ISIS Large Print Books. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. ISIS Large Print Books, 1998, 550grams, ISBN:075315949X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.59 | CAD 6.00 | EUR 4.49 | GBP 3.84 | JPY 526.36 | MXN 64.33 | ZAR 57.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 1021652.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Kiran Desai
Hullabaloo in the Guava Orchard
Publisher: Faber and Faber. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In good all round condition. Faber and Faber, 2012, 250grams, ISBN:9780571284047
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.08 | CAD 8.66 | EUR 6.48 | GBP 5.55 | JPY 760.00 | MXN 92.89 | ZAR 83.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 3140187.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Desai, Kiran
The Inheritance of Loss
Publisher: New York Grove Press 2006-08-29. ISBN: 0802142818 357 pages; spine creasing, light edge wear; At the foot of Mount Kanchenjunga in the Himalayas, lives an embittered old judge who wants nothing more than to retire in peace. But with the arrival of his orphaned granddaughter, Sai, and his cook's son trying to stay a step ahead of US immigration services, this is far from easy. When a Nepalese insurgency threatens Sai's blossoming romance with her handsome tutor they are forced to consider their colliding interests. The judge must revisit his past, his own journey and his role in this grasping world of conflicting desires every moment holding out the possibility for hope or betrayal. Trade Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.73 | CAD 1.85 | EUR 1.39 | GBP 1.19 | JPY 162.73 | MXN 19.89 | ZAR 17.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 022791.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Desai, Kiran
Hullabaloo In The Guava Orchard
Publisher: London, Faber & Faber, [1998]. First Edition ISBN: 0571193366. Signed by the author on the title page. Bound in the publisher's original black boards with the spine stamped in cream. Author's first novel. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.14 | CAD 56.99 | EUR 42.64 | GBP 36.50 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9003106.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
DESAI, KIRAN
INHERITANCE OF LOSS, THE
Publisher: Grove Press, 01/01/2006. ISBN: 0802142818. Soft Cover. Book condition: VERY GOOD
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Paperback Palace.
Item number: 119912.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Kiran Desai
The Inheritance of Loss
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2006. Softcover, Fine. "Atlantic Monthly Press, New York 2006. First Edition / Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Published in a limited quantity before the first edition was offered for sale to the public. Softcover/wraps. Scarce. Book Condition: Fine, clean covers, unread, tight spine, small spot at the bottom edge. Comes in a poly bag with cardboard backing."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.28 | CAD 46.41 | EUR 34.72 | GBP 29.72 | JPY 4,071.82 | MXN 497.67 | ZAR 447.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
1st Editions and Antiquarian Books.
Item number: 2513.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Kiran Desai
The Inheritance of Loss
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2006. Hardcover, Near Fine, Fine. Publisher ISBN: 871139294. "Atlantic Monthly Press, New York 2006. First Edition / First Printing. Stated First Edition on the copyright page and has the full numberline with 1 present. Signed by Kiran Desai on the title page. The Signature is 100% Guaranteed Authentic. Book Condition: Near Fine+, a few light spots on the boards, book is tight and square, soft shelf wear, clean pages, tight spine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine, wrapped in a new clean removable mylar cover, original jacket priced at $24.00 at the front flap, author's photo at the rear flap, soft shelf wear."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 170.04 | CAD 182.37 | EUR 136.43 | GBP 116.78 | JPY 15,999.09 | MXN 1,955.44 | ZAR 1,759.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
1st Editions and Antiquarian Books.
Item number: 6166.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Desai, Kiran
Inheritance of Loss, The
Publisher: Grove Press 2006. 3rd Grove ptg good+ Soft Cover Winner: Man Booker Prize 2006. fore edge has stains ISBN:0802142818
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.59 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.68 | GBP 3.15 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 97644.
|
|
|
|
|