TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Kingsley Amis
Total items found: 172

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Amis, Kingsley   STANLEY AND THE WOMEN   Publisher: SuMMIT BOOKS 1984. hb/dj vg/vg First Thus Very Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Globe Bookstore. Item number: 2377.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Amis, Kingsley   JAKE'S THING   Publisher: Viking 1978. dj/hb very good, very good First American Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Globe Bookstore. Item number: 2378.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Amis, Kingsley   The Old Devils   Publisher: Summit Books. First American Edition, 1987. Winner of the 1986 Booker Prize in England. Pale grey paper covered boards, purple cloth spine/silver titling, in dustjacket. F/F. Jacket very slightly faded at spine. Qu ite fresh. 294 pp. Another comic novel by the prolific inheritor of Waugh's mantle.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0369JH000G.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Amis, Kingsley   The James Bond Dossier   Publisher: Jonathan Cape. First UK Edition, 1965. Black paper covered boards, spine gilt, front cover blind-stamped, in dustwrapper. Fine in Near Fine price clipped jacket. Minor edgewear to jacket. 159pp. A popular analysis a nd appreciation of the Bond novels.

Appr.: | AUD 142.08 CAD 139.19 EUR 87.42 GBP 78.74 JPY 11,818.18 MXN 1,688.31 ZAR 984.85 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1033JH0A0F.
  
US$130.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Amis, Kingsley   The James Bond Dossier   Publisher: Jonathan Cape. First UK Edition, 1965. Black paper covered boards, spine gilt, front cover blind stamped design, in dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. Jacket price-clipped. Amis's expose and appreciation of Fleming's series of Bond novels, with a lovely jacket design based on all the Cape/Bond jackets. 159pp.

Appr.: | AUD 218.58 CAD 214.13 EUR 134.50 GBP 121.14 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,597.40 ZAR 1,515.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1032JH00EC.
  
US$200.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Amis, Kingsley.   Jake's Thing.   Publisher: Viking.. First American Edition, 1978. Charcoal paper covered boards, in tan cloth spine stamped in copper gilt, in cream paper dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Trace of label removal front of jacket. 276pp novel, A mis's 13th.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1415JH000H.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Amis, Kingsley.   A Case Of Samples: Poems 1946-1956.   Publisher: Harcourt, Brace And Company.. First American Edition, 1957 [UK edition precedes]. Black cloth, gilt stamping, in off-white paper wrapper. Near Fine/Near Fine. Some fading of spine gilt, jacket clipped with tiny chipping to fold s and one tiny hole along spinefold. 72pp. From the English sheets.

Appr.: | AUD 136.61 CAD 133.83 EUR 84.06 GBP 75.71 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,623.38 ZAR 946.97 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1754JJ00BD.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Amis, Kingsley.   One Fat Englishman.   Publisher: Victor Gollancz Ltd. London.. First UK Edition, 1963. Red textured paper covered boards, in bright yellow printed dustwrapper. Fine/Near Fine+. Spine faintly browned with spine-ends slightly nicked. Bright and fresh. 192pp novel, Amis's fifth. Comic vein.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2156JJ00AB.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Amis, Kingsley.   Girl, 20.   Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc. New York.. First American Edition, 1972 [UK Edition precedes]. Orange paper boards, orange cloth spine, in black glossy dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Touch of rubbing to jacket. 253pp comic novel of the seduction of an older married man by a young hippie "enchantress."

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3909XX000H.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Amis, Kingsley.   Bright November.   Publisher: The Fortune Press. London.. First Edition, 1947. Textured mauve paper covered thin boards stamped in gilt at spine, in printed pale blue dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. Unbelievable copy. 32pp, poems, Amis's First Book. Some pages uncut . Net to the trade this item.

Appr.: | AUD 2,732.24 CAD 2,676.66 EUR 1,681.24 GBP 1,514.23 JPY 227,272.73 MXN 32,467.53 ZAR 18,939.39 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4056XX0F00.
  
US$2,500.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Amis, Kingsley [About].   Kingsley Amis In Life And Letters.   Publisher: Macmillan. London.. First UK Edition, 1990. Textured black paper covered boards, in glossy white dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. Edited by Dale Salwak. With Preface by the Editor, Notes On Contributors, Notes to text, Index, and Select Bibliography. Contributions by Brian Aldiss, Robert Conquest, Gavin Ewart, Betty and Paul Fussell, Peter Levi, Anthony Powell, and many others. Views, both personal and literary, of the late e ntertaining British comic novelist and prickly character.

Appr.: | AUD 40.98 CAD 40.15 EUR 25.22 GBP 22.71 JPY 3,409.09 MXN 487.01 ZAR 284.09 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4069XX000E.
  
US$37.50
Contact Dealer
12.   Amis, Kingsley.   Ending Up.   Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. New York.. First American Edition, 1974. Charcoal paper boards, half brown cloth, in glossy dustjacket. Fine/Fine. 176pp comic novel, by a master of the genre.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 5033XX000H.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Amis, Kingsley.   A Case Of Samples: Poems 1946-1956.   Publisher: Harcourt, Brace And Company. New York.. First American Edition, 1957. From the UK sheets. Black cloth in cream paper dustwrapper printed in black and red. Very Fine/Fine (price-clipped). 72pp. First a poet, Amis never completely relinquishe d the form; like many novelists, he took most pride in his poetic gift.

Appr.: | AUD 191.26 CAD 187.37 EUR 117.69 GBP 106.00 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 2,272.73 ZAR 1,325.76 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6160XX00GB.
  
US$175.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Amis, Kingsley.   MEMOIRS.   Publisher: N.Y.: Summit Books, (1991).. 1st ed. Lg. 8vo; 346 pp., illus. Remainder mark. Fine copy in v.g.+ d.j. which has a small sticker removed from front panel.

Appr.: | AUD 14.75 CAD 14.45 EUR 9.08 GBP 8.18 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 175.32 ZAR 102.27 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 02079L..
  
US$13.50
Contact Dealer
15.   Amis, Kingsley.   Take A Girl Like You.   Publisher: London: Victor Gollancz.. First UK Edition, 1960. Textured red paper covered boards, in bright yellow dustwrapper printed in black and scarlet. Near Fine copy. Bit of mold-spotting top rear board and jacket. Tiny nicks to extr emities of fragile jacket. Amis's fourth novel, another irreverent satire on the theme (this time) of sex.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7345XA00BE.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Amis, Kingsley.   Collected Poems 1944-1979.   Publisher: New York: The Viking Press.. First American Edition, 1980. Fine mustard paper boards, brown cloth spine, in Fine pale beige dustwrapper. Not price-clipped. 154pp. Amis began as a poet, and stuck with it through the writing of som e twenty novels as well as other work.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 8239XA000E.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Amis, Kingsley.   I Like It Here.   Publisher: London: Victor Gollancz Ltd.. First UK Edition, 1958. Dark rose textured paper covered boards, in yellow paper dustwrapper printed in plum and black. A Near Fine copy. Book slightly cocked, the jacket price-clipped with negligible wear to edges. 208pp novel, Amis's Third, and fourth book. Uncommon.

Appr.: | AUD 92.90 CAD 91.01 EUR 57.16 GBP 51.48 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 1,103.90 ZAR 643.94 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 8403XB00E0.
  
US$85.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Amis, Kingsley.   The Crime of the Century.   Publisher: N.Y. Mysterious. 1989.. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. This "Very British Mystery," focusing on a serial killer in London, was first published in serial form in the London Times in 1975. Kingsley has written an introduction for this edition. F+/F+. Jacket is clear mylar-protected.

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Wynn Loewenthal. Item number: Book#1984.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Amis, Kingsley, 1922-1995   Memoirs   Publisher: N.Y., Summit/ Simon & Schuster, 1991. xvi, 346 p., illus., 24.5 cm. A collection of sketches towards a memoir rather than a coherent work. The portrait sketches are vivid and memorable. Stock# 32,295. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32295.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Amis, Kingsley, 1922-1995   Lucky Jim   Publisher: N.Y., Viking, 1960. 256 p. 19.5 cm. "Fifth [paperback] printing"; first:1953." A first novel expressing the post-World War II young Enlishmen's desire to break with traditional class structures. Cover design by Edward Gorey. Stock# 32,296. Good+/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32196.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
21.   AMIS KINGSLEY   NEW MAPS OF HELL   Publisher: HARCOURT,N.Y.[1960]. ./TAPE RESIDUE ON EDGES OF FFEP,DIME SIZE COFFEE STAIN ON FORE EDGE/JACKET GOOD COMPLETE WITH SMALL CHIPS AND EDGEWEAR/MODERN IST. 1ST. EDITION HARDCOVER

Appr.: | AUD 163.93 CAD 160.60 EUR 100.87 GBP 90.85 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,948.05 ZAR 1,136.36 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 006118.
  
US$150.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Kingsley Amis, Illustrated by: Debbie Hughes   The Alteration   Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, Connecticut 1992. F, 8vo hb, 210 pp illus. Red leather boards and spine, gilt decoration and lettering, 1" thick, all edges gilt, publisher's letter laid in, silk ribbon, a nice copy. Collector's Edition

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only). Item number: 11277.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Amis, Kingsley   The Crime of the Century   Publisher: Warner 1990. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 04021330.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Amis, Kingsley   We are All Guilty   Publisher: Viking 1991. Remainder mark. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0602348.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Amis, Kingsley   Spectrum II   Publisher: New York: Berkley, 1964,. some cover wear and ink markings on contents page else GD condition PB, SCIENCE FICTION, XR1

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 000206.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Amis, Kingsley   What Became of Jane Austin? And other Questions   Publisher: London: Panther, 1978,. VG condition PB, some page darkening, ENGLAND, LITERATURE, SOCIAL CRITIQUE, LM6

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 000220.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Amis, Kingsley   Spectrum 3   Publisher: New York: Berkley Books, 1963,. SCIENCE FICTION, some minor creases else VG condition PB, VX3

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 007824.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Amis, Kingsley and Conquest, Robert   Spectrum   Publisher: New York: Warner Books, 1963,. NF condition PB, SCIENCE FICTION, XR3

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 008184.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Amis, Kingsley   The Green Man.   Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1970.. First U.S. edition, hardback, a Fine- copy with just a touch of wear at head and along spine, in a NF dj with one long crease to rear dj bottom with two short, associated tears, visible but rather subtle, in dj protector. This was my personal copy (though I never got around to reading it), but I replaced it with a true UK first obtained on my trip there. Horror 100 Best list.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1152.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Amis, Kingsley   A Look Round the Estate: Poems 1957-1967   Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World 1968. EX-LIBRARY copy with card pocket, stickers, jacket taped to boards. Interior crisp and clean, a very good reading copy. First American Edition Good Plus/Ex-Library Hard Cover Good Plus/EX-LIBRARY

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0106362.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
31.   Amis, Kingsley   Memoirs   Publisher: Summit NY 1991. (xvi) 346 pp, index, b/w photo plates, red boards, black cloth. Originally published Hutchinson, Great Britain. Remainder dot bottom edge, near fine; near fine dust jacket. First American Printing Hard Cover 8vo.

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 106.06 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 002007.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Amis, Kingsley   Jake's Thing   Publisher: Viking NY 1978. Near fine; priced dust jacket, light edge wear, very good. 8 vo. 276 pp. Black boards/tan cloth. First US Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 004288.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Amis, Kingsley   The Folks that Live on the Hill   Publisher: Summit NY 1990. Fine; fine dust jacket. 8 vo. 246 pp. Yellow boards/navy spine. First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 18.58 CAD 18.20 EUR 11.43 GBP 10.30 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 220.78 ZAR 128.79 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 005453.
  
US$17.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Amis, Kingsley   The Anti-Death League   Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World NY 1966. 8 vo. 307 pp. Green cloth. Small puncture center front end paper thru last page before text, very good-; rest very good; dust jacket lightly rubbed, light edgewear, very good-. Stated First American Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 007180.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Amis, Kingsley   Girl, 20   Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich NY 1972. Cover corner lightly bumped, very good; dust jacket rubbed, edgewear, good. 8 vo. 253 pp. Orange boards/cloth; 2nd printing. First American Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 008995.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.