|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Kingsley Amis
Total items found:
98
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Amis, Kingsley.
MEMOIRS.
Publisher: N.Y.: Summit Books, (1991).. 1st ed. Lg. 8vo; 346 pp., illus. Remainder mark. Fine copy in v.g.+ d.j. which has a small sticker removed from front panel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books).
Item number: 02079L..
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Amis, Kingsley, 1922-1995
Memoirs
Publisher: N.Y., Summit/ Simon & Schuster, 1991. xvi, 346 p., illus., 24.5 cm. A collection of sketches towards a memoir rather than a coherent work. The portrait sketches are vivid and memorable. Stock# 32,295. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32295.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Amis, Kingsley, 1922-1995
Lucky Jim
Publisher: NY, Viking, 1960. 256 p.; 19.5 cm. "Fifth [paperback] printing"; first: 1953. A first novel expressing the post-World War II young Englishmen's desire to break with traditional class structures. Cover design by Edward Gorey. Stock#32296. Good+/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32296.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Amis, Kingsley
Spectrum II
Publisher: New York: Berkley, 1964,. some cover wear and ink markings on contents page else GD condition PB, SCIENCE FICTION, XR1
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.94 | CAD 3.01 | EUR 2.27 | GBP 1.92 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 27.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 000206.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Amis, Kingsley
What Became of Jane Austin? And other Questions
Publisher: London: Panther, 1978,. VG condition PB, some page darkening, ENGLAND, LITERATURE, SOCIAL CRITIQUE, LM6
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.92 | CAD 4.01 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 36.04 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 000220.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Amis, Kingsley
Spectrum 3
Publisher: New York: Berkley Books, 1963,. SCIENCE FICTION, some minor creases else VG condition PB, VX3
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.92 | CAD 4.01 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 36.04 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 007824.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Amis, Kingsley and Conquest, Robert
Spectrum
Publisher: New York: Warner Books, 1963,. NF condition PB, SCIENCE FICTION, XR3
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.92 | CAD 4.01 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 36.04 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 008184.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Amis, Kingsley
The Green Man.
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1970.. First U.S. edition, hardback, a Fine- copy with just a touch of wear at head and along spine, in a NF dj with one long crease to rear dj bottom with two short, associated tears, visible but rather subtle, in dj protector. This was my personal copy (though I never got around to reading it), but I replaced it with a true UK first obtained on my trip there. Horror 100 Best list.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1152.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Amis, Kingsley
Memoirs
Publisher: Summit NY 1991. (xvi) 346 pp, index, b/w photo plates, red boards, black cloth. Originally published Hutchinson, Great Britain. Remainder dot bottom edge, near fine; near fine dust jacket. First American Printing Hard Cover 8vo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 002007.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Amis, Kingsley
Jake's Thing
Publisher: Viking NY 1978. Near fine; priced dust jacket, light edge wear, very good. 8 vo. 276 pp. Black boards/tan cloth. First US Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 004288.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Amis, Kingsley
The Folks that Live on the Hill
Publisher: Summit NY 1990. Fine; fine dust jacket. 8 vo. 246 pp. Yellow boards/navy spine. First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 17.03 | EUR 12.88 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 153.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 005453.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Amis, Kingsley
The Anti-Death League
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World NY 1966. 8 vo. 307 pp. Green cloth. Small puncture center front end paper thru last page before text, very good-; rest very good; dust jacket lightly rubbed, light edgewear, very good-. Stated First American Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 007180.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Amis, Kingsley
Girl, 20
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich NY 1972. Cover corner lightly bumped, very good; dust jacket rubbed, edgewear, good. 8 vo. 253 pp. Orange boards/cloth; 2nd printing. First American Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 008995.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Amis, Kingsley.
STANLEY AND THE WOMEN.
Publisher: N.Y.: Summit Books, (1984).. Advanced reading copy. 8vo wraps copy; 256 pp. Fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books).
Item number: 08386B..
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Amis, Kingsley
Girl, 20
Publisher: New York: Ballantine, 1973 1st ed. thus.. 245pp. paperback: near Very Good [text is age browned; else nrVG] More intergenerational humor from the English novelist Amis (1922-95).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.89 | CAD 5.00 | EUR 3.78 | GBP 3.20 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 44.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 13987.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
TANNER, William (Pseud Kingsley AMIS)
The Book of Bond, or Every Man His Own 007
Publisher: Pan Books, 1966. F First Paperback Edition A near fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued, hint of wear to extremities, price stamp fep, else a clean tight copy of this scarce edition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 57305.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
MARKHAM, Robert (Pseud. Kingsley AMIS)
Colonel Sun
Publisher: Companion Book Club, 1968. First Thus A fine unread copy in a fine d.w. For the Bond completist, this issue has a different dustwrapper from the Cape trade edition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 58822.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Robert Markham (Kingsley Amis)
Colonel Sun
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1968. First US Edition Very Good Cloth Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 018401.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Amis, Kingsley.
Bright November.
Publisher: The Fortune Press. London.. First Edition, 1947. Textured mauve paper covered thin boards stamped in gilt at spine, in printed pale blue dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. Unbelievable copy. 32pp, poems, Amis's First Book. Some pages uncut . Net to the trade this item. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2,450.98 | CAD 2,505.01 | EUR 1,893.94 | GBP 1,602.56 | JPY 227,272.73 | MXN 27,777.78 | ZAR 22,522.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: 4056XX0F00.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Amis, Kingsley [and Robert Conquest].
The Egyptologists.
Publisher: New York: Random House.. First American Edition, 1966. Strawberry red paper boards, half black cloth spine, in pale green and pink dustjacket. Fine/Fine (bookplate front pastedown). 245pp. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: A554XC00AC.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Amis, Kingsley.
Lucky Jim.
Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday & Co., Inc.. First American Edition, 1954. Author's First Novel. Bound in plain brown cloth stamped in cream white at spine, in dustwrapper designed by Edward Gorey. Book is solidly Near Fine, with scant spotting to fore-edge, offsetting to endpapers. Jacket is Very Good indeed, with toning to spine panel and tiny stains to lower edge of verso. Not price-clipped. 256pp. This famous work was celebrated and reviled when it appeared, both for its rollicking portrayal (the new post-War English bounder), and its impudent comic genius. Scarce. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 637.25 | CAD 651.30 | EUR 492.42 | GBP 416.67 | JPY 59,090.91 | MXN 7,222.22 | ZAR 5,855.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: B375XD0BE0.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Amis, Kingsley.
The Alteration.
Publisher: London: Jonathan Cape.. First UK Edition, 1976. Fine in pale sage green paper covered boards, dustwrapper (designed by Tom Adams). Fine/Fine (price-clipped). 208pp. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: C067XD00AE.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Amis, Kingsley.
Lucky Jim.
Publisher: Harmondsworth: Penguin Books.. First UK Edition Thus, 1961. First UK paperback edition. Originally published by Gollancz in 1954. White, orange and black wrappers, a Very Good copy, text pages browning with age, spine lightly tanned, ownership notation dated 1962 on corner of dedication page. Amis's First Book, a novel about a post-war academic cad who makes the grade. Uncommon edition. 251pp. F Soft cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: C184XD000A.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Amis, Kingsley
I Like It Here
Publisher: Victor Gollancz London, 1958. Red cloth, no jacket, 12 mo. 1st edition. 208pp. VG-. Spine rubbed, light soil to boards, moderate soil to page edges. Interior pages toned but clean and unmarked, prev. owner's name in small script upper corner flyfeaf. Binding tight and square. First Edition. Hard Cover VG-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.65 | CAD 11.90 | EUR 9.00 | GBP 7.62 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 132.00 | ZAR 107.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 001019.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Amis, Kingsley & Robert Conquest
The Egyptologists
Publisher: Random House New York, 1966. Red paper over boards with black half-cloth and gilt stamped titles, in green and red pictorial jacket. 8vo. 245pp. VG/VG. Abrasion hole (1/2" x 1/4") w. rough edges to rear of jacket near lowerr corner, light abrasion but not hole to underlying board. Otherwise book and jacket are very good plus to near fine. First Edition VG. Hard Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.65 | CAD 11.90 | EUR 9.00 | GBP 7.62 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 132.00 | ZAR 107.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 001022.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Amis, Kingsley
I Want It Now
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World New York, 1969. Red cloth w. blue titles in white red and green jacket, 8vo. Book club edition. 255pp. VG/VG-. Book has spine slant, else very good plus w. tight binding and clean, bright unmarked pages. Light to moderate soil and toning to jacket, but strong pictorial design clean. Softening to spine ends of jacket. In Brodart. VG-. Hard Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.06 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.68 | GBP 3.96 | JPY 561.82 | MXN 68.67 | ZAR 55.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 001025.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Amis, Kingsley.
Girl, 20.
NY: HBJ, 1972. 1st Am. ed.Name on fep, o/w VG in like dj. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 550.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Amis, Kingsley.
Girl, 20.
NY: HBJ, 1972. 1st Am. ed. VG in like dj. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 551.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Amis, Kingsley
A Look Around the Estate: Poems 1957-1967
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World New York, 1968. Striped paper over boards with black cloth spine, in yellow and white jacket, 8vo. 1st US edition. 49pp. NF/VG to VG-. Book has 1/2" marked "x" to upper corner flyleaf, else fine. Jacket has light soil to front, moderate soil and rubbing to rear panel. Light edgewear, small (1/8") chips, tears at joints/corners only. First Edition VG-. Hard Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.04 | EUR 14.39 | GBP 12.18 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 171.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 001049.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Amis, Kingsley.
The Green Man.
Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1970.. First U.S. Edition Book is in flawless condition but for some staining on FFEP. Jacket is tape reinforced on edges. Very good, Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 409.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
AMIS KINGSLEY
MY ENEMY'S ENEMY
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich NEW YORK 1963. SLIGHT RUBBING TO COMPLETE OFF WHITE DUST JACKET KEPT IN MYLAR FIRST AMERICAN EDITION Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 66.18 | CAD 67.64 | EUR 51.14 | GBP 43.27 | JPY 6,136.36 | MXN 750.00 | ZAR 608.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 038402.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Amis, Kingsley & Conquest, Robert (editors)(C. M. Kornbluth; Christopher Anvil; John Brunner; John Jakes; Howard Fast; A
SPECTRUM 4
Publisher: Berkley NY 1966. [1st printing] Aug. 1966; #S1272. [Cover art by Paul Lehr.] Includes "The Marching Morons" by C. M. Kornbluth; "Gadget vs. Trend" by Christopher Anvil; "Such Stuff" by John Brunner; "The Sellers of the Dream" by John Jakes; "The Large Ant" by Howard Fast; "Barrier" by Anthony Boucher; "The Great Nebraska Sea" by Allan Danzig; "Compassion Circuit" by John Wyndham; "A Planet Names Shayol" by Cordwainer Smith; "Into the Shop" by Ron Goulart; "The Secret Songs" by Fritz Leiber; "Stranger Station" by Damon Knight; "Hot Planet' by Hal Clement; "The Choice" by Wayland Young. Light cover crease; slightly dusty; mild tanning; contents page marked up. Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.79 | CAD 2.86 | EUR 2.16 | GBP 1.83 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 25.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HD230.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
TANNER, William (PSEUDONYM: Kingsley AMIS)
The Book of Bond or Every Man His Own 007
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, 1965. F First Edition A fine copy in a near fine reversible d.w., , light wear head spine and extremities. A UNIQUELY SOUTH AFRICAN censored version of the reverse of the d.w., the text of which was completely blacked out by the censors as it was felt blasphemous to equate a sacred text and a James Bond book. A scarce book, even scarcer in this version.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 294.12 | CAD 300.60 | EUR 227.27 | GBP 192.31 | JPY 27,272.73 | MXN 3,333.33 | ZAR 2,702.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 70195.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Amis, Kingsley
GIRL 20
Publisher: Jonathan Cape London, England 1971. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Owner inscribed
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 4259.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3
|