TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Kevin Henkes
Total items found: 38

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Henkes, Kevin, Illustrated by: Kevin Henkes   JULIUS THE BABY OF THE WORLD   Publisher: Greenwillow 1990. Book and dustjacket are usual good used condition. Dj is bright. Book has usual indications of being ex-lib. but no marks, torn pages. A good eading copy of a cute book. 15.00. First Edition Good Original Cloth Good Used Condition Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Globe Bookstore. Item number: 2309.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Henkes, Kevin   Words of Stone   Publisher: Greenwillow Books 1992. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0404655.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Henkes, Kevin, Illustrated by: Tafuri, Nancy   The Biggest Boy   Publisher: Scholastic 1996. First Edition Thus Soft Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 04041027.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Henkes, Kevin   CHESTER'S WAY   Publisher: New York, NY: Greenwillow Books, 1988. Very Good+/Very Good-. 3rd edition. Sm4to from 9" to 11". unpaginated, glossy color illustrated boards w/wht spine w/black-orange lettering, dj wht spine s/blk-orange lettering w/color illustrated front & back. Chester & Wilson share the exact same way of doing things, until Lilly moves in the neighborhood & shows them that new ways can be just as good. top of spine slight bumping, dj small tear, dj in mylar protector.

Appr.: | AUD 12.96 CAD 12.70 EUR 7.98 GBP 7.18 JPY 1,078.18 MXN 154.03 ZAR 89.85 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 002377.
  
US$11.86
Contact Dealer
5.   Henkes, Kevin   CHRYSANTHEMUM   Publisher: New York, NY: Greenwillow Books, 1991. HB. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8th prtg. Sm4to from 9" to 11". unpaginated, orange-green boards & dj w/color illustration front & back. Chrysantemum loves her name, until she starts going to school & the other children make fun of it.

Appr.: | AUD 14.40 CAD 14.11 EUR 8.86 GBP 7.98 JPY 1,198.18 MXN 171.17 ZAR 99.85 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 014854.
  
US$13.18
Contact Dealer
6.   Henkes, Kevin   CHRYSANTHEMUM   Publisher: New York, NY: Greenwillow Books, 1991. HB. Near Fine/No Jacket. 9th Printing. Sm4to from 9" to 11". unpaginated, orange-green boards. Chrysantemum loves her name, until she starts going to school & the other children make fun of it.

Appr.: | AUD 6.04 CAD 5.92 EUR 3.72 GBP 3.35 JPY 502.73 MXN 71.82 ZAR 41.89 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 027532.
  
US$5.53
Contact Dealer
7.   Henkes, Kevin   Olive's Ocean   Publisher: Greenwillow Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 2003. 2003, First Edition, HB, Fair/No Jacket, Edgewear, creased, stained covers, f.e.p. coming unglued, 217 p. First Edition, 1st Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Fair

Appr.: | AUD 28.42 CAD 27.84 EUR 17.48 GBP 15.75 JPY 2,363.64 MXN 337.66 ZAR 196.97 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 35229.
  
US$26.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Henkes, Kevin   Protecting Marie   Publisher: Greenwillow 1995. First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0306263.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Henkes, Kevin   Jessica   Publisher: Greenwillow Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1989. 1989, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code on rear cover, hard cover, slight edgewear, d.j. taped to book, d.j. has slight edgewear, label taped to spine of d.j., Color illustrations Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 10.90 CAD 10.67 EUR 6.70 GBP 6.04 JPY 906.36 MXN 129.48 ZAR 75.53 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 40864.
  
US$9.97
Contact Dealer
10.   Henkes, Kevin   WORDS OF STONE   Publisher: 1992. Greenwillow; Galley Proof; Fine Literary ARCs: Fiction Softcover Uncorrected Bound Galley with no significant defects. Age 9 -12. In this stirring contemporary novel set in rural Wisconsin, Henkes paints a poignant picture of two lonely children whose paths cross one summer. ; 8vo ; 139 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 14064.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
11.   Henkes, Kevin Ill Yaccarino, Dan   Circle Dogs   Troll 1998 oversized soft cover cond vg; childrens

Appr.: | AUD 4.10 CAD 4.01 EUR 2.52 GBP 2.27 JPY 340.91 MXN 48.70 ZAR 28.41 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 7193.
  
US$3.75
Contact Dealer
12.   Henkes, Kevin   The Birthday Room   Listening Library audio book, 2000. 2 cassettes about 3 hours, un-abridged. In as new condition, in shrink wrap

Appr.: | AUD 7.38 CAD 7.23 EUR 4.54 GBP 4.09 JPY 613.64 MXN 87.66 ZAR 51.14 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 14628.
  
US$6.75
Contact Dealer
13.   Henkes, Kevin   Clean Enough   Publisher: Greenwillow Books New York 1982. Tan boards, blue spine, gold lettering. Residue in back where library pocket was removed. Pages tight, whole, and clean except for back pastedown, which has pencilled scribbles (alas). DJ has a few tatters at ends of spine and corners but remains attractive. DJ enclosed in clear covering, taped to covers of book. Charming story and illustrations about a young boy taking a bath. Pages not numbered. First Edition G++ Hard Cover VG- (Ex-lib) 8. 25 inches high Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 6.23 CAD 6.10 EUR 3.83 GBP 3.45 JPY 518.18 MXN 74.03 ZAR 43.18 

Purchase direct from: Absent-Minded Professor Books. Item number: 5157.
  
US$5.70
Contact Dealer
14.   Henkes, Kevin   Grandpa and Bo   Publisher: Greenwillow New York, New York, U.S.A. 2002. 2002, ex library stamps, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, d. j. has small tear, label taped to spine of d. j. , B&W illustrations Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 48598.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Henkes, Kevin, Illustrator: the author   Lily's Purple Plastic Purse   Publisher: New York: Greenwillow Books, 1996. Folio. First edition, first printing. Book is in Near Fine condition in glossy boards. Light shelf wear. Jacket is in Near fine condition with a tiny nick on back. Watercolor and black pen illustrations by the author throughout. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. Unpaginated. Hardcover in dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 16849.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Henkes, Kevin, Illustrator: Nancy Tafuri   The Biggest Boy   Publisher: New York: Greenwillow Books, 1995. Folio. First edition, first printing. Book is in Fine condition in glossy boards. Jacket is in Fine condition. Color illustrations throughout. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. Unpaginated. Hardcover in dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 16851.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Henkes, Kevin   Olive's Ocean   Picture
Publisher: 2003. New with no dust jacket Greenwillow Seventh Printing Hardcover 0. 8 x 7. 5 x 5. 4 Inches; 217 pages; Martha learns that a recent classmate, Olive, has just died in an accident where the bicycle she was riding was hit by a car. Olive's mother brings Martha, who had never really known the shy Olive, a page of Olive's journal that shows the two girls had something special in common -- they both wanted to be writers. Martha becomes obsessed with Olive's death and the loss of a potential friendship, and Martha grieves for Olive and wants to find a way to make up for the friendship that never was. She knew Olive had desired, but never been able, to see the ocean. So Martha resolves to somehow bring some of the ocean to Olive's mother. By the end of the book Martha has become more mature and has a less self-centered perception of her place in the world. Her relationships with her family have also grown closer as she has begun to appreciate life and her family relationships more. ; ISBN: 0060535431

Appr.: | AUD 9.83 CAD 9.63 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 817.27 MXN 116.75 ZAR 68.11 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 5104.
  
US$8.99
Contact Dealer
18.   Henkes, Kevin, Illustrated by: Illustrated by Kevin Henkes   Return to Sender   Publisher: Greenwillow Books New York 1984. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 9th Edition, Revised Hardcover 120 Pea green boards quarterbound in white cloth. Gilt lettering on the spine is bright and shiny. Pages are clean, white and crisp. DJ - has nearly unnoticable rubbing to the tips of the lower corners. Brodart wrapped.

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 1544.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Henkes, Kevin. Illustrated By Nancy Tafuri.   The Biggest Boy.   Picture
Publisher: Greenwillow Books, N. Y. 1995.. a First Edition hardcover. Summary: Billy and his parents discuss how big he is getting. Pages are not numbered. No names, writing, or marks. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. First Edition. ISBN: 0688128297. Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: Fine (F). Binding is: Hardcover. 10 1/2 in. x 11 1/4 in.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 121958.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Henkes, Kevin   Chrysanthemum (signed)   Picture
Publisher: New York: Greenwillow Books (1991). ISBN: 0688096999 First Edition Quarto. Pictorial boards. [32]pp with the author's charming color illustrations throughout. Chrysanthemum loves her name and thinks it's perfect. Then she starts school and the other children make fun of it. Henkes has described Chrysanthemum as his "sensitive" mouse. This copy is inscribed and signed on the title page by Kevin Henkes with a small drawing of Chrysanthemum holding a flower. An ALA Notable Book, 1991. Tiny bump to upper edge else Fine in dustjacket with a hint of wear at spine head.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 007869.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Henkes, Kevin   Wemberly Worried   Publisher: Greenwillow Books 2000. near fine, no dust jacket. 8vo. illustrations thru-out. pictorial boards. hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 61872.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Henkes, Kevin, Illustrated by Kevin Henkes   CHESTER'S WAY   Picture
Publisher: Greenwillow Books New York, 1988. Condition: VG+/VG+. First Edition; Eleventh Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688076084 Color Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Unpaginated pages; Library edition (no price), NOT a library copy. No handwriting or stamping. Chester is a mouse - how cute he is! “This product is a collectible item not intended for use by children under age 12.”

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Old Bag Lady Books. Item number: 6713.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Henkes, Kevin Illustrated by Henkes, Kevin   Kitten's First Full Moon - 1st Edition/1st Printing   Picture
Publisher: Greenwillow Books New York, NY, USA 2004. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author First Edition; First Printing Hardcover A beautiful copy of this First Edition/ First Printing children's picture book in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, this copy signed by author illustrator Kevin Henkes on the title/copyright page, this particular copy also contains a little hand drawn kitten by Kevin Henkes with his signature;

Kevin Henkes' beautifully illustrated children's book uses the metaphor of a full moon compared to a brimming bowl of milk for a hungry kitty. Plenty adventures tire Kitten down as he searches for his creamy bowl of milk which he ends up finding right at his own back door.

2005 Caldecott Medal winner for best illustrated children's book

Appr.: | AUD 360.66 CAD 353.32 EUR 221.92 GBP 199.88 JPY 30,000.00 MXN 4,285.71 ZAR 2,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Books Tell You Why, Inc.. Item number: 13891.
  
US$330.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Henkes, Kevin Illustrated by Henkes, Kevin   Kitten's First Full Moon - 1st Edition/1st Printing   Picture
Publisher: Greenwillow Books New York, NY, USA 2004. Fine in Fine dust jacket First Edition; First Printing 1/4 Cloth A beautiful copy of this First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. Silver-stamped black cloth with pictorial boards;

Kevin Henkes' beautifully illustrated children's book uses the metaphor of a full moon compared to a brimming bowl of milk for a hungry kitty. Plenty of adventures tire Kitten down as he searches for his creamy bowl of milk which he ends up finding right at his own back door.

2005 Caldecott Medal winner for best illustrated children's book

Appr.: | AUD 98.36 CAD 96.36 EUR 60.52 GBP 54.51 JPY 8,181.82 MXN 1,168.83 ZAR 681.82 

Purchase direct from: Books Tell You Why, Inc.. Item number: 20102.
  
US$90.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Kevin Henkes   Olive's Ocean (rpkg)   Picture
Publisher: HarperCollins, 2005. ISBN: 0060535458. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases, bottom edge has a remainder mark. B21188Y

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: kbooks. Item number: mon0000023277.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Kevin Henkes   Olive's Ocean (rpkg)   Picture
Publisher: HarperCollins, 2005. ISBN: 0060535458. Brand New Paperback, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases Remainder mark 3604Y

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: kbooks. Item number: mon0000025377.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Kevin Henkes   Olive's Ocean (rpkg)   Picture
Publisher: HarperCollins, 2005. ISBN: 0060535458. Paperback, Very Good, clean, no spine creases, some light cover creasing, remainder mark, some light overall edge wear. 3703Y

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: kbooks. Item number: mon0000034740.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Kevin Henkes   Olive's Ocean (Newbery Honor Book)   Picture
Publisher: HarperCollins, 2003. ISBN: 0060535431. remainder mark FBA

Appr.: | AUD 6.17 CAD 6.05 EUR 3.80 GBP 3.42 JPY 513.64 MXN 73.38 ZAR 42.80 

Purchase direct from: kbooks. Item number: f222.
  
US$5.65
Contact Dealer
29.   Henkes, Kevin   Good-Bye, Curtis   Publisher: Greenwillow 1995, First Edition 1995. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 12423.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Henkes, Kevin; Yaccarino, Dan, Illustrator   CIRCLE DOGS   Publisher: Greenwillow 1998, First Edition New York, New York, U.S.A. 1998. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover 0688154468 Very Good Plus in Near Fine dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 45412.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
31.   Henkes, Kevin; Yaccarino, Dan, Illustrator   Circle Dogs   Publisher: Greenwillow 1998, First Edition New York, New York, U.S.A. 1998. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Plus in Near Fine dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 36834.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
32.   Henkes, Kevin   Lilly's Big Day (Spanish Edition): El gran dia de Lilly   Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers 2008. Cloth. Brand New

Appr.: | AUD 19.66 CAD 19.26 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,635.45 MXN 233.64 ZAR 136.29 

Purchase direct from: University Press Books. Item number: 0061363162-CHIL.
  
US$17.99
Contact Dealer
33.   Henkes, Kevin   Owen   Publisher: Greenwillow Books 1993. Hardcover DJ VG+/VG. Signed by author on title page. Blue paper-covered boards, very light bumping to corners. DJ with light bumping to corners.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: West Side Books. Item number: 6495.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Henkes, Kevin   Chester's Way   Publisher: Greenwillow Books 1988. Hardcover DJ Fine/Fine. Signed by author on title page. Fine book in fine dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: West Side Books. Item number: 6496.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Henkes, Kevin   Chrysanthemum   Publisher: Greenwillow Books 1991. Hardcover DJ Fine/VG+. Signed by author/illustator on title page with remarque. Book is fine, DJ front top flap corner clipped, else fine.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: West Side Books. Item number: 6497.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.