|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Kevin Henkes
Total items found:
15
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Henkes, Kevin, Illustrated by: Henkes, Kevin
Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse
Publisher: Greenwillow Books New York, NY 1996. unpaginated, glossy white-red boards & dj w/color illustrated front & rear panels, purple endpapers w/white stars, SIGNED & dated by the author on the title page. Lilly loves everything about school, expecially her teacher, but when he asks her to wait a while before showing her new purse, shw does somerthing for which she is very sorry later. Signed by Author 14th Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.59 | CAD 24.23 | EUR 18.12 | GBP 15.51 | JPY 2,125.45 | MXN 259.78 | ZAR 233.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049570.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Henkes, Kevin
Olive's Ocean
Publisher: 2003. New with no dust jacket Greenwillow Seventh Printing Hardcover 0.8 x 7.5 x 5.4 Inches; 217 pages; Martha learns that a recent classmate, Olive, has just died in an accident where the bicycle she was riding was hit by a car. Olive's mother brings Martha, who had never really known the shy Olive, a page of Olive's journal that shows the two girls had something special in common -- they both wanted to be writers. Martha becomes obsessed with Olive's death and the loss of a potential friendship, and Martha grieves for Olive and wants to find a way to make up for the friendship that never was. She knew Olive had desired, but never been able, to see the ocean. So Martha resolves to somehow bring some of the ocean to Olive's mother. By the end of the book Martha has become more mature and has a less self-centered perception of her place in the world. Her relationships with her family have also grown closer as she has begun to appreciate life and her family relationships more.; ISBN: 0060535431
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.69 | CAD 9.32 | EUR 6.97 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 817.27 | MXN 99.89 | ZAR 89.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 5104.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Henkes, Kevin. Illustrated By Nancy Tafuri.
The Biggest Boy.
Publisher: Greenwillow Books, N. Y. 1995.. a First Edition hardcover. Summary: Billy and his parents discuss how big he is getting. Pages are not numbered. No names, writing, or marks. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. First Edition. ISBN: 0688128297. Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: Fine (F). Binding is: Hardcover. 10 1/2 in. x 11 1/4 in.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 121958.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Henkes, Kevin.
Old Bear.
Publisher: Greenwillow Books, N. Y. 2008.. A new First Edition signed by the Caldecott winning author, Kevin Henkes, on the title page. Signed only - No other names, writing, or marks. Summary of story: "When Old Bear falls asleep for the winter, he has a dream that he is a cub again, enjoying each of the four seasons". Illustrated in full color by the author. Pages are not numbered. Book is in Fine, as new, condition. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 9780061552052. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Binding is: Hardcover. 10 1/4 in. x 10 1/4 in. Signed by author.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.00 | CAD 61.14 | EUR 45.74 | GBP 39.15 | JPY 5,363.64 | MXN 655.56 | ZAR 590.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 123718.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Henkes, Kevin.
Julius, The Baby of the World.
Publisher: New York: Greenwillow Books, 1990.. First edition ISBN: 0688089437 Unpaginated. 4to. Boards in dustjacket. First edition. Shelfwear to jacket, sunning to spine and joints, lightly soiled. Light shelfwear to book. Illustrated. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 132121.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Henkes, Kevin : Illustrated by Dan Yaccarino
Circle Dogs
Publisher: Troll 1998. Very Good+ Softcover ISBN: 0064437574 Color Illustrations; 4to 11"-13" tall.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.36 | CAD 2.53 | EUR 1.89 | GBP 1.62 | JPY 221.82 | MXN 27.11 | ZAR 24.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 7193.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Henkes, Kevin
The Birthday Room
Listening Library audio book, 2000. 2 cassettes about 3 hours, un-abridged. In as new condition, in shrink wrap.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.36 | CAD 2.53 | EUR 1.89 | GBP 1.62 | JPY 221.82 | MXN 27.11 | ZAR 24.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 14628.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Henkes, Kevin, Illustrated by: Henkes, Kevin
Chrysanthemum
Publisher: Greenwillow Books New York, NY 1991. unpaginated, orange-green boards. Chrysantemum loves her name, until she starts going to school & the other children make fun of it. 9th Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.34 | CAD 5.73 | EUR 4.29 | GBP 3.67 | JPY 502.73 | MXN 61.44 | ZAR 55.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 027532.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Henkes, Kevin, Illustrated by: Henkes, Kevin
Old Bear
Publisher: Greenwillow Books New York, NY 2008. unpaginated, glossy blue-borwn-red dj w/color illustrated front & rear panels, quarterbound light blu front board & green rear board w/brown cloth covered spine, brown illustration of a bear's head front & rear panels. borwn endpapers w/dark brown illustrations of leaves. When the Old Bear falls asleep for the winer, he has a dream that he is a cub agains, enjoying each of the four seasons. 2nd Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.38 | CAD 15.42 | EUR 11.53 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,352.73 | MXN 165.33 | ZAR 148.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 051219.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Henkes, Kevin
Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse
Publisher: Greenwillow Books, New York, 1996. Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0688128971 Stated first edition. Publisher's glassy, laminated boards, decorated endpapers. Illustrated with color drawings throughout. Volume shows light shelf wear, else fine. NEAR FINE. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 32 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 14427.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Kevin Henkes
Grandpa and Bo
Publisher: Greenwillow Books. Children's book. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In good all round condition. Dust Jacket in good condition. Greenwillow Books, 2002, 350grams, ISBN:9780066238388
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.18 | CAD 6.63 | EUR 4.96 | GBP 4.25 | JPY 581.82 | MXN 71.11 | ZAR 64.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 3119327.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Henkes, Kevin
Wemberly Worried
Publisher: Greenwillow Books 2000. near fine, no dust jacket. 8vo. illustrations thru-out. pictorial boards. Published ISBN: 0688170277. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 61872.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
HENKES, KEVIN
BIRTHDAY ROOM, THE
Publisher: SCHOLASTIC, 01/01/2001. . Subject: FICTION JUVENILEISBN: 0439328950. Soft Cover. Book condition: VERY GOOD
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.92 | CAD 2.06 | EUR 1.54 | GBP 1.32 | JPY 180.91 | MXN 22.11 | ZAR 19.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Paperback Palace.
Item number: 165950.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Henkes, Kevin
Good-Bye, Curtis
Publisher: Greenwillow 1995, First Edition 1995. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 12423.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Henkes, Kevin; Yaccarino, Dan, Illustrator
CIRCLE DOGS
Publisher: Greenwillow 1998, First Edition New York, New York, U.S.A. 1998. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover 0688154468 Very Good Plus in Near Fine dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 45412.
|
|
|
|
|