|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Kevin Crossley Holland
Total items found:
47
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
2.
|
|
Crossley-Holland, Kevin [Illus. by Margaret Gordon]
The Pedlar of Swaffham
Publisher: The Seabury Press New York 1971. VG+/VG. 3 1/2-inch piece of tape on front of DJ near spine.. copious color illus. Boards Unpaged. Oblong 4to. Front pastedown inscribed & signed in ink by owners. Small stain & 2 small tears on DJ.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.22 | CAD 8.05 | EUR 5.06 | GBP 4.55 | JPY 683.64 | MXN 97.66 | ZAR 56.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tappin Book Mine.
Item number: BOOKS018051I.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Crossley-Holland, Kevin; Scholastic Arthur a Levine
How Many Miles to Bethlehem?
Publisher: Arthur a Levine New York, New York, U.S.A. 2004. 2004, " Publishers Culls" stamped inside front and rear covers, hard cover, Color illustrations Good- Hard Cover Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 36145.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Crossley-holland, Kevin, Illustrated by: Penney, Ian
Under the Sun and Over the Moon
Publisher: G. P. Putman's Sons New York 1989. Book is fine. . . text is tight and clean. . . appears unread. . . DJ has only slightest soiling. This is a very nice presentation, the aforementioned notwithstanding. . . the illustrations are remarkable. . . a wonderful child's book. First U. S. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine 9 1/4" x 12"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.58 | CAD 21.15 | EUR 13.28 | GBP 11.96 | JPY 1,795.45 | MXN 256.49 | ZAR 149.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Growth Books.
Item number: 001687.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Crossley-Holland, Kevin
Arthur Triology The Seeing Stone
Publisher: Scholastic NY 2000. Very Good Softcover ISBN: 0439263271 Vol. 1; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 350 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.69 | CAD 5.58 | EUR 3.50 | GBP 3.16 | JPY 473.64 | MXN 67.66 | ZAR 39.47 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 21287.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Kevin Crossley-Holland
New and Selected Poems 1965 - 1990
Publisher: London: Hutchinson, 1991, this edition. SIGNED with inscription by author. Wraps (paperbound) have very slight shelf wear (abrasion) to corners and edges; stain/water mark to cover and last twent papges;paper has yellowed slightly;otherwise, a tight, clean copy. SIGNED with inscription by author. G/no DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.53 | CAD 40.69 | EUR 25.55 | GBP 23.02 | JPY 3,454.55 | MXN 493.51 | ZAR 287.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Plum Books.
Item number: 9919.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Crossley-Holland, Kevin ( Chosen and edited by)
THE OXFORD BOOK OF TRAVEL VERSE
Publisher: 1987. Oxford Univ. ; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket British Poetry Hardcover No significant defects to book or dust jacket . Notes and references, index of first lines, index of poets and translators. A poetry collection for the adventurous traveler and the armchair dreamer alike. Pilgrims, missionaries and explorers, as soldiers, diplomats, merchants and tourists, all brought together for the first time in an anthology that charts the British abroad as reflected in their verse. ; 1. 56 x 8. 75 x 5. 75 Inches; xxxiv, 423 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 30834.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Crossley-Holland, Kevin (ed.), Illustrated by: Illustrated by Alan Howard
The Faber Book of Northern Folk-Tales
Publisher: Faber & Faber London 1980. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Softcover Cover corners and top edge of front cover very lightly bumped. Bottom cover edges very lightly rubbed. Else covers clean. Pages clean. Top edge of DJ and DJ spine head lightly bumped. Light surface rubbing to DJ. Else DJ clean. DJ price-clipped, but price label next to clip. ; B&W Illustrations; 157 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 34405.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Kevin Crossley- Holland
Green Blades Rising
Publisher: Deutsch;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 144pp. , Deutsch, 1975, 550grams, ISBN:0233966358
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.97 | CAD 0.95 | EUR 0.60 | GBP 0.54 | JPY 80.91 | MXN 11.56 | ZAR 6.74 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 355516.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Kevin Crossley-Holland
The Norse Myths
Publisher: Andre Deutsch Ltd. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Andre Deutsch Ltd, 1981, 750grams, ISBN:0233972714
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.22 | CAD 12.96 | EUR 8.14 | GBP 7.33 | JPY 1,100.00 | MXN 157.14 | ZAR 91.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 993312.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Crossley-Holland, Kevin
The Seeing Stone ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)
Publisher: Listening Library; 2001;. Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes great, set case has a bumped corner. Includes ALL 6 tapes. Narrated by Michael Maloney. Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 080720546X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.65 | CAD 11.41 | EUR 7.17 | GBP 6.46 | JPY 969.09 | MXN 138.44 | ZAR 80.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 45532CM.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Crossley-Holland, Kevin
Arthur, king of the middle march ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)
Publisher: Listening Library; 2004;. Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD+ / outer case condition : GOOD+ We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes, set case in great condition. Narrated by Michael Maloney.; includes ALL 6 tapes. Narrated by Michael Maloney. 3rd in the Arthur Trilogy series. Synopsis or Publisher's Description: Arthur de Caldicot waits eagerly in Venice for the start of the Fourth Crusade. But it's now, when Arthur's future should be clearest, that he feels the most doubt. Jealousies and greed threaten the Crusade, leading him to question its true mission. Back in England, his engagement to Winnie remains uncertain, as his search for his birth mother is stymied by his vicious father. And his seeing stone shows him the last days of King Arthur's court - a great dream destroyed, but also a glorious legend rising from the ruins. Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 0807205508
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.65 | CAD 11.41 | EUR 7.17 | GBP 6.46 | JPY 969.09 | MXN 138.44 | ZAR 80.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 22829CM.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
CROSSLEY-HOLLAND KEVIN
THE BATTLE OF MALDON AND OTHER OLD ENGLISH POEMS
Publisher: ST. MARTINS NEW YORK 1966. EDITED BY BRUCE MITCHELL, ONE PAGE WITH PENCIL NOTATIONS BY PREVIOUS OWNER REPRINT Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.21 | CAD 26.66 | EUR 16.75 | GBP 15.08 | JPY 2,263.64 | MXN 323.38 | ZAR 188.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 034302.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Kevin Crossley-Holland
Kevin Crossley-Holland : Selected Poems
Publisher: London: Enitharmon Press, 2002. Paperback, NO highlighting or notes, has normal slight edge wear to corners and edges; otherwise, a tight, clean copy. VG/no dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.80 | CAD 18.42 | EUR 11.57 | GBP 10.42 | JPY 1,563.64 | MXN 223.38 | ZAR 130.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Plum Books.
Item number: 46657.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Crossley-Holland, Kevin (Wildsmith, Brian (illus))
Havelock The Dane
Publisher: London Macmillan & Co 1964. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Pages browning. Ex-lib First Edition Blue hardback cloth cover 178pp :: b&w plates :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.15 | CAD 27.58 | EUR 17.32 | GBP 15.60 | JPY 2,341.82 | MXN 334.55 | ZAR 195.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbc512.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Gwyn Thomas, Kevin Crossley-Holland
The Tale of Taliesin
Publisher: Gollancz. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Gollancz, 1992, 600grams, ISBN:0575053267
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.39 | CAD 14.10 | EUR 8.86 | GBP 7.98 | JPY 1,197.27 | MXN 171.04 | ZAR 99.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1241898.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Kevin Crossley-Holland
Havelok the Dane
Publisher: Macmillan. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Macmillan, 1964, 500grams, ISBN:0333047605
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.90 | CAD 32.23 | EUR 20.24 | GBP 18.23 | JPY 2,736.36 | MXN 390.91 | ZAR 228.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1289046.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Crossley-Holland, Kevin [transl.]
The Exeter Riddle Book
Publisher: London The Folio Society 1978. VG : in Very good condition with brown slipcase First FS Edition Grey/blue/gilt decorated marbled hardback boards 140pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.34 | CAD 25.80 | EUR 16.21 | GBP 14.60 | JPY 2,190.91 | MXN 312.99 | ZAR 182.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: fol189.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Kevin Crossley-Holland (translator), Illustrated by: Hannah Firmin (engravings)
The Anglo-Saxon Elegies
Publisher: Folio Press London 1988. Near Fine, 4to, hb, 77pp illus.Brown cloth quarterspine, fractal-patterned sides, light brown endpapers front and rear, top leafedges gilt, brown title lettering on cream spine panel, previous owner's bookplate on flyleaf, else fine; no dust jacket, except transparent mylar one.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 017366.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Crossley-Holland, Kevin [transl.]
Beowulf
Publisher: London The Folio Society 1973. VG : in Very good condition with buff slipcase. Area of staining to slipcase First FS Edition Brown hardback cloth coverwith green motif 125pp :: Two- tone lithographs by Virgil Burnett :: 240mm x 150mm (9" x 6")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.73 | CAD 22.27 | EUR 13.99 | GBP 12.60 | JPY 1,890.91 | MXN 270.13 | ZAR 157.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: fol188b.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Crossley-Holland, Kevin
Medieval Gardens, A Book of Days
Publisher: Garamond 1990. ISBN: 1855830310 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall A book of days, or calender, not specific to any years. Illustrated and with poems about gardens. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide Hardcover Very Good. Dust Jacket No Jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.05 | CAD 7.89 | EUR 4.96 | GBP 4.46 | JPY 670.00 | MXN 95.71 | ZAR 55.83 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 022075.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Crossley-Holland, Kevin
The Seeing Stone
Publisher: 2001, Scholastic. Hardcover, First Edition (First Printing). F/F ISBN: 0439263263
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Horizon West Books.
Item number: 38886.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Kevin Crossley-Holland
Folk Tales Of The British Isles
Publisher: .London, Folio Society, 1985. Large 8vo, gilt decorated cloth. AS NEW in slipcase These stories are ordered in several sections: fairies; origins & causes; kings & heroes; fabulous beats; nursery & jocular; ghosts; fables & animal tales; giants & strong men; historicalsaints & devils; enchantment; envoi
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.43 | CAD 33.73 | EUR 21.18 | GBP 19.08 | JPY 2,863.64 | MXN 409.09 | ZAR 238.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Best Buy Books.
Item number: 101872.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
CROSSLEY-HOLLAND, Kevin
Arthur, The Seeing Stone
Publisher: Arthur A. Levine/Scholastic Press 2000. F Signed First Edition Signed by the author on the title page. Previous owner inscription. Near Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.13 | CAD 18.74 | EUR 11.77 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 227.27 | ZAR 132.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
My Book Heaven.
Item number: 015364.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Crossley-Holland, Kevin
British Folk Tales
Publisher: Orchard Books 1987. ISBN: 1852130210 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Now including new versions. Some folding/fading to jacket/board edges, 383 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide Hardcover Very Good. Dust Jacket Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 8.52 | EUR 5.35 | GBP 4.82 | JPY 723.64 | MXN 103.38 | ZAR 60.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 024614.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Crossley-Holland, Kevin
Arthur, king of the middle march ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)
Publisher: Listening Library; 2004;. Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers, in plastic hardshell case. Tapes great, set case has light edgewear. Narrated by Michael Maloney.; includes ALL 6 tapes. Narrated by Michael Maloney. 3rd in the Arthur Trilogy series. TomFolio.comSynopsis or Publisher's Description: Arthur de Caldicot waits eagerly in Venice for the start of the Fourth Crusade. But it's now, when Arthur's future should be clearest, that he feels the most doubt. Jealousies and greed threaten the Crusade, leading him to question its true mission. Back in England, his engagement to Winnie remains uncertain, as his search for his birth mother is stymied by his vicious father. And his seeing stone shows him the last days of King Arthur's court - a great dream destroyed, but also a glorious legend rising from the ruins. Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 0807205508
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.18 | CAD 18.79 | EUR 11.80 | GBP 10.63 | JPY 1,595.45 | MXN 227.92 | ZAR 132.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 37256DUB.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Crossley-Holland, Kevin [Ed]
The Oxford Book of Travel Verse.
Publisher: Oxford University Press 1989.. 422p paperback, VG Price in UK Pounds £6 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds ISBN: 0192826948
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.83 | CAD 10.61 | EUR 6.66 | GBP 6.00 | JPY 900.91 | MXN 128.70 | ZAR 75.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Plurabelle Books Ltd.
Item number: ptf 90428.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Kevin Crossley-Holland
Viking!: Myths of Gods and Monsters
Publisher: Orion Children's Books (an Impri, 2002. ISBN: 1842552260. Hardcover, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, 5 1/2" x 9", Burgundy cloth coverswith gold gilt titles on spine, no cover wear, new DJ is not price clipped, 149 pages. The Norse myths are second only to the Greek myths in their greatness and power, and these stories of giants striding across the Nordic landscape, of stallions pulling the sun's chariot, of the trickster Loki's shapeshifting, of the slaying of monsters and the passions, squabbles and betrayals of gods and goddesses, are magnificent to read. They are selected and slightly adapted from 'The Penguin Book of Norse Myths', Kevin Crossley-Holland's definitive collection of retellings. XB5811F
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.44 | CAD 7.29 | EUR 4.58 | GBP 4.12 | JPY 619.09 | MXN 88.44 | ZAR 51.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
kbooks.
Item number: mon0000007571.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Kevin Crossley-Holland
Outsiders
Publisher: Orion Children's Books (an Impri, 2007. ISBN: 1842555561. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases some light cover edge wear, slight page edge soiling. 2304Y
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
kbooks.
Item number: mon0000038923.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Kevin Crossley-Holland
Gatty's Tale
Publisher: Orion Children's Books, 2007. ISBN: 1842555707. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases some light cover edge wear 2304Y
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
kbooks.
Item number: mon0000039322.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Kevin Crossley-Holland
Outsiders
Publisher: Orion Children's Books (an Impri, 2007. ISBN: 1842555561. New Paperback, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases B31257Y
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
kbooks.
Item number: mon0000045922.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Crossley-Holland, Kevin
The Callow Pit Coffer
Publisher: Seabury Press 1969, First Edition 1969. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 5883.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Crossley-Holland, Kevin
The Sea Stranger
Publisher: Seabury Press 1973 1973. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 9913.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|