TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Kenzaburo Oe
Total items found: 21

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Oe, Kenzaburo   A PERSONAL MATTER   Publisher: Grove Press 1968. tr by John Nathan. dj is priced clipped and rubbed on corners, 1st endpage is clipped at top corne. book is near fine and tight in its case. Oe is one of the best of the post-war contemporary japanese writers. First American Edition Very Good Hardback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Globe Bookstore. Item number: 4164.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Oe, Kenzaburo.   A Personal Matter.   Publisher: Grove Press. New York.. First American Edition, 1968. Sturdy brown cloth boards, in glossy white dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Translated from the Japanese by John Nathan. Oe's first book published in English. 214pp novel.

Appr.: | AUD 218.58 CAD 214.13 EUR 134.50 GBP 121.14 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,597.40 ZAR 1,515.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4779XX00EB.
  
US$200.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Oe, Kenzaburo.   The Silent Cry.   Publisher: Kodansha International Ltd. Tokyo and New York.. First Edition, 1974. Fine black linen cloth boards, in glossy grey and red dustjacket. VF/VF. Translated from the Japanese by John Bester. 274pp.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 5200XX00F0.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Oe, Kenzaburo. Vladimir Nabokov and A. B. Spellman.   The Catch, in Evergreen Review, Volume 11, Number 45, February 1967.   Publisher: New York: Evergreen Review, 1967.. 8 1/2 x 11 in. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. Oe's "The Catch," (trans. John Bester), written in 1957 when he was a student at the University of Tokyo, won the Akutagawa Literary Prize. Nobokov's "Lolita and Mr. Girodias' is a reply to Girodias piece on the publication of Lolita. Also A. B. Spellman on Coltrane. About very good with cover torn at the staples.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 21563.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Oe, Kenzaburo.   Teach Us To Outgrow Our Madness: Four Short Novels by Kenzaburo Oe.   Publisher: New York: Grove Press.. First Edition, 1977. Black cloth stamped in scarlet at spine, in white and black dustjacket. Fine in Fine. Translated and with an Introduction by John Nathan. 261pp. Author's Second Book in America.

Appr.: | AUD 60.11 CAD 58.89 EUR 36.99 GBP 33.31 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 714.29 ZAR 416.67 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 9970XB00BD.
  
US$55.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Oe, Kenzaburo.   A Quite Life.   Publisher: New York: Grove Press.. First American Edition, 1990. Translated from the Japanese by Kunioki Yanagishita and William Wetherall. Fine in dustjacket. 240pp novel. By the Nobel Prize winner.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 9795XB000B.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Oe, Kenzaburo.   The Silent Cry.   Publisher: New York: Kodansha International.. First American Edition Thus, 1994. Translated from the Japanese by John Bester. Fine in dustjacket. 274pp. By the Nobel Prize winner. Originally published in American in 1967.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 9796XB000A.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Oe, Kenzaburo, 1935-   A Personal Matter.   Publisher: New York, Grove Press [1968]. ix, 214 p. 21 cm. Translation of Kojinteki na taiken. "Written in 1964, the novel is dark, deeply personal, and semi-autobiographical. It tells the story of Bird, a man who must come to terms with the birth of his mentally disabled son." Stock# 42,777. Vg / softcover.

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 42777.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Oe, Kenzaburo, 1935-   The Silent Cry / Kenzabur¯o ¯Oe ; translated by John Bester.   Publisher: Tokyo, Kodansha International, [1981, c1974]. 2 p.l., v, 274 p. ; 21.5 cm. Translation of Man®en gannen no futt¯ob¯oru, first pub. 1967. Novel by the Nobel Prize winning Japanese author Oe Kenzaburo, first published in Japanese in 1967 and awarded the Tanizaki Prize that year." Some light pencil markings. Stock# 42,778. Vg/ softcover.

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 42778.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Oe, Kenzaburo and translated by Sugiyama, Maki and Mackintosh, St. Paul John   Nip the Buds Shoot the Kids   Publisher: Marion Boyars New York, NY 1995. 189 pp, red boards w/gilt lettering, dj glossy black w/yel lettering w/color illustrated front & photo of the author on the back, SIGNED by the author in Japanese & English. The book won the Nobel Prize in 1994. The book recounts the exploits of fifteen teenage reformatory boys evacuated to a remote mountain village in wartime. The small band is feared and detested by the local peasants. Signed by Author First Thus Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 181.15 CAD 177.46 EUR 111.47 GBP 100.39 JPY 15,068.18 MXN 2,152.60 ZAR 1,255.68 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 030234.
  
US$165.75
Contact Dealer
11.   Oe, Kenzaburo, trans by David L. Swain & Toshi Yonezawa   HIROSHIMA NOTES   . Hardcover Marion Boyars, 1995 (English translation copyright 1981), 192p, F/NF; A5973

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 8462.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Oe, Kenzaburo, translated by Philip Gabriel   SOMERSAULT   First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0802117384 Grove Press, trans c 2003, hardback, stated: First Edition, complete number line, Fine/Fine dust jacket, new & unread, 570 pages, 2 lbs, FICTION; F3355

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 CAD 9.10 EUR 5.72 GBP 5.15 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 64.39 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 17899.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
13.   Kenzaburo Oe   A Personal Matter   Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp. 1994, 300grams, ISBN:4805302275

Appr.: | AUD 8.10 CAD 7.93 EUR 4.98 GBP 4.49 JPY 673.64 MXN 96.23 ZAR 56.14 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1094273.
  
US$7.41
Contact Dealer
14.   OE KENZABURO   A PERSONAL MATTER   Publisher: N. Y.: GROVE, 1968. PRICE STICKER RESIDUE ON DUST JACKET First AMERICAN EDITION Very Good MINUS Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 11.91 CAD 11.67 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.60 JPY 990.91 MXN 141.56 ZAR 82.58 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 016623.
  
US$10.90
Contact Dealer
15.   Oe, Kenzaburo   A Personal Matter   Publisher: 1968, Grove Press. Hardcover, First Edition (First Printing). NF/VG+, FFEP is clipped at the top corner. DJ is missing some small chips at the spine head and has a closed tear at the top near the spine.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: Horizon West Books. Item number: 40012.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
16.   Oe, Kenzaburo   A Quiet Life   Publisher: 1996, Grove. Hardcover, First Edition (First Printing). F/F, Translated by Kuninki Yanagishita & William Wetherall ISBN: 0802115977

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: Horizon West Books. Item number: 37547.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
17.   Oe, Kenzaburo; John Bester, trans.   Silent Cry, The   Publisher: Kodansha International 1974. 274. Number of pages: Type of binding: Paperback Details: Slight dampstaining to top corner. Cocked spine. Edgeworn wraps. ISBN: 4770019653

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Windows Booksellers. Item number: 275883.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Oe, Kenzaburo   A Personal Matter   Publisher: New York: Grove Press, 1968. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First American printing. Book and unclipped dust jacket are in Fine condition, crisp and clean. Translated from the Japanese by John Nathan. Oe's first work to appear in English. The book deals with the perplexities of having an abnormal child. 214 pp. In protective Mylar. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 70668.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Oe, Kenzaburo   A PERSONAL MATTER   Publisher: Grove Press NY, NY 1968. ix, 214 pp., brown cloth w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book has minor wear to heel of spine; very small piece from bottom edge of last leaf of text torn out - piece is adhered to inside of rear endpaper, apparently from excess adhesive from binding process - book would otherwise be near fine; Dust jacket has minor wear to bottom ends of flap folds / Translated from the Japanese by John Nathan. ". has reached a new pinnacle in postwar Japanese fiction . he stands alone as the spokesman for our 1960's." - Yukio Mishima / ix, 214 pp., brown cloth w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book has minor wear to heel of spine; very small piece from bottom edge of last leaf of text torn out - piece is adhered to inside of rear endpaper, apparently from excess adhesive from binding process - book would otherwise be near fine; Dust jacket has minor wear to bottom ends of flap folds / Translated from the Japanese by John Nathan. ". has reached a new pinnacle in postwar Japanese fiction . he stands alone as the spokesman for our 1960's." - Yukio Mishima / . 2nd Printing. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Hard Cover. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: High Castle Books. Item number: HCA-1173.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Kenzaburo Oe   A Personal Matter / The Silent Cry / Teach Us to Outgrow Our Madness   Picture
Publisher: Book of the Month Club, 1995. . Paperback, Like New, no spine or cover creases, clean, tight, unmarked. XB6861J

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: kbooks. Item number: mon0000012428.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Kenzaburo Oe   The Pinch Runner Memorandum   Picture
Publisher: M.E. Sharpe, 1997. ISBN: 1563241846. Light cover edge wear, cover crease in front cover FBA

Appr.: | AUD 12.40 CAD 12.15 EUR 7.63 GBP 6.87 JPY 1,031.82 MXN 147.40 ZAR 85.98 

Purchase direct from: kbooks. Item number: f490.
  
US$11.35
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.