|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Kenneth Silverman
Total items found:
21
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Silverman, Kenneth.
A Cultural History of the American Revolution...
Publisher: NY, Crowell [c1976]. Painting, Music, Literature and the Theatre in the Colonies and the United States from the Treaty of Paris to the Inauguration of George Washington, 1763-1789. xvii, 699 p., index, 53 illus. incl. music; 23.5 cm. Chapters include Culture in British America between the Treaty of Paris and the Stamp Act, 1763-1765; Demonstrations-- American Culture 1765-1770; Culture in British America during the 'Quiet Period', 1770-1773; Battles-- American Culture 1773-1783; American Culture between the Peace and the Constitutional Convention, 1784-1787; Parades-- American Culture 1787-1789. Pictorial dj; ex library with stamps; VG. Stock#20470.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 20470.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Silverman, Kenneth. [Mather, Cotton, 1663-1728]
The Life and Times of Cotton Mather.
Publisher: N.Y., Harper, 1984. x, 479 p., illus., [8] p. of plates; 25 cm. Biography of Cotton Mather, Boston Congregational cleric who dominated intellectual life and theological thought in the first quarter of the 18th century. Good+ copy/ no dj. stock#101906.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.03 | CAD 17.67 | EUR 11.10 | GBP 9.99 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 214.29 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101906.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Silverman, Kenneth
Edgar A. Poe : mournful and never-ending remembrance / Kenneth Silverman
Publisher: New York, NY : HarperCollins Publishers, c1991. ix, [3], 564 p., [16] p. of plates : ill., ports. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 449-521) and index. Biography of Edgar Allan Poe, 1809-1849. Stock#39,752. Good+, light, not offensive yellow highlighting/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39752.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Kenneth Silverman
The Life and Times of Cotton Mather
Publisher: New York: Harper & Bros. 1984. Near Fine/Very Good. Ex-Library.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 013445.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Silverman, Kenneth
The Life and Times of Cotton Mather
Publisher: Easton Press 1989. Bound in genuine leather with hubbed spine, embossed with 22 karat gold, satin bookmark. Easton Press's blurb note laid in, original bookplate still unmarked and with its original backing laid in. Decorative Boards Full-Leather Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 108.74 | CAD 106.53 | EUR 66.91 | GBP 60.27 | JPY 9,045.45 | MXN 1,292.21 | ZAR 753.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0905151.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Silverman William, Cinnamon Kenneth M.
When Mourning Comes
Publisher: Jason Aronson 01/01/1990. Used-Like New. ISBN: 0876688202. Hardcover 7243-300-153 We specialize in Judaica Ask about our monthly email catalogue F Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.44 | CAD 9.25 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 5.23 | JPY 785.45 | MXN 112.21 | ZAR 65.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS025638I.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
SILVERMAN, Kenneth
The Life and Times of Cotton Mather
Publisher: Norwalk, Conn.: Easton Press, (1989). 8vo. Leather, stamped in gilt, raised bands. A. e. g. x, 479 p . Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 64012.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Silverman, William B. & Kenneth M. Cinnamon
When Mourning Comes: A Book of Comfort for the Grieving
Publisher: Nelson Hall Chicago 1982. #55826 VG+/VG JO hb w/dj 145p light shelf wear, tiny chips, minor creasing, clean & firm inside. ISBN 0 88229 623 X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.69 | CAD 18.31 | EUR 11.50 | GBP 10.36 | JPY 1,554.55 | MXN 222.08 | ZAR 129.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC020118I.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Silverman, Kenneth
LIGHTNING MAN: THE ACCURSED LIFE OF SAMUEL F. B. MORSE
Publisher: 2003. Knopf; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Inventions And Inventors Hardcover No significant defects to book or dust jacket. Documentation, notes to pages & index. The revelation of a life and profoundly troubled American genius. ; 1. 73 x 9. 56 x 6. 61 Inches; vi, 503 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.87 | CAD 9.67 | EUR 6.07 | GBP 5.47 | JPY 820.91 | MXN 117.27 | ZAR 68.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 30952.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Silverman, Kenneth
The Conneticut Wits
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Company. Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1969, 600grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.15 | CAD 31.50 | EUR 19.78 | GBP 17.82 | JPY 2,674.55 | MXN 382.08 | ZAR 222.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 648118.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Silverman, Kenneth
A Cultural History of the American Revolution
Publisher: Thomas Crowell NY 1976. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; chipping to dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0690010796 B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 699 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.00 | EUR 7.54 | GBP 6.79 | JPY 1,019.09 | MXN 145.58 | ZAR 84.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 22931.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Silverman, Kenneth ed.
Selected Letters of Cotton Mather
Publisher: Louisiana 1971. 446. Number of pages: Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG ISBN: 0807109207
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Windows Booksellers.
Item number: 235832.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Silverman, Kenneth, ed.
Selected Letters of Cotton Mather
Publisher: Louisiana State University 1971. 446. Number of pages: Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Edgeworn & corner-clipped dust jacket. Else very good. ISBN: 0807109207
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.02 | CAD 11.78 | EUR 7.40 | GBP 6.66 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 142.86 | ZAR 83.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Windows Booksellers.
Item number: 297456.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Silverman, Kenneth
The Life and Times of Cotton Mather
Publisher: Columbia 1985. 479. Number of pages: Type of binding: Paperback Details: Many pages at the end of the book, as well as back wrapper, are dampwarped. ISBN: 0231061250
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Windows Booksellers.
Item number: 323284.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Kenneth Silverman
The Life and Times of Cotton Mather
Publisher: Cambridge University New York 1985. Near Fine Paperback MP61
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 019623.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
SILVERMAN, KENNETH
LIFE AND TIMES OF COTTON MATHER
Publisher: HARPER & ROW NY 1983. C-0000; BOX B-0405 A; ARIOR OWNER'S NAMER CKNOWLEDGMENTS; ILLUSTRATIONS; INDEX; PHOTOS; CREDITS; BROWN BOARDS AND SPINE; GOLD LETTERING; DOCUMENTATION; PRIOR OWNER'S NAME ON FFP;PURITANS; COLONIAL AMERICA; MASSACHUSETTS; XYZ ISBN: 0060152311 NOT SIGNED First EDITION Very Good Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.29 | CAD 38.49 | EUR 24.18 | GBP 21.77 | JPY 3,268.18 | MXN 466.88 | ZAR 272.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
John P. La Croix, Booksellers.
Item number: 012855.
|
|
|
|
|