|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Thomas Keneally
Total items found:
189
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Keneally, Thomas. Aulicino, Robert, illustrator.
Season in Purgatory.
Publisher: Harvest / Harcourt Brace Jovanovich [‘First Harvest/ HBJ edition 1985']. ‘Combining acute historical insight with a novelist's perception of the deep humanity that somehow survives the pain and horror of war, Keneally recreates the drama of the Partisan army's struggle against the Nazis as well as the lovers' struggle to retain their humanity in a world being devoured by the terrible flames of 1939-1945.' 206 p.; paper; jacket design by Robert Aulicino; 20.5 cm.; near fine. 101152
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101152.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Keneally, Thomas
Schindler's List
Publisher: Simon & Schuster. First American Editioin, 1982. Mauve colored paper-covered boards, brown cloth spine black ink titling. Fine/Near Fine. Scant rubs to surface of jacket, else fine. A very nice copy. Keneally's harrowi ng account of the courageous efforts of an industrialist to spare the lives of Jews destined for the death camps was made into a popular movie. 398 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 180.33 | CAD 176.66 | EUR 110.96 | GBP 99.94 | JPY 15,000.00 | MXN 2,142.86 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 0217JH0ABE.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Keneally, Thomas.
A FAMILY MADNESS.
Publisher: N.Y.: Simon & Schuster, (1986).. 1st Am. ed. Remainder mark. Fine copy in near fine to fine d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 00870M..
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Keneally, Thomas. Morris, Jan.
The Place Where Souls Are Born. A Journey to the Southwest. Introduction by Jan Morris.
Publisher: Simon & Schuster [c1992]. "A Destinations Book". xx, 249 p., map; 22 cm. "Mr. Keneally... is a New Man in the southwest, bringing to its mountains, deserts, and pueblos comparisons born of the Outback and the aboriginal encampment. He is full of surprises-- for us as for himself. He is also inexhaustibly interested in things..." Includes Front Range à la Vogue; Leadville Productions; The Last Place Butch Stayed; The Dinosaur and the Prophet; The Basin-and-Land-of-Dixie Blues; The Anasazi Solstice; The Mile-High North America; Pimeria Alta; The Province of the Sun; Kachina Music. Blue boards, blue cloth spine stamped in gold; Color pictorial dj; VG+ / gift quality. stock#40830.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40830.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Keneally, Thomas
A Family Madness
Publisher: Simon & Schuster 1986. Remainder stamp. First Edition Good Plus Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0698251.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Keneally, Thomas
Ned Kelly and the City of the Bees
Publisher: Avon Camelot 1985. Remainder mark. First Edition Thus Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0801381.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Keneally, Thomas
Schindler's List
Publisher: Simon and Schuster/Touchstone 1992. 2nd Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 05021934.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Keneally, Thomas
The Tyrant's Novel
Publisher: Nan A. Talese New York, New York, U.S.A. 2004. Quarter-bound in gray, green boards, silver foil titles, dust jacket in protective Mylar covers. First U.S. Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.19 | CAD 13.90 | EUR 8.73 | GBP 7.86 | JPY 1,180.00 | MXN 168.57 | ZAR 98.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 4320.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Keneally, Thomas
THE PLAYMAKER
Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY 1987. Quarter-bound gray cloth, blue boards, silver foil titles, remainder marks top and bottom edges, small ding top edge rear board, lower corners bumped, dust jacket has 1/4 inch closed tear with mild crinkle spine head, tiny nick upper front corner, in protective Mylar covers. Author of SCHINDLER'S LIST. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Remainder
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 421.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Keneally, Thomas
Bring Larks and Heroes
Publisher: Cassell 1968. Previous owner's inscription to ffep. Jacket has some edge wear with three short tears. Reprint Good Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0599606.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Keneally, Thomas
Office of Innocence : A Novel
Publisher: Nan A. Talese New York 2003. 319 pp., spine color purple, white - fiction ISBN: 0-385-50763-1 1st Printing Near Fine Hardcover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Hard-To-Find Book Store.
Item number: 22153.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Keneally, Thomas.
Schindler's List.
Publisher: New York Simon and Schuster. Octavo in very slightly edgeworn dust jacket, 399 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry Hollander, Bookseller.
Item number: 9495.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Keneally, Thomas
The Great Shame: And the Triumph of the Irish in the English-Speaking World
Publisher: Doubleday New York 1998. (xiii) 712 pages, b/w plates, maps, notes, bibliography, index; white boards. This book is in near fine condition and has a very good dust jacket Stated First American Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 013927.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Keneally, Thomas, Patsy Adam-Smith and Robyn Davidson
Australia: Beyond the dreamtime
Publisher: British Broadcasting Company 1987. Book condition: Very Good. Wrapper: Very Good (price clipped) ISBN: 0563205598. Gift inscription on front pastedown. Three of Australia's leading writers present a personal viewpoint of their country. Illustrated in colour and mono photographs Hardback with Dust Wrapper
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.35 | CAD 14.06 | EUR 8.83 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,193.64 | MXN 170.52 | ZAR 99.47 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 575137.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Keneally, Thomas
Blood Red, Sister Rose
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton 1984. Book condition: Fine. Wrapper: Fine ISBN: 0340354496. A novel about the young Joan of Arc. Hardback with dust wrapper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.07 | CAD 26.52 | EUR 16.66 | GBP 15.00 | JPY 2,251.82 | MXN 321.69 | ZAR 187.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 523023.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Keneally, Thomas
Bettany's Book
Publisher: QPD 2000. Book condition: Very Good. Novel set in Australia Large format paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.83 | CAD 10.61 | EUR 6.66 | GBP 6.00 | JPY 900.91 | MXN 128.70 | ZAR 75.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 554178.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Thomas Keneally
Schindler's List
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1983. First Printing Near Fine Cloth Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 017134.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Keneally, Thomas
Confederates
Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, 1979 2nd ptg.. 427pp. hardback sm 4to: Very Good in a Fine dj [a couple of top & fore edge specks; else VG] A nice hard bound copy of this terrific novel set iA nice hard bound copy of this terrific novel set in Civil War era Virginia by the prolific Australian writer Keneally (b. 1935), probably best known for his Holocaust novel, "Schindler’s List."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 13437.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Keneally, Thomas
To Asmara
Publisher: Warner 1989. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1199078.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Keneally, Thomas
Schindler's Ark
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton 1982. Fine/NF First Edition. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 DJ 432 Pages. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. FIRST EDITION. stated first printed 1982 on copyright page. DJ price clipped. one corner slightly bumped. Otherwise neat, clean and bright.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 87.43 | CAD 85.65 | EUR 53.80 | GBP 48.46 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 1,038.96 | ZAR 606.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS006533I.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Keneally, Thomas
TO ASMARA, A Novel of Africa
. Softcover. ISBN: 0446391719 Warner Books, 1989, pic wraps, ADVANCE READING COPY, Very Fine, FICTION ARC; A4269
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 6151.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Keneally, Thomas
OUTBACK (The Heart of Australia)
Publisher: Rand McNally NY 1984 1984. 1st US edition. VG/VG F
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: 002214I.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Keneally, Thomas
A Victim of the Aurora
Publisher: Harcourt Brace NY 1985 1985. Paperback Ed. Good with remainder star at tail Polar Expedition before the first World War; a detective story. Soft cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.92 | CAD 4.82 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.73 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 58.44 | ZAR 34.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: 004743I.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Keneally, Thomas
A RIVER TOWN
Publisher: Nan A. Talese/Doubleday New York 1995. As New/As New; 324 pages; First edition stated, first printing; As New in white cloth titled in copper gilt over mustard boards, aqua endpapers, in an As New dustjacket. By the author of Schindler's List. ISBN: 0385476965 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.04 | CAD 23.55 | EUR 14.79 | GBP 13.33 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 285.71 | ZAR 166.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 001297.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Keneally, Thomas
SCHINDLER'S LIST
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1982. VG+/VG; 398 pages; Second printing; Very Good+ in dark orange boards titled in black, owner's name on front free endpaper, page edges lightly soiled; in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, spine a bit sunned, light wear at spine ends and corners. ISBN: 067144977X Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.10 | CAD 53.00 | EUR 33.29 | GBP 29.98 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 642.86 | ZAR 375.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 003002.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Keneally, Thomas
Schindler's List
ISBN: 0671779729 Touchstone 1993 trade paperback cond vg
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.92 | CAD 4.82 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.73 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 58.44 | ZAR 34.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 1885.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Keneally, Thomas
Schindler's List
Touchstone 1993 trade paperback cond vg; fiction
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.10 | CAD 4.01 | EUR 2.52 | GBP 2.27 | JPY 340.91 | MXN 48.70 | ZAR 28.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 15299.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Keneally, Thomas
A Family Madness
Touchstone 1986 trade paperback cond vg; fiction
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.87 | CAD 4.78 | EUR 3.00 | GBP 2.70 | JPY 405.45 | MXN 57.92 | ZAR 33.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 16734.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Keneally, Thomas
Woman Of The Inner Sea
Publisher: Penguin NY 1994. Very Good with no dust jacket; Slight cover wear Softcover ISBN: 0452271770 Trade PB; 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.87 | CAD 4.78 | EUR 3.00 | GBP 2.70 | JPY 405.45 | MXN 57.92 | ZAR 33.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 18198.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Keneally, Thomas
Moses: The Lawgiver
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1975. #44530 photos F/F LR hb w/dj 221p dj. in mylar, very light shelf wear, clean & tight copy. ISBN 0-06-064773-6
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.77 | CAD 20.34 | EUR 12.78 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 246.75 | ZAR 143.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC014162I.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6
|