TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Kazuo Ishiguro
Total items found: 73

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Ishiguro, Kazuo, b. 1954.   The Remains of the Day.   Publisher: Vintage International /Random House [c1988]. 245 p., 20.5 cm. Novel set in 1930s England in which the butler misses all of what is significant around him. Made into an excellent film. paper; VG+. 34365

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34365.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
2.   Ishiguro, Kazuo.   The Remains Of The Day.   Publisher: Knopf.. First American Edition, 1989. Pale grey paper covered boards, blue cloth spine stamped in gilt, in decorative glossy dustjacket, top edge stained pink. Fine/Fine. 245pp novel, basis for the movie of t he same name starring Anthony Hopkins, Christopher Reeve, etc.

Appr.: | AUD 191.26 CAD 187.37 EUR 117.69 GBP 106.00 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 2,272.73 ZAR 1,325.76 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1866JJ0A00.
  
US$175.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Ishiguro, Kazuo.   The Unconsoled.   Publisher: Knopf. New York.. First American Edition, 1995. Black paper boards, turquoise blue cloth spine, in glossy dustjacket. VF/VF. Review Copy with promotional material laid-in. 535pp novel by the Author of Remains Of The Da y [movie].

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2150JJ00AB.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Ishiguro, Kazuo.   When We Were Orphans.   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. New York.. First American Edition, 2000. Brown and light tan paper boards, in dustjacket. VF/VF. As new. SIGNED by the Author in ink on the title page under his name. 336pp novel about the attractions and intrig ues of memory.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 5713XX000E.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Ishiguro, Kazuo.   The Remains Of The Day.   Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf.. First American Edition, 1989. Grey paper boards, blue cloth spine, in glossy pale grey-blue dustjacket. Fine/Fine. SIGNED by the Author in his distinctive hand under his name on the title page. 245pp novel, brilliantly adapted to the screen by Merchant/Ivory, starring Anthony Hopkins and Christopher Reed, among others.

Appr.: | AUD 218.58 CAD 214.13 EUR 134.50 GBP 121.14 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,597.40 ZAR 1,515.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 8486XB00DE.
  
US$200.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Ishiguro, Kazuo.   When We Were Orphans.   Publisher: London: Faber And Faber.. First UK Edition, 2000. Black paper boards, dustjacket. Fine copy. 313pp. Novel, by the Author of The Remains Of The Day.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 8088XA000J.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Ishiguro, Kazuo.   A Pale View Of Hills.   Publisher: New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons.. First American Edition, 1982. White paper covered boards, pale greyish green cloth spine, in glossy black dustjacket. Fine (whisper of foxing to top edge) in a beautiful Fine crisp unworn jacket. Author's First Book, 183pp novel which recalls the horrors of Nagasaki. Scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 273.22 CAD 267.67 EUR 168.12 GBP 151.42 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 3,246.75 ZAR 1,893.94 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 9906XB00H0.
  
US$250.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Ishiguro, Kazuo   THE UNCONSOLED   Publisher: Knopf NY 1995. Quarter-bound blue cloth, black boards, gilt titles, deckle edge; bottom corners mildly bumped, dj in protective Mylar cvrs. First American Edition Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 30.60 CAD 29.98 EUR 18.83 GBP 16.96 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 363.64 ZAR 212.12 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 1354.
  
US$28.00
Contact Dealer
9.   ISHIGURO, KAZUO.   Remains of the Day, The.   Publisher: New York, NY Vintage 1993. NEAR FINE Trade Paperback Movie cover.

Appr.: | AUD 6.01 CAD 5.89 EUR 3.70 GBP 3.33 JPY 500.00 MXN 71.43 ZAR 41.67 

Purchase direct from: MapleLeaf Books. Item number: 2290.
  
US$5.50
Contact Dealer
10.   Ishiguro, Kazuo   The Unconsoled.   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf NY 1995. Condition: F/F. Price clipped. Bottom front flap crease. FirstUS Editio Binding: HB Blue/black

Appr.: | AUD 20.98 CAD 20.56 EUR 12.91 GBP 11.63 JPY 1,745.45 MXN 249.35 ZAR 145.45 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS002007I.
  
US$19.20
Contact Dealer
11.   Ishiguro, Kazuo.   Unconsoled, The.   Publisher: Knopf, 1995.. First printing ISBN: 0679404252. Stated First American Edition. This copy is as new and appears never to have been read. The book's boards are clean and unstained, no bumps or other problems, pages are white and spine is straight and tight. The DJ (now in Brodart mylar) is simply perfect without the slightest flaw or defect., Couldn't be a more attractive copy! Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: BookHobby.Com. Item number: 868.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Ishiguro, Kazuo   The Remains of the Day   Picture
Publisher: Faber and Faber 1993. Book condition: Near Fine ISBN: 0571171273. Film Tie-in edition Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 12.63 CAD 12.38 EUR 7.77 GBP 7.00 JPY 1,050.91 MXN 150.13 ZAR 87.58 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 491026.
  
US$11.56
Contact Dealer
13.   Ishiguro, Kazuo.   The Unconsoled.   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY 1995. 'First American Edition'. 535 p.; 22 cm. "A seamless fictional universe both wholly unrecognizable and familiar that is, as well, a profoundly haunting, back-of-the-mirror reflection of our own world." Color pictorial dj; light marginal pencil notes of a teacher of literature; VG. stock#777.

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 777.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
14.   Ishiguro, Kazuo.   Never Let Me Go.   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY 2005. 'First American Edition'. 288 p.; 22 cm. "...a moving new novel that subtly reimagines our world and time in a haunting story of friendship and love. ...A tale of deceptive simplicity, Never Let Me Go slowly reveals an extraordinary emotional depth and resonance..." Color pictorial dj; minimal wear; light pencil notes on flyleaf & a few margins; VG. stock#778.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 778.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Ishiguro, Kazuo   THE UNCONSOLED   Picture
Publisher: Knopf New York 1995. F/F; 535 pages; First American Edition stated; Fine in turquoise cloth over black boards, titled in gilt, in a Fine price-clipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0679404252 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 42.08 CAD 41.22 EUR 25.89 GBP 23.32 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 291.67 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 001280.
  
US$38.50
Contact Dealer
16.   Ishiguro, Kazuo   WHEN WE WERE ORPHANS   Picture
Publisher: Knopf New York 2000. As New/As New; 336 pages; First American edition stated; As New in brown backstrip titled in gilt over mustard boards; in an As New dustjacket. Shortlisted for the Booker and Whitbread prizes. ISBN: 0375410546 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 30.05 CAD 29.44 EUR 18.49 GBP 16.66 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 357.14 ZAR 208.33 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 002573.
  
US$27.50
Contact Dealer
17.   Ishiguro, Kazuo   The Remains of the Day   Vintage 1989 trade paperback cond vg; fiction

Appr.: | AUD 4.10 CAD 4.01 EUR 2.52 GBP 2.27 JPY 340.91 MXN 48.70 ZAR 28.41 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 4482.
  
US$3.75
Contact Dealer
18.   Ishiguro, Kazuo   The Remains of the Day   Vintage 1988 trade paperback cond vg

Appr.: | AUD 4.10 CAD 4.01 EUR 2.52 GBP 2.27 JPY 340.91 MXN 48.70 ZAR 28.41 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 5991.
  
US$3.75
Contact Dealer
19.   Kazuo Ishiguro   When We Were Orphans   Publisher: Faber and Faber. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Faber and Faber, 2000, 600grams, ISBN:0571203841

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 829848.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
20.   Kazuo Ishiguro   An Artist of the Floating World   Publisher: Faber and Faber;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 206pp. , Faber and Faber, 1999, 250grams, ISBN:057114716x

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 495611.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
21.   Kazuo Ishiguro   An Artist of the Floating World   Publisher: Faber and Faber;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 206pp. , Faber and Faber, 1999, 250grams, ISBN:057114716x

Appr.: | AUD 0.47 CAD 0.46 EUR 0.29 GBP 0.26 JPY 39.09 MXN 5.58 ZAR 3.26 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 495612.
  
US$0.43
Contact Dealer
22.   Kazuo Ishiguro   An Artist of the Floating World   Publisher: Faber and Faber;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 206pp. , Faber and Faber, 1999, 250grams, ISBN:057114716x

Appr.: | AUD 0.47 CAD 0.46 EUR 0.29 GBP 0.26 JPY 39.09 MXN 5.58 ZAR 3.26 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 495613.
  
US$0.43
Contact Dealer
23.   Kazuo Ishiguro   An Artist of the Floating World   Publisher: Faber and Faber;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 206pp. , Faber and Faber, 1999, 250grams, ISBN:057114716x

Appr.: | AUD 0.47 CAD 0.46 EUR 0.29 GBP 0.26 JPY 39.09 MXN 5.58 ZAR 3.26 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 495615.
  
US$0.43
Contact Dealer
24.   Kazuo Ishiguro   An Artist of the Floating World   Publisher: Faber and Faber;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 206pp. , Faber and Faber, 1999, 250grams, ISBN:057114716x

Appr.: | AUD 0.47 CAD 0.46 EUR 0.29 GBP 0.26 JPY 39.09 MXN 5.58 ZAR 3.26 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 495616.
  
US$0.43
Contact Dealer
25.   Kazuo Ishiguro   An Artist of the Floating World   Publisher: Faber and Faber;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 206pp. , Faber and Faber, 1999, 250grams, ISBN:057114716x

Appr.: | AUD 0.47 CAD 0.46 EUR 0.29 GBP 0.26 JPY 39.09 MXN 5.58 ZAR 3.26 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 495617.
  
US$0.43
Contact Dealer
26.   Kazuo Ishiguro   An Artist of the Floating World   Publisher: Faber and Faber;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 206pp. , Faber and Faber, 1999, 250grams, ISBN:057114716x

Appr.: | AUD 0.47 CAD 0.46 EUR 0.29 GBP 0.26 JPY 39.09 MXN 5.58 ZAR 3.26 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 495621.
  
US$0.43
Contact Dealer
27.   Ishiguro, Kazuo.   THE REMAINS OF THE DAY.   Publisher: Faber & Faber, London: 1989. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 0571153100 1st edition, black paper-covered boards, 245 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 273.22 CAD 267.67 EUR 168.12 GBP 151.42 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 3,246.75 ZAR 1,893.94 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 212316.
  
US$250.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Kazuo Ishiguro   An Artist of the Floating World (Faber Fiction Classics)   Publisher: Faber and Faber. Softcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp. , Faber and Faber, 2001, 200grams, ISBN:0571209130

Appr.: | AUD 3.39 CAD 3.32 EUR 2.08 GBP 1.88 JPY 281.82 MXN 40.26 ZAR 23.48 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1143677.
  
US$3.10
Contact Dealer
29.   Kazuo Ishiguro   When We Were Orphans   Publisher: Faber and Faber. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp. , Faber and Faber, 2000, 600grams, ISBN:0571203841

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1148570.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
30.   Kazuo Ishiguro   An Artist of the Floating World   Publisher: Faber and Faber. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. , Faber and Faber, 1999, 250grams, ISBN:057114716x

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 944253.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
31.   Ishiguro, Kazuo   An Artist of the Floating World   Publisher: Putnam Pub Group E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1986. As New Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 40.98 CAD 40.15 EUR 25.22 GBP 22.71 JPY 3,409.09 MXN 487.01 ZAR 284.09 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 033229.
  
US$37.50
Contact Dealer
32.   Ishiguro, Kazuo.   The unconsoled.   Publisher: New York Alfred A. Knopf 1995. First Am edition 535pp. 22 cm.. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 16.23 CAD 15.90 EUR 9.99 GBP 8.99 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 192.86 ZAR 112.50 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 32638.
  
US$14.85
Contact Dealer
33.   Ishiguro, Kazuo.   The Remains Of The Day.   Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1989.. First U.S. Edition ISBN: 0394573439 Octavo in gilt stamped blue cloth spine on gray paper covered boards. 245 pages. The author's third novel and winner of the Booker Prize. Merchant and Ivory produced an excellent movie with Anthony Hopkins and Emma Thompson. A lovely copy, clean, bright and sound with a minimal lower front corner bump. The jacket is price clipped with minimal wear at spine ends, but otherwise complete, clean and crisp. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 103.83 CAD 101.71 EUR 63.89 GBP 57.54 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,233.77 ZAR 719.70 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 11458.
  
US$95.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Ishiguro, Kazuo   An Artist of the Floating World   Picture
Publisher: Faber & Faber 1986. Book condition: Near Fine . Wrapper: Near Fine ISBN: 0571136087. Former owner's name to the front endpaper, usual tanning to page edges. Wrapper now protected in clear acetate. 206pp. Richard Clay printing with the 'paperback' error. Hardback with dust wrapper

Appr.: | AUD 85.70 CAD 83.96 EUR 52.74 GBP 47.50 JPY 7,129.09 MXN 1,018.44 ZAR 594.09 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 112541.
  
US$78.42
Contact Dealer
35.   Ishiguro, Kazuo   THE REMAINS OF THE DAY   Publisher: 1989, Knopf. Hardcover Third Printing. NF/F, Third Printing - Book has slight wear to top of back board

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Horizon West Books. Item number: 34107.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.