|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Katherine Paterson
Total items found:
54
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Paterson, Katherine
Park's Quest
Publisher: Puffin 1989. 18th Printing Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0501600.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Paterson, Katherine
Lyddie
Publisher: Puffin 1991. 8th Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 04021072.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Paterson, Katherine
The Great Gilly Hopkins
Publisher: Avon 1983. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 09021694.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Paterson, Katherine
Jip: His Story
Publisher: Lodestar 1996. Previous owner's inscription to first title page. 3rd Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 11041277.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Paterson, Katherine, Illustrated by Wells, Haru
OF NIGHTINGALES THAT WEEP
Publisher: New York, NY: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1974. HB. Good+/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo. xiii, 170 pp, quarterbound w/light brown papercovered boards w/medium brown cloth covered spine w/red lettering, dj blu-green-brown-orange w/color wraparound illustration w/wht lettering & w/black lettering on front panel. spine finish is chipped from insect. The vain young daughter of a samurai finds her comfortable life ripped apart when opposing warrior clans begin a struggle for imperial control of Japan.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.25 | CAD 9.06 | EUR 5.69 | GBP 5.12 | JPY 769.09 | MXN 109.87 | ZAR 64.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 023603.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
(LANDA, Peter, b/w illus.). Paterson, Katherine
The Sign Of The Chrysanthemum.
Publisher: New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, (1973). 8vo. Red cloth. x, 132 p . First Edition. Fine in price-clipped, near Fine d/j. Well researched novel set in the Heian period, 794-1185, of feudal Japan, tells of 13 year old Muna's coming of age in the capital city.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.59 | CAD 24.09 | EUR 15.13 | GBP 13.63 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 292.21 | ZAR 170.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 48386.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Paterson, Katherine
Of Nightingales That Weep
Publisher: Avon Camelot 1980. First Edition Thus Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0298456.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Paterson, Katherine.
Angels and Other Strangers: Family Christmas Stories.
Publisher: Crowell, NY, 1979, 1st edition, EX-LIBRARY COPY, hardcover, (G+/G+),. Crowell, NY, 1979, 1st edition, 118 pages, EX-LIBRARY COPY with the usual marks, 5-5/8"x 8-1/4", hardcover, red boards and tan cloth spine with copper titles and embossed angel on front cover, good+ dust jacket with remains of glue and a light abrasion where spine label was removed, dust jacket protected in a new plastic cover, glue marks and remains of library dust jacket cover on endpapers hidden by dust jacket flaps, otherwise contents clean and tight, book good+ {"The true essence of Christmas ... takes on new meaning in these nine short stories. With love, humor, and compassion, Katherine Paterson illuminates the familiar problems of modern-day life in unexpected ways."} (G+/G+) 3703 [Ro90APL]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 003703.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Paterson, Katherine , Illustrated by: Dillon, Leo & Diane
Tale of the Mandarin Ducks, The
Publisher: Lodestar/Dutton New York 1990. Binding is rubbed at corners. Prev. owners gift message on front free endpaper. Otherwise pages are bright & tight. 1st Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.29 | CAD 9.10 | EUR 5.72 | GBP 5.15 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 110.39 | ZAR 64.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 9304.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Paterson, Katherine.
Park's Quest.
Publisher: Lodestar Books, 1988.. First edition, as stated Hardbound Very Good, very good dj 1st printing; Light green hardcover with blue cloth spine and silver titles, light rubbing at spine head and tail, small dent near spine; dust jacket, soft creases; SIGNED by author with dedication on title page; ...another important juvenile story by Newbery Award winner Paterson. For Eleanor - Katherine Paterson 5/5/88
|
Appr.: |
AUD 60.05 | CAD 58.83 | EUR 36.95 | GBP 33.28 | JPY 4,995.45 | MXN 713.64 | ZAR 416.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harpoon Books.
Item number: 1820.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Durell, Ann and George, Jean Craighead and Paterson, Katherine, Illustrated by: Various Illustrators
The Big Book for Our Planet
Publisher: Dutton Children's Book New York, NY 1993. 136 pp, glossy light blue w/black-green-light yel pictorial front boards & dj. Collection of forty of best-loved authors & illustrators of children's books have pooled their talents in single volume, rem mark bottom edge. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.89 | CAD 13.61 | EUR 8.55 | GBP 7.70 | JPY 1,155.45 | MXN 165.06 | ZAR 96.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 009976.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Paterson, Katherine
Angels & Other Strangers: Family Christmas Stories
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell New York 1979. 120 pages, 8vo, red boards/white cloth. Inscribed on title page "For my friends at St. Mary's-of-the-Woods with gratitude Katherine Paterson class of 1981 (honorary)". Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Inscribed by the author First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023428.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Paterson, Katherine. Illustrated by Vladimir Vasilevich Vagin.
The King's Equal.
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, 1992. 1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 0060224967 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped; one small scuff on front dj panel). A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.78 | CAD 26.23 | EUR 16.48 | GBP 14.84 | JPY 2,227.27 | MXN 318.18 | ZAR 185.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 5595.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Paterson, Katherine
Master Puppeteer
Publisher: New York 1989. Good+ with no dust jacket HarperCollins Paperback Good trade paper, cover is creased in several places. Remainder mark on bottom. White mark on fore edge. First few pages creased at tips. ; 8vo; 179 pages; A Japanese teen boy describes the poverty and discontent of 18th century Osaka and the world of puppeteers in which he lives. For mature readers over nine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.16 | CAD 2.12 | EUR 1.33 | GBP 1.20 | JPY 180.00 | MXN 25.71 | ZAR 15.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 2092.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Paterson, Katherine, Illustrated by: Jeffers, Susan
Blueberries for the Queen
Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 2004. 2004, First Edition, ex library stamps, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, d.j. attached to book, label taped to spine of d.j., Color illustrations First Edition Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.23 | CAD 25.70 | EUR 16.14 | GBP 14.54 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 311.69 | ZAR 181.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 45211.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Paterson, Katherine
Come Sing, Jimmy Jo / Katherine Paterson
Publisher: Avon Books 08/1986. Good. No dust jacket. Unknown printing. 6. 90" x 0. 55" x 4. 24". No Jacket Mass market pb Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.97 | CAD 1.93 | EUR 1.21 | GBP 1.09 | JPY 163.64 | MXN 23.38 | ZAR 13.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Williams Books.
Item number: AIM_1700392082.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Paterson, Katherine, Illustrated by: Vagin, Vladimir
King's Equal
Publisher: Harpercollins Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1992. 1992, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, d. j. attached to book, d. j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d. j. , Color illustrations, 64 p. Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 48460.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Paterson, Katherine
The Great Gilly Hopkins ( LARGE PRINT )
Publisher: ABC-Clio; 1987;. Free US economy shipping; Item condition: FAIR We specialize in LARGE PRINT; ex-library/associated marks/stickers; corners wearing through; spine tips wearing; Unabridged; Hardcover Pictorial. ISBN: 1557360111
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.15 | CAD 8.96 | EUR 5.63 | GBP 5.07 | JPY 760.91 | MXN 108.70 | ZAR 63.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 22148LE.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Paterson, Katherine
REBELS OF THE HEAVENLY KINGDOM
Publisher: Avon NY 1984. 1st printing, May 1984. ISBN: 0380683040 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.11 | CAD 3.05 | EUR 1.92 | GBP 1.73 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 37.01 | ZAR 21.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: L1695.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Paterson, Katherine
Come Sing, Jimmy Jo
Publisher: New York 1986. Very Good with no dust jacket; Light wear to edges and corners. Pages and inside covers are darkening with age. Avon Paperback 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 178 pages; James is a singing star on stage, but his offstage world is coming apart. For mature readers. Reading level grade 4. 9. ; ISBN: 0380700522
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.27 | CAD 3.20 | EUR 2.01 | GBP 1.81 | JPY 271.82 | MXN 38.83 | ZAR 22.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2177.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Paterson, Katherine
Bridge to Terabithia
Publisher: New York 1987. New book. Harpercollins Later Printing Paperback 8vo; 128 pages; Terabithia is a magic kingdom created by two inseparable friends. Jess and Leslie reign as king and queen in this kingdom in their woods, until tragedy strikes. And then Jess has to go on without Leslie and come to grips with her death. ; ISBN: 0064401847
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.86 | CAD 5.74 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.25 | JPY 487.27 | MXN 69.61 | ZAR 40.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2643.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Paterson, Katherine
Jacob Have I Loved
Publisher: New York 1980. Very Good- in Good dust jacket Thomas Y. Crowell Reprint; Second Printing Hardcover Corners lightly bumped. Darkened circle, as from removed sticker, on ffep. Jacket front flap clipped on both corners. Jacket has chipping, some tears, and some creases at corners and along edges. ; 8vo; 216 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.82 | CAD 10.60 | EUR 6.66 | GBP 6.00 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 128.57 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 1511.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Katherine Paterson
Lyddie (Puffin Books)
Publisher: Puffin Books;. Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. , Puffin Books, 200grams, ISBN:0140349812
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 363010.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Paterson, Katherine.
LYDDIE.
Publisher: Lodestar Books/Dutton, New York: 1991. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket price-clipped. 0525673385 1st edition, green paper spine w/ green paper-covered boards, 182 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 198049.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Paterson, Katherine
No Room in the Inn: And Other Stories from a Midnight Clear
Publisher: Lodestar Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1995. The book is very solid with unmarked pages. There is a school stamp on the inside of the front of the cover. The cover has minor shelf & edge wear. ISBN: 0-525-67529-9 No Jacket Trade Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.91 | CAD 1.87 | EUR 1.18 | GBP 1.06 | JPY 159.09 | MXN 22.73 | ZAR 13.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Second Dip Books.
Item number: 005234.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Paterson, Katherine
Park's Quest ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)
Publisher: Recorded Books; 2000;. Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes, set case in great condition. Includes ALL 3 tapes; 4.5 hours; narrated by Jeff Woodman. Synopsis or Publisher's Description: Eleven-year-old Parkington Waddell Broughton knows he is the fifth person to bear this family name, but he doesn’t know much more about his relatives. His father died in the Vietnam War when Park was an infant, and his mother refuses to talk about his father’s life or his family. Finally, Park convinces his mother to let him visit his grandfather’s farm in Virginia. The boy hopes he will find answers to his questions there. But his grandfather is incoherent, crippled by several strokes. And a young Vietnamese girl on the farm seems determined to make Park miserable. Who is she, and how does Park fit into this strange group? Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 0788742396
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.65 | CAD 11.41 | EUR 7.17 | GBP 6.46 | JPY 969.09 | MXN 138.44 | ZAR 80.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 35564CM.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Paterson, Katherine : Illustrated by Leo & Diane Dillon
THE TALE OF THE MANDARIN DUCKS
Publisher: Lodestar Books, N. Y. : 1990. Not First Edition Hardcover Very light wear to book. ; Beautiful color illustrations throughout. ; Color Illustrations; 4to; Unpaginated but about 20 pages. This edition produced especially for SBF Services.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Serendipity Books.
Item number: 295.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Paterson, Katherine
JACOB HAVE I LOVED
Publisher: Harpertrophy N. Y. : 1990. Reprint Softcover Moderate edgewear, binding tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 244 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Serendipity Books.
Item number: 6683.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Paterson, Katherine
Rebels of the Heavenly Kingdom
Publisher: London Victor Gollancz Ltd 1983. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper First Edition Yellow hardback cloth cover 205pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.54 | CAD 24.04 | EUR 15.10 | GBP 13.60 | JPY 2,040.91 | MXN 291.56 | ZAR 170.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbp068.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Paterson, Katherine
Park's Quest
Publisher: London Victor Gollancz Ltd 1989. VG : in very good condition with protected dustwrapper. Ex-lib with stamps First Edition Green hardback cloth cover 142pp :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.11 | CAD 9.90 | EUR 6.22 | GBP 5.60 | JPY 840.91 | MXN 120.13 | ZAR 70.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bcp021.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Katherine Paterson
THE SPYING HEART, More Thoughts on Reading and Writing Books for Children
Publisher: Lodestar Books / Durron, New York - first edition © 1989. hardcover, 8.25" x 5.5", with dust jacket 196 pages Black cloth-bound boards with gold type to spine, brown endpapers. Distinguished writer's second volume of speeches, essays & book reviews reminding us what it means to be a reader & a writer - to nourish the imagination. Stimulating book. Ex-library copy in transparent protective covering, with usual stamps stickers etc. Ffep removed. GOOD book in VERY GOOD dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.00 | CAD 29.52 | EUR 18.54 | GBP 16.70 | JPY 2,506.36 | MXN 358.05 | ZAR 208.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pegasus Book Orphanage.
Item number: 30530.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Durell, Ann, Jean Craighead George, and Katherine Paterson, ed.
The Big Book For Our Planet.
Publisher: New York: Dutton Children's Books, 1993.. First edition ISBN: 0525451196 4to. 136 pp. color photos and illustrations. Jacket very slightly wrinkled and worn at edges. Signature of contributing author Rosemary Wells on ffep, also signed and dated by cover artist Chris Van Allsburg. Endpapers very slightly wrinkled. Natural history book for children by over 40 children's authors and illustrators. Hard Cover Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 25407.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Paterson, Katherine, Illustrated by: N/A
A Midnight Clear - Stories for the Christmas Season
Publisher: Lodestar Books New York, N.Y. 1995. 212 pp., book and dust jacket in as-new condition - spine deep purple w/ white text - Christmas Cart ISBN: 0525675299 1st Edition As New Hard Cover As New 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Hard-To-Find Book Store.
Item number: 31322.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Paterson, Katherine
Jacob Have I Loved with Related Readings
Publisher: Glencoe McGraw Hill; 2002;. Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD+ would be Very Good cond. except ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; cover in great shape; minimal general wear; nice tight binding; TomFolio.com Hardcover Pictorial. ISBN: 0078262178
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.16 | CAD 10.93 | EUR 6.87 | GBP 6.18 | JPY 928.18 | MXN 132.60 | ZAR 77.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 76477NWK.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|