|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Katherine Milhous
Total items found:
17
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Milhous, Katherine
With Bells On
Publisher: New York Scribner's (1955). 8"x10" Green decorated cloth. (32)pp with the author's distinctive two-color illustrations throughout. A Christmas story set in the Conestoga Valley in old Pennsylvania. Milhouse, who always loved holidays and wrote several books about them, has the children in her story make a "putz" - a traditional Christmas manger scene - and tells of the "Christkind" - the Christ Child - riding on a donkey to deliver Christmas gifts. Junior Literary Guild book club edition but an attractive production on good quality paper. Very Good in lightly chipped and worn dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 002937.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Dalgliesh, Alice, Illustrator: Milhous, Katherine
Along Janet's Road
Publisher: New York Scribner's, 1946. First Edition 8vo Brown cloth gilt. 208pp. Continuation of the story of young writer Janet Laidlaw begun in the Newbery Honor book, The Silver Pencil. Janet leaves teaching to work as a children's book editor. Fine in dustjacket, lightly chipped and darkened.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 492.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 000577.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
MILHOUS, Katherine
Patrick and the Golden Slippers
Publisher: New York: Scribners, 1951. Color illus. by the author. Sm.4to. Yellow cloth. Unpaginated . FIRST EDITION SIGNED WITH DRAWING. INSCRIBED & SIGNED with original ink drawing with color pencil of Baby New Year blowing horn. Light shelf wear at bottom edge with a few small spots; else near Fine in price clipped d/j with a few tears & chips at top edge & at base of spine. S&H UPS Insured USA will be quoted. Story set in Philadelphia during New Year's Mummers' Parade. Young Patrick is a little late for the parade. Wonderful illustrations by 1950 Caldecott Medalist
|
Appr.: |
AUD 136.61 | CAD 133.83 | EUR 84.06 | GBP 75.71 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,623.38 | ZAR 946.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 7764.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Milhous, Katherine
Through These Arches : The Story of Independence Hall
Publisher: JB Lippincott Philadelphia 1964. Binding is slightly bowed. Dust jacket has small tears & chips to edges; front flap clipped at bottom corner (not price). Illustrated by the author. 96pp. First Edition Good Hard Cover Good Oblong Sm 4to.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 5273.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Milhous, Katherine
THE EGG TREE
Publisher: New York 1992. Very Good with no dust jacket MacMillan Second Edition; Second Printing Paperback Very light edge and corner wear to wraps. ; 8vo; Unpaginated pages; This Caldecott Medal winner describing a Pennsylvania Dutch Easter just might inspire children to make Egg Trees of their own. Illustrated in the style of Pennsylvania Dutch folk art.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.11 | CAD 7.94 | EUR 4.99 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 674.55 | MXN 96.36 | ZAR 56.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 1331.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Milhous, Katherine
The Egg Tree
Publisher: NY 1950. Scribner; Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrator: Illustrated by Katherine Milhous Youth Classics Pictorial Boards Xlib. Early Edition. Moderate wear boards. Flaps of DJ pasted in on ffep. What Katy found in the attic of her Grandmother's Pennsylvania farmhouse and what Grandmom did about it is the story of The Egg Tree with its hundreds of colored Easter eggs on its branches. ; Ex-Lib; 4to ; 32 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.37 | CAD 10.16 | EUR 6.38 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 862.73 | MXN 123.25 | ZAR 71.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 1797.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Milhouse, Katherine, Illustrated by: Milhous, Katherine
With Bells on
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York, NY 1955. unpaginated, green cloth covered boards w/tan lettering & tan illustrated front cover, dj black, aqua, orange, white, brown color illustrated front panel. A Christmas story set in old Pennsylvania w/a plot htat has some old-time customs woven into it. Becky & Chrissly busy themselves getting ready for Christmas and making a "putz" or manger scene while they wait for their brother Jonathan to arrive home. dj price-clipped, some light stains from adhesive on the endpapers, remnants of adh tape on boards. Reprint Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.84 | CAD 21.39 | EUR 13.44 | GBP 12.10 | JPY 1,816.36 | MXN 259.48 | ZAR 151.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 038499.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Milhous, Katherine
The Egg Tree
Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1950. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. Later printing. Book is in Good+ condition; an ex-library copy with usual markings including library pocket affixed to front endpaper. Endpapers are stained and there is a 1" piece torn from bottom edge of the final page. Jacket is in Good+ condition; bottom edge is creased and has several tears. There is a 1/4" piece torn from top of spine. Jacket flaps are stained in places. Winner of the 1951 Caldecott Medal; a sweet and enduring book, illustrated by the author. Price-clipped. In protective mylar. Unpaginated. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 35.52 | CAD 34.80 | EUR 21.86 | GBP 19.69 | JPY 2,954.55 | MXN 422.08 | ZAR 246.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Warwick Books.
Item number: 14795.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Dalgliesh, Alice Illustrator: Illustrated by Katherine Milhous
The Silver Pencil
Publisher: New York 1991. with no dust jacket; New book. Penguin Later Printing Paperback Puffin Newbery Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 235 pages; For ages 12 and up. ; ISBN: 0140347925
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.89 | CAD 5.77 | EUR 3.62 | GBP 3.26 | JPY 490.00 | MXN 70.00 | ZAR 40.83 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2801.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Milhous, Katherine
The Egg Tree
Publisher: Alladin Books 1981. The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. Some of the corners are folded. The upper corner of the title page hasw been torn off. ISBN: 0-689-70492-5 No Jacket Soft Cover Fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.91 | CAD 1.87 | EUR 1.18 | GBP 1.06 | JPY 159.09 | MXN 22.73 | ZAR 13.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Second Dip Books.
Item number: 007851.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Milhous, Katherine
THE EGG TREE
Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. (1950). [No Scribner's letter (i.e.: A,B,C,Etc) underneath the copyright information . No ISBN. Signed by the author on the title page just below her printed name.-- This is an ex-library copy: It shows evidence inside the front cover and on the back of the first free endpaper, of a library card pocket and a Date Due pocket having been removed (a fairly clean extraction). The ''Aknowledgements'' page is stamped withdrawn; there is also a small perforated library stamp at the bottom margin of that page. No ex-library markings at the rear of the book. 3 or 4 pages of the text have closed tears at the bottom margins that have been taped to prevent further tearing. None of the tears are large and they do not affect any of the illustrations nor any of the text. One small stain on the back cover, the binding is a little frayed at the top of the spine. -- Overall good condition. XB228. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 003104.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lonesome Water Books.
Item number: 003104.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Milhous, Katherine
Through These Arches : the Story of Independence Hall
Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Company Philadelphia, PA 1964. 96 pp, Inscribed & SIGNED. The book is really a visit to Independence Hall. From the first page to the last the reader never leaves Independence Square. dj price-clipped, small chips on the dj corners, 2 small tears on the dj. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author Good+ Hard Cover Very Good Oblong 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 45.29 | CAD 44.37 | EUR 27.87 | GBP 25.10 | JPY 3,767.27 | MXN 538.18 | ZAR 313.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 006275.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Dalgliesh, Alice: Illustrated by Katherine Milhous
THE LITTLE ANGEL A Story of Old Rio
Publisher: Scribners NY1943. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition Hardcover Book: A littile dust at extreme edges; Dust Jacket: Chip at bottom of spine and bottom rear, three small tears
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gravelly Run Antiquarians.
Item number: 20286.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Milhous, Katherine: Illustrated by Author
PATRICK AND THE GOLDEN SLIPPERS
Publisher: Scribners NY1951. Very Good in Good dust jacket. First Edition Hardcover SIGNED by author; Book: Slight wear; Dust Jacket: Chips at spine ends, several small tears and rubs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 492.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gravelly Run Antiquarians.
Item number: 26559.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Dalgliesh, Alice Illustrated by: Illustrated by Milhous, Katherine
THE LITTLEST ANGEL A STORY OF OLD RIO
Publisher: Charles Scribmen's Sons New York 1945. Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Red hardcover with slightly worn edges and a few soil marks. No DJ, 70 pages. Ex-library book with all the usual markings. This is a great story with wonderful illustrations placed throughout the book. ; Ex-Library; 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.09 | CAD 8.91 | EUR 5.60 | GBP 5.04 | JPY 756.36 | MXN 108.05 | ZAR 63.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 1259.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Milhous, Katherine
THE EGG TREE
Publisher: The Junior Literary Guild and Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1950. Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Brown with white writing. Edges and corners are a little shelf worn. Ex library book with all the usual marks. Pages are tight and clean. ; 8" x 10"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.72 | CAD 5.60 | EUR 3.52 | GBP 3.17 | JPY 475.45 | MXN 67.92 | ZAR 39.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 35384.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Milhous, Katherine.
HERODIA THE LOVELY PUPPET.
Publisher: New York: Scribners, [1942].. First Edition. Bound in the publisher's original red cloth with the title stamped in black on the front cover and spine. 193 pages illustrated throughout by the author in black-and-white and in color. Color pictorial end papers. Dust jacket has small chips along the edges, and at the head and heel of the spine. A long closed tear to the back panel has been repaired with wide cellophane tape. Ink inscription on the title page and previous owner's signature in ink on the verso of the front end paper. Fine condition in a very good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.13 | CAD 70.66 | EUR 44.38 | GBP 39.98 | JPY 6,000.00 | MXN 857.14 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 7410.
|
|
|
|
|