TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Katherine MANSFIELD
Total items found: 84

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Mansfield, Katherine (pseudonym of Kathleen Mansfield Beauchamp), 1888-1923. Murry, John Middleton, 1889-1957.   In a German Pension.   Picture
Publisher: NY, Knopf, MCMXXVI [1926]. 199 p. First published 1911 as her first book, at age 21. After three editions, the publisher defaulted; Mansfield refused reprinting of it, as "it represented for her a phase of youthful bitterness and crude cynicism which she desired to disown for ever." With an introduction by her husband, John Middleton Murry. Green cloth, printed paper spine label; spine darkened, bookplate, ink inscription; VG. Stock#25141.

Appr.: | AUD 23.12 CAD 21.51 EUR 14.65 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 153.85 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 25141.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Mansfield, Katherine (Kathleen Mansfield Beauchamp, 1888-1923)   Letters Edited by J. Middleton Murry.   Picture
Publisher: Knopf, NY, 1929. . Two volumes; viii,281; 3 p.l., 285-517, [3] p. 22.5cm. Many of these were written after the author was diagnosed with Tuberulosis and advised to spend winters in gentler climates. Stock# 33,654. Vg, purple cloth with green spines (faded)/ no dj. English literary biography, correspondence.

Appr.: | AUD 34.68 CAD 32.26 EUR 21.98 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 230.77 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 33654.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Mansfield, Katherine (Kathleen Mansfield Beauchamp), 1888-1923.   Journal. Edited by J. Middleton Murry.   Picture
Publisher: Knopf, NY, 1946. . 256 p., plates; 22.5 cm. Stock# 33,471. Vg/ dj chipped, clipped, spine faded, good+. English literature, biography.

Appr.: | AUD 23.12 CAD 21.51 EUR 14.65 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 153.85 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 33471.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Mansfield, Katherine (Kathleen Mansfield Beauchamp), 1888-1923. O'Sullivan, Vincent, & Margaret Scott, editors.   The Collected Letters. Volume One, 1903-1917. Edited by Vincent O'Sullivan & Margaret Scott.   Picture
Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1984. 376 p. The first of four volumes. This edition publishes letters and versions not available to Middleton Murray, who published many of his wife's letters shortly after her death at age 34 of tuberculosis. Dj; VG. Stock#23306.

Appr.: | AUD 23.12 CAD 21.51 EUR 14.65 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 153.85 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 23306.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
5.   (Mansfield, Katherine). Murry, John Middleton, editor.   The Letters of Katherine Mansfield.   Publisher: Hamburg: The Albatross, 1934.. 432 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers. n.ed. Albatross Modern Continental Library Volume 209. Uncommon paper edition. Very good with a bit of rubbing to wrappers and some occassional pencil marginalia.

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 11988.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
6.   MANSFIELD, Katherine   Katherine Mansfield's Letters to John Middleton Murry 1913-1922   Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1951. Ed. by John Middleton Murry. 701 p . 1st American ed. Fine in near fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 28.90 CAD 26.88 EUR 18.32 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 192.31 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 8524.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Mansfield, Katherine.   THE LETTERS OF KATHERINE MANSFIELD.   Publisher: New York Knopf 1932 women. Edited by J. Middleton Murry; Special One Volume Edition; 517 pages plus index Near very good condition.

Appr.: | AUD 13.87 CAD 12.90 EUR 8.79 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 92.31 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 7853.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Mansfield, Katherine.   THE COLLECTED LETTERS OF KATHERINE MANSFIELD: VOLUME ONE, 1903 - 1917.   Publisher: Oxford Oxford University Press 1984 women. First edition Edited by Vincent O'Sullivan and Margaret Scott; 376 pages Fine condition in a fine dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 16.13 EUR 10.99 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 115.38 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 7854.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Mansfield, Katherine.   Novels And Novelists.   Publisher: Constable.. First UK Edition, 1930. Striated grey cloth covered boards, stamped and ruled in lavender ink, no dustwrapper. Fine. A collection of literary essays that originally appeared in The Athenaeum. With an Index of Authors discussed. 310pp. A neatly bound book. By the famous short story master.

Appr.: | AUD 78.03 CAD 72.58 EUR 49.45 GBP 43.27 JPY 6,136.36 MXN 876.62 ZAR 519.23 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1368JH00BD.
  
US$67.50
Contact Dealer
10.   Mansfield, Katherine.   In A German Pension.   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. New York.. First American Edition, 1926. Plain green cloth boards, spine label. Lacking a dustwrapper. Near Fine copy. Spine label just darkened a little. Harmless staining to top of textblock. 199pp. Thirteen s hort stories, with an Introductory Note.

Appr.: | AUD 40.46 CAD 37.63 EUR 25.64 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 269.23 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6951XA000E.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Mansfield, Katherine.   The Little Girl And Other Stories.   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. New York.. First American Edition, 1924. Plain green cloth boards, spine label. Lacking the dustjacket. Very Good+ copy. Spine label browned a bit. Top edge inking rubbed. 243pp short stories, twenty-five in all , with an Introductory Note.

Appr.: | AUD 40.46 CAD 37.63 EUR 25.64 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 269.23 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6952XA000G.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Mansfield, Katherine.   THE LETTERS OF KATHERINE MANSFIELD.   Publisher: London Constable 1932 women. Third impression Edited by J. Middleton Murry; Two volumes; 319 & 272 pages Two volumes in near very good condition.

Appr.: | AUD 20.81 CAD 19.35 EUR 13.19 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 138.46 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 7983.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Mansfield, Katherine.   Journal Of Katherine Mansfield.   Publisher: London: Constable & Co. Ltd.. First UK Edition, 1927. Edtied by J. Middleton Murry. Textured bluish grey striated cloth stamped in dark violet blue with margin rules at spine and front cover. Lacking a dustwrapper. Near Fine with some rubbing to extremities. Minor offsetting to endpapers, but no foxing. 252pp. Covers the years 1910 to 1922, and the seeds of many of her fictional details are here.

Appr.: | AUD 138.73 CAD 129.03 EUR 87.91 GBP 76.92 JPY 10,909.09 MXN 1,558.44 ZAR 923.08 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 9684XB00F0.
  
US$120.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Mansfield, Katherine.   The Letters Of Katherine Mansfield [2 Vols.].   Publisher: London: Constable & Co Ltd.. First Edition, 1928. Two Volyumes. Bluish-grey striated cloth thin boards stamped in violet blue with margin rules at spine and front cover. Lacking dustwrappers. A Fine set. Edited by J. Middleton Murry. 319pp/272pp. Frontispiece photo-portrait of Mansfield in each volume.

Appr.: | AUD 173.41 CAD 161.29 EUR 109.89 GBP 96.15 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,948.05 ZAR 1,153.85 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 9685XB00E0.
  
US$150.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Mansfield, Katherine, 1888-1923   Bliss And Other Stories   Picture
Publisher: N.Y., Alfred A. Knopf, MCMXXIII [1923]. 4 p.l., 277 p., 19.5 cm. Title-page printed in black and red. The second of three collections of short stories printed in her lifetime. First published in London, 1920, this is the first American edition. Stock# 32,426. Vg/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 46.24 CAD 43.01 EUR 29.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 307.69 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32426.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Mansfield, Katherine, 1888-1923. Murry, J. Middleton.   The Short Stories of Katherine Mansfield.   Picture
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY. "Second Printing, November 1937". Includes Introduction by J. Middleton Murry; 73 short stories in chronological order, and 15 unfinished stories. xi, [5], 688 p., 22.5 cm.; blue cloth boards, spine stamped in gold; spine faded, fore- & bottom edges spotted, dj text pasted inside front cover, ink owner's name; good. 34372 {mrp}.

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 16.13 EUR 10.99 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 115.38 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34372.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Mansfield, Katherine, 1888-1923   The Scrapbook of Katherine Mansfield; edited by J. Middleton Murry   Picture
Publisher: New York, A.A. Knopf, 1940. viii, 279 p. 22 cm. "Second Printing." "Always careless about publication, Katherine Mansfield left behind her a trunkful of manuscripts penned in that difficult hand that only her husband, J. Middleton Murry, can read." NS. Stock# 35,005. Vg/ dj good+.

Appr.: | AUD 28.90 CAD 26.88 EUR 18.32 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 192.31 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35005.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Mansfield, Katherine   The Garden Party   Publisher: Penguin 1975. Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.62 CAD 4.30 EUR 2.93 GBP 2.56 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.77 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0105528.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Mansfield, Katherine   Novels and Novelists   Publisher: Beacon Press Boston 1959. Binding is darkening at edges. Spine is darkening & has moderate stain. Front cover has a one-inch area of black marker. A few pages have corner creases. 308pp. + index. Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 8.67 CAD 8.06 EUR 5.49 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 57.69 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 11406.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
20.   Mansfield, Katherine.   STORIES.   Publisher: New York Knopf 1951 women. First U.S. edition Selected by J. Middleton Murry; Designs by Zhenya Gay; 215 pages Near very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 9.25 CAD 8.60 EUR 5.86 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 61.54 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 11134.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Mansfield, Katherine   The Garden Party: And Other Stories   Publisher: Knopf New York 1923. 255 pages, deorated endpapers, 4to, green cloth. Very good-, title label spine sunned, light wear spine ends, light spotting cover, nameplate, inner hinge cracked; no dust jacket Sixth Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 16.18 CAD 15.05 EUR 10.26 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 107.69 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020879.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Mansfield, Katherine.   THE DOVE'S NEST: And Other Stories.   Publisher: N.Y.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1923.. Reprint same year as 1st. 12mo; 242 pp. Bookplate, one leaf has two edge tears to bottom edge, spine label browned, slight extremity wear. Still a v.g. copy, no d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 18.50 CAD 17.20 EUR 11.72 GBP 10.26 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 207.79 ZAR 123.08 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 07663M..
  
US$16.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Mansfield, Katherine.   BLISS: And Other Stories.   Publisher: N.Y.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1923.. Reprint. 12mo; 277 pp. Two bookplates, one on each endpaper, also name and date verso f.f.e., front cover has some faint dampstaining, spine label browned, slight extremity wear. Still a v.g. copy, or nearly so, no d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 14.45 CAD 13.44 EUR 9.16 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 96.15 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 07932M..
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
24.   Mansfield, Katherine.   THE SHORT STORIES OF KATHERINE MANSFIELD.   Publisher: New York Knopf 1937 women. First U.S. edition 688 pages Good condition; covers quite worn and soiled, however, binding sound and contents clean

Appr.: | AUD 10.40 CAD 9.68 EUR 6.59 GBP 5.77 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 69.23 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 11730.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Mansfield, Katherine.   THE SCRAPBOOK OF KATHERINE MANSFIELD.   Publisher: New York Knopf 1940 women. First U.S. edition Edited by J. Middleton Murry; 280 pages Good condition

Appr.: | AUD 5.78 CAD 5.38 EUR 3.66 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 38.46 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 11738.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Mansfield, Katherine (pseudonym Kathleen Mansfield Beauchamp Murry).   The Urewera Notebook.   Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford: 1978.. First printing Hardbound Near fine, near fine dj Cloth hardcover with gilt titles; decorative endpapers; clean pages; tight binding; former owner's name on front endpaper; 107 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 92.43 CAD 85.97 EUR 58.57 GBP 51.25 JPY 7,268.18 MXN 1,038.31 ZAR 615.00 

Purchase direct from: Harpoon Books. Item number: 10671.
  
US$79.95
Contact Dealer
27.   Katherine Mansfield   The Little Girl and Other Stories   Publisher: New York: A. Knopf, 1924,. 1st Edition, VG condition, LITERATURE

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 000137.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Mansfield, Katherine   BLISS AND OTHER STORIES   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1931. Eleventh Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. DJ flaps pasted inside. Paper label on spine is faded. ; 277 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 8047.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Ellery Queen Mystery (Ben Hecht; Fredric Brown; Katherine Mansfield; Harl Cook; 'Seamark'; Anthony Boucher; Meredith Nic   ELLERY QUEEN'S Mystery Magazine: August, Aug. 1949 (Queen's Quorum)   Picture
Publisher: American Mercury NY. Vol. 14, no. 69. Photo cover. Includes "Double Exposure" by Ben Hecht; "Crisis, 1999" by Fredric Brown; "How Pearl Button Was Kidnapped" by Katherine Mansfield; "Riding the Ghost" by Harl Cook; "Query" by 'Seamark'; "The Smiling Englishman" by Anthony Boucher; "The Third Man" by Meredith Nicholson; "The Burglar's Story" by W. S. Gilbert; "Guess Who?" by Talbot C. Hatch; "Queen's Quorum: Part Three" by Ellery Queen; "The Vanishing Diamonds" by M. McDonnell Bodkin; "Murder in One Scene" by Q. Patrick; "Beginner's Luck" by Percival Wilde. Heavy ding to mid-dpine with a few minor scars to same; rear cover corner crease. Digest Wraps Very Good+ to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 16.47 CAD 15.32 EUR 10.44 GBP 9.13 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 185.06 ZAR 109.62 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PB1376.
  
US$14.25
Contact Dealer
30.   GORKI, Maxim (Translated By Katherine MANSFIELD & S. KOTELIANSKY)   Reminiscences of Leonid Andreyev   Publisher: William Heinemann, 1922. F First English Edition #72 of 750 copies. A very good copy in the original black cloth, spine faded, some light traces of adhesion front margin front board, else a clean tight example.

Appr.: | AUD 57.80 CAD 53.76 EUR 36.63 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 384.62 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 54440.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Mansfield, Katherine.   THE ALOE.   Publisher: London Constable 1930 Women. First edition Introduction by John Middleton Murry; Top edges gilt; Limited to 750 copies; 162 pages Near very good condition in a near very good dust jacket, end-papers foxed, boards bowed some Originally written in the spring of 1916, parts of this novel were extracted, reworked and appeared under the title 'Prelude'.

Appr.: | AUD 173.41 CAD 161.29 EUR 109.89 GBP 96.15 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,948.05 ZAR 1,153.85 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 994.
  
US$150.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Mansfield, Katherine   The Garden Party   Publisher: New York c. 1922. Good+ with no dust jacket Random House Hardcover Typical used book, clean pages with no writing. Corners and spine ends are bumped. Cover is green with gilt lettering. Travers Book store sticker on read paste-down. ; Modern Library; Vol. 129; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 255 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.45 CAD 10.65 EUR 7.25 GBP 6.35 JPY 900.00 MXN 128.57 ZAR 76.15 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 3592.
  
US$9.90
Contact Dealer
33.   Katherine Mansfield   Bliss (Modern Classics)   Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Penguin Books Ltd, 1973, 200grams, ISBN:0140017399

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 865735.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
34.   Katherine Mansfield   Bliss (Modern Classics S.)   Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair condition suitable as a study copy. 224pp. , Penguin Books Ltd, 1973, 250grams, ISBN:0140017399

Appr.: | AUD 0.45 CAD 0.42 EUR 0.29 GBP 0.25 JPY 35.45 MXN 5.06 ZAR 3.00 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 474059.
  
US$0.39
Contact Dealer
35.   Katherine Mansfield   Bliss (Modern Classics S.)   Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair condition suitable as a study copy. 224pp. , Penguin Books Ltd, 1973, 250grams, ISBN:0140017399

Appr.: | AUD 0.45 CAD 0.42 EUR 0.29 GBP 0.25 JPY 35.45 MXN 5.06 ZAR 3.00 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 474060.
  
US$0.39
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2010 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.