TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Katherine Anne Porter
Total items found: 56

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Simpson & Stanford, ed. [Porter, Katherine Anne] [Damon, S. Foster] [Forster, E. M.] [Adams, Henry] [Pound, Ezra]   The Southern Review. Vol. IV, New Series, January 1968, No. I.   Picture
Publisher: Louisiana State University, 1968. "Published Quarterly at The Louisiana State University." Essays: Baker, The Upward Path: Notes on the Work of Katherine Anne Porter; Cowley, The Self-Obliterated Author: S. Foster Damon; Langbaum, A New Look at E. M. Forster; Levenson, Henry Adams and the Art of Politics; Munford, Henry Adams: The Limitations of Science; Rose, Ezra Pound and Wyndham Lewis: The Crucial Years; Hutchins, Ezra Pound and Thomas Hardy; Fletcher, History and Vision in the Works of W. B. Yeats; Ragusa, Alberto Moravia: Voyeurism and Storytelling; Greacen, Social Class in Post-War English Fiction; Poetry: Press, 3 poems; Davis, The Eumenides; Christmas, The Convert, 1957; Levine, Waking an Angel; Gardner, The Ruptured Goat; Howard, A Song for Abram; Hayes, For an Herb Book, Reprinted; Brookhouse, Driving Through Arizona; Strand, The Ghost Ship; Wallace, 2 poems; Aridjis, Epitafio para un Poeta; Fiction: Childress, The Tractor; Kirkpatrick, Silence; Reviews. xv, [1], 270 p.; wrappers; good+. 33986.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 33986.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Porter, Katherine Anne.   THE NEVER-ENDING WRONG.   Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1977.. 1st ed. 8vo; 63 pp., illus. Very edges of covers slightly faded, still a near fine copy in v.g. d.j. which is lightly edge worn with a few sm. tears.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books). Item number: 05609D..
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
3.   Porter, Katherine Anne   SHIP OF FOOLS   Publisher: Atlantic-Little, Brown Boston 1962. Full-bound yellow cl, red lettering and accents, deckle edge, marbled endpapers, minute wear at crnrs, no jacket. Fourth Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 606.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Porter, Katherine Anne   SHIP OF FOOLS   Publisher: Atlantic-Little, Brown Boston 1962. Full-bound yellow cl, red lettering and accents, deckle edge, marbled endpapers, minute wear at crnrs, faint brown line bttm boards from old Brodart protector, dj mild wear at spine extremities w/1/8" ct spine head, two 1/2" cts spine foot, 1/8" ct upper front panel, in new protective Mylar cvrs. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 27.45 CAD 28.06 EUR 21.21 GBP 17.95 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 311.11 ZAR 252.25 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 1102.
  
US$28.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Porter, Katherine Anne   Flowering Judas   Publisher: New York: Signet, 1970,. LITERATURE, VG condition PB, VM15

Appr.: | AUD 3.92 CAD 4.01 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.56 JPY 363.64 MXN 44.44 ZAR 36.04 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 006480.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Porter, Katherine Anne, Illustrated by: Shahn, Ben   A Christmas Story   Publisher: Delacorte Press New York, NY 1967. unpaginated, green papercovered boards w/gilt lettering & deco, dj wht-blk w/grn pattern on front & back, illustrated endpapers. a Seymour Lawrence book. The true story of Katherine Porter's niece, Mary Alice, a little girl who died at the age of five and one-half years. dj price-clipped. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 24mo - over 5 - 6" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 32.92 CAD 33.65 EUR 25.44 GBP 21.53 JPY 3,052.73 MXN 373.11 ZAR 302.52 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 017156.
  
US$33.58
Contact Dealer
7.   Porter, Katherine Anne   The Collected Essays and Occasional Writings of Katherine Anne Porter   Publisher: Delacorte NY 1970. Near fine; dust jacket rubbed, edgewear, good. 8 vo. 496 pp. Black/red cloth. Stated First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 23.53 CAD 24.05 EUR 18.18 GBP 15.38 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 266.67 ZAR 216.22 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 008403.
  
US$24.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Porter, Katherine Anne   Flowering Judas: And Other Stories   Publisher: Modern Library New York 1958. 285 pages, new introduction by author, 12mo, red cloth. Near fine, red "H" stamped front endpaper; dust jacket very good, light edgewear Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 21.57 CAD 22.04 EUR 16.67 GBP 14.10 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 198.20 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018042.
  
US$22.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Porter, Katherine Anne   The Collected Essays and Occasional Writings of Katherine Anne Porter   Picture
Publisher: New York 1970. Very Good in Good dust jacket Delacorte Press Second Printing Hardcover Foxing on fore edge and pages next to light brown end papers. Corners are bumped on boards and jacket. Jacket edges have some sunning, small creases and tears, and chipping. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 496 pages; A Seymour Lawrence book. Includes 50 years of writing: critical essays, personal and Particular essays,biographical memoirs, her biography of Cotton Mather (then in progress), essays about her years in Mexico, essays on writing, and poetry.

Appr.: | AUD 9.71 CAD 9.92 EUR 7.50 GBP 6.35 JPY 900.00 MXN 110.00 ZAR 89.19 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 3669.
  
US$9.90
Contact Dealer
10.   Porter, Katherine Anne, 1890-1980, translator.   Katherine Anne Porter's French Song-book.   Picture
Publisher: Harrison of Paris / Enschedé, Haarlem, September 1933. 78 p.; 28 cm. Designed by Monroe Wheeler; music drawn by Paul Koch. Seventeen songs in French with Porter's English translation and a brief introduction. Copy 535 of 595 on Van Gelder pure-rag paper, signed by the translator. Blue boards, maroon buckram spine stamped in gold, white outer corners, top edge gilt, deckle edges; dj (possibly a copy of the prospectus) printed in red, soiled, top edge torn, top of spine chipped; internally clean; VG. stock#2072.

Appr.: | AUD 147.06 CAD 150.30 EUR 113.64 GBP 96.15 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,351.35 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 2072.
  
US$150.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Porter, Katherine Anne   FLOWERING JUDAS   Picture
Publisher: Modern Library NY. Undated (1941-ish). Standard Modern Library binding and markings. Slight lean; several pages creased. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.26 CAD 3.34 EUR 2.52 GBP 2.13 JPY 302.73 MXN 37.00 ZAR 30.00 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: DZ44.
  
US$3.33
Contact Dealer
12.   Katherine Anne Porter   The Collected Stories of Katherine Anne Porter   Publisher: Harvest Books New York 1979. B29 Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 022623.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Porter, Katherine Anne.   The Leaning Tower And Other Stories.   Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company.. First Edition, 1944. Pale cloth stamped in dark grey-green, in green and grey dustjacket. Fine/Fine (price-clipped). Topstain a little dulled. 246pp. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 171.57 CAD 175.35 EUR 132.58 GBP 112.18 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 1,944.44 ZAR 1,576.58 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: A109XC00AB.
  
US$175.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Porter, Katherine Anne.   Ship Of Fools.   Publisher: Boston: Atlantic/Little, Brown and Company.. First Edition, 1962. A Fine copy in goldenrod cloth, in a Fine dustwrapper, not price-clipped. A fairly common book, but not in this condition. 497pp. Novel, basis for a popular movie. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 171.57 CAD 175.35 EUR 132.58 GBP 112.18 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 1,944.44 ZAR 1,576.58 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: D027XE0000.
  
US$175.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Porter, Katherine Anne.   Pale Horse, Pale Rider. Three Short Novels.   Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company.. First Edition, 1939. A Fine copy in dull greenish iron grey linen cloth stamped in black, in a Very Good price-clipped dustwrapper, trivially worn at points, with green portion of spine panel faded as typically with this jacket. REVIEW COPY as stamped with price and publication date by the publisher on the front endpaper. 264pp. Includes Old Mortality, Noon Wine, and the title piece. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 171.57 CAD 175.35 EUR 132.58 GBP 112.18 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 1,944.44 ZAR 1,576.58 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: E050XG00FJ.
  
US$175.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Katherine Anne Porter   The Old Order   Publisher: Harvest Books New York 1964. SU1 Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 2.94 CAD 3.01 EUR 2.27 GBP 1.92 JPY 272.73 MXN 33.33 ZAR 27.03 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 024234.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Katherine Anne Porter   Ship of Fools   Picture
Publisher: Little, Brown and Co., Boston, 1962. G+ hardback with decorated spine. Very minor spine edge and corner wear. G DJ with edge and corner wear, some chips. Printed end papers.Pps are VG, maybe a little tanned. 8vo, 497pps. 6th printing

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.65 EUR 8.05 GBP 6.81 JPY 966.36 MXN 118.11 ZAR 95.77 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 4656.
  
US$10.63
Contact Dealer
18.   Porter, Katherine Anne   Pale Horse, Pale Rider   Publisher: The Modern Library New York 1949. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First Edition Thus Hardcover Trace of rubbing to spine head and corners. Else binding and pages are clean. Rubbing, tiny chips to DJ spine extremities and corners. 1" closed tear in DJ spine head. DJ is price-clipped. Else DJ clean. ; 264 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 41643.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Porter, Katherine Anne   Signed Typescript: The Source   Clean typescript (no corrections) of Ms. Porter's 1944 short story. Seven pages. 8 1/2 x 11 sheets. Signed in ink at bottom of final page. (Final page has crease to bottom margin, not affecting typed section). Housed in an Itoya folder. Fine

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 125.25 EUR 94.70 GBP 80.13 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,126.13 

Purchase direct from: Barry Cassidy Rare Books. Item number: 12861.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Porter, Katherine Anne.   The Never-Ending Wrong.   Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (1977).. [4], 63 pp., [1]. 8vo. Cloth. First printing. This essay on Sacco and Vanzetti first appeared in the Atlantic Monthly magazine. About fine copy in a very good mildly rubbed dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 22691.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Porter, Katherine Anne.   Pale Horse, Pale Rider.   Publisher: New York: Harcourt Brace, 1939.. First edition 264 pp. 8vo. Cloth in dustjacket. First edition. Three short novels: Noon Wine; Old Mortality; Pale Horse, Pale Rider. Author's warm lengthy inscription to renowned critic Arthur Mizener and his wife Rosemary, with Mizener's bookplate to fpd. Soiling and edgewear to dj, bumping w/ chips to ends, edges and corner, 2" split to folded edge, spine sunned, damp staining to upper edges, price clipped. Edgewear and damp staining to book, bumping and sunning to spine ends, ep's browned and soiled. Browning to ep's. Cloth Cloth Good in Fair DJ inscribed

Appr.: | AUD 980.39 CAD 1,002.00 EUR 757.58 GBP 641.03 JPY 90,909.09 MXN 11,111.11 ZAR 9,009.01 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 138366.
  
US$1,000.00
Contact Dealer
22.   PORTER KATHERINE ANNE   A DEFENSE OF CIRCE   Publisher: N. Y.: HARCOURT BRACE, 1954. MARBLED BOARDS. Very Good/ISSUED WITHOUT JACKET. 1 ST. ONE OF 1700 COPIES WITH PUBLISHERS BUISNESS SIZE ATTACHED TO FREE FRONT END PAPER First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 26.38 CAD 26.96 EUR 20.39 GBP 17.25 JPY 2,446.36 MXN 299.00 ZAR 242.43 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 014744.
  
US$26.91
Contact Dealer
23.   Porter, Katherine Anne   THE NEVER-ENDING WRONG   Picture
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press/Little, Brown and Company Boston. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, 1977, First Edition, Hardcover 0316713910 Used in cloth and DJ. A clean, tight copy. Age darkening to the paper and DJ; minor wear and small tear to the DJ. ; B/W Photos; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 63 pages; Katherine Anne Porter's heartfelt memory of the days leading up to the execution of Nicola Sacco and Bartolomeo Vanzetti, during which she and many other of America's leading writers protested the inhumane death sentence of the anarchists. Previously printed in its entirety in the Atlantic Monthly magazine.

Appr.: | AUD 5.83 CAD 5.96 EUR 4.51 GBP 3.81 JPY 540.91 MXN 66.11 ZAR 53.60 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 7733.
  
US$5.95
Contact Dealer
24.   Porter, Katherine Anne   Leaning Tower and Other Stories   Picture
Leaning Tower and Other Stories by Katherine Anne Porter, Dell, paperback, 1963, 191 pages, good condition

Appr.: | AUD 3.91 CAD 4.00 EUR 3.02 GBP 2.56 JPY 362.73 MXN 44.33 ZAR 35.95 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 43891.
  
US$3.99
Contact Dealer
25.   Porter, Katherine Anne.   FLOWERING JUDAS.   Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co., New York: 1930. Hardcover. Very Good. Brown cloth spine with grey paper covered boards, 145 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; tops of boards sunned, bottom board corners and spine end worn, spine title faded, pages lightly tanned at margins, but otherwise clean internally with a strong binding.

Appr.: | AUD 14.66 CAD 14.98 EUR 11.33 GBP 9.58 JPY 1,359.09 MXN 166.11 ZAR 134.68 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 253849.
  
US$14.95
Contact Dealer
26.   Katherine Anne Porter   Never-ending Wrong   Publisher: Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust Jacket in fair condition., Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd, 1977, 300grams, ISBN:0436378019

Appr.: | AUD 4.56 CAD 4.66 EUR 3.52 GBP 2.98 JPY 422.73 MXN 51.67 ZAR 41.89 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2849648.
  
US$4.65
Contact Dealer
27.   Porter, Katherine Anne, Illustrator: George Jones   The Collected Stories of ...   Publisher: Franklin Center, PA, Franklin Library, 1976. . 536p., illus. Franklin Library leather binding with silk endpapers. Limited edition of this 1966 Pulitzer Prize winner. Hardcover Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 005894.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Porter, Katherine Anne   The Never-Ending Wrong   Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown & Co., 1977. 1st edition . 63p. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 007318.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Porter, Katherine Anne   Flowering Judas and other stories   Publisher: Boston, Modern Library, c1958. . 285 p. Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j., closed edge tear on half-title fair

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.02 EUR 6.82 GBP 5.77 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 81.08 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 33260.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Porter, Katherine Anne   Ship of fools   Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown & Co., c1962. 2nd printing. 497 p. 22 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.02 EUR 6.82 GBP 5.77 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 81.08 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 35085.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Porter, Katherine Anne   Ship of fools   Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown & Co., c1962. 5th printing. 497 p. 22 cm. Hardcover Good condition

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 35092.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Porter, Katherine Anne   The never-ending wrong   Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown, 1977. First edition. Publisher isbn: 0316713910. 63pp. 22 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in chipped d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 35154.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Porter, Katherine Anne   The Leaning Tower and Other Stories   Publisher: New York, Harcourt, Brace & Co., c1944. First edition. 246p Hardcover Good condition, cover lightly soiled

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 36257.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Porter, Katherine Anne (M. T. F.)   My Chinese Marriage   Publisher: Duffield, New York 1922. 8vo green cloth, later pr., boards soiled, rear hinge cracked, G-/-. Attributed to Katherine Anne Porter.

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 10.06 EUR 7.61 GBP 6.44 JPY 912.73 MXN 111.56 ZAR 90.45 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 21648.
  
US$10.04
Contact Dealer
35.   Porter, Katherine Anne   Ship Of Fools   Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, Little, Brown & Co. 1962. Very Good- in Poor dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover Trifold bookmark laid in at page 68. Porter's only long novel. The story takes place in the summer of 1931, on board a cruise ship bound for Bremerhaven, Germany. This ship of fools is a crucible of intense experience, out of which everyone emerges forever changed. Rich in incident, passion, and treachery, the novel explores themes of nationalism, cultural and ethnic pride, and basic human frailty that are as relevant now as they were when the novel first appeared in 1962. DJ chipped, torn, taped, in mylar book jacket cover. Binding a little shaky. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 497 pages; 23906txu

Appr.: | AUD 12.75 CAD 13.03 EUR 9.85 GBP 8.33 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 144.44 ZAR 117.12 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 23906.
  
US$13.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.