TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Kate Seredy
Total items found: 72

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   (SEREDY,Kate, B/w illus. ). Harper, Wilhemina with colab. Hollis P. Allen   Mountain Gateways   Publisher: NY: Macmillan. 1929. lst Ed.School Reader in the series Treasure Trails. . 12mo. xi,381p . Name/street frt.pstdn.endpp. Illus.brown cloth near Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 20.22 CAD 19.81 EUR 12.44 GBP 11.21 JPY 1,681.82 MXN 240.26 ZAR 140.15 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 11345.
  
US$18.50
Contact Dealer
2.   (SEREDY, Kate. B/w illustrations). Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin   Finnegan II: His Nine Lives   Publisher: New York: Viking/Junior Literary Guild, 1953. Small 4to. Navy fabrikoid with white cat decoration & lettering. 95 p . Acidic d/j has discolored endpapers; else Very Good in tattered remnant of d/j. Both author and illustrator are Newbery medalists. Told from the cat's point of view, follows Finnegan II through his nine lives. A rough begining as a city stray, rescue by Officer Finnegan, hospital, New York apartment, and finally, best of all, in Great-granny Brown's home in New Hampshire.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 41937.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Seredy, Kate   A TREE FOR PETER   Publisher: New York, NY: The Viking Press, 1941. HB. Very Good-/Good-. 2nd prtg. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 102 pp, tan boards w/aqua lettering & deco, dj aqua-wht w/pictorial front, dj chipped at the top & bottom of the spine, dj small chips on front flap edge, dj smoke damage front & spine, prev owner wrote on the ffep. Big Peter gave a gift of shiny toy spade w/red handle & small green tree lighted w/tiny candles to small Peter who lived in dingy, squalid old Shantytown.

Appr.: | AUD 127.74 CAD 125.14 EUR 78.60 GBP 70.79 JPY 10,625.45 MXN 1,517.92 ZAR 885.45 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 016120.
  
US$116.88
Contact Dealer
4.   Gaggin, E.R., Illustrated by Seredy, Kate   AN EAR FOR UNCLE EMIL   Publisher: New York, NY: The Junior Literary Guild, 1939. HB. Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 239 pp, orange cloth boards w/black letters & black deco on the front, slight corner wear, with eight-three drawings by Kate Seredy.

Appr.: | AUD 22.07 CAD 21.62 EUR 13.58 GBP 12.23 JPY 1,835.45 MXN 262.21 ZAR 152.95 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 019428.
  
US$20.19
Contact Dealer
5.   Seredy, Kate   THE OPEN GATE   Publisher: New York, NY: The Viking Press, 1943. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. Sm8vo from 7-1/2" to 8" Tall. 281 pp, blu cloth covered boards w/dark blu lettering & illustrations, illustrated endpapers. The story of a family that moves to the farm after the father loses his job.

Appr.: | AUD 34.60 CAD 33.90 EUR 21.29 GBP 19.18 JPY 2,878.18 MXN 411.17 ZAR 239.85 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 030857.
  
US$31.66
Contact Dealer
6.   Barnes, Nancy, Illustrator: Seredy, Kate   The Wonderful Year   Picture
Publisher: New York Julian Messner (1946). First Edition 8vo Cloth. 185pp with full-page and smaller black & white illustrations by Kate Seredy. The year started off poorly with Ellen's family relocating to a fruit-farming ranch in Colorado because of her father's illness. But before Ellen had time to be homesick for Kansas, all sorts of wonderful things started to happen. A 1947 Newbery Honor book and a splendid story about growing up. Neat inscription to half-title else Very Good+ in lightly chipped dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 103.83 CAD 101.71 EUR 63.89 GBP 57.54 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,233.77 ZAR 719.70 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 004330.
  
US$95.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Harper, Wilhelmina, Illustrated by: Seredy, Kate   Mountain Gateways Treasure Trail Readers Seventh Reader   Publisher: The Macmillan Company NY 1933. 1933, hard cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, ink writing on front page, cover has slight edgewear, B&W illustrations, 477 p. Hard Cover Fair

Appr.: | AUD 18.03 CAD 17.67 EUR 11.10 GBP 9.99 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 214.29 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 41665.
  
US$16.50
Contact Dealer
8.   (SEREDY, Kate, color frontis. & b/w illustrations). Emerson, and Bender. Revised by Blanche JenningsThompson   Modern English Book Three   Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1936, (© 1932). 12mo. Blue fabrikoid, stamped in black & orange. xvi,406 p. Appendix. Index . 6th printing. Name on front free endpaper, lightly worn at extremities; else near FINE. Contains selections from the writings of Olive Thorn Miller, John Burroughs, Thomas Bailey, Charles Dudley Warner, Lucy Larcom, Henry Van Dyke, Mary Mapes Dodge & Eugene Field. The color frontis shows Hans Brinker and Gretel ice skating

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 58262.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Seredy, Kate   The Open Gate   Publisher: Viking 1943. Jacket has some edge wear with a 1/2" chip at spine top. Corners have tiny tears. Price is not clipped. First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 36.07 CAD 35.33 EUR 22.19 GBP 19.99 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 428.57 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0607285.
  
US$33.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Thompson, Blanche Jennings, Illustrator: Seredy, Kate   A Candle Burns for France   Picture
Publisher: Milwaukee: Bruce Publishing (1946). 8vo Gray cloth. 80pp with color frontis and nine lovely full-page black & white illustrations by Kate Seredy. Ms. Thompson, the editor of the popular Silver Pennies books, tells the stories of seven French saints as seen through the eyes of an 11-year-old girl. These well-loved saints are Saint Genevieve, Saint Germaine, Jeanne d'Arc, Blessed Catherine Laboure, Bernadette Soubirous, and Therese Martin of the Child Jesus. There is a French pronunciary included at the end of the book. Very Good in Good dustjacket (slightly darkened with tears and chipping).

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 001637.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Hunt, Mabel Leigh, Illustrated by: Kate Seredy   Michel's Island   Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes 1940. Hardcover in sturdy library binding. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Cover is good and hinges are sound. Text is good with an occasional faint margin stain. Otherwise clean and nice. Juvenile fiction. Second Printing, 1942 No Jacket Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 8.48 CAD 8.31 EUR 5.22 GBP 4.70 JPY 705.45 MXN 100.78 ZAR 58.79 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 11500.
  
US$7.76
Contact Dealer
12.   Hunt, Mabel Leigh, Illustrated by: Kate Seredy   Michael's Island   Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes 1940. Hardcover in sturdy library binding. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Cover is good and hinges are sound. Text is good with an occasional light margin stain. Otherwise clean and nice. Juvenile fiction. Second Printing, 1942 No Jacket Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 8.48 CAD 8.31 EUR 5.22 GBP 4.70 JPY 705.45 MXN 100.78 ZAR 58.79 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 11500cl.
  
US$7.76
Contact Dealer
13.   Brink, Carol Ryrie Illustrator: Illustrated by Kate Seredy   CADDIE WOODLAWN   Picture
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1962. Thirty-Third Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner stamped. ; 270 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 46725.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Seredy, Kate   The Good Master   Publisher: New York 1986. with no dust jacket; New book. Penguin Later Printing Paperback Puffin Newbery Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 196 pages; For ages 8-12; ISBN: 014030133X

Appr.: | AUD 5.89 CAD 5.77 EUR 3.62 GBP 3.26 JPY 490.00 MXN 70.00 ZAR 40.83 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 2800.
  
US$5.39
Contact Dealer
15.   Seredy, Kate.   The Open Gate.   Publisher: New York: Viking Press, 1943.. First edition Hardback octavo in biege cloth. 280 [1] pages illustrated in black and white by the author, the Newbery Award winner in 1937 for "White Stag". An extended family moves to the country. Edges a bit rubbed and a couple of light scratches to the front cover. Interior is clean, bright, soundly bound. The jacket is complete but for minimal loss of material at the extremties from wear. Light toning to the flap edges. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 92.90 CAD 91.01 EUR 57.16 GBP 51.48 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 1,103.90 ZAR 643.94 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 8846.
  
US$85.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Brink, Carol Ryrie (Ill. Kate Seredy)   Mademoiselle Misfortune   Publisher: New York: The Macmillan Company, 1936.. 3rd ptg. 21½ X 15 cm. G+/No dj. Blue cloth, white titles on front board & spine, [xiii], 267 pp, 12 additional full-page illustrations including frontis. Corners & spine ends beginning to fray, otherwise very good, original owner's bookplate on ffep. When 14-year old Alice Moreau's father falls on hard times, Alice takes a job as companion and translator for an eccentric American spinster who is setting off on an automobile tour of France. Shipping weight 2 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 CAD 20.34 EUR 12.78 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 143.94 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: CHFI00049.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Gaggin, E. R.: Illustrated by Kate Seredy   AN EAR FOR UNCLE EMIL   Publisher: Viking NY1946. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Book: Minor dust, owner's name; Dust Jacket: Spine slightly darkened with chips at ends, a few small tears and edge rubs

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Gravelly Run Antiquarians. Item number: 20429.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Seredy, Kate.   The Tenement Tree.   Publisher: New York: Viking Press, 1959.. First edition 8vo. 96 pp. Light edgewear. Owner's inscription ffep. Ex-library. Spine label, rear card pocket. Dj creased, few chips, 3" closed tear top edge. Animals inhabit a huge old tree. Wonderful illustrations as always. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Very Good dj

Appr.: | AUD 25.14 CAD 24.63 EUR 15.47 GBP 13.93 JPY 2,090.91 MXN 298.70 ZAR 174.24 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 1006.
  
US$23.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Seredy, Kate   The Singing Tree   Publisher: New York: The Viking Press, 1939. Hardcover in dust jacket. Later printing (1963). Near fine condition in very good price-clipped dust jacket. Wear at top of spine, one small chip, and several closed tears. A lovely copy of this classic tale of set on the Hungarian plans during World War II. 247 pp. In protective Mylar. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 1650.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Seredy, Kate : Illustrated by Kate Seredy   THE WHITE STAG   Publisher: Puffin Harmondsworth, Middlesex 1979. Good+ ISBN: 0140312587 A good 1979 trade paperback without creases to the spine, cover corner creases and edgewear, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 96 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 5058.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Seredy, Kate.   A Tree for Peter.   Picture
Publisher: New York: Viking Press, 1941.. Second printing, November, 1941. Full dust-jacket with $2.00 price. Pristine cloth.

Appr.: | AUD 327.87 CAD 321.20 EUR 201.75 GBP 181.71 JPY 27,272.73 MXN 3,896.10 ZAR 2,272.73 

Purchase direct from: Wittenborn Art Books. Item number: 50-1500.
  
US$300.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Kate Seredy   Singing Tree   Publisher: Viking Juvenile, 1939-01-01. ISBN: 0670647012 Thirteenth printing 1961. Former lib. Copy with normal stamps and markings, rear end paper removed. No dj. Plain lib. Boards, shelf wear to boards, fraying at corners. Text clean, one small crayon scribble mark on one page, binding good. Good reading copy. Hardcover Fair

Appr.: | AUD 3.64 CAD 3.57 EUR 2.24 GBP 2.02 JPY 302.73 MXN 43.25 ZAR 25.23 

Purchase direct from: Hot Diggity Books. Item number: 053x0079.
  
US$3.33
Contact Dealer
23.   Seredy, Kate   A Tree for Peter   Picture
Publisher: New York, NY 1941/1970 Viking. hard back. vg/vg some wear to head and foot of spine of jacket, faint sticker ghost near bottom of spin (NOT library marks) 10th printing 4to

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Zephyr Books Inc. Item number: 136625.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Seredy, Kate   The Good Master.   Publisher: London: Harrap 1939.. orange cloth with blue stitch illus to front board, double colour frontisp and many additionall illus, VG Price in UK Pounds £12 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds

Appr.: | AUD 21.65 CAD 21.21 EUR 13.32 GBP 12.00 JPY 1,800.91 MXN 257.27 ZAR 150.08 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 124337.
  
US$19.81
Contact Dealer
25.   Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin; Seredy, Kate, Illustrator   Finnegan II His Nine Lives   Publisher: Viking Press 1953, Fourth Printing 1953. Very Good/No Jacket Hardcover Very Good, pictorial boards, no dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 16014.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
26.   Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin (Kate Seredy Illus)   Finnegan II His Nine Lives   Publisher: Viking 1953, 6th Printing 1953. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 21269.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
27.   Barnes, Nancy; Seredy, Kate, Illustrator   THE WONDERFUL YEAR   Publisher: Julian Messner 1946, 16th Printing 1967 1946. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library, front hinge reinforced

Appr.: | AUD 8.36 CAD 8.19 EUR 5.14 GBP 4.63 JPY 695.45 MXN 99.35 ZAR 57.95 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 46372.
  
US$7.65
Contact Dealer
28.   Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin; Seredy, Kate, Illustrator   Finnegan II His Nine Lives   Publisher: Viking Press 1953, 6th Printing 1968 1953. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 51418.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Seredy, Kate   THE GOOD MASTER   Publisher: Viking Press 1935, 21st Printing 1966 1935. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 73148.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Barnes, Nancy; Seredy, Kate, Illustrator   THE WONDERFUL YEAR   Publisher: Julian Messner 1946, 13th Printing 1965 1946. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library, front hinge reinforced

Appr.: | AUD 8.36 CAD 8.19 EUR 5.14 GBP 4.63 JPY 695.45 MXN 99.35 ZAR 57.95 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 55036.
  
US$7.65
Contact Dealer
31.   Barnes, Nancy; Seredy, Kate, Illustrator   THE WONDERFUL YEAR   Publisher: Julian Messner 1946, 17th Printing 1968 1946. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 71055.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Barnes, Nancy; Seredy, Kate, Illustrator   THE WONDERFUL YEAR   Publisher: Julian Messner 1946, 17th Printing 1968 1946. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 57631.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Seredy, Kate   PHILOMENA   Publisher: Viking Press 1955, 5th Printing 1966 1955. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 76076.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Seredy, Kate   PHILOMENA   Publisher: Viking Press 1955, 4th Printing 1965 1955. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 74542.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Seredy, Kate   A TREE FOR PETER   Publisher: Viking Press 1941, 9th Printing 1967 1967. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 21.31 CAD 20.88 EUR 13.11 GBP 11.81 JPY 1,772.73 MXN 253.25 ZAR 147.73 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 67320.
  
US$19.50
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.