|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Karl Shapiro
Total items found:
61
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Shapiro, Karl, 1913-2000.
Trial of a Poet and Other Poems.
Publisher: Reynal & Hitchcock, NY [1947]. 81 p.; 21 cm. Shapiro was awarded a Pulitzer for his 1944 V-Letter and Other Poems. This is his first post-war work, although war themes form a major portion of it. He would never be as prolific again. Grey cloth, spine printed in red; spine a bit faded, part unopened; VG+. Copy of Elmer Blistein with his ink signature. Stock#25164; see also 101935.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.50 | CAD 23.02 | EUR 14.46 | GBP 13.02 | JPY 1,954.55 | MXN 279.22 | ZAR 162.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 25164.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Shapiro, Karl, 1913-2000, editor.
Prose Keys to Modern Poetry.
Publisher: Harper & Row [1962].. 260 p., paper; good+. 'The key to understanding modern poetry lies not in the poems but in the prose foundation of the poems.' stock#27655. Literary criticism
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27655.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Shapiro, Karl, 1913-2000.
Trial of a Poet and Other Poems.
Publisher: N.Y., Reynal & Hitchcock, 1947. 4 p.l., 81 p.; 21 cm. Shapiro had written and published three books of poetry while serving on active duty in the South Pacific and was awarded a Pulitzer Prize. This is his first post-war work, although war themes form a major portion of it. He would never be as prolific again. Good copy, gray boards/no dj. 101935.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101935.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Shapiro, Karl Jay.
Person, Place and Thing.
Publisher: New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1942.. vii, 88 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). Second printing. Jacket is fourth printing. First volume of poetry by this American poet. Faint damp stain to edge of front board, dusty top edge, otherwise clean in a like edgeworn stained dj. Overall still a good copy of an important work.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 15705.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Shapiro, Karl
Poems 1940-1953
Publisher: Random House. First[?] Edition, 1953. No statement of edition on copyright page. Black cloth over boards, with vertical yellow cloth edge front cover, in dustjacket. Fine/Very Good. Fore-edge darkened; jacket light ly chipped top edge, darkened at rear panel edges. Shapiro was a leading poet in America in the '40's, and this volume is perhaps the best and most representative selection of his work. 159pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 0647JH0000.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Shapiro, Karl.
Selected Poems.
Publisher: Random House. New York.. First Edition, 1968. Earthbrown cloth stamped in black, in orange and maroon dustjacket. Fine/Fine. 333pp. Shapiro, a real power in post-WWII poetry, kept producing good, tough lyrics for 50 years.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 60.11 | CAD 58.89 | EUR 36.99 | GBP 33.31 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 714.29 | ZAR 416.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2167JJ00AF.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Shapiro, Karl.
Poems Of A Jew.
Publisher: Random House. New York.. First Edition, 1958. Black cloth stamped in silver and scarlet, in cream colored dustjacket. Fine/Fine. 72pp, poems with Notes at end. A kind of uncollected earlier poems. An uncommonly fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 87.43 | CAD 85.65 | EUR 53.80 | GBP 48.46 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 1,038.96 | ZAR 606.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 5614XX00BD.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Shapiro, Karl [Contributes].
5 Young American Poets: Second Series 1941.
Publisher: Norfolk, Connecticut: New Directions.. First Edition, 1941. Includes Karl Shapiro, Paul Goodman, David Schubert, Clark Mills and Jeanne McGahey. Fine green buckram, in tan dustwrapper printed in seap-maroon. Fine/Near Fine--one tiny closed tear and mild soiling along spine panel. 218pp. Laughlin was especially instrumental in furthering the cause of new American poetry during the 1940's, both in the Young American Poets books, the Poet Of The Month series, as well as the New Directions Annuals. Both Shapiro and Goodman are now regarded as major American literary figures of the 20th Century.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 142.08 | CAD 139.19 | EUR 87.42 | GBP 78.74 | JPY 11,818.18 | MXN 1,688.31 | ZAR 984.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 8482XB00BD.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Shapiro, Karl.
Collected Poems 1940-1978.
Publisher: New York: Random House.. First Edition, 1978. White cloth, in bright glossy laminated berry colored dustjacket. Fine/Fine. 341pp, with Index. Shapiro's "crudite" as the French would say, was an adjunct to his wit, enabling it to escape the confines of an over-refined academic milieu within which his career would otherwise probably have escaped notice.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 492.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 8846XB000F.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Shapiro, Karl.
Poems.
Publisher: Baltimore: Privately Published.. First Edition, 1935. 1/200 copies, Numbered and SIGNED by the Author on the preceding Colophon page. Burgundy cloth boards stamped in gilt at spine. A Fine copy, unworn, gilt bright, text clean. In addition, this copy is INSCRIBED by the Shapiros to family friends, dated 1945. Also, laid in is undated ALS, also by the Shapiros, expressing contentment in Connecticut. 64pp. Uncut. Protective acetate jacket supplied. Shapiro's explosive, often satirical manner was quite the tonic during the post-War era; these early pre-War efforts show a poet on the verge of finding his voice.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 655.74 | CAD 642.40 | EUR 403.50 | GBP 363.42 | JPY 54,545.45 | MXN 7,792.21 | ZAR 4,545.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: A078XC0CBE.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Shapiro, Karl
In Defense Of Ignorance
Publisher: Random House New York 1960. Copy has bumped endspines, the previous owner's bookplate on the front free endpaper, and some notes in ink on the back endpaper. The DUST JACKET has chipped endspines and corners, and soiled panels. First Edition VG- Hard Cover VG- 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art.
Item number: 37402.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Shapiro, Karl & Rago, Henry (eds)
Poetry : Volume 86 No. 5 ; August 1955
Publisher: Poetry Chicago 1955. Contains Dorothy Donnelly, Donald Hall, Paul Engle, many others. Binding has coffee stains & prev. owners name on front cover, inkmarks on rear cover. Contents clean. Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 10941.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Shapiro, Karl (ed)
Poetry : Volume 85 No. 3 ; December 1954
Publisher: Poetry Chicago 1954. Binding has light edgewear & is darkening a little at edges. Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 10942.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Shapiro, Karl (ed)
Poetry : Volume 85 No. 4 ; January 1955
Publisher: Poetry Chicago 1955. Contains Frederico Garcia Lorca, Leslie A. Fiedler, Galway Kinnell, many others. Front cover has prev. owners name, small tear & scuff at top edge. Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.59 | CAD 24.09 | EUR 15.13 | GBP 13.63 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 292.21 | ZAR 170.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 10949.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Shapiro, Karl and Beum, Robert
A Prosody Handbook
Publisher: Harper & Row, 1965. a comprehensive book on poetry, hb no dj, appears to be a book club, gold cloth cover with gilt lettering, owner' name and address inked on front pastedown, penciled underlining, bumped spine, cloth worn on corners. very good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Hard-To-Find Book Store.
Item number: 1227.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Shapiro, Karl
Edsel
Publisher: Bernard Geis Associates 1971. 308 pp., just a little wear at the top and bottom of the dust jacket and dj rubbed just a little on the back - mostly yellow, red, black - (HB fiction) BC 2nd Printing Good to Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.30 | CAD 14.99 | EUR 9.41 | GBP 8.48 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 181.82 | ZAR 106.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Hard-To-Find Book Store.
Item number: 21685.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Shapiro, Karl
Trial of a Poet and Other Poems
Publisher: Reynal and Hitchcock New York 1947. Gray cloth hardcover in gray dust jacket printed in red and white. 81 pages. Shapiro was an outspoken advocate of the American voice in poetry. He led a distinguished life in American letters, winning numerous prizes including the Pulitzer. The book has a manufacturing flaw of a few wrinkles in cloth on back cover, mild mellowing of paper. The jacket has several edge chips, short closed tears and edge crease but is still quite presentable in a mylar wrapper. POETRY 4085 First Edition Good Dust Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Poetry
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 4085.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Shapiro, Karl.
Poems of a Jew.
Publisher: New York random House. First edition. Hb, Octavo, In dj. 73 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.13 | CAD 18.74 | EUR 11.77 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 227.27 | ZAR 132.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry Hollander, Bookseller.
Item number: 2318.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Shapiro, Karl.
V-Letter and Other Poems.
Publisher: New York Reynal & Hitchcock. Octavo In dj, 63 pp. Hardbound
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry Hollander, Bookseller.
Item number: 2846.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Shapiro, Karl.
Essay on Rime.
Publisher: New York Reynal and Hitchcock. Octavo in lightly edgeworn dust jacket, 72 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry Hollander, Bookseller.
Item number: 6447.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Shapiro, Karl.
White-Haired Lover.
Publisher: New York Random House. Octavo, faded black paper covered boards, gray cloth spine with white lettering, 38 pp. An ex-library copy with call letters and pocket removed, but with ink stamps Hardbound
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry Hollander, Bookseller.
Item number: 21397.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Philip Levine, Karl Shapiro, Robert Penn Warren, and Others , Illustrated by: B&W Photos
The North American Review: New Series: Vol. 1 No. 1 Old Series: Vol. 249, March 1964
Publisher: The North American Review Mount Vernon IA: 1964. Magazine: red paper wraps printed in white. Includes writings by Marvin Bell, Henri Coulette, James B. Hall, Julian Huxley, Philip Levine, Hugh Lifson, William Murray, Karl Shapiro, Robert Penn Warren, and others. Light general cover wear, clean and sound. BOB 4431 First Periodical Edition Paperbound Very Good Condition 11 x 8.5 Inches Books on Books
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 4431.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Shapiro, Karl
Selected Poems
Publisher: Random House NY 1968. 8 vo. (xiii) 333 pp. Brown cloth. Copyrighted by author 1940..1968. Note front end paper, very good; dust jacket light soil, small chips, very good-. Stated First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.23 | CAD 25.70 | EUR 16.14 | GBP 14.54 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 311.69 | ZAR 181.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 005670.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Shapiro, Karl Jay, 1913-2000.
Trial of a Poet and Other Poems.
Publisher: N.Y., Reynal & Hitchcock, 1947.. 4 p.l., 81 p.; 21 cm. ""Trial of a Poet" was born of Karl Shapiro's serving on the jury that awarded the first Bollingen Prize in Poetry, voting on moral grounds against giving the prize to the winner, Ezra Pound. "Essay on Rime" confronts the confusions Shapiro found in poetry in general and in the work of many specific, noted poets." Shapiro had written and published three books of poetry while serving on active duty in the South Pacific and was awarded a Pulitzer Prize. This is his first post-war work, although war themes form a major portion of it. He would never be as prolific again. Stock# 42,716. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42716.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Shapiro, Karl Jay, 1913-2000.
V-letter, and Other Poems [by] Karl Shapiro.
Publisher: New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1944. viii, 63 p. ; 21 cm. Fifth printing. "All of the poetry in the following pages with a few exceptions were written in Australia and New Guinea, under the peculiarly enlivening circumstances of Soldiering." Won the Pulitzer Poetry Prize for 1945. Vg, owner name on front fly / dj vg. stock#42717.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42717.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Shapiro, Karl
IN DEFENSE OF IGNORANCE
First Edition. Hardcover Random House, c 1960, hardback, stated: First Printing, Very Good (po name stamp on bottom edge of the page block whited-out, po note on the front fly) /Very Good dust jacket (edgewear, price-clipped), 338 pages, ESSAYS; G3389; Signed by I
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 2458.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Shapiro, Karl, [ Randall Jarrell ]
RANDALL JARRELL
. Softcover Gertrude Clarke Whittall Poetry & Literature Fund for the Library of Congress, 1967, stapled wraps, Near Fine (minor scuffing along the spine), 47 pages, includes bibliography, LITERATURE; D0034
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.10 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 4.37 | GBP 3.94 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 84.42 | ZAR 49.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 10251.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Shapiro, Karl
A MALEBOLGE OF 1400 BOOKS Six Lectures
. Softcover The Carleton Miscellany, Volume 5 Number 3, Summer 1964, paperback, Very Good (some coverwear & spine end wear), 135 pages, LITERATURE [file fic. ] [dp50 01/04]; E4850
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 15506.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Hirschman, Jack, introduction by Karl Shapiro
A CORRESPONDENCE OF AMERICANS
. Hardcover Indiana University Press, 1960, hardback, c 1960, no edition stated, NAP, Very Good + (slightly bumped at head of spine)/Fine clear acetate dust jacket, 60 pages, POETRY; F4010
|
Appr.: |
AUD 35.52 | CAD 34.80 | EUR 21.86 | GBP 19.69 | JPY 2,954.55 | MXN 422.08 | ZAR 246.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 18266.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Shapiro, Karl.
Karl Shapiro: Selected Poems.
Publisher: New York The Library of America. Duodecimo in dust jacket, frontispiece photo, xxxii, 197 pp. , notes, index of first lines Hardbound
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry Hollander, Bookseller.
Item number: 45503.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Shapiro, Karl.
Karl Shapiro: Selected Poems.
Publisher: New York The Library of America. Duodecimo in dust jacket, frontispiece photo, xxviii, 172 pp. , notes Hardbound
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry Hollander, Bookseller.
Item number: 45504.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Shapiro, Karl
Essay on Rime
Publisher: New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1945. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. Second printing. Book is in near fine condition; there are darkened patches on front endpaper and pastedown. Jacket is in VG- condition; there are several small pieces chipped from edges, and one long crease to front cover. There is a 3/4" tear to bottom edge of spine, and several smaller tears. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 72 pp. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Warwick Books.
Item number: 11709.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Shapiro, Karl Jay
Person Place and Thing
Publisher: New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1942. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. Second printing; price on rear jacket flap. Book is in VG+ condition; edges of boards are browned, and corners are bumped. There is a slight lean to spine, and pages are tanned. Jacket is in Good+ condition; edges and spine are browned and there are several tears along edges. A few tiny pieces have been chipped along spine. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 88 pp. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Warwick Books.
Item number: 11775.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Shapiro, Karl
White-Haired Lover
Publisher: New York: Random House, 1968. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; there is light sunning to top edge of boards. Jacket is in VG+ condition; browning but otherwise flawless. In protective mylar. Not price-clipped. 37 pp. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Warwick Books.
Item number: 11945.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Mannheim, Karl / David Kettler, Volker Meja & Nico Stehr (ed. & intro.) / Jeremy Shapiro & Shierry Weber Nicholsen (tran
Structures of Thinking (International Library of Sociology)
Routledge & Kegan Paul, London c. 1986, trade paperbk. 292pp. F $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 33453.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|