|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Karl Baedeker
Total items found:
140
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
2.
|
|
Baedeker, K. (Karl).
Southern Germany and Austria Including Hungary, Dalamatia and Bosnia. Handbook for Travellers.
Publisher: Leipsig / London: Karl Baedeker / Dulau and Co.; 1891.. xvi, 496 pp. 16mo. Paper wrappers. Seventh edition, remodelled and augmented. Illus. with 16 maps (9 fold-out) and 31 plans. English languge version. A very good copy with only minimal wear; one small chip each to the front and rear boards, nick to head of lightly rubbed spine and joint, owner's signature and date on free front endpaper. A tiny tear to the inner edge of one map otherwise all maps are very crisp and clean. A nice volume.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 103.83 | CAD 101.71 | EUR 63.89 | GBP 57.54 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,233.77 | ZAR 719.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 13597.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Baedeker, Karl.
Southern France including Corsica. Handbook for Travellers.
Publisher: Leipsic: Karl Baedeker, 1902.. xxvii, 548 pp. 16mo. Limp red cloth. Fourth edition. Illus. 30 maps, 36 plans, and 1 panorama. Heel of spine worn, front map with endpaper detached, one map split, otherwise still a good solid copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 21001.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Baedeker, Karl.:
Russland neest Teheran, Port Arthur, Pekng : handbuch fur reisende
Publisher: Leipzig, Verlag von Karl Baedker, 1912 (siebente auflage). lxii + 570pp mit 40 karten, 67 planen und 11 grundrissen. German Language roman text - a classic Baedeker title, a copy of the last edition in this series. Bound in usual red cloth with gilt title lettering darkened, spine darkened, spine slightly rubbed, and rear cover lower corner worn, internally a good tight copy with both ribbons present, slight browning to page edges, usual marble edged text block. Good plus cond. 6 1/4 x 4 1/4 inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 516.94 | CAD 506.42 | EUR 318.09 | GBP 275.00 | JPY 43,000.00 | MXN 6,142.86 | ZAR 3,583.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 2841.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Baedeker, Karl:
Central Italy and Rome, handbook for travellers.
Publisher: Leipzig, Karl Baedeker Publisher, 1909. (Fifteenth revised edition). lxxxii + 527pp with 19 maps, 55 views and plans, and the arms of the popes since 1417 - Rome index and street plans to rear. Fully collated as is stores practice with all Baedeker travel guides ; spine and cover titling very bright, one ribbon mark present, a good tight copy, bright and clean, light ink owners name to front pastedown. Very good cond with minor wear and rubbing to spine extremities. 6 1/4 x 4 1/4 inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.08 | CAD 29.46 | EUR 18.51 | GBP 16.00 | JPY 2,501.82 | MXN 357.40 | ZAR 208.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 3086.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
BAEDEKER KARL
NORTHERN ITALY
Publisher: LONDON: KARL BAEDEKER, 1913. Fair.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 014602.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
BAEDEKER KARL
RHINE
Publisher: LONDON: KARL BAEDEKER, 1911. Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 014603.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
BAEDEKER KARL
MUNICH AND ITS ENVIRONS
Publisher: LONDON: KARL BAEDEKER, 1950. Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 014605.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
BAEDEKER KARL
GREAT BRITAIN HANDBOOK FOR TRAVELLERS
Publisher: LEIPZIG GERMANY: KARL BAEDEKER, 1919. 7TH. BOOK AND FOLDING MAPS VERY GOOD CONDITION,WITH SILK TIES AND MARBLED END PAPERS,RED CLOTH WITH GILT LETTERING
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 013624.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Baedeker, Karl.
Switzerland and the Adjacent Portions of Italy, Savoy, and Tyrol. Handbook for Travellers...
Publisher: Leipzig, Baedeker, 1913. Twenty-Fifth Edition. With 77 Maps, 21 Plans, and 14 Panoramas. "With improved facilities for travel, the number of visitors to Switzerland has greatly increased of late years, and mountaineering ambition has been proportionally stimulated. Summits once deemed well-nigh inaccessible are now scaled annually by travellers from all parts of the world. The achievements of the modern Alpine clubs have dimmed the memory of De Saussure, Auldjo, and the other pioneers of these icy regions, and even ladies now frequently vie with the stronger sex in their deeds of daring." Sections include Northern Switzerland; Central Switzerland. Lake of Lucerne and Environs. The St. Gotthard; The Bernese Oberland; Western Switzerland. Lake of Geneva. Lower Valley of the Rhone; South-Eatern Switzerland. The Grisons; The Italian Lakes. Also discusses travelling expenses, passports, customs, hotels, climate, sports, guides, carriages, communications, railways, history. xl, 604 p., index, maps, 16 cm. Flexible red cloth boards stamped in gold; minor wear; VG. 36098.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36098.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Baedeker, Karl
ITALY; FROM THE ALPS TO NAPLES
Publisher: Karl Baedeker Leipzig 1928. Full-bound red flexible cloth, gilt titles, peacock edges, two cloth ribbon markers, 93 maps and plans; mild shelf-slant, corners nudged, dust jacket has minute wear at extremities, mild soiling, in protective Mylar covers. An attractive piece and unusual in dust jacket. Third Revised Edition Very Good Flexible Cloth Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 492.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 3593.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Baedeker, Karl.
BELGIUM AND HOLLAND: Including the Grand-Duchy of Luxembourg.
Publisher: Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, Pub., 1905.. 14th ed., revised and augmented. 16mo; lxx & 474 pp., with all maps & plans. Ink and pencil notes and markings including owner's name and address on half-title. Notes are scattered throughout, heaviest in beginning sections with some places without any markings (obviously, notes were only made at places visited). F.f.e. excised with new list of Baedekers pasted over old list on f.p.d. Cloth at front joint split bottom 4 inches, tape removed bottom of spine. rear hinge also starting. Rubbing at extremities. Good plus copy (if you can live with the markings). Laid in are a few museum passes and what looks like a bus transfer.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 07576B..
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Baedeker, Karl
Belgium And Holland Including The Grand-Duchy Of Luxemnourg
Publisher: Karl Braedeker Leipzig 1905. good+/no dj shlf wear, bmpd tips, fdng spn, trc soil, frnt free Maps 14th Revised Soft Boards endppr & top tip hlf title pg mssng, wtr stns hlf title thru pg xlix, lt ylwng & soil txt blk, pgs 447-474 bnt tips, bkplt.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.15 | CAD 30.51 | EUR 19.17 | GBP 17.26 | JPY 2,590.91 | MXN 370.13 | ZAR 215.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tappin Book Mine.
Item number: BOOKS008299I.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Baedeker, Karl , Illustrated by: Woodcuts and Maps
Northern Bavaria: Handbook for Travelers
Publisher: Karl Baedeker Munich 1951. Red cloth covers over semi-flexible boards, gilt stamped spine and cover titles, ribbon marker intact. Large folding map in front. Contains 8 maps, 9 plans, and 94 sketches in the text. Page edges mellowed, previous owner's name on front paste-down in ink, binding flaw left purple marks on front paste-down and rear free endpaper. Short tear to pasted foot of front map. All else very clean and bright: a nice copy of this eternally collectible tome. COLLECTIBLE 4192 Second Impression Hard Cover (flexible) Very Good Condition 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Collectible
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 4192.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Baedeker, Karl.
Italy. Handbook for Travellers by Karl Baedeker. Part Third: Southern Italy, Sicily...
Publisher: Coblenz & Leipsic, Karl Baedeker, 1873. xxviii, 386 p., maps, plans; 16 cm. Title continues: and excursions to the Lipari Islands, Tunis, Sardinia, Malta, and Athens. With 7 Maps and 8 Plans. Fourth Edition, Revised and Augmented. Red flexible covers stamped in gold, hinges cracking but sturdy; all maps & plans present & crisp; a few pages started; VG. Scarce early edition. stock#762.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 191.26 | CAD 187.37 | EUR 117.69 | GBP 106.00 | JPY 15,909.09 | MXN 2,272.73 | ZAR 1,325.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 762.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Baedeker, Karl, Illustrated by: maps, Panoramas, Plans
Baedeker's Switzerland and the Adjacent Portions of Italy, Savoy, and Tyrol
Publisher: Karl Baedeker, Publisher Leipzig, Germany 1909. 584 pp, red linen boards, marbled edges in swirl pattern. A beautiful guide book w/some panoramas, maps, & plans in color. tipped in maps and panoramas, with a rear endpaper map. A handbook for travellers by Karl Baedeker with 72 maps, 19 plans, and 12 panoramas. The book also lists Charles Scribner & Sons as publisher in New York. slight wear to edges of boards. 23rd Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 16mo - over 6" to 7" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.11 | CAD 36.36 | EUR 22.84 | GBP 20.57 | JPY 3,087.27 | MXN 441.04 | ZAR 257.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 000288.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Baedeker, Karl, Illustrated by: Maps and Fold-out, Engravings
Switzerland And the Adjacent Portions of Italy, Savoy, and Tyrol: Handbook for Travellers
Publisher: Karl Baedeker Leipzig 1913. Semi-flexible red cloth hardcover with gilt stamped titles, all edges marbled, Baedeker catalog list endpapers (front), colored map endpapers (rear). xl +604 pages, with fold-out colored maps and fold-out B&W engraved plans and panoramas (one panorama colored). All fold-outs in very good condition, aside from a couple of rough plate fore-edges that protrude slightly from the text. Ribbon place marker intact (external portion faded). Book is clean inside and out, aside from several pages with discoloration marks from prior pressing of plant materials. Very light soil on top cover, very minor rubs to cover corners/edges, overall clean and stll bright in color with bright gilt titles. OUTDOOR 3762 25th Edtion No Dust Jacket (as issued) Hard Cover Very Good Condition 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Mountaineering, Outdoor
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 3762.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Karl Baedeker (Firm)
Baedeker's Conversation Dictionary in four languages : English, French, German, Italian
Publisher: Karl Baedeker Leipsic 1889. Fair with no dust jacket 1st Ed 1st Pr Hardcover Front free endpaper REMOVED, tone, os. Solid copy. Front endpaper has Charles Scribner's listing for Baedeker's European Guide Books. ; 230 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 207.60 | CAD 203.37 | EUR 127.74 | GBP 115.05 | JPY 17,268.18 | MXN 2,466.88 | ZAR 1,439.02 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Mike's Library.
Item number: BOOKS001196I.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Baedeker, Karl
BAEDEKER'S CANADA
Publisher: Scribner New York 1907. VG/none; 331 numbered pages plus 13 maps and 12 plans; 3rd Revised and Augmented Version; Very Good in red leatherette titled in gilt, all edges marbled, two silk place-marker ribbons intact, corners and backstrip ends a bit rubbed; a very few light pencil marks; owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Hard Cover 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.36 | CAD 96.36 | EUR 60.52 | GBP 54.51 | JPY 8,181.82 | MXN 1,168.83 | ZAR 681.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 002596.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Baedeker, Karl
Baedeker's The Rhine from the Dutch to the Alsatian Frontier
Publisher: Karl Baedeker Leipzig 1926. Very Good in red flexible boards with gilt lettering. 18th revised Flexible 16Mo, 422 pp. , All fold-out maps in excellent condition. Includes 102 maps and plans. The original 1861 edition was the first Baedeker's guide to be translated into English. Includes much that was destroyed during World War II.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: MAR2BY000843I.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Baedeker, Karl
Baedeker's Italy from the Alps to Naples
Publisher: Karl Baedeker Leipzig 1904. Good in red flexible binding. Flexible Front and back joints exposed but covers secure. Writing by previous owner on first two pages and rear panel of first map. Map itself is not affected. There are 26 maps and 44 plans, all of which are present and in good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: MAR2BY000846I.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Baedeker, Karl
BELGIUM AND HOLLAND INCLUDING THE GRAND-DUCHY OF LUXEMBOURG
Publisher: Karl Baedeker Leipzig 1910. Condition: Flexible red leather cover;marbled page edges;VG Topic: Belgium Binding: Leather 489 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS045352I.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Baedeker, Karl
GREAT BRITAIN / A HANDBOOK FOR TRAVELERS
Publisher: Leipzig 1910. Karl Baedeker; Good Early Travel Guides Flexible cloth Seventh Edition, Bound in limp red cloth. 2 inch tear on front map repaired. Two front pages, map and fep has some chipping. Has suffered some water damage and bug depradation along foredges but is a nice copy, sturdy and attractive. 28 maps 65 plans and a panorama. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 624 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.77 | CAD 20.34 | EUR 12.78 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 246.75 | ZAR 143.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 25371.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Baedeker, Karl
The United States with an Excursion into Mexico (Baedekers )
Leipzic / London 1893, no prtgs. or eds. listed. 12mo. red cloth, 516pp. 17 maps & 22 plans. all present & accounted for including general folding map in rear. 1/8 hole to sp, lacks front free ep, VG- $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 191.26 | CAD 187.37 | EUR 117.69 | GBP 106.00 | JPY 15,909.09 | MXN 2,272.73 | ZAR 1,325.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 25794.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Baedeker, Karl
The United States with an Excursion into Mexico A handbook for Travellers 1893 Baedekers United States 1893
Da Capo Press, NY 1971, foreword by Henry Steele Commager. 8vo. hardcover, (cvii, 515)pp. facs. of 1893 ed. ex-lib. - sp label, bkplte. , pocket, stamps, creased sp, ow VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 36854.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Baedeker, Karl
BERLIN AND ITS ENVIRONS Handbook for Travellers
Publisher: Karl Baedeker, Publisher Leipsic 1905. Second Edition Hardcover This is a hardcover book published in English in 1905. The covers are a flexible red cloth with bright gilt title on the cover and a less bright gilt title on the spine. There is a decorative blind stamp with minimal design. The binding is tight, The cover corners are rounded with slight wear. There are no marks or writing. The maps are in fine condition. There are multi fold out maps that do not look as though they have been opened. Throughout the book there are many plan designs of museums, palaces, churches in color and black and white. The maps are colored. Well cared for except for the wear to the corners. English. Ribbon markers. ; 8vo; 247 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 120.22 | CAD 117.77 | EUR 73.97 | GBP 66.63 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,428.57 | ZAR 833.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books, Maps, Prints, and More.
Item number: 6741.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Baedeker, Karl
SOUTHERN FRANCE INCLUDING CORSICA Handbook for Travellers
Publisher: Karl Baedecker Leipsic 1907. Fifth Edition Hardcover Flexible, famous hardcover Baedecker travel guide from 1907. Many foldout maps in color. 33 maps and 49 plans. In English. Red cloth covers with gilt title. Cover starting to show wear at folds of spine. Clean, tight binding. Faintly marbled end papers. ; 12mo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.09 | CAD 47.11 | EUR 29.59 | GBP 26.65 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 571.43 | ZAR 333.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books, Maps, Prints, and More.
Item number: 3110.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
BAEDEKER, Karl
Egypt And the Sudan
Publisher: Karl Baedeker 1929. 8th ed, the last in English, a fine copy in the very scarce edgeworn and lightly chipped d/w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 655.74 | CAD 642.40 | EUR 403.50 | GBP 363.42 | JPY 54,545.45 | MXN 7,792.21 | ZAR 4,545.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 7284.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
BAEDEKER, Karl
Das Deutsches Reich Und Einige Grenzgebiete. Reisehandbuch Fur Bahn Und Auto. Mit 33 Karten, 75 Plannen Und Einer Grossen Strassenkarte
Publisher: Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, 1936. 6th Edition. An extremely attractive copy of this scarce issue, the last containing all the Third Reich name changes, and coinciding with the Olympic Games in Berlin (This copy does not have the plan of the Games, which, although not called for, is occasionally present in the rear pocket as well as the road map). Near fine in the original red cloth, spine faded, ink name and address on 1/2 title. All the maps are in original folded positions, intact, and seemingly unused.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 437.16 | CAD 428.27 | EUR 269.00 | GBP 242.28 | JPY 36,363.64 | MXN 5,194.81 | ZAR 3,030.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 25405.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4
|