TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Karen Cushman
Total items found: 26

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Cushman, Karen   The Ballad of Lucy Whipple   Publisher: HarperTrophy 1998. First Edition Thus Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0801563.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Cushman, Karen   THE BALLAD OF LUCY WHIPPLE   Publisher: 1996. Clarion; 1st Edition Young Adult Fiction Hardcover Minor wear to boards andprice clipped dust jacket. ; 8vo ; 195 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 15142.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
3.   Cushman, Karen   Catherine Called Birdy   ISBN: 0064405842 Harper 1994 trade paperback cond vg; Newberry Award winner

Appr.: | AUD 4.10 CAD 4.01 EUR 2.52 GBP 2.27 JPY 340.91 MXN 48.70 ZAR 28.41 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 2383.
  
US$3.75
Contact Dealer
4.   Cushman, Karen   Catherine, Called Birdy   Harper 1994 trade paperback cond vg; juvenile fiction, Newbery Honor book

Appr.: | AUD 4.10 CAD 4.01 EUR 2.52 GBP 2.27 JPY 340.91 MXN 48.70 ZAR 28.41 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 3653.
  
US$3.75
Contact Dealer
5.   Cushman, Karen   The Ballad Of Lucy Whipple   Publisher: Clarion Books NY 1996. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Third Printing Hardcover ISBN: 0395728061 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 195 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.79 CAD 9.59 EUR 6.03 GBP 5.43 JPY 814.55 MXN 116.36 ZAR 67.88 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 18333.
  
US$8.96
Contact Dealer
6.   Cushman, Karen   The Ballad of Lucy Whipple   Publisher: Recorded Books Productions, Inc. Prince Frederick, Maryland, U.S.A. 1997. 1997, includes 4 audio cassettes, ex library stamps, library bar code in rear, label taped to spine of case Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 49100.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Cushman, Karen   The Ballad of Lucy Whipple (signed)   Picture
Publisher: New York: Clarion Books (1996). First Edition 8vo Cloth. 195pp. Lucy's funny, poignant story is set against the backdrop of a rough-and-tumble California mining settlement in the mid-1800's. Signed and inscribed to the half-title by this Newbery Award-winning author, "All the best, Karen Cushman. " Fine in price-clipped dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 005394.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Cushman, Karen   The Midwife's Apprentice ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)   Publisher: Recorded Books; 1996;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD+ / outer case condition : GOOD+
We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. ex-library/associated marks/stickers; case looks new except for lib marks; Narrated by Jenny Sterlin.; 2 cassettes. 2.75 hours.

Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 0788705776

Appr.: | AUD 11.65 CAD 11.41 EUR 7.17 GBP 6.46 JPY 969.09 MXN 138.44 ZAR 80.76 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 18451CM.

  
US$10.66
Contact Dealer
9.   Cushman, Karen   The Ballad of Lucy Whipple ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)   Publisher: Recorded Books; 1997;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD-
We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tapes great, set case has some cracks along edges. Includes ALL 4 tapes/4.75 hours/narrated by Christina Moore.

Synopsis or Publisher's Description: Shy and bookish Lucy Whipple is unhappy with her mother's decision to move the family from their home in New England to a town called Lucky Diggins in California. However, Lucy's mother is determined to take part in the gold rush and so Lucy is forced to move. Determined to move back to Massachusetts as soon as possible, Lucy nonetheless finds herself caught up in the life of a rough-and-tumble mining town. Will Lucy ever find her way back home?

Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 0788708929

Appr.: | AUD 11.65 CAD 11.41 EUR 7.17 GBP 6.46 JPY 969.09 MXN 138.44 ZAR 80.76 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 33081x1CM.

  
US$10.66
Contact Dealer
10.   Cushman, Karen   The Ballad of Lucy Whipple ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)   Publisher: Recorded Books; 1997;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD
We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy in plastic hardshell case, with library stamps/stickers. Tapes great, set case has a bumped corner. Includes ALL 4 tapes/4.75 hours/narrated by Christina Moore. TomFolio.com

Synopsis or Publisher's Description: Shy and bookish Lucy Whipple is unhappy with her mother's decision to move the family from their home in New England to a town called Lucky Diggins in California. However, Lucy's mother is determined to take part in the gold rush and so Lucy is forced to move. Determined to move back to Massachusetts as soon as possible, Lucy nonetheless finds herself caught up in the life of a rough-and-tumble mining town. Will Lucy ever find her way back home?

Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 0788708929

Appr.: | AUD 10.66 CAD 10.44 EUR 6.56 GBP 5.91 JPY 886.36 MXN 126.62 ZAR 73.86 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 25607FS.

  
US$9.75
Contact Dealer
11.   Karen Cushman   Catherine Called Birdy   Publisher: 1994. Paperback in near-mint condition. Pictorial covers..Only. POST FREE IN UK. * Please note, all our collectable paperbacks are post free in the UK for a limited period. Search our stock with keyword PAPER BACKS.

Appr.: | AUD 7.87 CAD 7.71 EUR 4.84 GBP 4.36 JPY 654.55 MXN 93.51 ZAR 54.55 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 65776.
  
US$7.20
Contact Dealer
12.   Karen Cushman   Catherine Called Birdy   Publisher: 1994. Paperback in near-mint condition. Pictorial covers..Only. POST FREE IN UK. * Please note, all our collectable paperbacks are post free in the UK for a limited period. Search our stock with keyword PAPER BACKS.

Appr.: | AUD 7.87 CAD 7.71 EUR 4.84 GBP 4.36 JPY 654.55 MXN 93.51 ZAR 54.55 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 65778.
  
US$7.20
Contact Dealer
13.   CUSHMAN, Karen   Matilda Bone   Publisher: Clarion 2000. F First Edition Signed First edition. Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: My Book Heaven. Item number: 018500.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
14.   CUSHMAN, Karen   The Midwife's Apprentice   Publisher: Clarion 1995. Inscribed and signed by the author. Near Fine book in a Very Good dustjacket. 3rd Printing.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: My Book Heaven. Item number: 022742.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
15.   CUSHMAN, Karen   Rodzina   Publisher: Clarion 2003. Signed First edition. Near Fine book in a Very Good dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: My Book Heaven. Item number: 027168.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
16.   Cushman, Karen   Catherine, Called Birdy   Picture
Publisher: HarperTrophy N. Y. C. , NY 1995. Very Good First Edition Softcover Cover has slight edge and corner wear, but otherwise like new. ; The story of a young lady in 1290 whose father keeps trying to betrothe her to ugly suitors much older than she, and how she keeps avoiding marriage. ; Summer Reading Edition Series; 5"x7"

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 41888.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Cushman, Karen   The Midwife's Apprentice ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)   Publisher: Recorded Books; 1996;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD+ / outer case condition : GOOD
We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes and set case in great condition.; Narrated by Jenny Sterlin.; 2 cassettes. 2.75 hours. TomFolio.com

Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 0788705776

Appr.: | AUD 18.19 CAD 17.82 EUR 11.19 GBP 10.08 JPY 1,512.73 MXN 216.10 ZAR 126.06 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 20862CM.

  
US$16.64
Contact Dealer
18.   Cushman, Karen   Matilda Bone - 1st Edition/1st Printing   Picture
Publisher: Clarion Books New York, NY, USA 2000. As New in As New dust jacket First Edition; First Printing Hardcover A beautiful copy of this First Edition/First Printing in As New condition in alike dust-jacket;

Matilda Bones has a lot to learn as she serves Red Peg the Bonesetter in Blood and Bone Alley. Her young life up to now has been sheltered by scholarly pursuits and prayer. Award-winning young adult writer Karen Cushman tells the comic story of Matilda as she finds her way in Medieval Times among magic and medicine

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Books Tell You Why, Inc.. Item number: 12710.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Cushman, Karen   The Ballad Of Lucy Whipple - 1st Edition/1st Printing   Publisher: Clarion Books New York, NY, USA 1996. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author First Edition; First Printing Hardcover A beautiful copy of this As New/ As New First Edition/ First Printing. This copy SIGNED by AUTHOR on title page;

Twelve-year old Lucy is very upset to find herself being uprooted from her life in Massachusetts to a rough-and-ready California mining town in 1849. Lucy can't take her lessons from her beloved books and school anymore but has to open her mind and heart to the colorful characters in her mother's boarding house

Author Karen Cushman's novel served as the basis for CBS movie adaptation starring Glenn Close

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Books Tell You Why, Inc.. Item number: 12713.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Cushman, Karen   The Ballad of Lucy Whipple   Publisher: Clarion Books 1996, First Edition 1996. Fine/Fine 1st Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine price-clipped dj

Appr.: | AUD 9.67 CAD 9.48 EUR 5.95 GBP 5.36 JPY 804.55 MXN 114.94 ZAR 67.05 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 15353.
  
US$8.85
Contact Dealer
21.   Cushman, Karen   THE BALLAD OF LUCY WHIPPLE   Publisher: Clarion Books 1996, 5th Printing 1996. Fine/Fine Hardcover Fine in Fine dj

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 34458.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Cushman, Karen   THE BALLAD OF LUCY WHIPPLE   Publisher: Clarion Books 1996, First Edition 1996. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 7.38 CAD 7.23 EUR 4.54 GBP 4.09 JPY 613.64 MXN 87.66 ZAR 51.14 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 34780.
  
US$6.75
Contact Dealer
23.   Cushman, Karen   CATHERINE, CALLED BIRDY   Publisher: Clarion Books First Edition 1994. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 96061.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
24.   Cushman, Karen   CATHERINE, CALLED BIRDY   Publisher: Clarion Books 8th Printing 1994. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 96062.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
25.   Cushman, Karen   CATHERINE, CALLED BIRDY   Publisher: Clarion Books 8th Printing 1994. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 96063.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
26.   Karen Cushman   The Ballad of Lucy Whipple   Cloth. Clarion Books: 1996 fine in vg dj decorative cloth binding

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: University Press Books. Item number: MRT072-YR.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.