TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Justin Kaplan
Total items found: 47

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Kaplan, Justin, b. 1925. [Whitman, Walt, 1819-1892]   Walt Whitman. A Life.   Publisher: N.Y., Simon & Schuster [1980]. 432 p., [32] p. of photographs; 24 cm. Considers the poet's years of apprenticeship on New York papers, his experiences in the Civil War, and his lifetime devotion to the writing and reworking of Leaves of Grass. Vg, as new/vg. Another copy, Vg/ dj good. Stock#101944x.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101944.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Kaplan, Justin. [Steffens, Lincoln (Joseph Lincoln), 1866-1936]   Lincoln Steffens: A Biography.   Publisher: Touchstone/ Simon & Schuster [1988].. 380 p., index, plates. ‘...Lincoln Steffens-- the Columbus of muckraking, the father of American investigative journalism, and a pivotal figure in the history of grassroots radicalism. Justin Kaplan brings alive early 20th-century America-- a nation in the throes of becoming a great industrial power, a land dominated by big business and beset by social struggle and political corruption." Paper; near fine. Stock#23878.

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 23878.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
3.   Kaplan, Justin.   WALT WHITMAN: A LIFE.   Publisher: New York Simon & Schuster 1980 Poetry. 2nd prtg. Very good condition in a near very good dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 17.49 CAD 17.13 EUR 10.76 GBP 9.69 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 207.79 ZAR 121.21 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 636.
  
US$16.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Kaplan, Justin.   Lincoln Steffens: A Biography.   Publisher: New York: Simon and Schuster, 1974.. 380 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers (paperback). First Trade edition. Illus. with b/w photos. A very good+ copy.

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 17150.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Kaplan, Justin   Lincoln Steffens a biography   Publisher: N.Y., Simon & Schuster, 1974. 380 p., illus., 24 cm. Life of the journalist who, as editor of Mcclure's magazine, wtore articles and published ones by others, that investigated all aspects of corruption in America. Stock# 33,433. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 33433.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
6.   KAPLAN JUSTIN   MR. CLEMENS AND MARK TWAIN   Publisher: N. Y.: SIMON AND SCHUSTER, 1966. Good/GOOD. 1 ST. SUNNED JACKET WITH CLOSED TEAR TO REAR PANEL,BOARDS HAVE LIGHT SPOTS TO THEM,P.O.S. ON FFEP HARDCOVER

Appr.: | AUD 4.92 CAD 4.82 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.73 JPY 409.09 MXN 58.44 ZAR 34.09 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 013765.
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer
7.   KAPLAN JUSTIN   WALT WHITMAN A LIFE   Publisher: SIMON N.Y. 1981. 1ST. EDITION Very Good HARDCOVER Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 019194.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Kaplan, Justin.   WALT WHITMAN: A LIFE.   Publisher: New York Simon & Schuster 1980 Poetry. First edition Very good condition in a very good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 638.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Kaplan, Justin.   WALT WHITMAN: A LIFE.   Publisher: New York S&S 1980 poetry. BClub Near very good condition in a near very good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 89.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Justin Kaplan   Walt Whitman, a Life   Publisher: Franklin Library Franklin Center, PA 1980. F,8vo,hb,428pp indexed.Black full leather boards and ribbed spine, gily decoration and lettering, 1-1/2" thick, silk moire endpapers, silk marker ribbon, all edges gilt, no sign of prior owner. First Edition

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 16395.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Kaplan, Justin   Mr. Clemens and Mark Twain   Publisher: Simon and Schuster 1966. 424 pp., fore edge slightly soiled, slightly bumped corners - black, gold - biography/Twain No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 17668.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Bernays, Anne and Justin Kaplan.   Back Then [Subtitle]: Two Lives in 1950s New York   Publisher: William Morrow, New York: 2002.. First printing Hardbound Very Good, very good dj White hardbound with white cloth spine and copper titles; clean pages; tight binding; 320pp. 1.16 x 9.31 x 6.38

Appr.: | AUD 6.50 CAD 6.37 EUR 4.00 GBP 3.60 JPY 540.91 MXN 77.27 ZAR 45.08 

Purchase direct from: Harpoon Books. Item number: 3967.
  
US$5.95
Contact Dealer
13.   Kaplan, Justin   Lincoln Steffens: A Biography   Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY 1974. Near fine; dust jacket in clear plastic, very good. 8 vo. 380 pp. Notes, index, b/w plates, black cloth. First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 004796.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Kaplan, Justin   Mr. Clemens And Mark Twain A Biography   Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY 1966. 1966, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, hard cover, edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, hinge crack, several pages have corner creasing, d.j. attached to book, d.j. lightly soiled, 424 p. Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 42581.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Kaplan, Justin   MR. CLEMENS AND MARK TWAIN   Very Good with no dust jacket Pocket Books, 1968 MM Paper, 1st Pocket Book edition. Very good except for crease in spine, and small crease at some corners of wraps. Some page edges are beginning to discolor. No markings inside. Mark Twain's biography.

Appr.: | AUD 4.33 CAD 4.24 EUR 2.66 GBP 2.40 JPY 360.00 MXN 51.43 ZAR 30.00 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 433.
  
US$3.96
Contact Dealer
16.   Kaplan, Justin   The Pocket Aristotle   Pocket Books 1990s ed mass market paperback codn vg; classics

Appr.: | AUD 4.10 CAD 4.01 EUR 2.52 GBP 2.27 JPY 340.91 MXN 48.70 ZAR 28.41 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 14340.
  
US$3.75
Contact Dealer
17.   Kaplan, Justin D. (editor)   The Pocket Aristotle   Publisher: Pocket Books New York 1958. #55327 NF/-- JK mass paper 381p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-671-83627-7

Appr.: | AUD 5.72 CAD 5.60 EUR 3.52 GBP 3.17 JPY 475.45 MXN 67.92 ZAR 39.62 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC009290I.
  
US$5.23
Contact Dealer
18.   Kaplan, Justin   Lincoln Steffens: A Biography   Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1974. #29104 photos NF/VG YM hb dj/pc 373p shelf wear & chipping, closed tears, clean & tight copy.

Appr.: | AUD 16.10 CAD 15.77 EUR 9.91 GBP 8.92 JPY 1,339.09 MXN 191.30 ZAR 111.59 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC010165I.
  
US$14.73
Contact Dealer
19.   Kaplan, Justin   MR. CLEMENS AND MARK TWAIN   Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1966. Condition: Some dj edge wr/tr o/w VG/VG Topic: Biography Book Club Binding: Hb dj 424

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS015338I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Kaplan, Justin   LINCOLN STEFFENS A BIOGRAPHY   Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1974. Condition: VG/VG;slight dj edge wear Topic: Lincoln Steffens First Binding: Hb dj 380 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS030402I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Kaplan, Justin   Lincoln Steffens, a biography   Picture
Lincoln Steffens, a biography by Justin Kaplan, 1974, hard cover, dust jacket, very good condition, 380 pages, b/w illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 1.09 CAD 1.07 EUR 0.67 GBP 0.61 JPY 90.91 MXN 12.99 ZAR 7.58 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 41919.
  
US$1.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Kaplan, Justin   Gustave Moreau   Publisher: Boston: The New York Graphic Society, in conjunction with the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1974. Fine condition in very good dust jacket. One of 2500 clothbound copies. Taped along top edge of jacket. Soiling. Exhibition catalogue for show of Moreau's work at the Los Angeles County Museum of Art. Black and white and color reproductions. Some photos. Complete catalogue information. Moreau's commentaries in French. Bibliography. Exhibition list. 148 pp. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 2987.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Kaplan, Justin   WALT WHITMAN A Life   Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1980. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Book Club Edition; B&W Illustrations; 432 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 27963.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Kaplan, Justin   LINCOLN STEFFENS A Biography   Picture
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1974. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Book Club Edition; B&W Illustrations; 273 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 48427.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Kaplan, Justin   LINCOLN STEFFENS A Biography   Picture
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1974. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 380 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 53174.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Kaplan, Justin, Illustrated by: b/w Photos   Mr. Clemens And Mark Twain   Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York, NY, 1966. Two sides of the same coin. . . indexed, notes. Endpaper -where previous owner's inked price was - clipped at corner. Buy with Confidence from a FABA (Florida Antiquarian Bookseller Association) Member - for more than quarte of a century. First Edition Good Black Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Hardback

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Old Book Shop. Item number: 103335.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Justin Kaplan   Mark Twain and His World   Publisher: M Joseph;. Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 224pp. M Joseph;, 1974, 950grams, ISBN:0718112245

Appr.: | AUD 5.30 CAD 5.19 EUR 3.26 GBP 2.94 JPY 440.91 MXN 62.99 ZAR 36.74 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 753024.
  
US$4.85
Contact Dealer
28.   Justin Kaplan   Mister Clemens and Mark Twain (Pelican)   Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Penguin Books Ltd, 1970, 400grams, ISBN:0140212019

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 848788.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
29.   Justin Kaplan   Mister Clemens and Mark Twain (Pelican S.)   Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 656pp. , Penguin Books Ltd, 1970, 450grams, ISBN:0140212019

Appr.: | AUD 0.45 CAD 0.44 EUR 0.28 GBP 0.25 JPY 37.27 MXN 5.32 ZAR 3.11 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 345933.
  
US$0.41
Contact Dealer
30.   Justin Kaplan   Lincoln Steffens: A Biography   Publisher: Cape;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 380pp. , Cape, 1975, 750grams, ISBN:0224011022

Appr.: | AUD 1.69 CAD 1.66 EUR 1.04 GBP 0.94 JPY 140.91 MXN 20.13 ZAR 11.74 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 445769.
  
US$1.55
Contact Dealer
31.   Kaplan, Justin.   MR. CLEMENS AND MARK TWAIN.   Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York: 1966. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket spine slightly browned. 1st edition, black cloth, 424 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 CAD 9.10 EUR 5.72 GBP 5.15 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 64.39 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 211106.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
32.   Justin Kaplan   Mister Clemens and Mark Twain (Pelican)   Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd. Softcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp. , Penguin Books Ltd, 1970, 400grams, ISBN:0140212019

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1138083.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
33.   KAPLAN, JUSTIN   LINCOLN STEFFENS   Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER NY 1974. AUTHOR RECREATES THE LIFE OF LINCOLN STEFFENS-THE ORIGINATOR OF "MUCKRACKING" ;A PIVOTAL FIGURE IN THE HISTORY OF NATIVE RADICALISM AND IN THE AMERICAN CONSCIOUSNESS;373 PAGES;PHOTOS;INDEX;ILLUSTRATIONS NOT SIGNED Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Fine Cloth Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 21.80 CAD 21.36 EUR 13.42 GBP 12.08 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 259.09 ZAR 151.14 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 000259.
  
US$19.95
Contact Dealer
34.   KAPLAN, JUSTIN   LINCOLN STEFFENS   Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER NY 1974. 380 PAGES; ILLUSTRATIONS; BIBLIOGRAPHY; THE BIOGRAPHY OF WRITER LINCOLN STEFFENS IN THE ERA OF YELLOW JOURNALISM AND MUCKRAKING; CLARK 206 ISBN: 0671215922 Not Signed N0T FIRST Very Good Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 21.80 CAD 21.36 EUR 13.42 GBP 12.08 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 259.09 ZAR 151.14 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 001477.
  
US$19.95
Contact Dealer
35.   Kaplan, Justin   When the Astors Owned New York Blue Bloods and Grand Hotels in a Gilded Age   Publisher: Plume 2007. Reprint Softcover Light edgewear. Binding tight. ; 16 pages of b/w illustrations. Index. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 196 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Serendipity Books. Item number: 9265.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.