|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Julie Smith
Total items found:
Over 1000
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Johnson, Julie Greer.
The Book In The Americas...
Publisher: Providence, John Carter Brown Library, 1988.. The Role of Books and Printing in the Development of Culture & Society in Colonial Latin America. Catalogue of an Exhibition. xx, 142 p., 28 cm. 73 books; 89 figures. 23 of the books were obtained by John Carter Brown; 18 by George Parker Winship; 15 by Lawrence Wroth; 6 by Adams; 8 by my influence; 4 by Fiering (I got number 43, Suarez, when I recogonized that the bookseller's catalog had four plates and Medina only called for three). New copy. Stock #101,288. Americana Bibliography.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101288.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Smith, Julie.
Crescent City Kill.
Publisher: NY Fawcett Columbine 1997.. Signed First Edition. A Skip Langdon Novel.Unusual in that the words Autographed First Edition are printed in black on a white seal that is part of the cover art. Also, there is a special, additional half title page which reads: This edition of Crescent City Kill (title in big caps) has been signed by the author. There is a line on which the author's signature appears in red, indented into the page as if by a ballpoint pen. F/F. Slight crinkle atop back d.j. panel abutting the spine. D.j. now mylar-protected
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wynn Loewenthal.
Item number: Book#906.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Smith, Julie.
Jazz Funeral.
Publisher: NY Fawcett 1993.. First Edition. A Skip Langdon. VF/VF. D.j. mylar-protected.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wynn Loewenthal.
Item number: Book#874.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Gilbert, Julie Goldsmith.
Ferber: A Biography of Edna Ferber and Her Circle.
Publisher: NY. Doubleday. 1978.. First Edition. Ferber was one of America's most popular novelists. VG/VG. Some wrinkles on front pastedown; Dustjacket flap and first free endpaper have paper clip impressions; two slight chips atop spine of dustjacket, now clear-mylar protected.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wynn Loewenthal.
Item number: Book#371.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Jones, Julie and Warwick Bray.
El Dorado: The Gold of Ancient Colombia from El Museo del Oro, Banco de la Republica Bogota, Columbia.
Publisher: Center for Inter-American Relations/American Federation of Arts/New York Graphic Society, NY, 1974, (G+/G-),. Center for Inter-American Relations/American Federation of Arts/New York Graphic Society, NY, 1974, 150 pages, index, b&w and color photos and maps, 8-1/2"x 11", hardcover, black cloth with gilt titles, slight shelf wear, cover edges just a bit faded, corners slightly bumped, god- dust jacket with edge and corner wear, large pieces missing at top edge, dust jacket protected in a plastic cover, free front endpaper neatly removed, otherwise contents clean and tight, book good+ (G+/G-) 1707 [Sss90SH]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 001707.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Houston, Julie
WOMAN'S DAY PRIZE-WINNING QUILTS, COVERLETS & AFGHANS
Publisher: Sedgewood 1982. prize winning quilts, afghans, coverlets, lots of color plates, designs, a very useful reference book Very Good Hardback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Globe Bookstore.
Item number: 4535.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Tatham, Julie
CHERRY AMES DUDE RANCH NURSE
Publisher: Grossett & Dunlap 1953. dj is bright ,no sunning, is chipped on top of spine, at bottom of spine is a tear, corners are chipped, cover is red tweed. back of dj cover advertises Vickie Barr books. Dj cover front show a smiling Cherry in her white nurse's uniform leaning aganist a fence with a white hatted cowboy, in the background is another cowboy on a bucking horse. a must have for your colleciton Very Good Hardback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Globe Bookstore.
Item number: 4469.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Campbell, Julie.
TRIXIE BELDEN & THE MYSTERY OFF GLEN ROAD.
Publisher: Golden Press [Racine, Wisconsin]. No date. (1977).. 236pp. sm8vo. in publisher's 6th format. Glossy wraps illustrated by Jack Wacker. 5th title in series. Faint crease on each cover o/w Very Good, i.e. shows careful use with no significant defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.73 | CAD 2.68 | EUR 1.68 | GBP 1.51 | JPY 227.27 | MXN 32.47 | ZAR 18.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 97-0280.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
EDWARDS, Julie (Andrews)
Mandy
Publisher: NY: Harper & Row. (l971). lst Ed. b/w illus. Judith Gwyn Brown. Sq.8vo. 188p . Fine in near fine d/j, 1/2" tear top frt.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 7422.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Smith, Julie
True-Life Adventure
Publisher: Mysterious Press. First Edition, 1985. Pastel blue paper covered boards, dark blue spine cloth/silver spine titling, in decorative dustjacket. Very Good/Good+. Spine slightly cocked, minor soiling top rear board, prior owner signature front free endpaper; jacket moderately edgeworn and faded at spine, front flap creased, stain along front flapfold. Julie Smith's third book. This title now somewhat uncommon.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 0635JH000A.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Smith, Julie.
New Orleans Beat.
Publisher: Fawcett.. First Edition, 1994. Deep blue paper covered boards, black cloth spine stamped in gilt, in glossy decorative dustjacket. Fine/Fine. SIGNED and dated 7/13/94 by the Author in ink on the title page. 359pp. A Skip Langdon Novel. Detective fiction.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 1440JH000G.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Hackworth, David H. (Colonel) and Julie Sherman.
ABOUT FACE.
Publisher: N.Y.: Simon & Schuster, (1989).. 1st ed. Lg. 8vo; 875 pp., maps, illus. Former owner's name f.f.e. One corner lightly bumped. V.g.+ to near fine copy in rubbed & a bit rumpled d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.13 | CAD 18.74 | EUR 11.77 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 227.27 | ZAR 132.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 03334L..
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Royle, Edwin Milton and Julie Opp Faversham.
The Squaw Man: A Novel.
Publisher: New York and London: Harper & Brothers (1906).. 12mo. Cloth (hardback). First edition thus. Illus. with b/w photos. Founded on the play of that same name by Edwin Milton Royle. Four photos taken from the scenes in the play including a portrait of Lewis Waller. A very good copy with rubbed boards. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 21915.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Salamon, Julie.
The Devil's Candy.
Publisher: N.Y. Houghton Mifflin. 1991.. Signed and dated First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Author signed on half-title page. Date is in month of publication. If not already, this should be must-reading in college cinema classes. A brilliant, no holds barred account of the filming of The Bonfire of the Vanities. (Bookseller's trivia: Ms. Salamon, was the film critic for The Wall Street Journal while working on the book and therefore couldn't review the movie for the daily. The paper commissioned former New York Mayor Ed Koch to do the task.) 434 pp. Index. B/w photos. VF/VF. Jacket is clear mylar-protected.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wynn Loewenthal.
Item number: Book#2025.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Tatham, Julie ( Wells, Helen)
Cherry Ames Rest Home Nurse
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap NY 1954. Reddish-Brown Tweed Hardcover. Very Good Condition. Snug and square, with just a bit of soil on fore-edge. No dust jacket. Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.74 | CAD 30.12 | EUR 18.92 | GBP 17.04 | JPY 2,557.27 | MXN 365.32 | ZAR 213.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Choir Loft.
Item number: 3619.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
HALPREN DANIEL AND JULIE STRAND
THE GOOD FOOD SOUPS,STEWS AND PASTAS
Publisher: VIKING,N.Y.[1985]. 1ST./GOOD/GOOD,BOTTOM EDGE IS STAINED/COOKING CULINARY ARTS DAVID HALPERN POETRY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 005830.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
BINGHAM JULIE E.
123 GO!
Publisher: MICRO COMPUTER BOOKS, 1985. . VERY GOOD. Soft Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 016858.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Wasowski, Sally and Julie Ryan.
Landscaping with Native Texas Plants.
Publisher: Texas Monthly Press, Austin TX, 1985, 1st edition, hardcover, (F/VG),. Texas Monthly Press, Austin TX, 1985, 1st ed, fine hardcover, fine dust jacket, 233pp, bibliog, index, many color photos, b&w illustrations, green cloth with gilt titles, very good dust jacket with a 1/4" piece missing at bottom of spine and small chips at two other corners, dust jacket protected in a new plastic cover, contents clean and tight, book fine {"This indispensable resource introduces the home gardener to the beauty, variety and economy of indigenous Texas plants."} (F/VG) 3331 [Sss24KW]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 003331.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Myerson,Julie
Sleepwalking
Publisher: Doubleday/Nan Talese,NY:1995. Advance reading copy,Fine in wraps
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 5953.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Edwards,Julie/Brown,Judith Gwyn
Mandy
Publisher: Harper & Row,NY:1971. VG/VG,4to.dj,crn clipped,few chips to edges,bright cover illustrations, illustrated by Brown
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 5966.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Brook,Elaine and Julie Donnelly
The Windhorse
Publisher: Dodd,Mead,1987. 1st ed,vg/vg
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 5898.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Julie Campbell, Illustrated by: Mary Stevens
Trixie Belden and the Gatehouse Mystery
Publisher: Whitman Publishing Company Racine,Wisconsin 1951. VG/VG, 8vo, blue hc, 250 pp, ex lib. Pages are yellowing around edges, DJ is taped on, spine is reinforced with contact paper but is tight, library pocket in the back, school stamps on fep, ffep, bep, decorated endpapers, red fore-edges. DJ is in Brodart, reinforced with tape on edges, library stickers on Brodart. A scarce title with DJ.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 10864.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Myerson, Julie
Sleepwalking
Publisher: Nan A. Talese New York, NY 1995. F,paperwraps,advanced reading copy,207 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 10169.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Lippman,Julie M.
Martha By-The-Day
Publisher: Holt 1912. green cloth gold lettering on the cover and spine,paste down image on the front cover,small ink stamp on the ffep,owner's name in pencil on the ffep First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 7145.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Hammett, Dashiell; Edited By Richard Layman with Julie M. Rivett
Selected Letters of Dashiell Hammett, 1921-1960
Publisher: Counterpoint Washington, D.C. 2001. First Printing Near Fine+ Hard Cover Near Fine+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Whiting Books.
Item number: 01921.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
COLEMAN JULIE L.
GOLDEN OPPORTUNITIES
Publisher: FALCON PRESS MONTANA 1994. A BIOGRAPHICL HISTORY OF MONTANA'S JEWISH COMMUNITIES,120 PAGES WITH MANY PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS,INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR ON INSIDE COVER Soft Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 60.11 | CAD 58.89 | EUR 36.99 | GBP 33.31 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 714.29 | ZAR 416.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 025663.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Wolstenholme, G. E. W.; Knight, Julie; Buli c, Frano, eds.
The Balkan Nephropathy. : [CIBA Foundation Study Group No. 30]
Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston. 1968.. Hardcover Sm 8vo, hardcover, no dj. Spine & board edges lightly rubbed, else good, contents clean & tight. 123 p. illus.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 991011.06.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Wolstenholme, G. E. W.; Knight, Julie, eds.
Growth Control in Cell Cultures: A Ciba Foundation Symposium [14 - 16 October, 1970]
Publisher: Churchill Livingstone, Edinburgh. 1971.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition in vg dj. Prev. owner's name, boards covered in transparent plastic adhesive protector (under dj), otherwise contents bright & clean, binding tight; dj lightly edge-rubbed. ix, 275 p. ISBN: 0700015175
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1001120.34.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next Page Next 10
|