|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Julian Symons
Total items found:
159
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Symons, Julian.
A Pictorial History of Crime: 1840 to the Present.
Publisher: New York: Bonanza Books, 1966.. 288 pp. 4to. Cloth (hardback). Later printing. 750 illustrations, Very good+ in very good dj with some delamination and soiled edges.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 11716.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
SYMONS, Julian
The General Strike: A Historical Portrait
Publisher: London: The Cresset Press, 1957. xi, 259 p . 1st ed. Fine in d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 3128.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Symons, Julian
The Progress Of A Crime
Publisher: Harper. First American Edition, 1960. Smooth black paper covered boards, light grey-blue cloth spine, in dustjacket. Fine/Near Fine. Jacket lightly rubbed, with minor abrasion to top of spine. Dark blue color unfaded and fresh. 211pp. Crime novel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 65.57 | CAD 64.24 | EUR 40.35 | GBP 36.34 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 779.22 | ZAR 454.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 1090JH00B0.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Riley, Dick & Pam McAllister, editors. Symons, Julian. [Christie, Agatha Miller, Dame, 1891-1976]
The Bedside, Bathtub & Armchair Companion to Agatha Christie.
Publisher: Frederick Ungar, NY [c1979]. 'Edited by Dick Riley and Pam McAllister. Introduction by Julian Symons. Over 200 illustrations.' xix, [2], 330 p., index, bibliography, b/w illus. throughout, 4 color plates. Pictorial paper covers, 27.5 cm.; good. stock#30389.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30389.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Symons, Julian
The Belting Inheritance
Publisher: Harper & Row 1965. Black boards, red cloth spine, gold lettering. Usual ex-library markings and pocket. Pages clean, tight, whole. DJ whole, bright, and enclosed in library protective covering, taped to cover of book. "When Christopher Barrington was twelve, he came to live at Belting, stately home of his great-aunt, Lady Wainwright." 210 pp. VG Hard Cover VG-- (Ex-lib) 8.25 inches high Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.19 | CAD 5.09 | EUR 3.19 | GBP 2.88 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 61.69 | ZAR 35.98 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Absent-Minded Professor Books.
Item number: 5209.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
SYMONS JULIAN
THE PLAIN MAN
Publisher: HARPER,N.Y.[1962]. FIRST EDITION Very Good HARDCOVER Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.97 | CAD 14.67 | EUR 9.21 | GBP 8.30 | JPY 1,245.45 | MXN 177.92 | ZAR 103.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 000538.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Symons, Julian
Sweet Adelaide
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1980. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper First US Edition Hardcover 263 pages; Spine head and tail bumped, a nice clean copy. Price clipped dust wrapper is lightly edgeworn, no tears or chips. ; The fictionalized retelling of a real murder trial in Victorian England. Illegitimate Adelaide was forced to marry a grocer, the man her family paid to marry her. In 1866, at the Old Bailey, Adelaide was tried for the murder of her husband. Did she do it?
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.03 | CAD 14.72 | EUR 9.25 | GBP 8.33 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 178.57 | ZAR 104.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anglophile Books International Bookfinders.
Item number: 1897.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Symons, Julian.
The Narrowing Circle.
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, NY. 1954.. 1st. Am. Ed. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. Head/heel of spine lightly bumped, mild foxing to endpapers (none to interior), else good condition, contents clean & tight, in lightly rubbed & spine-faded, otherwise good dj. 217 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 991210.10.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Symons, Julian.
A REASONABLE DOUBT: Some Criminal Cases Re-examined.
Publisher: London: Pan Books, (1960).. 1st Pan ed. 1962. Paperback; 249 pp. + ads. Pages lightly browned, slightest of extremity rubbing. Still a near fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 04336M..
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Symons, Julian
The Man Whose Dreams Came True
Publisher: Popular Library 1968. Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0501998.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Symons, Julian
The End of Solomon Grundy
Publisher: HarperPerennial 1965. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Good Plus
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0202840.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Symons, Julian
The Name of Annabel Lee
Publisher: Penguin 1984. Mass Market Paperback Good Plus
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0303676.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Symons, Julian
The Players and the Game
Publisher: Penguin 1984. Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 05041716.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Symons, Julian, Illustrated by: Photographs
Dashiell Hammett
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1985. First Edition Soft Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 10041492.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Symons, Julian
The 31st of February
Publisher: New York; Bantam, 1953,. GD condition PB, MYSTERY, VM17
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 006319.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Symons, Julian, Illustrated by Adams, Tom
GREAT DETECTIVES Seven Original Investigations
Publisher: New York, NY: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1981. HB. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. 144 pp, cream cloth bds w/gilt letters, dark brwn dj w/cream letters & color pictorial frt & back. Author suggests some of the answers to questions about some of the detectives such as: Whatever did happen to Sherlock Holmes? Was Marlowe a figment of Chandler's imagination? Did Simenon gloss over details of Maigret's private life? Learn details of Miss Marple's past. Quiz Archie Goodwin in his den & gain a clue to the fate of Nero Wolfe.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.68 | CAD 16.34 | EUR 10.26 | GBP 9.24 | JPY 1,387.27 | MXN 198.18 | ZAR 115.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 017733.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Symons, Julian
The 31st of February
Publisher: Harper & Brothers 1950. EX-LIBRARY copy with ffep removed. A good, sturdy reading copy. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Good Minus/EX-LIBRARY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1005397.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Symons, Julian
The Detling Secret
Publisher: Viking 1983. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0398100.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Symons, Julian.
Tell-Tale Heart: The Life and Works of Edgar Allan Poe.
Publisher: Harpercollins, 1978.. ISBN: 0060142081. Book is like new, DJ has extremely small amount of wear to top of spine, just tiniest of foldings no tears or missing pieces or the like. Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
BookHobby.Com.
Item number: 86.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan/bawden, Edward /Symons, Julian
The Hound Of Baskervilles
Publisher: The Folio Soiciety,London:1990. 3rd printing.NF in like slipcase.crnrs very sl bumped,else fine.lino-cuts by Bawden.introduction by Symons
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 4925.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Symons, Julian.
Sweet Adelaide.
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York: 1980.. First Am edition Hard Cover Very Good, very good dj Green hardcover and blue one quarter cloth spine with silver titles; dust jacket in new mylar cover; pages clean; tight binding; 263 pages. 8vo - over 7 in. - 9 in. tall.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.64 | CAD 31.00 | EUR 19.47 | GBP 17.53 | JPY 2,631.82 | MXN 375.97 | ZAR 219.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harpoon Books.
Item number: 680.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Symons, Julian.
The Plot Against Roger Rider.
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York: 1973.. First edition Hardbound Very Good, very good dj Blue hardcover with one quarter brown cloth spine with gilt titles, ight bumps; dust jacket no tears or creases; clean text; tight binding; Well- known English mystery writer, Julian Symons, once again keeps the reader turning the pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.41 | CAD 5.30 | EUR 3.33 | GBP 3.00 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 64.29 | ZAR 37.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harpoon Books.
Item number: 1010.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Symons, Julian
Great Detectives: Seven Original Investigations
Publisher: Abrams NY 1981. Near fine; dust jacket very good, small crease top of spine. 4to. 144 pp. Illustrated by Tom Adams. Bibliography, notes, numerous illustrations, most in color. White cloth. Includes Nero Wolfe, Philip Marlow, Holmes, Maigret, Miss Marple, Poirot & Ellery Queen. Only Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 010774.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Symons, Julian
Critical Observations: Diverse Essays by
Publisher: Ticknor & Fields New Haven 1981. 213 pages, 8vo, red boards. Essays on novelists, poets, mystery writers, little magazines. Near fine in a very good+ dust jacket First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 018954.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Symons, Julian, commentary
Agatha Christie: The Art of Her Crimes-The Paintings of Tom Adams
Publisher: Everest NY 1981. 144 pp, index, list of owners, all color illustrations, blue paper-covered boards. Fine; dust jacket slightly curled, very good. First American Edition Hard Cover 4to.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 000824.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Symons, Julian
The Man Who Hated Television & Other Stories
Publisher: Macmillan 1995. Book condition: Very Near Fine. Wrapper: Very Near Fine ISBN: 0333632303. A collection of short stories on the theme of crime. First Edition First Printing Hardback with Dust Wrapper
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.36 | CAD 23.87 | EUR 14.99 | GBP 13.50 | JPY 2,026.36 | MXN 289.48 | ZAR 168.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 454128.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Symons, Julian
Death's Darkest Face
Publisher: Macmillan 1990. Book condition: Near Fine . Wrapper: Near Fine ISBN: 0333517830. Pages beginning to yellow. First Edition Hardback with Dust Wrapper
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.83 | CAD 10.61 | EUR 6.66 | GBP 6.00 | JPY 900.91 | MXN 128.70 | ZAR 75.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 548234.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Arlott, John, Edgar Lustgarten, Julian Symons, Alison Utley, Fred Bason, H E Bates, Hugh Massingham and others.
The Saturday Book - 11th Year
Publisher: Hutchinson 1951. Book condition: Good reading copy . One fold out colour plate repaired with tape. Ex Boots Library Illustrated with drawings by Edward Ardizzone, Stuart Boyle, Joan Hasall, C F Tunnicliffe et al. Hardback no Dust wrapper
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.83 | CAD 10.61 | EUR 6.66 | GBP 6.00 | JPY 900.91 | MXN 128.70 | ZAR 75.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 104341.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Symons, Julian
DASHIELL HAMMETT (HBJ ALBUM BIOGRAPHIES)
Publisher: 1985. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good Literary Biography Paperback Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. Index. Many B&W photographs. Biography of the contoversial mystery writer. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 178 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.34 | CAD 9.15 | EUR 5.75 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 111.04 | ZAR 64.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 25766.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Trollope, Anthony. Intro by Julian Symons
The Two Heroines of Plumplington and other stories
Publisher: The Folio Society 1981. Book condition: Fine. Wrapper: Slipcase Good. Short stories by a master storyteller. Illustrated with drawings by Peter Reddick 1st thus Hardback in slipcase
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.75 | CAD 20.33 | EUR 12.77 | GBP 11.50 | JPY 1,726.36 | MXN 246.62 | ZAR 143.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 264090.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Symons, Julian (editor)(Arthur Conan Doyle; Graham Greene; D. H. Lawrence; E. Nesbit; Sapper; Edgar Wallace; H. G. Wells
STRANGE TALES from the Strand
Publisher: Oxford University Press Oxford & NY 1991. 1st printing, 1991. Includes "All But Empty" by Graham Greene; "Lord Beden's Motor" by J. B. Harris-Burland; "The Tarn" by Hugh Walpole; "Resurgam" by Rina Ramsay; "The Railway Carriage" by F. Tennyson Jesse; "The Bell" by Beverley Nichols; "His Brother's Keeper" by W. W. Jacobs; "Touch and Go" by Sapper; "Waxworks" by W. L. George; "White Spectre" by B. L. Jacot; "Tickets, Please!" by D. H. Lawrence; "A Torture by Hope" by Villiers de l'Isle-Adam; "A Horrible Fright" by L. T. Meade; "The Case of Roger Carboyne" by H. Greenbough Smith; "The Orchestra of Death" by Ianthe Jerrold; "The Lizard" by C. J. Cutcliffe-Hyne; "Inexplicable" by L. G. Moberly; "The Prophetic Camera" by L. de Giberne Sieveking; "Cavalanci's Curse" by Henry A. Hering; "The Queer Story of Brownlow's Newspaper" by H. G. Wells; "The Black Grippe" by Edgar Wallace; "The Fog" by Morley Roberts; "The Thames Valley Catastrophe" by Grant Allen; "A Sense of the Future" by Martin Swayne; "The Silver Mirror" by Arthur Conan Doyle; "The Haunted House" by E. Nesbit; "How It Happened"by Arthur Conan Doyle; "The Power of Darkness" by E. Nesbit; "The Horror of the Heights" by Arthur Conan Doyle. Slight edgewear and rubbing. About Near Fine in dj. ISBN: 019212305X First Edition Hardcover in Dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.57 | CAD 15.26 | EUR 9.58 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 185.06 | ZAR 107.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: DG10.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Symons: Julian
The Thirties: A dream revolved
Publisher: Faber & Faber 1975. Book condition: Good to Very Good ISBN: 057110715X. Ex College library with book plate and stamps. Hardback no Dust Wrapper with laminated dustwrapper
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.07 | CAD 26.52 | EUR 16.66 | GBP 15.00 | JPY 2,251.82 | MXN 321.69 | ZAR 187.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 6002000.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5
|