|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Julian Huxley
Total items found:
58
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Huxley, Julian.
Ants.
Publisher: Jonathan Cape and Robert Ballou, NY, 1930, 1932, 2nd printing, (G-/no dj),. Jonathan Cape and Robert Ballou, NY, 1930, 1932, 2nd printing, 113 pages, green cloth, spine faded, titles chipped, 2" damp stain at top of front and back covers which does not affect the interior, corners a bit worn, no dust jacket, front hinge cracked but neatly reinforced with archival tape, pages yellowing around edges, otherwise contents clean and tight, book good- (G-/no dj) 233 [Ho98JW]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 000233.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Huxley, Julian Sorrell, 1887-1975
New Bottles For New Wine Essays by Julian Huxley
Publisher: London, Chatto and Windus, 1957. 318 p., illus., 22 cm. Thirteen essays by the biologist including Natural History of Iceland, New Light on Heredity, and Man's Place and Role in Nature. Stock# 31,611. Vg/ dj good+, clean, but with tears.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31611.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
HUXLEY, Julian
A Scientist among the Soviets
Publisher: New York: Harper, 1932. 8vo. viii, Cloth. 142 p . 1st American ed. Very good in chipped, price clipped d. w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.91 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.61 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 34550.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
HUXLEY, Julian, Joliot-Curie, Martin Ruhemann, John Hughes and J. B. S. Haldane
Science in the Atomic Age
Publisher: London: People's Press Printing Society Ltd. in association with the Association of Scientific Workers, 1947. 12mo. Wraps. 24 p . Label on cover. Articles which appeared originally in the London "Daily Worker"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 36334.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Huxley, Sir Julian
Essays of a Humanist
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1964. 288 pages, index of persons and subjects; 8vo, black cloth. Very good; Dust jacket with price clipped good, slightly chipped First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023998.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Huxley, Julian
Memories I and II (two volumes)
Publisher: Harmondsworth, UK: Penguin, 1978.. 288pp, 256pp. illus. paperbacks: Very Good+ [both volumes have age browned texts; else they are very clean, complete & tight copies] Both volumes of the famous English scientist Sir Julian Huxley's (1887-1975) memoirs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.75 | CAD 7.24 | EUR 5.42 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 635.45 | MXN 77.67 | ZAR 69.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 14004.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Huxley, Sir Julian; (Consuling Editor)
THE RAND McNALLY ATLAS OF WORLD WILDLIFE
Publisher: Rand McNally Chicago 1981. New & Unread (never removed from original shipping carton), full-bound marble-textured boards, green foil titles, 208pp, lavishly illustrated in color, index, glossary, dust jacket in protective Mylar covers. New Hard Cover New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.97 | CAD 31.07 | EUR 23.24 | GBP 19.89 | JPY 2,725.45 | MXN 333.11 | ZAR 299.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 5035.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
HUXLEY, Julian, Joliot-Curie, Martin Ruhemann, John Hughes and J. B. S. Haldane
Science in the Atomic Age
Publisher: London: People's Press Printing Society Ltd. in association with the Association of Scientific Workers, 1947. 12mo. Wraps. 24 p . Very good. Articles which appeared originally in the London "Daily Worker"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 70736.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Huxley, Julian.
Memories II.
Publisher: London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd.. First UK Edition, 1973. Deep green buckram, in brilliant red, black and white dustjacket. Fine/Fine. 269pp. Black and white photo-illustrations. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: A958XC000B.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Huxley, Julian.
Essays in Popular Science.
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1927.. First edition 316 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Lightly soiled, edgworn. Bumping to sp. ends and corners. Sunning to spine and lightly to joints/edges. Sl. soil to textblock. Foxing to title pages and lightly to ep's, foxing to plates and facing pages. Cloth Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 142613.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Huxley, Julian S.
Man Stands Alone.
Publisher: New York: Harper & Brothers, 1941.. First U.S. Edition Published in England with the title "Uniqueness of Man". Octavo, about 8.75 inches (22.5 cm) tall, in red cloth with blindstamping on cover. 297 pages. A treatise extolling what is now called secular humanism. Other than an approval of eugenics, this generally represents current views of intellectuals. Bookplate on the front endpaper of Dr. Gerald B. Webb (see Clapesattle, "Dr. Webb of Colorado Springs"). The book is otherwise clean, bright and sound. Covers show general light edge wear, some fading and minor spotting to the spine. Lacking dustjacket. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17536.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Huxley, Julian
MEMORIES II
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1973. First US Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Owner stamped ; Ex-Lib; B&W Photographs; 269 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 31697.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Huxley, Julian
ON LIVING IN A REVOLUTION
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1944. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Bookstore stamp. ; 242 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 52820.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Huxley, Julian
NEW BOTTLES FOR NEW WINE Essays
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1957. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookplate. Picture of author pasted on front endpaper. ; B&W Illustrations; 318 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 60733.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Huxley, Sir Julian editor
LANDS AND PEOPLES OF THE WORLD
Publisher: Curtis Books New York NY 1968. First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear, wear along spine; Library of Knowledge; Vol. 1; B&W and color Illustrations; 160 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 63813.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Huxley, Julian
SIMPLE SCIENCE
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1935. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 688 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 65911.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Wells, H. G.; Julian S. Huxley; and G. P. Wells
The Science of Life (4 Volume Set)
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc. 1931. Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover Four volume set. B&W illustrations and color frontis in each volume. Overall light rubbed soil on each volume. Light bumping at corners and spine extremities of each volume. V2 has a 1/8" tear at tail of spine, and a rubbed spot on the spine. Previous owners name inkstamped on page edges and title pages of each volume. Some foxing to endpapers. Else pages a bit age-toned, but clean.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.14 | CAD 56.99 | EUR 42.64 | GBP 36.50 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 31098.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Huxley, Julian
Science and Social Needs
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1935. Very Good- with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover Spine extremities and board corners lightly bumped, rubbed. A few small stains to boards. Gilt on spine is dulled and lightly rubbed, but still very readable. Previous owner's name & date on ffep. Page edges and eps age-toned. Page top edges soiled. Else pages clean. ; B&W Photographs & Illustrations; 287 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.56 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.08 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 31704.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Huxley, Julian
From an Antique Land: Ancient and Modern in the Middle East
Publisher: Harper & Row NY, 1966. Very Good in Good dust jacket, Hardcover In slightly dampstained DJ, bookplate; Blue cl. Color & B&W photos, maps. Index. Author's travels throughout the middle east; 8vo; 336 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.34 | CAD 7.88 | EUR 5.89 | GBP 5.04 | JPY 690.91 | MXN 84.44 | ZAR 76.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 9066.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Huxley, Julian
Essats of a Humanist
Publisher: Penguin Books. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Penguin Books, 1969, 350grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.65 | CAD 21.08 | EUR 15.77 | GBP 13.50 | JPY 1,849.09 | MXN 226.00 | ZAR 203.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 506438.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Julian Huxley (Author)
The new systematics (Special volumes / Systematics Association)
Publisher: Classey for the Systematics Association. Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 583pp., Classey for the Systematics Association, 1971, 850grams, ISBN:0900848421
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.74 | CAD 20.10 | EUR 15.04 | GBP 12.87 | JPY 1,763.64 | MXN 215.56 | ZAR 194.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 607909.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Huxley, Julian
A Scientist Among the Soviets
Publisher: Chatto & Windus. No dust jacket. Re-bound.Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Chatto & Windus, London, 1932, 300grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.52 | CAD 6.99 | EUR 5.23 | GBP 4.48 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 67.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 1121252.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Julian Huxley
Evolution: The Modern Synthesis
Publisher: George Allen & Unwin. Book has been rebound.This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. George Allen & Unwin, 1942, 850grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.20 | CAD 12.01 | EUR 8.98 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,053.64 | MXN 128.78 | ZAR 115.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 2425978.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Julian S. Huxley
Problems of Relative Growth
Publisher: Methuen. Binding split.This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Methuen, 1932, 850grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.39 | CAD 39.03 | EUR 29.19 | GBP 24.99 | JPY 3,423.64 | MXN 418.44 | ZAR 376.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 2848848.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Julian. Huxley
What Dare I Think?
Publisher: Chatto & Windus. Backstrip torn.This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Chatto & Windus, 1932, 500grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.81 | EUR 5.84 | GBP 5.00 | JPY 685.45 | MXN 83.78 | ZAR 75.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 2847621.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Julian Huxley
On Living in a Revolution
Publisher: Chatto and Windus. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Chatto and Windus, 1944, 350grams, ISBN:9780836925104
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.15 | CAD 7.67 | EUR 5.74 | GBP 4.91 | JPY 672.73 | MXN 82.22 | ZAR 74.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 3118119.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Huxley, Julian
BIOLOGICAL ASPECTS OF CANCER
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Company; New York, 1958. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket, First American Edition Hardcover Light general wear, DJ edgeworn, dust soiled, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. ; 8vo; 156 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Carlson Turner Books.
Item number: 24405.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Huxley, Julian
BIOLOGICAL ASPECTS OF CANCER
Publisher: George Allen; London, 1958. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Light general wear, DJ edgeworn, taped at top of spine but a nice clean copy with bright interior pages. ; 8vo; 156 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Carlson Turner Books.
Item number: 15495.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Huxley, Julian S.
Problems of Relative Growth.
Publisher: New York: The Dial Press, 1932.. First edition 8vo. 276 pp. dj has edgewear, few nicks to spine ends, corners, small tear to upper right rear corner, small tear to foot of spine, light soiling. Cover has light wear to spine ends, light scratching. Errata slip. Summary of research work on the relative growth of parts of the body in animals. Cloth Cloth Near Fine in Very Good dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 77.29 | CAD 82.90 | EUR 62.02 | GBP 53.09 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 800.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 34300.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Huxley, Julian S.
The Stream of Life
Publisher: London: Watts, 1926,. Hard bound, 2nd edition limited to 5, 000 copies. Light wear to bottom corners. Boards moderately rubbed down length of spine else Very good/-- (no dust jacket) (no dust jacket)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.09 | CAD 27.98 | EUR 20.93 | GBP 17.92 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 270.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 6125.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|