TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Josephine Miles
Total items found: 14

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Schorer, Mark, Josephine Miles, Gordon McKenzie, editors   Criticism: The Foundations of Modern Literary Judgment   Picture
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, NY [1948].. xi, 553 p.; beige cloth covers stamped in black; no dj; spine darkened, front corner bumped, else VG. Copy of Elmer Blistein with his ink signature. 'We should like to call attention to the richness of literary criticism as it exists today, to its impressive learning, its great wit, its range of insights.' Stock# 26924.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26924.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Miles, Josephine. [Donne, John] [Milton, John] [Wordsworth, William]   Poetry and Change: Donne, Milton, Wordsworth, and the Equilibrium of the Present.   Picture
Publisher: California Unversity Press [1974]. 243 p. '...shows how the art of the twentieth century emerges clearly and regularly from the past, and how past values both fade and recur in the present.' Dj; VG. Copy of Albert S. Cook, poet & critic, with his marginal pencil marks. Stock#21645.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 21645.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Miles, Josephine.   WORDSWORTH AND THE VOCABULARY OF EMOTION.   Publisher: New York Octagon Books 1976 Literary Criticism. Reprint Fine condition.

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 1251.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
4.   MILES, Josephine, ed   American Poems: Berkeley, May, 1970   Publisher: Berkeley: Cloud Marauder Press, 1970. Cover art by Jaime Robles & Greg Irons. Illus. by Irons & Carol Tranter. 8vo. Wraps. Unpaginated . 1st ed. One of 1000 copies. "All proceeds from this collection will go toward ending the war in Indochina." Contains "5/12/70" by Dan Cushman, "My Fear in the Crowd" by Miles, "Ohio Sky May 1970" by Penelope Duckworth, "Cry of Genocide" by Hildie Spritzer, "The Taste of Kent" by Julia Vinograd, "View from the Oakland Hills on the Eve of the Cambodia Invasion" by Jack Niles, etc

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 35816.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
5.   MILES, Josephine, ed   Berkeley Street Poems May 1969   Publisher: Berkeley: Other Ways Books, ca. 1969. By Students and Other Citizens of Berkeley. 8vo. Wraps. Unpaginated . 1st ed. Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 35817.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Miles, Josephine.   Local Measures.   Publisher: New York: Reynal & Hitchcock.. First Edition, 1946. A Fine copy in pale lime green cloth stamped in green, in a blue-green dustwrapper, with tiny chipping along top front panel, else Fine (price-clipped). Author's Third collection of poems. 62pp. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: C097XD000X.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Miles, Josephine.   Lines At Intersection.   Publisher: New York: Macmillan.. First Edition, 1939. A Fine copy of the book with the exception of a small area of darkening where the jacket (also Fine, though price-clipped) has chipped from the heel. Author's First Book, and first collection of poems. 58pp. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 65.13 EUR 49.24 GBP 41.67 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 585.59 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: C113XD00AH.
  
US$65.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Miles, Josephine.   The Vocabulary Of Poetry. Three Studies.   Publisher: Berkeley: University Of California Press.. First Edition, 1946. A Fine copy in blue cloth, sturdy boards. Lacking a dustwrapper. Three long essays--Wordsworth And The Vocabulary Of Emotion; Pathetic Fallacy In The Nineteenth Century; and Major Adjectives In English Poetry From Wyatt To Auden. 426pp, with Index. The application of principles of rational measurement--frequency and occasion--to the texts of classic English poetry. With some justice it may be said that this is a risky agenda, but one with potentially fascinating implications.

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 100.20 EUR 75.76 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 900.90 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: C862XE00B0.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Miles, Josephine.   Lines At Intersection.   Publisher: New York: The Macmillan Company.. First Edition, 1939. A Fine copy in dull steel grey cloth, in a Near Fine dustwrapper, clipped and repriced by the publisher on the front flap. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Miles on the front endpaper and dated 1944. 58pp. Author's First Book of poems. Signed by Author(s) 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 125.25 EUR 94.70 GBP 80.13 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,126.13 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: D031XE000B.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Miles, Josephine   Poems on Several Occasions   Norfolk, CT: New Directions, 1941. 1st ed. No dj, as issued. Tape along spine, 1/16" wide scratch along rear panel, soiling, minute bug holes, o/w near very good. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 321.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Miles, Josephine   Kinds of Affection   Picture
Publisher: Middletown: Wesleyan University Press (1967). First Edition 8vo Grey cloth. 78pp. A title in the Wesleyan Poetry Program. Fine in Very Good dustjacket (light edge wear).

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 007670.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Miles, Josephine.   Eras & Modes in English Poetry.   Publisher: Berkeley: University of California Press, 1964.. 8vo. 292 pp. Spine sl. rolled, corners bumped. Personal bookplate fpd. Dj soiled, edges nicked. Classical and romantic style; Blake, Wordsworth, Yeats, Hopkins; more. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Good dj

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 8919.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Simic, Charles; Gregory, Horace [Selector]; Miles, Josephine [Selector]; Nemerov, Howard [Selector]; Hyman, Stanley Edga   Riverside Poetry 4 [Signed -- First Book Appearance]   Publisher: New York Twayne Publishers, Inc. 1961. First edition A Very Good + copy (one corner gently bumped, pushing at spine ends, light wear to topstain), in a Very Good dust jacket (edge wear, modest spotting, and a few short tears), SIGNED BY CHARLES SIMIC on the title page; CHARLES SIMIC'S FIRST BOOK APPEARANCE, the book presents an anthology of 63 Poems from 52 Poets, winners of the fourth biennial poetry contest sponsored by the Riverside Church of New York City for which entries were received from 167 different Colleges and Universities. The book includes two early Simic poems, "Lincoln Park" and "Midsummer in Oregon" written by Simic while a student at NYU. A Serbian-American Poet, Simic served as the 15th Poet Laureate of the United States. The book itself is quite scarce to the market, and copies signed by Simic are hen's teeth. A Very Good copy of an important and quite scarce Simic item, HIS FIRST BOOK APPEARANCE, published 6 years prior to his first book ("What the Grass Says" - 1967) SIGNED BY CHARLES SIMIC. Hardcover Book condition: Very Good +. Jacket condition: very good

Appr.: | AUD 328.43 CAD 335.67 EUR 253.79 GBP 214.74 JPY 30,454.55 MXN 3,722.22 ZAR 3,018.02 

Purchase direct from: Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC. Item number: 00003006.
  
US$335.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Miles, Josephine.   Poems On Several Occasions.   Picture
. Miles, Josephine. POEMS ON SEVERAL OCCASIONS. Poet of the Month Series. Norfolk, Conn., New Directions, [1941]. Printed wrapper. Fine condition.

Appr.: | AUD 21.57 CAD 22.04 EUR 16.67 GBP 14.10 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 198.20 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 2718.
  
US$22.00
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.