|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Joseph Lash
Total items found:
83
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Lash, Joseph P.
Love Eleanor Eleanor Roosevelt And Her Friends
Publisher: N.Y., Doubleday, 1982.. xvi, 534 p. 'The transformation of Eleanor Roosevelt from a diffident society matron into the First Lady of the world is one of this century's most endearing dramas.' Stock #26449. Vg/ dj tattered. American History
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26449.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Lash, Joseph P. Roosevelt, Franklin Delano Jr. [Roosevelt, Eleanor, 1884-1962]
Eleanor. The Years Alone. Foreword by Franklin D. Roosevelt, Jr.
Publisher: NY, Norton [1972]. 368 p., index, plates, photos. Eleanor Roosevelt was active on the world stage for nearly two decades after her husband's death. Good+/ dj good+. Stock# 20,704x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 20704.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Lash, Joseph P. Schlesinger, Arthur M. Jr. Roosevelt, Franklin Delano Jr. Roosevelt, Eleanor.
Eleanor and Franklin. The Story of their Relationship Based on Eleanor Roosevelt's Private Papers.
Publisher: New York, Norton [1971]. xviii, 765 p., index, plates, endpaper genealogical chart; 24 cm. Foreword by Arthur M. Schlesinger, Jr. Introduction by Franklin Delano Roosevelt, Jr. "From personal knowledge, the vast Hyde Park collection of papers, and formidable research has come an incomparable work-- filkled not only with a wealth of new material but with a superb sense of both personal drama and historical event." Pictorial dj worn, chipped; Stock# 20,703x. Vg
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 20703.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Lash, Joseph.
ELEANOR: THE YEARS ALONE.
Publisher: New York Norton 1972 Presidents. First edition Very goodc ondition ina very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 3412.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Lash, Joseph P.
ROOSEVELT & CHURCHILL 1939 - 1941: The Partnership That Saved The West.
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co. [New York]. 1976. (1976).. 1st American trade printing. 528pp. Tall 8vo. Red cloth with gilt-lettered spine & blue bands at the extremes. 16 b/w plates on text paper with 28 photo-illustrations. Map endpapers. Bibliographical notes, References & Index. Fine (no defects)/ DJ (A little wear at the spine extremes o/w Fine with unclipped price).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.19 | CAD 2.14 | EUR 1.34 | GBP 1.21 | JPY 181.82 | MXN 25.97 | ZAR 15.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 98-0273.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Lash, Joseph P.
ROOSEVELT AND CHURCHILL 1939-1941: The Partnership That Saved the West.
Publisher: N.Y.: W.W. Norton & Co., (1976).. 1st trade ed., so stated. Lg. 8vo; 528 pp., illus., map endpapers. Near fine copy in near fine clipped d.j. Jacket Still has price.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.22 | CAD 19.81 | EUR 12.44 | GBP 11.21 | JPY 1,681.82 | MXN 240.26 | ZAR 140.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 03015L..
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
LASH, Joseph P
The Campus Strikes against War
Publisher: New York: Student League for Industrial Democracy, High School Division, (1935). Foreword by Louis Hay. Wraps. 46 p . Seidman L100. Scattered pencilling.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 30437.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Lash, Joseph P.
Roosevelt and Churchill 1939-1941
Publisher: New York: W.W. Norton, 1976,. 1st edition, NF/NF condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 004294.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Lash, Joseph P., 1909-1987
Eleanor and Franklin; the story of their relationship, based on Eleanor Roosevelt's private papers [by] Joseph P. Lash.
Publisher: New York, Norton [1971]. xviii, 765 p. illus., geneal. table (on lining papers), ports. 24 cm. Foreword by Arthur M. Schlesinger,Jr. Introd. by Franklin D. Roosevelt, Jr. Biography of Eleanor Roosevelt, 1884-1962. and Franklin D. Roosevelt, , 1882-1945. NEU077. Good+, red ink markings throughout/ dj good+.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: NEU077.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Lash, Joseph P.
Eleanor: The Years Alone
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. New York (1972). NF/VG+, DJ rear flap creased 1st Edition Cloth 8vo, 368 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.34 | CAD 9.15 | EUR 5.75 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 111.04 | ZAR 64.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tappin Book Mine.
Item number: BOOKS022216I.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Lash, Joseph P.
From the Diaries of Felix Frankfurter
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company 1975. 366 pp., dj corner-clipped, several tears, and a chunk missing on the front, dj in protective plastic cover - black, white, beige, orange - biography ISBN: 0393074889 First Edition Good - Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Hard-To-Find Book Store.
Item number: 19510.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Lash, Joseph P.
Dag Hammarskjold. Custodian of the Brushfire Peace.
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City 1961. VG/VG- 1st Edition (stated) DJ price-clipped, some wear to edges.; Interesting biography of the dynamic Secretary General of the United Nations during the height of the cold war.; 8vo; 304 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
HGBooks.
Item number: 3332.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Lash, Joseph P.
Love, Eleanor. Eleanor Roosevelt and Her Friends.
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City 1982. VG/NONE 1st Edition (stated) Bookplate on endpaper.; Good reading copy.; 8vo; 534 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
HGBooks.
Item number: 3636.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Lash, Joseph P.
Eleanor and Franklin: The Story of Their Relationship Based on Eleanor Roosevelt's Private Papers
Publisher: W. W. Norton NY 1971. 765 pp, b/w photos, genealogical chart end papers, bibliography, notes, references, index, blue cloth. Light spotting top edge, very good; dust jacket edgewear, very good-. Second Printing Hard Cover Large 8vo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.30 | CAD 14.99 | EUR 9.41 | GBP 8.48 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 181.82 | ZAR 106.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 000502.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Lash, Joseph P.
Eleanor: The Years Alone
Publisher: Norton NY 1972. Very slight wear bottom cover, very good; dust jacket tear top, good. 8 vo. 368 pp. Appendices, references, index, b/w photos, photo illustrated end papers, blue cloth. First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 002445.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Lash, Joseph P.
Roosevelt and Churchill 1939-1941: The Partnership that Saved the West
Publisher: Norton NY 1976. Cover corner bumped, near fine; dust jacket flap corners clipped, very good. 8 vo. 528 pp. Index, b/w photos, map end papers, red cloth; 1st printing. First Trade Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.49 | CAD 17.13 | EUR 10.76 | GBP 9.69 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 207.79 | ZAR 121.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 007481.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Lash, Joseph P.
A World of Love: Eleanor Roosevelt and Her Friends, 1943-62
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City 1984. (xxxi} 610 pages, index, b/w photos, genealogical chart endpapers; white boards/red cloth. Very good; dust jacket good+, small piece missing First Edition after Signed Limited Ed. Hard Cover 8vo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.77 | CAD 20.34 | EUR 12.78 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 246.75 | ZAR 143.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 012628.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
LASH JOSEPH
ELEANOR AND FRANKLIN
Publisher: FRANKLIN LIBRARY FRANKLIN CENTER PA 1981. FRANKLIN MINT LIMITED EDITION LEATHERBOUND, COLLECTOR'S EDITION, FULL LEATHER BOARDS, WITH GILT DESIGN, RAISED BANDS, SILK MOIRE END PAPERS, WITH RIBBON, GILT EDGES, UNREAD COPIES, (EXTRA POSTAGE REQURIED) BY AUTHOR FRANKLIN LIMITED EDITION BLUE LEATHER HARD COVER FINE 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 158.47 | CAD 155.25 | EUR 97.51 | GBP 87.83 | JPY 13,181.82 | MXN 1,883.12 | ZAR 1,098.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 030547.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Joseph P. Lash
The Partenership That Save the West Roosevelt and Churchill 1939-1941
Publisher: W. W. Norton and Company New York 1976. Clean tight readable copy. No markings in text. Page edges have light stains. Dust jacket and hardcover have minor shelfwear. Good Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Non-fiction
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marilee Harper.
Item number: 000889.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Lash, Joseph P.
Life Was Meant to be Lived: A Centenary Portrait of Eleanor Roosevelt
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. NY 1984. Book is fine...Dust Jacket has wear at spine edges and tips, 1/2"tear at top back edge. Now carefully protected with Brodart cover. From the cover, "In a distillation of the insights gathered in his earllier writings, Mr. Lash celebrates Eleanor's public triumph over private travail, the transformation of a reticent young woman, who once timidly asked her domineering mother-in-law "to try and love her just a little," into a national leader in her own right, a tireless advocate of programs for the needy and dispossessed and a champion of universal human rights." And, "Yet this volume is more than a narrative. It is a visual drama, recreating through illustrations the full span of Eleanor's years - picnics on the shores of the family home at Campobello, the 1905 honeymoon to Europe, political conventions, journeys..." First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Fine 8 3/4" x 10 1/4"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.05 | CAD 26.50 | EUR 16.64 | GBP 14.99 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 321.43 | ZAR 187.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Growth Books.
Item number: 000726.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Lash, Joseph P.
A World of Love: Eleanor Roosevelt and Her Friends 1943-1962
Publisher: The Franklin Library 1984. 610 pp. , gilt edges, marble endpapers, 4 raised bands on the spine, signed, limited, first edition, signed by the author on the front endpaper, sewn in marker, corners slightly bumped - heavy book, may require extra shipping - red, green, gold - BC First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Hard-To-Find Book Store.
Item number: 27853.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Lash, Joseph P., Illustrated by: Photographs
Roosevelt and Churchill 1939-1941
Publisher: Norton 1976. Jacket has light edge wear. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1199489.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Lash, Joseph
DAG HAMMARSKJOLD: CUSTODIAN OF THE BRUSH FIRE PEACE
Publisher: 1961. Doubleday; Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket World Leaders Hardcover Lightly worn blue backed grey boards. Gift note to former owner on fep. DJ barely edgeworn but rubbed on front panel, now protected in new mylar cover. Index. Hammarskjold transformed the Secretary-General's office of the United Nations, and the United Nations itself into a major influence on world affairs. Blurb by Eleanor Roosevelt, about whom Lash later wrote a magnificent biography. ; 8vo; 304 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.34 | CAD 9.15 | EUR 5.75 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 111.04 | ZAR 64.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 12472.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Lash, Joseph
Eleanor: the Years Alone
Norton 1st ed 1972 d/j cond vg/vg clipped d/j inscription on ffp; biography
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 3738.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Lash, Joseph
Eleanor and Franklin
Norton reprint 1971 d/j cond vg/vg clipped d/j inscription on ffp; biography
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 3739.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Lash, Joseph
Eleanor: the Years Alone
Norton 1972 no d/j reprint cond good some cover wear, owner's stamps; American history, biography
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.74 | CAD 5.62 | EUR 3.53 | GBP 3.18 | JPY 477.27 | MXN 68.18 | ZAR 39.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 3876.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Lash, Joseph P.
Eleanor: The Years Alone
Publisher: W.W.Norton New York 1972. #41442 photos VG+/VG+ XE hb w/dj 368p shelf wear & chipping, some soiling on edges, clean & tight inside ISBN 0-393-07361-0
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.69 | CAD 18.31 | EUR 11.50 | GBP 10.36 | JPY 1,554.55 | MXN 222.08 | ZAR 129.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC011893I.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Lash, Joseph P.
Roosevelt and Churchill 1939-1941: The Partnership that Saved the West
Publisher: W.W.Norton New York 1976. #26685 photos NF/VG+ XE hb w/dj 528p light shelf wear & chipping, corner of front flap cut-off (not price), flap creased, o/w clean & tight. ISBN 0-393-05594-9
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.77 | CAD 20.34 | EUR 12.78 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 246.75 | ZAR 143.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC012172I.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Lash, Joseph P.
Dag Hammarskjold: Custodian of the Brush-fire Peace
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City 1961. #46545 VG+/VG NE hb dj/pc 304p shelf wear & chipping, owner's insc. , o/w clean & tight inside.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.21 | CAD 18.82 | EUR 11.82 | GBP 10.65 | JPY 1,598.18 | MXN 228.31 | ZAR 133.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC012290I.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3
|