TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Joseph Kanon
Total items found: 16

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Kanon, Joseph   Los Alamos   Publisher: Broadway Books New York, NY, U.S.A. 1997. Quarter-bound in cream, brown boards, gilt titles; shelf rub, dj crinkled at extremities, lightly rubbed, in protective Mylar covers. Edgar Award Winner. BOMC Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 7.71 CAD 8.27 EUR 6.19 GBP 5.30 JPY 725.45 MXN 88.67 ZAR 79.80 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 2537.
  
US$7.98
Contact Dealer
2.   Kanon, Joseph   Los Alamos   Broadway Books 1997 trade paperback condition is vg; ficiton.

Appr.: | AUD 2.36 CAD 2.53 EUR 1.89 GBP 1.62 JPY 221.82 MXN 27.11 ZAR 24.40 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 17315.
  
US$2.44
Contact Dealer
3.   Kanon, Joseph   THE GOOD GERMAN   Picture
Publisher: Picador USA New York. Very Good, 2002, Reprint, Paperback 0312421265 Used in wraps. A clean, tight copy. Minor curling to the covers, slight creasing to the first few pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 482 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.78 CAD 5.13 EUR 3.84 GBP 3.28 JPY 450.00 MXN 55.00 ZAR 49.50 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 7839.
  
US$4.95
Contact Dealer
4.   Kanon, Joseph.   Istanbul Passage.   Publisher: New York, London, et al: Atria Books, 2012.. ISBN: 9781439156414 404 pp. 8vo. Hardcover in dj. Light bumping to dj sp. ends, rear flap creased. Light bumping to book sp. ends. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 144481.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Kanon, Joseph   PRODIGAL SPY   Publisher: Random House New York 1998. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The son of a communist spy who had fled the country in 1950, Nick Kotlar journeys to Soviet-occupied Czechoslovakia in 1969 for a painful reunion with his ailing father, only to come face to face with a shocking secret and a deadly conspiracy with links to the present day. ; 409 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 31349.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Kanon, Joseph   PRODIGAL SPY   Publisher: Island Books New York 1999. First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear, creases in spine, front endpaper is missing. ; The son of a communist spy who had fled the country in 1950, Nick Kotlar journeys to Soviet-occupied Czechoslovakia in 1969 for a painful reunion with his ailing father, only to come face to face with a shocking secret and a deadly conspiracy with links to the present day. ; Mass Market PB; 537 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 37170.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Kanon, Joseph   LOS ALAMOS   Publisher: Broadway Books New York 1997. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; A thriller set in Los Alamos, New Mexico, during the final years of World War II follows a murder investigation that leads into the top-secret heart of the Manhattan Project. ; Trade PB; 403 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 39766.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Kanon, Joseph   Los Alamos   Picture
Publisher: Broadway Books NY 1997. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Slight slant. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 403 pages; 20427; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 57.97 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.51 GBP 39.81 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 20427.
  
US$60.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Kanon, Joseph   Alibi A Novel   Picture
Publisher: Henry Holt and Co., 2005. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover. ISBN: 080507886x Light general wear, but a very nice copy with clean, bright interior pages. Author's signature with inscription. ; 8Inches; 416 pages; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Carlson Turner Books. Item number: 24469.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Kanon, Joseph   Los Alamos   Picture
Publisher: New York Island Books 1998-02-09. ISBN: 0440224071 517 pages; slight spine crease, edge wear; In the closing weeks of the war in Europe a security guard on the Manhattan Project is murdered near the Hill. Michael Connolly is sent to Los Alamos from Washington to make sure his death really is the result of a casual homosexual encounter and not connected with espionage. The Nazi regime may be near the end of its reign, but the new enemy of communism has created an atmosphere of paranoia as Oppenheimer and his team come ever closer to concluding the experiment. Connolly is intrigued by the characters on the Hill, by the mixed European backgrounds, of the victim and, passionately, by the English wife of one of the scientists. He is caught up in the moral dilemmas which the Project is creating, and discovers that there is a difference between professional and personal beliefs. Mass Market Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.73 CAD 1.85 EUR 1.39 GBP 1.19 JPY 162.73 MXN 19.89 ZAR 17.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: kb015874.
  
US$1.79
Contact Dealer
11.   Kanon, Joseph   THE PRODIGAL SPY   Publisher: Broadway Books New York 1998. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover DJ is slightly rubbed and worn, yellow lettering. Pages are tight and clean. Book is in excellent condition! ; 9" x 7"; 409 pages

Appr.: | AUD 15.56 CAD 16.68 EUR 12.48 GBP 10.68 JPY 1,463.64 MXN 178.89 ZAR 161.00 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 33867.
  
US$16.10
Contact Dealer
12.   Kanon, Joseph.   Los Alamos.   Picture
Publisher: , New York, Broadway, [1997].. . 1st edition of the author's first book. Cloth spine and paper boards, dust jacket. Fine in a fine dust jacke. Winner of the Edgar Award for 1997.

Appr.: | AUD 53.14 CAD 56.99 EUR 42.64 GBP 36.50 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 550.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 7586.
  
US$55.00
Contact Dealer
13.   KANON, JOSEPH   LOS ALAMOS   Picture
Publisher: Island Books, 03/01/1998. ISBN: 0440224071. Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: GOOD

Appr.: | AUD 3.62 CAD 3.89 EUR 2.91 GBP 2.49 JPY 340.91 MXN 41.67 ZAR 37.50 

Purchase direct from: Paperback Palace. Item number: 77444.
  
US$3.75
Contact Dealer
14.   KANON, JOSEPH   GOOD GERMAN, THE   Picture
Publisher: STMS, 10/01/2006. ISBN: 0312942109. Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: VERY GOOD

Appr.: | AUD 3.86 CAD 4.13 EUR 3.09 GBP 2.65 JPY 362.73 MXN 44.33 ZAR 39.90 

Purchase direct from: Paperback Palace. Item number: 125484.
  
US$3.99
Contact Dealer
15.   Kanon, Joseph   Alibi: A Novel   Publisher: Picador 2006. 1st Picador ed vg Soft Cover very light creases back cover; name & email address written on last page ISBN :0312425902

Appr.: | AUD 5.28 CAD 5.66 EUR 4.23 GBP 3.62 JPY 496.36 MXN 60.67 ZAR 54.60 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 84731.
  
US$5.46
Contact Dealer
16.   Kanon, Joseph   Good German, The: A Novel   Publisher: Henry Holt 2001. 1st ptg vg/vg+ Hard Cover Dust Jacket b/w map endpages; small black line bottom edge ISBN:0805064222

Appr.: | AUD 4.59 CAD 4.92 EUR 3.68 GBP 3.15 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 96806.
  
US$4.75
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.