|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Joseph Ellis
Total items found:
31
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Tickell, Richard] [Fitzpatrick, Richard] [Richardson, Joseph] [Ellis, George] [Laurence, French] [Rolle, John]
The Rolliad, In Two Parts; Probationary Odes For The Laureatship; And Political Miscellanies...
Publisher: London: Printed For J. Ridgway... MDCCXCV [1795]. xxxii, 396, 154 p., engr. front, engr. t.-p. vignette; 22 cm. Title continues: With Criticisms And Illustrations. Revised, Corrected And Enlarged By The Original Authors. Includes Advertisement ('The Criticisms on the Rolliad... excited such a general curiosity, that three spurious editions have already been sold... Such a marked testimony in their favour, cannot but be peculiarly flattering to us.'), Advertisement To The Fourth Edition; Explanation of the Frontispiece and Title-Page; Dedication. To Sir Lloyd Kenyon, Bart. Master of the Rolls, &c. &c.; Short Account of the Family of the Rollos, now Rolles, Faithfully Extracted from the Records of the Herald's Office; Extract from the Dedication of the Rolliad, an Epic Poem, in Twelve Books [and that's all we get of the actual Rolliad]; Contents (Criticisms on the Rolliad; Political Eclogues; Probationary Odes); and, in a separate paging at end, Political Miscellanies. "A collection of satires on Pitt and his followers by Richard Tickell, Richard Fitzpatrick, Joseph Richardson, George Ellis, French Laurence and others' (Bodleian). This copy has been carefully re-covered using old boards, a linen backstrip, & string-- startling but easy in the hand; it was in a fire (covers, spine, bottom, & fore edges are sooty) and has occasional internal marginal soot-stains; stitching strong & holding, internally clean; good. Copy of Robert Orr [or Ott?] with his contemporary ink signature on title-page. stock#29520 (dr).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 65.57 | CAD 64.24 | EUR 40.35 | GBP 36.34 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 779.22 | ZAR 454.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29520.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Farnham, Joseph (Ellis Coffin) 1849-1933
Brief Historical Data And Memories Of My Boyhood Days In Nantucket Second Edition
Publisher: Providence, The Author, 1923. 10 p.l., 319 p., map, fold. facsim., 24 cm. First published in a private edition in 1913. Life among the seafaring folk of Nantucket Island during the Civil War era. Stock# 32,124. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 87.43 | CAD 85.65 | EUR 53.80 | GBP 48.46 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 1,038.96 | ZAR 606.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32124.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Ellis, Joseph J.
Founding Brothers : The Revolutionary Generation / by Joseph J. Ellis.
Publisher: New York : Alfred A. Knopf, 2000.. xi, 288 p., index, 25 cm. "No event in American history which was so improbable at the time has seemed so inevitable in retrospect as the American Revolution. On the inevitability side, it is true there were voices back then urging prospective patriots to regard American independence as an early version of manifest destiny. Tom Paine, for example, claimed that it was simply a matter of common sense that an island could not rule a continent. And Thomas Jefferson's lyrical rendering of the reasons for the entire revolutionary enterprise emphasized the self-evident character of the principles at stake." Second printing. Stock# 44,546x. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44546.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Ellis, Thomas S. And Joseph Lease (Editors)
On the Verge : Emerging Poets and Artists
Publisher: Agni Press Boston 1994. Emerging poets and emerging Massachusetts artists. With bios on the poets and artists. Black & white photos of artwork. 139 pages. Wraps Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Whiting Books.
Item number: 00805.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Ellis, Joseph J.
His Excellency: George Washington.
Publisher: Knopf, 2004.. Second printing ISBN: 1400040310. First Edition, second printing. This book is as new (was removed from shrinkwrap to check publication information only) and shows no wear or other problems. Hardcover As New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.45 | CAD 28.85 | EUR 18.12 | GBP 16.32 | JPY 2,450.00 | MXN 350.00 | ZAR 204.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
BookHobby.Com.
Item number: 700.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Ellis, Joseph J.
FOUNDING BROTHERS The Revolutionary Generation
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf New York, NY 2001. Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover This is a hardcover book later edition in a dust jacket. Both the book and the jacket are in fine condition - tight, bright, very clean and without marks or writing. The book appears to be unread. A Winner of the Pulitzer Prize sticker-medallion is on the front cover of the jacket. A study of the intertwined lives of Adams, Burr, Franklin, Hamilton, Jefferson, Madison, and Washington. ; 8vo; 290 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books, Maps, Prints, and More.
Item number: 5092.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Ellis, Joseph
The New England Mind In Transition: Samuel Johnson Of Connecticut, 1696-1772
Publisher: Yale University Press 1973. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover Spine head & top corners very lightly bumped. Else binding clean. DJ spine head rubbed with tiny closed tears. Top corners rubbed; small tear in rear top corner. DJ spine, folds and rear panel sun-lightened; lettering appears mostly unaffected. DJ clipped at top corner of front inner flap, but price present at bottom corner. ; 292 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 34095.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Marbach, Joseph R, Ellis Katz, and Troy E Smith (eds)
Federalism in America : An Encyclopedia : Volume 2 K-Z
Publisher: Greenwood Press Westport CT 2006. Near Fine with no dust jacket First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Slight wear. Crisp copy.; Volume Two of two ONLY! "This encyclopedia provides a comprehensive reference explaining the major concepts, institutions, court cases, epochs, personalities, and policies that have shaped, or been shaped by, American federalism. It describes federalism's creation and evolution, and its influence on governmental institutions, procedures, and policies at the local, state, and national levels. The models used to explain the various historical eras in the development of federalism are also included. Over 430 topics relating to American federalism are described. Included are descriptions of how the major and minor institutions of American government fit into the federal system and affect it. Descriptions of many of the court cases and legal concepts that have shaped American federalism are also included as are descriptions of ways in which federalism influenced the creation and implementation of many public policies. Entries include: John Adams, Voting Rights Act of 1965, Citizenship, Bush v. Gore, Dual Federalism, Civil War, Theodore Roosevelt, Electoral College, and Three Fifths Compromise. Sidebars further illuminate the concepts examined including relevant sections of the Constitution and other examples."; xxi, 379-760 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 83.01 | CAD 81.32 | EUR 51.08 | GBP 46.00 | JPY 6,904.55 | MXN 986.36 | ZAR 575.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Mike's Library.
Item number: 4743.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
ELLIS, JOSEPH J
FOUNDING BROTHERS
Publisher: ALFRED A KNOPF NY 2000. C-0090; BOX XYZ 7; BROWN BOARDS; WHITE SPINE; GOLD LETTERING; 288 PAGES ISBN: 0375405445 NOT SIGNED STATED FIRST Very Good Cloth Very Good, Illustrator: X/ATB 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
John P. La Croix, Booksellers.
Item number: 008146.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
ELLIS, JOSEPH J
AMERICAN SPHINX
Publisher: VINTAGE NY. C-0000; KCT1KCT1; ACKNOWLEDGMENTS; APPENDICES; CHAPTER NOTES; INDEX; PREFACE; PROLOGUEF; EPILOGUE; THE CHARACTER OF THOMAS JEFFERSON IS EXAMINED IN DETAIL BY THE AUTHOR; 440 PAGES ISBN: 0679444904 NOT SIGNED First VINTAGE No Jacket PAPERBACK Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.44 | CAD 22.97 | EUR 14.43 | GBP 12.99 | JPY 1,950.00 | MXN 278.57 | ZAR 162.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
John P. La Croix, Booksellers.
Item number: 010968.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Ellis, Joseph J.
His Excellency George Washington
Publisher: Vintage 2005. Very Good Paperback ISBN: 1400032539 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 352 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.10 | CAD 4.01 | EUR 2.52 | GBP 2.27 | JPY 340.91 | MXN 48.70 | ZAR 28.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 22771.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Joseph J. Ellis
Passionate Sage: The Character and Legacy of John Adams
Publisher: W.W.Norton, 2001. Paperback, NO highlighting or notes, has normal slight edge wear to corners and edges; otherwise, a tight, clean copy. VG/no dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.39 | CAD 5.28 | EUR 3.32 | GBP 2.99 | JPY 448.18 | MXN 64.03 | ZAR 37.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Plum Books.
Item number: 53113.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Ellis, Joseph J.
HIS EXCELLENCY: GEORGE WASHINGTON
Publisher: Knopf 2004. 352pp. ISBN: 1-4000-4031-0 HARDBACK FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET NEW, BRAND NEW COPY 9.1 x 6.6 x 1.6 inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.25 | CAD 8.08 | EUR 5.08 | GBP 4.57 | JPY 686.36 | MXN 98.05 | ZAR 57.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crestone Media.
Item number: Z000338.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Ellis, Joseph J.
American Sphinx: The Character of Thomas Jefferson
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997.. 2nd ptg. 24 X 16½ cm. Near Fine/Fine. Grey boards, grey titles on green spine, xiv, 365, [2] pp, notes, index. Tail of spine a bit rumpled. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Ellis's portrait shows Thomas Jefferson to have been a complex character, capable of written rhetorical brilliance, yet rarely delivering a speech; a champion of liberty and a slaveholder; a man capable, without irony, of expressing directly contradictory opinions; one whose utterances can be mined to support nearly any position, and hence our American sphinx. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.30 | CAD 14.99 | EUR 9.41 | GBP 8.48 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 181.82 | ZAR 106.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIUS00151.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
ELLIS, JOSEPH J
FOUNDING BROTHERS
Publisher: ALFRED A KNOPF NY 1999. C-0000; BOX B-0322; ACKNOWLEDGMENTS; CHAPTER NOTES; INDEX; PREFACE; RED OARDS; WHITE SPINE; GOLD LETTERING; 1.75 # ; 288 PAGES; THE REVOLUTIONARY GENERATION AS THEY REALLY WERE ISBN: 0375405445 NOT SIGNED STATED FIRST Very Good Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
John P. La Croix, Booksellers.
Item number: 011353.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Joseph, Ellis A.
Jacques Maritain on Humanism and Education
Publisher: Academy Guild Press 1966. 138. Number of pages: Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Foxing, stains, chipped dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Windows Booksellers.
Item number: 313027.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Joseph J Ellis
AMERICAN SPHINX, The Character of THOMAS JEFFERSON,
Publisher: Borzoi Books, Alfred A Knopf, New York - ISBN:0679444904 third printing 1997. hardcover, 6½" x 9½", with dust jacket 366 pages In his twilight years Thomas Jefferson was almost taking on the luster of a national icon, which was polisheded off by his auspicious death (on July 4, 1826); and in the subsequent seventeen decades his celebrity has been inflated beyond recognition. In this book we watch him exhibiting both great depth and great shallowness, combining massive learning with extraordinary naivete, piercing insights with self-deception on the grand scale. He is Thomas Jefferson, after all - America's very own sphinx. Jacket protected under transparent covering. AS NEW book in AS NEW unclipped dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.00 | CAD 39.36 | EUR 24.72 | GBP 22.27 | JPY 3,341.82 | MXN 477.40 | ZAR 278.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pegasus Book Orphanage.
Item number: 39814.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Ellis, Joseph J.
His Excellency: George Washington.
Publisher: New York: Random House, 2004.. ISBN: 037543190X 571 pp. 8vo. Boards in dustjacket. Jacket in fine condition. Very slight wear to board edges and spine ends. A couple of tiny stains to front endpapers, otherwise interior is very clean. Previous owner's blind stamp to ffep. In large print. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Fine DJ Large print.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 126229.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
ELLIS, JOSEPH J
FOUNDING BROTHERS
Publisher: ALFRED A KNOPF NY 1999. C-0000; BOX B-0337; ACKNOWLEDGMENTS; CHAPTER NOTES; INDEX; PREFACE; BROWN BOARDS; BEIGE SPINE; GOLD LETTERING; 1.75 # ; 288 PAGES; NAME OF PRIOR OWNER ON FFP; THE REVOLUTIONARY GENERATIONN; XYZ ISBN: 0375405445 NOT SIGNED N0T FIRST Very Good Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.73 | CAD 32.07 | EUR 20.14 | GBP 18.14 | JPY 2,722.73 | MXN 388.96 | ZAR 226.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
John P. La Croix, Booksellers.
Item number: 011811.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Ellis, Joseph J.
HIS EXCELLENCY: GEORGE WASHINGTON.
Publisher: New York: Knopf, 2004.. First Edition. ISBN: 1400040310. Bound in the publisher's original black boards with the spine stamped in gilt. Hardcover Fine condition in a fine dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.37 | CAD 23.88 | EUR 15.00 | GBP 13.51 | JPY 2,027.27 | MXN 289.61 | ZAR 168.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9005296.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Bonneville, Joseph Howard; Dewey, Lloyd Ellis
Organizing and Financing Business
Publisher: New York, Prentice-Hall, 1937. 476 pp. 4th printing of 1935 ed. Binding is tight, with light rubbing on cover. Text is tight, clean, and unmarked. A real gem for a book this old. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: No Jacket. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.19 | CAD 2.14 | EUR 1.34 | GBP 1.21 | JPY 181.82 | MXN 25.97 | ZAR 15.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dinsmore Books.
Item number: 000365.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
ELLIS, JOSEPH J
HIS EXCELLENCY, GEORGE WASHINGTON
Publisher: ALFRED A KNOPF NY 2004. C-0000; BOX B-0362; CHAPTER NOTES; ILLUSTWRATIONS; INDEX; PHOTOS; CREDITS; BLACKBOARDS AND SPINE;GOLD LETTERING; 2.0 # ; 320 PAGES; PRICE CLIPPED FROM THE DJ; XYZ ISBN: 1400040310 NOT SIGNED MAY BE FIRST Very Good Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.66 | CAD 42.77 | EUR 26.87 | GBP 24.20 | JPY 3,631.82 | MXN 518.83 | ZAR 302.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
John P. La Croix, Booksellers.
Item number: 012467.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Ellis, Joseph J.
HIS EXCELLENCY: GEORGE WASHINGTON
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf NY 2004. Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 320, (6) pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. This biographical study of George Washington, the founding father who was "first in war, first in peace, and first in the hearts of his countrymen, " reexamines the personal and public sides of the man who set this nation on its course and became its first president. Joseph Ellis draws on voluminous research, and especially on the archives in the University of Virginia, displaying the same masterly grasp of the period as he did in his bestselling FOUNDING BROTHERS and his biography of Thomas Jefferson, AMERICAN SPHINX. Setting Washington in his time, class, and milieu, Ellis explores how Washington's relations with his family as well as his commercial relations with England as a landowner shaped his thinking, and how Washington rose above his contemporaries in his evolving views on slavery. Ellis comes up with a fresh picture of a landowner, general, and statesman who played a significant role in the debates of the period about which direction the new nation should take. His solid account of this decisive figure brushes away the myths of history and presents a refreshingly readable and interesting portrait. ISBN: 1400040310 Stated 1st Edition As New Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.73 | CAD 32.07 | EUR 20.14 | GBP 18.14 | JPY 2,722.73 | MXN 388.96 | ZAR 226.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
A. J. Frank & Co..
Item number: 06133.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Ellis, Joseph J. and Runger, Nelson (narrator)
His Excellency George Washington ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)
Publisher: Recorded Books; 2004;. Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Includes ALL 10 tapes. Tapes, case in good condition. Narrated by: Nelson Runger ; includes ALL 10 tapes; 14.75 hours. TomFolio.comSynopsis or Publisher's Description: "From the French and Indian War to Mount Vernon, from the American Revolution to the presidency, Ellis delivers what will stand the test of time as the definitive biography of the greatest American icon." Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 1419307258
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.38 | CAD 62.09 | EUR 39.00 | GBP 35.12 | JPY 5,271.82 | MXN 753.12 | ZAR 439.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 60412CM.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Ellis, Joseph
Brotherhood of the Revolution: How America's Founders Forged a New Nation ( AudioBook ) (Audio Cassette)
Publisher: Modern Scholar/Recorded Books; 2004;. Free US economy shipping Item condition: VERY GOOD / outer case condition : VERY GOOD We specialize in audio books. Includes ALL 7 tapes and softback booklet in plastic hardshell case. NOT a library or rental copy, great inside. Narrated by: Joseph Ellis TomFolio.comSynopsis or Publisher's Description: Mount Holyoke College professor Joseph Ellis delivers a course that is a chronological survey of the period from 1763 to 1800 and discusses the single most consequential event in all of American history, the American Revolution. The key figures during this time, or the brotherhood of the revolution, achieved many successes for America that made a lasting impact on the future of this nation. Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 1402545509
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.89 | CAD 34.18 | EUR 21.47 | GBP 19.33 | JPY 2,901.82 | MXN 414.55 | ZAR 241.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 81513FS.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Ellis, Joseph J.
HIS EXCELLENCY : GEORGE WASHINGTON
Publisher: Knopf. ISBN: 1400040310. BRAND NEW Hardcover with a dust jacket (Protected in A New Brodart Dust Jacket Protector) - 320pp - Notes - Index - Photos - Illustrations. Publisher List Price= $26.95
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.27 | CAD 26.71 | EUR 16.78 | GBP 15.11 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 324.03 | ZAR 189.02 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 96035.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Standing Bear, Luther/ Ellis, Richard N. (FRW)/ Marshall, Joseph, III (INT)
Land of the Spotted Eagle
Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr. ISBN: 080329333X. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $12.95
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.06 | CAD 12.79 | EUR 8.04 | GBP 7.24 | JPY 1,086.36 | MXN 155.19 | ZAR 90.53 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 285482.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Ellis, Joseph
Founding Brothers: The Revolutionary Brothers
Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, CT, USA 2007. As New; Signed by Author Signed Edition Full-Leather A special Limited Edition, this copy SIGNED by National Book Award winner (1997) Joseph Ellis. A wonderful copy in As New condition, never taken out of its original shrink-wrap;
Winner of the 2001 Pulitzer in History, Joseph Ellis contentrates on the lives of America's "Founding Brothers"---Washington, Burr, Hamilton, Adams, Jeffferson, and Franklin---including key moments in their political careers, shaping the face of the new nation.
Contains all of the classic Easton Press trimmings: premium leather, silk moiré end leaves, distinctive cover design, hubbed spine, accented in real 22KT gold, satin ribbon page marker, gilded page edges, long-lasting, high quality acid-neutral paper, sewn pages for strength and durability
|
Appr.: |
AUD 131.15 | CAD 128.48 | EUR 80.70 | GBP 72.68 | JPY 10,909.09 | MXN 1,558.44 | ZAR 909.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books Tell You Why, Inc..
Item number: 13138.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Joseph J. Ellis
American Creation: Triumphs and Tragedies at the Founding of the Republic (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper))
Publisher: Random House Large Print, 2007. ISBN: 073932618X. Brand New, Paperback, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases Reviewers embraced American Creation for the same reason they enjoyed Ellis’s previous books: his treatment of the Founding Fathers is neither idolatrous nor iconoclastic. He portrays them as the fascinating, complex, and human characters they really were. Some historians disagreed with details of Ellis’s interpretation, but they tended to emphasize that, like the founders themselves, Ellis has created a useful framework in which the ideas of the Revolutionary period can be discussed. Ellis’s prose, on the other hand, did not inspire any comparisons with Thomas Jefferson’s; in fact, several reviewers suggested another round of editing. But all critics agreed that the author’s masterful handling of the material checked and balanced the occasional tyrannical sentence. B18255F
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
kbooks.
Item number: mon0000008788.
|
|
|
|
|