|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Jonathan Carroll
Total items found:
50
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Carroll, Jonathan
Outside The Dog Museum
Publisher: MacDonald. 1st UK Edition, 1991. Grey paper-covered boards, in dustwrapper, F/F. Novel with European setting.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 65.57 | CAD 64.24 | EUR 40.35 | GBP 36.34 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 779.22 | ZAR 454.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 0090JH00AD.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Carroll, Jonathan
After Silence
Publisher: MacDonald. 1st UK Edition, 1992. Paper covered boards, in dustwrapper, F/F. Mystery-Romance.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 0089JH00AG.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Carroll, Jonathan
The Wooden Sea
Publisher: Tor, 2001.. First edition hardback, Fine in Fine dj. Unlike most of Carroll's books, the U.S. was the true first edition, and this quickly went into additional printings. Signed by Carroll.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP754.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Carroll, Jonathan
The Land of Laughs
Publisher: Viking Penguin New York, NY, U.S.A. 1980. Quarter-bound blue cloth, mauve boards, gilt titles; minute wear spine ends, WHS stamped lower corner ffep, dj has faint rubbing, minute wear at extremities, 1/8 inch closed tear top edge front panel at ledge, 1/2 inch closed tear top edge rear panel near corner, in protective Mylar cvrs. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 136.61 | CAD 133.83 | EUR 84.06 | GBP 75.71 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,623.38 | ZAR 946.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 2225.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Datlow, Ellen and Terri Windling (Neil Gaiman, Jonathan Carroll, Jack Cady, John Crowley, Ramsey Campbell, Andy Duncan,
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Fourteenth Annual Collection
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, 2001.. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. The usual roundup of excellent writers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.58 | CAD 18.20 | EUR 11.43 | GBP 10.30 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 220.78 | ZAR 128.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP891.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Carroll, Jonathan.
Sleeping in Flame.
Publisher: New York: Doubleday, (1989).. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First American edition. A hypnotic, literate, parapsychological puzzler that veers into fantasy and magic in its settings in Los Angelse and Vienna. A fine copy in a very good+ or better dust jacket with a tiny nick to top edge and a hint of wear to rear panel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 24378.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Carroll, Jonathan.
White Apples.
Publisher: Tor Books, 2002.. First printing ISBN: 0765303884. Book and DJ are like new. Appears to have been unread. What is death? Even the dead may not know for sure. Hardcover As New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
BookHobby.Com.
Item number: 107.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Carroll, Jonathan.
Outside the Dog Museum.
Publisher: Doubleday, 1992.. First printing ISBN: 0385419732. Number line shows first printing. No shelf or edgewear. Excellent copy! Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
BookHobby.Com.
Item number: 492.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Ford, Jeffrey (Carroll, Jonathan)
The Empire of Ice Cream.
Publisher: Golden Gryphon, 2006.. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Short story collection. Introduction by Jonathan Carroll.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1266.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Carroll, Jonathan
Sleeping in Flame.
Publisher: Doubleday. NY. March 1989.. Condition: F/F. As New. UNREAD. Topic: SCIENCE FICTION FirstUS EDITIO Binding: HB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.29 | CAD 48.29 | EUR 30.33 | GBP 27.32 | JPY 4,100.00 | MXN 585.71 | ZAR 341.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS001859I.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Weird Tales (Jonathan Carroll; William F. Nolan; William Beechcroft; Storm Constantine; Ian Watson; Robert Sampson; Nina Kiriki Hoffman; R. Garcia y Robertson; Dean R. Koontz)
WEIRD TALES # 299; Winter 1990/1
Publisher: Terminus Philadelphia. Vol. 52, No. 2. "Special Jonathan Carroll issue." Signed by William F. Nolan. Includes interview with Dean R. Koontz. Includes "Stalin's Teardrops" by Watson; "Gobble, Gobble!" by Nolan; "The Great Fear" by Robertson; "Tired Angel" by Carroll; "My Zoondel" by Carroll; "The Panic Hand" by Carroll; "A Tap-Tap at Sundown" by Beechcroft; "The Heart of Fairen De'Ath" by Constantine; "Postgarduate" by Carroll; "Sacred to Women" by Sampson. 2 corners bumped. Signed by Contributor Wraps Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.77 | CAD 20.34 | EUR 12.78 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 246.75 | ZAR 143.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P3.80.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Jonathan Carroll
Bones of the Moon
Publisher: Avon Books New York 1990. NF in paper wraps,8vo,217pp.Blue pictorial wraps, yellow and light blue spine lettelring, book is 5/8" thick; remainder marks on bottom edge, else fine. Signed by Author First Trade Printing
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 492.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 12891.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Jonathan Carroll, Illustrated by: Dave McKean
Black Cocktail
Publisher: Century London 1990. F/F,8vo,pb,76pp.A Legend novella; light plum wraps with black spine lettering, book is 1/4" thick, the rare paperback with a dust wrapper, mint, signed by author on the title page (not an inscription, just the signature).dj,glossy blue pictorial with black spine lettering. Signed by Author First U.K. Edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 191.26 | CAD 187.37 | EUR 117.69 | GBP 106.00 | JPY 15,909.09 | MXN 2,272.73 | ZAR 1,325.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 12892.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Carroll, Jonathan
Bones of the Moon
Orb 2002 trade paperback cond vg. Sci fi
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.92 | CAD 4.82 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.73 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 58.44 | ZAR 34.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 14946.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Carroll, Jonathan
The Wooden Sea
TOR 2001 trade paperback cond vg; fiction
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.92 | CAD 4.82 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.73 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 58.44 | ZAR 34.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 14947.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Carroll, Jonathan
A Child Across the Sky
Publisher: Century London, England 1989. 268 pp, black papercovered boards w/grey-green dj w/wht lettering and w/color wraparound illustration. Author's fifth novel. Story of Weber & Phil who are best friends. Weber becomes acclaimed director & Phil is unrecognized & then makes series of notoriou horror films. Then he commits suicide. First British Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.96 | CAD 77.36 | EUR 48.59 | GBP 43.76 | JPY 6,568.18 | MXN 938.31 | ZAR 547.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 022765.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Carroll, Jonathan
Voice of Our Shadow
Publisher: Viking, 1983.. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, apparently new and unread. His second novel. Signed by Carroll.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 76.50 | CAD 74.95 | EUR 47.07 | GBP 42.40 | JPY 6,363.64 | MXN 909.09 | ZAR 530.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1520.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Carroll, Jonathan
THE WOODEN SEA
Very Good+ First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0312871937 TOR, A Tom Doherty Associates Book, 2001, paperback, green wraps ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF, Very Good + with crease to lower corner of the rear cover, unread, 302 pages, FICTION ARC; B0771 H5h; 302 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 7124.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Carroll, Jonathan
OUTSIDE THE DOG MUSEUM A Novel of Love, Death, & Architecture
Fine in Fine dust jacket First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385419732 Doubleday, 1992, hardback, c 1991, stated: 1st edition in the [USA], complete number line, Fine/Fine dust jacket, 243 pages, ISBN 0385419732, FICITON; G3972 J5j; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 243 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 3204.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Jonathan Carroll
Outside the Dog Museum
Publisher: Abacus;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair condition suitable as a study copy. 244pp. Abacus;, 1994, 300grams, ISBN:0349105898
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.77 | CAD 4.67 | EUR 2.93 | GBP 2.64 | JPY 396.36 | MXN 56.62 | ZAR 33.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 546291.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Chapin, William and Alvin D. Hyman and Jonathan Carroll: Illustrated by Photos by Michael Bry
THE SUBURBS OF SAN FRANCISCO
Publisher: Chronicle Books San Francisco, CA1969. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Early printing Hardcover Book: One corner slightly bumped; Dust Jacket: Small tear at top front
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gravelly Run Antiquarians.
Item number: 15153.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Jonathan Carroll
Outside the Dog Museum
Publisher: New York: Abacus, 1994. Paperback, NO highlighting or notes, has normal slight edge wear to corners and edges; otherwise, a tight, clean copy. VG/no dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.19 | CAD 5.09 | EUR 3.19 | GBP 2.88 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 61.69 | ZAR 35.98 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Plum Books.
Item number: 50708.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
CHAPIN, WILLIAM; HUMAN, ALVIDD; CARROLL JONATHAN
SUBURBS OF SAN FRANCISCO
Publisher: CHRONICLE BOOKS SAN FRANCISCO, CALIF 1969. C-0000; BOX B-0358; ILLUSTRATIONS; INTRODUCTION; MAPS; PHOTOS; CREDITS; GAREEN BOARDS AND SPINE;SILVER LETTERING; 2.75 # ; 181 PAGES; NOT SIGNED MAY BE FIRST Very Good Cloth Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.36 | CAD 27.78 | EUR 17.45 | GBP 15.72 | JPY 2,359.09 | MXN 337.01 | ZAR 196.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
John P. La Croix, Booksellers.
Item number: 011482.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Carroll, Jonathan
A CHILD ACROSS THE SKY
Publisher: 1989, Legend, London. Hardcover, SIGNED; First British Edition (First Printing). F/F, Signed, limited edition ( #95/250) of author's fifth novel - signed on laid in bookplate as issued by the publisher. Fine in fine dustwrapper and in fine slipcase. Handsome book, with silver gilt edges and marbled endpapers
|
Appr.: |
AUD 136.61 | CAD 133.83 | EUR 84.06 | GBP 75.71 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,623.38 | ZAR 946.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Horizon West Books.
Item number: 32307.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Carroll, Jonathan
After Silence
Publisher: 1992, Macdonald, London. Hardcover, First British Edition First Printing. F/F ISBN: 0356203425
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Horizon West Books.
Item number: 38798.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Carroll, Jonathan
BLACK COCKTAIL
Publisher: 1990, Legend, London. Hardcover, First British Edition (First Printing). F/F, A novella, illustrated by Dave McKean
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Horizon West Books.
Item number: 32309.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Carroll, Jonathan
BONES OF THE MOON
Publisher: 1988, Arbor House. Hardcover, First Edition (First Printing). VG+/VG+, Author's third novel. Book's bottom corners are slightly bumped and there is some foxing (or small stains) to both the top and the bottom of the text block. DJ is crinkled at the top back. ISBN: 0877959374
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Horizon West Books.
Item number: 38519.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Carroll, Jonathan
BONES OF THE MOON
Publisher: 1987, Century, London. Hardcover, First British Edition (First Printing). NF/F, Author's third novel. Pages are beginning to tone. ISBN: 0712615040
|
Appr.: |
AUD 65.57 | CAD 64.24 | EUR 40.35 | GBP 36.34 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 779.22 | ZAR 454.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Horizon West Books.
Item number: 38520.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Carroll, Jonathan
Bones of the Moon
Publisher: 1987, Century, London. Hardcover, SIGNED; First British Edition (First Printing). F/NF, Signed and dated 3/7/87 by the author on the title page. Author's third novel. Pages are beginning to tone, as usual. DJ has a wrinkle to the lamination about 1/3 of the way up the spine. ISBN: 0712615040
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Horizon West Books.
Item number: 39621.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Carroll, Jonathan
FROM THE TEETH OF ANGELS
Publisher: 1994, Doubleday. Hardcover, First Edition (First Printing). F/NF, DJ is rubbed on back panel
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Horizon West Books.
Item number: 32306.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Carroll, Jonathan
FROM THE TEETH OF ANGELS
Publisher: 1994, HarperCollins, London. Hardcover, First British Edition (First Printing). F/F
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Horizon West Books.
Item number: 32311.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Carroll, Jonathan
OUTSIDE THE DOG MUSEUM
Publisher: 1992, Doubleday. Hardcover, First Edition (First Printing). F/F
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Horizon West Books.
Item number: 32312.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Carroll, Jonathan
SLEEPING IN FLAME
Publisher: 1989, Doubleday. Hardcover, First Edition (First Printing). NF/NF, Book boards are slightly faded at edges and there is a small spot on page fore edge. DJ is lightly soiled and has a small closed tear at back bottom.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Horizon West Books.
Item number: 37235.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Carroll, Jonathan
SLEEPING IN FLAME
Publisher: 1988, Legend, London. Hardcover, SIGNED; First British Edition (First Printing). F/F, Author's fourth novel - SECOND STATE, with black boards, signed and dated 11/4/90 - Book has a very tiny bump to top front corner, and page edges are yellowing, as normal.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 103.83 | CAD 101.71 | EUR 63.89 | GBP 57.54 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,233.77 | ZAR 719.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Horizon West Books.
Item number: 32316.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Carroll, Jonathan
The Marriage of Sticks
Publisher: 1999, Tor. Hardcover, First Edition (First Printing). F/F ISBN: 0312871937
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Horizon West Books.
Item number: 37394.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|