TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: John knowles
Total items found: 34

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Knowles, John H., ed.   The Teaching Hospital: Evolution and Contemporary Issues   Picture
Publisher: Cambridge, Mass., Harvard UP, 1966. 4 p.l., 152 p., index, illus.; 21.5 cm. Four Lowell Lectures delivered at Massachusetts General Hospital on Deals with medical education and utilization of medical manpower. IAB. Stock# 33,564. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 33564.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Knowles, John, 1926-   Indian Summer / by John Knowles.   Picture
Publisher: New York : Random House, c1966.. 242 p., 21.5 cm. Novel of a young man caught up in the dynamics of a wealthy Connecticut family. Book club Edition. NS. Stock# 39,746. Vg/ dj good, worn, small tears.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39746.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Knowles, John.   Spreading Fires.   Publisher: Random House, NY. 1974.. 1st edition (so stated). Prev. owner's stamp on ffep. Lower spine bumped. Dj front mildly scuffed at upper right. Overall very good. 166 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 980310.20.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Paine, John Knowles, Theodore Thomas and Karl Klauser.   Famous Composers and Their Works.   Publisher: J.B. Millet Company Boston, Massachusetts 1891, 1891. Six volume set. Volumes I thru IV (976 pages) contains biographies of the composers and essays on music from various countries. Volumes V-VI (472 pages) contain music sheet selections from the composers works. Among the composers are Lasso, Scarlatti, Rossini, Spontini, Verdi, Bach, Handel, Haydn, Mozart, Beethoven, Schubert, Schumann, Franz, Strauss, Brahms, Wagner, Rameau, Auber, Berlioz, Massenet, Liszt, Purcell, Sullivan, Stanford, Gade, Purcell, Dvorak, Bizet, Gretry, among others. Includes full page plates, illustrations, caricatures, facsimile manuscripts, residences, and images. Publisher's binding in Brown cloth binding (8 1/2 x 11 1/4 inch) with gilt edges to paging and gilt title and tooling to the covers and spines. Light chipping to the top and bottom of the spines. Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 100.20 EUR 75.76 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 900.90 

Purchase direct from: Barry Cassidy Rare Books. Item number: 9992.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Knowles, John & William Styron.   JOHN KNOWLES READING FROM A SEPARATE PEACE AND WILLIAM STYRON READING FROM LIE DOWN IN DARKNESS   Publisher: CMS, no date (ca. 1970). Very Good. 33 1/3 LP vinyl record in publisher's sleeve. Very good; Ex-library w/ plastic record sleeve, but the record itself is very nice, a few light smudges & a light scratch. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item.

Appr.: | AUD 58.77 CAD 60.07 EUR 45.42 GBP 38.43 JPY 5,450.00 MXN 666.11 ZAR 540.09 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 244990.
  
US$59.95
Contact Dealer
6.   Knowles, John   INDIAN SUMMER   Publisher: Random House New York NY 1966. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 208 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 58374.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Knowles, John   SPREADING FIRES   Picture
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1974. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 166 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 58720.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Knowles, John   STOLEN PAST   Picture
Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston New York NY 1983. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; A diverse group of people--Allan Prieston, eminent author Reeves Lockhart, and a family of exiled Russian artistocrats--are bound together in a drama shaped by the tensions of the present and the ambiguities of the past ; 242 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 63292.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Knowles, John   Indian Summer   Publisher: Random House New York 1966. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket First Printing Hardcover 243 Yellow topstain. Bottom of spine very lightly bumped. DJ rubbed at extremeties of spine. All corners lightly rubbed. Front cover has a scuff mark near top edge; else clean & bright.

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 3098.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Knowles, John   The Paragon   Publisher: Random House New York 1971. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First Edition Hardcover Light rubbing at tips of bottom corners, and a bit of sunning to board edges. Pages clean. DJ shows tiny chip at head of spine, and a tiny chip at top front edge. 1/2" closed tear at head of DJ spine around to top of rear panel. ; 210 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 25115.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Knowles, John   Peace Breaks Out   Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston NY, 1981. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0030569087 In DJ w/ 2 small edge tears; Purple cl spine/red boards; 8vo; 193 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.38 CAD 8.57 EUR 6.48 GBP 5.48 JPY 777.27 MXN 95.00 ZAR 77.03 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 1181.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
12.   Knowles, John   The Private Life of Axie Reed   Publisher: E. P. Dutton NY, 1986. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0525244034 Remainder mark on bottom edge, in DJ; Hardback (white cloth spine/white boards) . 214 pp; 12mo; 214 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 20494.
  
US$4.75
Contact Dealer
13.   John Knowles   Effective Legal Research   Publisher: Sweet & Maxwell. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy., Sweet & Maxwell, 2009, 450grams, ISBN:1847038182

Appr.: | AUD 10.14 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.83 GBP 6.63 JPY 940.00 MXN 114.89 ZAR 93.15 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2894203.
  
US$10.34
Contact Dealer
14.   John Knowles   Effective Legal Research   Publisher: Sweet & Maxwell. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In good all round condition., Sweet & Maxwell, 2009, 450grams, ISBN:1847038182

Appr.: | AUD 10.14 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.83 GBP 6.63 JPY 940.00 MXN 114.89 ZAR 93.15 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2894204.
  
US$10.34
Contact Dealer
15.   John H. Knowles   Respiratory Physiology and Its Clinical Application   Publisher: Harvard University Press. Library sticker on front cover. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Harvard University Press, 1959, 550grams.

Appr.: | AUD 45.27 CAD 46.27 EUR 34.98 GBP 29.60 JPY 4,198.18 MXN 513.11 ZAR 416.04 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 3268307.
  
US$46.18
Contact Dealer
16.   Knowles, John   Indian Summer   Picture
Publisher: New York Random House 1966. Book Club 1966 Book Club Edition; edge wear to dust jacket, some edge wear to boards; Demobilization sounded like the best word in the language in 1946 as Cleet Kinsolving returns from WWII. He has no prospects except for a chance encounter with a crop-duster, few plans and an ambition to make the best of himself. After an idyllic time working around airplanes in Kansas, Cleet is drawn, with deep reluctance, back to his home town in Connecticut by an enormously rich and powerful family who have always magnetized everyone and everything around them. The Reardons live in a huge Victorian mansion, High Farms, and it is there that the family power challenges Cleet. The Reardons are led by the son and heir, Neil, and have always succeeded in twisting those around them to their own purposes, even Neil's wife, Georgia, who is bubbling over with the gaiety of riches she does not believe in. Her sister Lynn is terrified of the Reardons. Also their ne'er-do-well parents -- wining, alcoholic Ken and loud, warm-hearted Genevieve--who come to High Farms for the great annual ball which is at the climax of the novel. Hardcover Very Good Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.75 CAD 1.79 EUR 1.36 GBP 1.15 JPY 162.73 MXN 19.89 ZAR 16.13 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: KB005740.
  
US$1.79
Contact Dealer
17.   Knowles, John   Indian Summer   Publisher: Random House New York 1966. First Edition A fine review copy in a fine dust jacket. With a review slip from the publisher laid-in. Our code number = TB00304

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB00304.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Knowles, John   The Private Life of Axie Reed   Publisher: E P Dutton New York 1986. First Edition Near Fine Very Good - face rubbed. Our code number = TB01031

Appr.: | AUD 4.80 CAD 4.91 EUR 3.71 GBP 3.14 JPY 445.45 MXN 54.44 ZAR 44.14 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB01031.
  
US$4.90
Contact Dealer
19.   Knowles, John   The Private Life of Axie Reed   Publisher: E P Dutton New York 1986. First Edition Fine, In a fine dust jacket. Our code number = TB01914

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB01914.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Knowles, John   Indian Summer   Publisher: Random House New York 1966. First Edition Fine In a near fine dust jacket. Our code number = TB00305

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB00305.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Knowles, John   The Private Life of Axie Reed   Publisher: E P Dutton New York 1986. First Edition Fine In a fine dust jacket. Our code number = TB01032

Appr.: | AUD 10.29 CAD 10.52 EUR 7.95 GBP 6.73 JPY 954.55 MXN 116.67 ZAR 94.59 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB01032.
  
US$10.50
Contact Dealer
22.   Morrison, Vince and Knowles, Ron (Illustrated by John Villis)   Wearmouth 1300 Festival; Two Poets and an Illustrator   Publisher: Durham Gordon D Brown 1974. VG : in Very good condition without dust jacket Limited Edition Illustrated paper cover 54pp :: 250mm x 200mm (10" x 8") :: The book was published to celebrate the festival held in Sunderland commemorating the founding of St. Peter's Church at Wearmouth in 674 AD. Unnumbered copy of the 300 edition

Appr.: | AUD 14.69 CAD 15.01 EUR 11.35 GBP 9.60 JPY 1,361.82 MXN 166.44 ZAR 134.95 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bop0050.
  
US$14.98
Contact Dealer
23.   Knowles, John   PEACE BREAKS OUT   Picture
Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Dell New York, NY 1982. Very Good- Paperback Cover has light scuffing, some chipping along the edges, and very minor scratcing. Pages are clean and tight! ; 4.5" x 7.25"; 178 pages

Appr.: | AUD 3.68 CAD 3.76 EUR 2.84 GBP 2.40 JPY 340.91 MXN 41.67 ZAR 33.78 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 41343.
  
US$3.75
Contact Dealer
24.   Knowles, John   THE PRIVATE LIFE OF AXIE REED   Picture
Publisher: New York, Dutton , 1986. First Edition ISBN: 0525244034 Hardcover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.

Appr.: | AUD 25.49 CAD 26.05 EUR 19.70 GBP 16.67 JPY 2,363.64 MXN 288.89 ZAR 234.23 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9008387.
  
US$26.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Knowles, John   Peace Breaks Out   Picture
Publisher: New York, Henry Holt & Co, 1981. First Edition ISBN: 0030569087 Hardcover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.

Appr.: | AUD 36.27 CAD 37.07 EUR 28.03 GBP 23.72 JPY 3,363.64 MXN 411.11 ZAR 333.33 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9008390.
  
US$37.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Knowles, John   A Vein of Riches   Picture
Publisher: Boston, Atlantic Monthly / Little, Brown and Co., 1978. First Edition ISBN: 0316499714. The dust jacket has minor wear. Hardcover. Book condition: Fine condition / Near fine condition dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 21.57 CAD 22.04 EUR 16.67 GBP 14.10 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 198.20 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9014701.
  
US$22.00
Contact Dealer
27.   John Stirling (Editor), Horace Knowles (Illustr)   The Bible Decorated with Holy Earth and Water carved wooden panels   Picture
Publisher: The British & Foreign Bible Society, 1960. Hardcover, Very Good. "The British & Foreign Bible Society, London 1960. Seventeenth Printing. Adorned with carved wooden panels. The front panel has a circular golden metal ring with a cross and a compartment which contains soil. The edges of the ring has the words """"Holy Earth Nazareth"""". The rear panel has a circular golden metal ring with a picture of a river and a compartment which is filled with water. The edges of the ring has the words """"Jordan Water Nazareth"""". Rare and very unique. Book Condition: Very Good+, book is tight and square, light spots at the page edges and at the endpaper, tight spine, clean pages, previous owner's name at the title page, stamped Terra Sancta Nazareth on the title page."

Appr.: | AUD 156.85 CAD 160.31 EUR 121.20 GBP 102.56 JPY 14,544.55 MXN 1,777.67 ZAR 1,441.35 

Purchase direct from: 1st Editions and Antiquarian Books. Item number: 4363.
  
US$159.99
Contact Dealer
28.   John Knowles   A Separate Peace   Picture
Publisher: MacMillan, 1960. Hardcover, Very Good, Very Good. "MacMillan, New York 1960. First Edition / First Printing. Stated First Printing on the copyright page with no additional printings listed. In the second issue jacket without the pictorial design. The first issue jacket was suppressed by the publisher. {ref: Ahearn, Fedpo, McBride}. Book Condition: Very Good+, light shelf wear, light spots on the boards and at the endpaper, light age toning, tight spine, erasures at the front endpaper. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+, wrapped in a new clean removable mylar cover, jacket priced at $3.50 at the front flap, front flap clipped but price is present along the edge, light shelf wear and spots."

Appr.: | AUD 352.93 CAD 360.71 EUR 272.72 GBP 230.76 JPY 32,726.36 MXN 3,999.89 ZAR 3,243.15 

Purchase direct from: 1st Editions and Antiquarian Books. Item number: 6506.
  
US$359.99
Contact Dealer
29.   Knowles, John H., ed   Doing Better and Feeling Worse: Health in the United States   Publisher: Norton NY 1977. 3rd ptg vg Soft Cover 287pp; light creases to corners of pp

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 88597.
  
US$4.75
Contact Dealer
30.   Knowles, John   Separate Peace, A   Publisher: Bantam 1988. 74th ptg thus good Soft Cover book has slight curl; cover has creases; prev. owner's name inside front cover; several pp with ink marks ISBN:0553280414

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 100253.
  
US$4.75
Contact Dealer
31.   Bloom, Harold (EDT)/ Knowles, John (EDT)   John Knowles's A Separate Peace   Publisher: Facts on File. ISBN: 0791097854. BRAND NEW Hardcover. Publisher List Price= $30

Appr.: | AUD 23.97 CAD 24.50 EUR 18.52 GBP 15.67 JPY 2,222.73 MXN 271.67 ZAR 220.27 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 464393.
  
US$24.45
Contact Dealer
32.   Dobbs, John/ Knowles, Robert   Gentlemen in Red : Two Accounts of British Infantry Officers During the Peninsular War--recollections of an Old 52nd Man & an Officer of Fusiliers   Publisher: Leonaur Publishing. ISBN: 1846774802. BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket - This item is printed on demand - Please allow added time for Shipment in Dust Jacket. Publisher List Price= $27.99

Appr.: | AUD 24.99 CAD 25.54 EUR 19.31 GBP 16.34 JPY 2,317.27 MXN 283.22 ZAR 229.64 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 473499.
  
US$25.49
Contact Dealer
33.   Knowles, John   Separate Peace   Publisher: Simon & Schuster. ISBN: 0684833662. BRAND NEW Hardcover. Publisher List Price= $21

Appr.: | AUD 16.66 CAD 17.02 EUR 12.87 GBP 10.89 JPY 1,544.55 MXN 188.78 ZAR 153.06 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 611274.
  
US$16.99
Contact Dealer
34.   Knowles, Sebastian D. G./ Lernout, Geert/ McCourt, John/ Crivelli, Renzo (FRW)   Joyce in Trieste : An Album of Risky Readings   Publisher: Univ of Florida Press. ISBN: 0813030331. BRAND NEW Hardcover in Library Binding

Appr.: | AUD 69.56 CAD 71.09 EUR 53.75 GBP 45.48 JPY 6,450.00 MXN 788.33 ZAR 639.19 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 728548.
  
US$70.95
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.