TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: John Wilson
Total items found: 538

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Wilson, John Dover. [Shakespeare, William]   What Happens in Hamlet.   Publisher: Cambridge UP, 1959. xxii, 357 p., indexes; 18.5 cm. Contents include prefaces to first, second, & third editions; A Letter by Mr. Harold Child on some Recent Productions of Hamlet; The Road to Elsinore; being an epistle dedicatory to Dr. W. W. Greg; The Tragic Burden (The state of Denmark, Gertrude's sin, The task); Ghost or Devil? (Modern difficulties, Shakespeare's relism, Problems of Elizabethan spiritualism, The four witnesses, Other superstitions, The cellarage scene); Antic Disposition (Its origin, purpose & character, Hamlet and Ophelia, Thwarted ambition, The nunnery scene); The Multiple Mouse-trap (The parallel sub-plots, The problem of the dumb-show, Miching mallecho, "Nephew to the King", The play scene restored); Hamlet's Make-up (The turning-point, Sore distraction, The heart of the mystery, Dramatic emphasis); Failure and Triumph (Fortune's pipe, The bedroom scene, Eclipse, Hamlet returns, The hero at bay); Appendices (The adultery of Gertrude, The funeral of Ophelia, The identity of the Gonzago troupe, Mr T. S. Eliot's theory of Hamlet, Shakespeare's knowledge of A Treatise of Melancholie by Timothy Bright, Hamlet as Cesare Borgia). Paper covers stained; good+. Cover design by Kenneth A. Lindley. Stock#21834.

Appr.: | AUD 12.02 CAD 11.78 EUR 7.40 GBP 6.66 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 142.86 ZAR 83.33 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 21834.
  
US$11.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Burgess, Anthony (Joseph Kell; John Anthony Burgess Wilson), 1917-1993.   Earthly Powers.   Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY [c1980]. 607 p.; 24 cm. "A parody," says Wikipedia, "of the blockbuster novel"; also, "an apocalyptic vision of devastating changes in the Catholic Church". Black boards, black cloth spine stamped in gold; remainder mark, no dj; good+. Stock#23375.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 23375.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
3.   Cone, Polly, editor. Boltin, Lee, photographer. Wilson, John. Hoving, Thomas. Mitchell, G. Frank. Harbison, Peter.   Treasures of Early Irish Art, 1500 B.C. to 1500 A.D. ...   Publisher: [Metropolitan Museum of Art, NY [c1977]. Second printing, 1978. from the Collections of the National Museum of Ireland; Royal Irish Academy; Trinity College, Dublin. Exhibited at The Metropolitan Museum of Art; The Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco; M. H. de Young Memorial Museum; Museum of Art, Carnegie Institute, Pittsburgh; Museum of Fine Arts, Boston; Philadelphia Museum of Art. Photography by Lee Boltin... Exhibition catalog, 221 p., map, illus. (mostly color), 28 cm. Foreword by John Wilson & Thomas Hoving; Preface & Introduction by G. Frank Mitchell. Contents include Timeline; Peter Harbison, The Bronze Age; Mitchell, Foreign Influences and the Beginnings of Christian Art; Liam de Paor, The Christian Triumph: The Golden Age; Máire de Paor, The Viking Impact; Roger A. Stalley, Irish Art in the Romanesque and Gothic Periods; Selected Bibliography. Pictorial paper; front cover folded; VG. Stock# 21,137x.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 21137.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Burgess, Anthony (John Anthony Burgess Wilson), 1917-1982. [Freud, Sigmund] [Trotsky, Leon] Wilson, John B.   The End of the World News. An Entertainment.   Publisher: McGraw-Hill [c1983]. Foreword by John B. Wilson. 'Here you have three fascinating stories bound together. You have the novelized, or very nearly televisualized, life of Sigmund Freud. You have a Broadway musical about the visit of Leon Trotsky to New York in 1917. And, some way into the future, you have the crushing of the planet Earth by a heavyweight intruder from a distant galaxy-- the dreaded Lynx. These three stories are all the same story: they are all about the end of history as man has known it.' 389 p., 23.5 cm.; dj; VG+. 33247.

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 33247.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
5.   National Geographic. Baker, Newton D. Pershing, John J. Wilson, Woodrow. Hoover, Herbert.   The National Geographic Magazine Vol. XXXI, January-June 1917. With Index.   Publisher: Washington, National Geographic Society, 1917. xvi, 570 p. The half year dominated by America's entrance into World War I. Articles by Newton D. Baker, Secretary of War, America's Duty; Stand by the Soldier, by General John J. Pershing; President Wilson's Proclamation; Bind the Wounds of France, by Herbert Hoover; articles by the ambassadors of Britain and France; Russian Situation and its Significance to America and Russia's Democrats; War, Patriotism, and the Food Supply. Bound in green cloth; VG. stock#25074.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 25074.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Marriage of Wit and Science. Brown, Arthur, John Crow, F. P. Wilson, editors.   The Marriage of Wit and Science.   Publisher: Imprinted at London... by Thomas Marshe [1570]; Oxford, The Malone Society Reprints, 1961. xv, [43] p., 3 facsimiles on 2 plates; 22 cm. Reprint of STC 17466: "A new and Pleasaunt enterlude intituled the marriage of Witte and Science." "The players names. Nature, Science, Shame, Witte, Reason, Idelnes, Will, Experience, Ignoraunce, Studie, Recreation, Tediousnes, Diligence, with thre other women, Instruction, singers." Tan cloth,; VG. Another, copy of Leicester Bradner with his ink name; VG. Stock#25022x.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 25022.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Jacob and Esau. Crow, John, & F. P. Wilson, editors.   Jacob and Esau.   Publisher: London, Henrie Bynneman, 1568; Oxford, The Malone Society Reprints, 1956. ix, [56] p., 3 facsimiles on 2 leaves; 22 cm. Prepared by John Crow & F. P. Wilson from STC 14327, "A newe mery and wittie Comedie or Enterlude, newely imprinted, treating upon the Historie of Jacob and Esau, taken out of the xxvij. Chap. of the first booke of Moses entituled Genesis. The partes and names of the Players who are to be consydered to be Hebrews and so should be apparailed with attire..." Linen spine, no dj; VG. Stock#25055.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 25055.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
8.   (Lossing, Benson John [1813-1891]). Harper & Brothers; Wilson, Woodrow; Fisk, John; et al.   Harper's Encyclopedia of United States History From 458 A.D. to 1905. Based Upon the Plan of Benson John Lossing. With a Preface on the Study of American History by Woodrow Wilson. Complete in Ten Volumes.   Publisher: New York: Harper & Brothers, 1907 (1901).. Thick 8vo. Cloth (hardback). Later printing. Illus. with b/w drawings. Maps. Portraits, Documents, Plans. An updated and expanded version of Lossing's "Cyclopedia of United States History" first published in 1881 with contributions by many notable authorities of the times including Elizabeth Cady Stanton, William Gladstone, James G. Blaine, as well as Woodrow Wilson and John Fiske among others. A very good- copy, spines a bit sunned, small tear to lower spine on one volume and red stain to a top of few dozen rear leaves (but not affecting text) in another, otherwise still a tight and clean set, unmarked and quite serviceable.

Appr.: | AUD 92.90 CAD 91.01 EUR 57.16 GBP 51.48 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 1,103.90 ZAR 643.94 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 18688.
  
US$85.00
Contact Dealer
9.   (Lossing, Benson John [1813-1891]). Harper & Brothers; Wilson, Woodrow; Fisk, John; et al.   Harper's Encyclopedia of United States History From 458 A.D. to 1905. Based Upon the Plan of Benson John Lossing. With a Preface on the Study of American History by Woodrow Wilson. Complete in Ten Volumes.   Publisher: New York: Harper & Brothers, 1905 (1901).. Thick 8vo. Cloth (hardback). New York Tribune Edition. Illus. with b/w drawings. Maps. Portraits, Documents, Plans. An updated and expanded version of Lossing's "Cyclopedia of United States History" first published in 1881 with contributions by many notable authorities of the times including Elizabeth Cady Stanton, William Gladstone, James G. Blaine, as well as Woodrow Wilson and John Fiske. Occasional rubbing and foxing, a few tiny nicks and wear to the spine ends, otherwise a very good clean and quite serviceable set.

Appr.: | AUD 103.83 CAD 101.71 EUR 63.89 GBP 57.54 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,233.77 ZAR 719.70 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 19926.
  
US$95.00
Contact Dealer
10.   KAHIN, George McTurnan and John Wilson Lewis   The United States in Vietnam   Publisher: New York: Dial Press, (1969). xiv, 545 p . Revised edition. Fine in d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 3673.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Wilson, John Fleming.   THE MASTER KEY.   Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap [New York]. No date. (1915).. 312pp. sm8vo. Red cloth with the title on the front cover lettered in gilt & outlined in black & "Photo Play Edition" & the author's name lettered in black. Black-lettered spine. Frontispiece & 20 other b/w plates on coated paper with scenes from the 1914 silent, 15-chapter, serial photo-play produced by the Universal Film Manufacturing Company, directed by Robert Z. Leonard, with a cast including Robert Z. Leonard, Ella Hall, Harry Carter, Alan Forest, Jean Hathaway & Alfred Hickman.Covers & spine show wear, some soling on back cover o/w Good, i.e. obvious signs of use with no abuse or major defects. No dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 7.10 CAD 6.96 EUR 4.37 GBP 3.94 JPY 590.91 MXN 84.42 ZAR 49.24 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 82-0047.
  
US$6.50
Contact Dealer
12.   Lewis, John Wilson, ed.   The City in Communist China   Publisher: Stanford University Press, 1971. xii, 449p. 23.5 cm. End paper maps. A collection of eleven papers. "It is a sad commentary on our times that none of the authors represented in this volume has actually set foot in a city in Communist China." Stock# 30,620. Vg, except four passages in the preface are underlined in red ink/ dj good, worn at edges.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30620.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Wilson, John A.   The Culture of Ancient Egypt.   Publisher: Chicago: Univ. Chicago Press, (1951).. 344 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers (paperback). Illus. with b/w photos. Originally published as The Burden of Egypt. Wrappers rubbed else a near fine copy.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 22239.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Wilson, Leonard G., ed. [Bordeu, Theophile] [Virchow, Rudolf] [Cuenot, Lucien] [Munson, Eneas] [Donne, John]   Journal of the History of Medicine and Allied Sciences XXXI, 1976.   Publisher: New Haven, Yale Dept. of the History of Science & Medicine, 1976. The year in four numbers, paged consecutively: 496 p., plates, 23.5 cm. Includes (1) O'Neill & Chan, A Chinese Coroner's Manual & the Evolution of Anatomy; Haigh, Vitalism, the Soul, & Sensibility: The Physiology of Théophile Bordeu; Yates, Birth Control Literature & the Medical Profession in 19th Century America; Wyatt, John Humphrey Noyes & the Stirpicultural Experiment; (2) Coleman, Three Studies in the History of Evolutionary Biology; Churchill, Rudolf Virchow & the Pathologist's Criteria for the Inheritance of Acquired Characteristics; Coleman, Morphology between Type Concept & Descent Theory; Limoges, Natural Selection, Phagocytosis, & Preadaptation: Lucien Cuénot, 1886-1901; (3) Jones, Medicine in Virginia in Revolutionary Times; Estes, Medical Letters from the Siege of Boston, 1775; Burchell, Coincidental Bicentennials: United States & Foxglove Therapy; Quen, Dr. Eneas Munson (1734-1826); Waring, Charleston Medicine 1800-60; Smith, Quinine & Fever: Development of the Effective Dosage; (4) Forbes, By What Disease or Casualty: The Changing Face of Death in London; Frost, John Donne's 'Devotions': An Early Record of Epidemic Typhus; Aterman, 1875: An Important Year for Pathology; Kudlien, Medicine as a 'Liberal Art' & the Question of the Physician's Income; Notes & Events; Book Reviews; Index & preliminaries for Vol. XXXI. Printed grey wraps; VG+. Individual numbers may be had for $10. 33506, four numbers.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 33506.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Knox, J. [James] Suydam, 1840-1892 / Graham, D. W. (David Wilson), b. 1845. /Owens, John E.   Embalmers' Anatomical Aid A Manikin   Publisher: Chicago & N.Y., Western Publishing, 1884. [8] leaves in portfolio, chiefly col. ill. ; 56 x 39 cm. Superimposed diagramatic plates. Large layered anatomy charts originally designed as a demonstration or teaching tool for embalmers and physicians. The "lower" cover bears a plate of the male human torso with 9 partial and one full additional layers and a final tissue guard. There are then individual plates showing the nerves, veins and arteries; the nervous system; blood formation; and the skeleton. On the verso of the title is a plate showing sections of the upper and lower extremities; both the arm and leg have five additional layers. Between the title and the "upper" cover are four plates. The first shows the head, ear, and eye; these figures containing, respectively, five additional layers, three additional layers and red tissue, and five additional layers. On the verso of this "boarded" plate is another showing the fetus and its organs. There is then a plate showing a section view of the female. The final plate (mounted on the inner upper cover shows the male and female generative organs, each figure with three additional layers. Also published as Physician's Anatomical Aid. PRIP. OB 454. In a canvas pouch.

Appr.: | AUD 3,278.69 CAD 3,211.99 EUR 2,017.48 GBP 1,817.08 JPY 272,727.27 MXN 38,961.04 ZAR 22,727.27 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB454.
  
US$3,000.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Wilson, John Rowan   The Mind by John Rowan Wilson and the Editors of Time-Life Revised Edition   Publisher: Alexandria, VA, Time-Life, 1980. 200 p., illus., (some col.), 28 cm. The emphasis in this book is in the fields of neurobiology and psychology. Stock# 34,696. Vg/ no dj

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34696.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
17.   Wilson, John Harold, 1900-   Nell Gwyn: Royal Mistress / by John Harold Wilson   Publisher: New York: Pellegrini & Cudahy, c1952. 4 p.l., 309 p., front. (port.), ill. ; 22 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 293-300) and index. Biography of the actress who attracted the interest of King Charles II. "Like Cleopatra or Helen of Troy, Nell Gwyn belongs as much to folklore as to history," Stock#35,474. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35474.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
18.   WILSON, JOHN HAROLD.   Private Life of Mr. Pepys, The.   Publisher: New York Dell Publishing 1961. FIRST DELL PRINTING Three 1 inch closed tears to cover, spine slightly cracked at pg 9 . GOOD Paperback (F141)

Appr.: | AUD 6.01 CAD 5.89 EUR 3.70 GBP 3.33 JPY 500.00 MXN 71.43 ZAR 41.67 

Purchase direct from: MapleLeaf Books. Item number: 1653.
  
US$5.50
Contact Dealer
19.   Wilson, John [Christopher North]   Christopher in His Sporting Jacket   Publisher: McClure, Phillips, New York 1901.. Ltd. edition, 2500 copies printed. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover, red cloth spine w/ grey paper-covered boards, no dj. Vg condition. Illustrations not colored; 1 plate bound in upside-down. Thin chips across upper & lower spine cloth, board corners rubbed through, else contents clean, binding tight. xviii, 132 p., 7 plates + frontis.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 1000825.27.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Wilson, John Walter   Clinical and Immunologic Aspects of Fungous Diseases. : [American Lecture Series, Publication No. 324. a Monograph in the Bannerstone Division of American Lectures in Dermatology]   Publisher: C. C. Thomas, Springfield, Ill. 1957.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. Near fine condition in vg+ dj. 280 p.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 1030421.26.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Wilson, John   The Disappearance of Lyndsey Barratt: A Psychological Thriller   Publisher: Morrow 1998. First Edition Trade Paperback Fine Advanced Reading Copy (ARC)

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1197139.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Wilson, John   The Disappearance of Lyndsey Barratt   Publisher: Morrow 1998. Remainder mark. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 01021101.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Wilson, John Rowan   Life Science Library: The Mind   Publisher: Time Life 1964. Pictorial Boards/No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0704078.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Wilson, John Dover, Illustrated by: Photographs   Milestones on the Dover Road   Publisher: Faber & Faber 1969. Some edge wear to jacket with a small chip and a short tear. Now in protective plastic. First Edition Good Plus Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 12.02 CAD 11.78 EUR 7.40 GBP 6.66 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 142.86 ZAR 83.33 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1104923.
  
US$11.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Knight, G. Wilson (edited by John D. Christie)   Visions & Vices: Essays on John Cowper Powys   Publisher: Cecil Woolf 1990. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 103.83 CAD 101.71 EUR 63.89 GBP 57.54 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,233.77 ZAR 719.70 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0305257.
  
US$95.00
Contact Dealer
26.   John F. Wilson (Editor)   Church and State in America: A Bibliographic Guide   Publisher: Westport CT: Greenwood Press, 1987. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Ex-Library.

Appr.: | AUD 76.50 CAD 74.95 EUR 47.07 GBP 42.40 JPY 6,363.64 MXN 909.09 ZAR 530.30 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 011957.
  
US$70.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Meyer, Arthur L., Illustrated by Wilson, John A.   TEXAS TORTES   Publisher: Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1997. HB. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo. xvi, 104 pp, red cloth boards w/gilt ltrs, wht dj w/black lettering w/color pictorial front. Contains 43 original kitchen-tested recipes for fruit, nut & chocolate tortes, cassati, tarts & pies, cheesecakes, & other European desserts.

Appr.: | AUD 8.36 CAD 8.19 EUR 5.14 GBP 4.63 JPY 695.45 MXN 99.35 ZAR 57.95 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 000871.
  
US$7.65
Contact Dealer
28.   Edward, Howard and Butler, Coit and Wilson, John, Photos & iIllustrations   KONO DOGWATCH COOK BOOK   Publisher: San Antonio, TX: Kono Radio, 1961. Soft Cover w/staples. Very Good/No Jacket. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo. 51 pp, pink-light brown-wht SC wraps w/illustrated front & back panels. Collection of recipes that were collected by KONO radio station in San Antonio, Tx. The proceeds were fro Boysville, a non-sectarian farm and ranch home for homeless boys. The booklet has advertisements from Luby's Cafeterias, Texas State Optical, Boysville, and Winn's Variety Store. Contains recipes such as Panamanian Empanadas, Chili Hominy, Little Pig Potatoes, Lazy Chili, Stuffed Rabbit, Pigeon Supreme, Sausage Stuffed Baked Apples, Grand-Ma Style Quail or Squirrel, Roast Raccoon, Deviled Onions, Moch Shue, Grit Bread, Kringler, Shoo-Fly Pie, Osgood Pie, Political Plum Pudding and many others.

Appr.: | AUD 32.51 CAD 31.85 EUR 20.01 GBP 18.02 JPY 2,704.55 MXN 386.36 ZAR 225.38 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 031670.
  
US$29.75
Contact Dealer
29.   Meyer, Arthur L., Illustrated by Wilson, John A.   BAKING ACROSS AMERICA   Publisher: Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1998. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st Edition. Sm4to from 9" to 11". x, 499 pp, red cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, glossy maroon-wht dj w/maroon-blk-orange lettering w/color illustrated front panel. The author has brought together some 700 recipes for America's favorite breads, pies, cakes, and cookies. These were compiled from almost 300 regional cookbooks dating from the 1890s to 1990s.

Appr.: | AUD 24.11 CAD 23.62 EUR 14.84 GBP 13.36 JPY 2,005.45 MXN 286.49 ZAR 167.12 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 031862.
  
US$22.06
Contact Dealer
30.   Wilson, John Harold   The Private Life of Mr. Pepys   Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy New York 1959. Light edge wear to book and jacket. Remants of a paper label near the bottom of the spine. Clean with no writing, marks or stains. Biography of the famous 17th century diarist. 249 pages, frontispiece portrait by John Hayles, 1666. First Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 02542.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Wilson, William E., Illustrated by: John R. Frazier   BIG KNIFE The Story of George Rogers Clark   Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart NY 1940. Hardcover in sturdy red illustrated library binding. No dust jacket. Ex-library book with modest general wear to cover from normal use. Hinges are sound. Text shows normal wear but no notable flaws. Historical fiction about the life of George Rogers Clark. First Printing No Jacket Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 25.44 CAD 24.93 EUR 15.66 GBP 14.10 JPY 2,116.36 MXN 302.34 ZAR 176.36 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 5139.
  
US$23.28
Contact Dealer
32.   Wilson, John E.   Soul Salutes   Publisher: Branch Smith Forth Worth, Texas 1970. Copy has lightly bumped endspines. Copy has a heavily yellowed spine, two closed tear at the upper front panel extremity, and yellowed panel margins. SIGNED VG- Hard Cover VG 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 44404.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Wilson, John Arthur.   THE CHEMISTRY OF LEATHER MANUFACTURE.   Publisher: N.Y.: The Chemical Catalog Co., 1923.. 1st ed. 8vo; 343 pp., illus. Bottom corners bumped which lightly affects the leaves, former owner's name and number on title-page. Light extremity rubbing, covers are faintly damp-stained. Still a near v.g. copy.

Appr.: | AUD 18.03 CAD 17.67 EUR 11.10 GBP 9.99 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 214.29 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 07701M..
  
US$16.50
Contact Dealer
34.   Wilson, John.   The Lost Solar System of the Ancients Discovered / by John Wilson.   Publisher: Mansfield Centre, Conn. : Martino Pub., 2006.. 2 v.486p. ; 475p. bound in one, diagrs. 23 cm. A fundamental and rare work on Ancient Cosmology, Astronomy, and Geometry. Chapters on: Gravitation Near the Earth’s Surface; Hyperbolic Series; Tower of Belus; Pyramid of Cheops; Pyramid of Cephrenes; American Teocallis; Rectangular Enclosure at Medinet-abou, Thebes; Druidical Remains in Anglesea and Scotland; Stone Circle at Stennis; Monuments in Ceylon; Enclosure of the Sacred Bo Tree; Temples in Lower Egypt; Sebennytus; Tanis, Pagoda of Seringham; BabylonOriginally published: London : Longmans, Brown, Green, Longmans, & Roberts, 1856. (1818x) Fine / new from publisher / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 120.22 CAD 117.77 EUR 73.97 GBP 66.63 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,428.57 ZAR 833.33 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 1818.
  
US$110.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Stevenson, Robert Louis w/intro by Brown, John Mason, , Illustrated by: Wilson, Edward A.   Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde   Publisher: The Limited Editions Club New York, NY 1952. 123 pp, quarterbound w/marbled papercovered boards w/black leather covered spine w/gilt lettering, slipcase red papercovered, #128 of 1500 cc's, SIGNED by the illustrator, t.e.g. (top edge gilt). A psychologic romance illustrating the complex quality of man's nature. The scene is London, w/Dr. Jekyll a physician of position & good character.He experiments w/drugs & hits on one where he is changed physically so that his lower nature receives external dress. Some wear to top & bottom of spine, slipcase worn along edges w/chipping at the corners. Signed by Illustrator Limited/Numbered No Jacket/good Slipcase Full-Leather Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11" Limited & Numbered Edition

Appr.: | AUD 88.25 CAD 86.46 EUR 54.30 GBP 48.91 JPY 7,340.91 MXN 1,048.70 ZAR 611.74 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 023531.
  
US$80.75
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.