TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: John Holbrook Vance
Total items found: 80

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Niven, Larry; Brunner, John; Vance, Jack   Three Trips in Time and Space   Publisher: Dell 1974. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Good Plus

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 05022095.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Niven, Larry; Brunner, John; Vance, Jack   Three Trips in Time and Space   Publisher: Dell 1974. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 10031132.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Lauderdale, John Vance and edited by Josyph, Peter, Illustrated by Maps & Photos   THE WOUNDED RIVER the Civil War Letters of John Vance Lauderdale, M.D.   Publisher: East Lansing, MI: Michigan State University Press, 1993. HB. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. xii, 241 pp, blu cloth boards w/glossy light blu letters, dj black-blu-light blu-tan w/color pictorial front & spine. The volume enhances & clarifies Dr. Lauderdales' experiences as a surgeon aboard the U.S> Army hospital sip D.A. January. The letters take the reader through events following the Battle of Shiloh, travelling up & down the Mississippi, Ohio, & Tennessee rivers as Union forces sought to consolidate their position in the war's Western theatre.

Appr.: | AUD 16.68 CAD 16.34 EUR 10.26 GBP 9.24 JPY 1,387.27 MXN 198.18 ZAR 115.61 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 019424.
  
US$15.26
Contact Dealer
4.   Vance, John A.   Samuel Johnson and the Sense of History   Publisher: Athens, GA, U.S.A.: University of Georgia Press, 1984. Cloth, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Dark brown on ivory spine. Standard Size. 216 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 006933.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
5.   CHENEY, John Vance   Poems   Publisher: Boston: Houghton, Mifflin & Company, 1905. Illus. by M. Isabelle Morrison. 12mo. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. T.e.g. xvi, 297 p . 1st ed. Hinkel p. 55. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Light wear at extremities; else about fine. With snipped sections of the spine & front panel of the dust wrapper laid in (on which a previous owner has made a notation that Cheney was Librarian of the San Francisco Public Library from 1887 to 1894. Cheney was born in Groveland, N.Y. in 1848 and lived in San Francisco, Sacramento & San Diego after 1876

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 54245.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
6.   CHENEY, John Vance   Ninette: A Redwoods Idyll   Publisher: San Francisco: William Doxey, 1894. Illus. by M. Isabelle Morrison. 8vo. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. A.e.g. Unpaginated . 1st ed. Hinkel p. 55. Harlan 14. Small label at base of spine, lightest wear at top & base of spine; else fine. Cheney was born in Groveland, N.Y. in 1848 and lived in San Francisco, Sacramento & San Diego after 1876

Appr.: | AUD 46.45 CAD 45.50 EUR 28.58 GBP 25.74 JPY 3,863.64 MXN 551.95 ZAR 321.97 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 54353.
  
US$42.50
Contact Dealer
7.   F&SF (Sterling E. Lanier; Robert Thurston; John Varley; Raylyn Moore; Vance Aandahl; Gary Jennings; J. R. Bourne; Isaac   The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): December, Dec. 1976   Picture
Publisher: Mercury Press NY. Vol. 51, No. 6. Cover by Ron Walotsky for "Ghost of a Crown" (novelet) by Sterling E. Lanier. Includes "Aliens" (novelet) by Robert Thurston; "The Funhouse Effect" (novelet) by John Varley; "Life Among the Anthropologists" by Raylyn Moore; "The 14 Gifts" (verse) by Vance Aandahl; "Cribbing" by Gary Jennings; "The System" by J. R. Bourne. Article: "The Sea-Gren Planet" by Isaac Asimov. Tanning; 2 small marks by previous owner, one on contents page, one on rear cover. Digest Wraps Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 5.19 CAD 5.09 EUR 3.19 GBP 2.88 JPY 431.82 MXN 61.69 ZAR 35.98 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PA820.
  
US$4.75
Contact Dealer
8.   Vance, Jack w/foreword by Anderson, Poul & intro by Shirley, John, Illustrated by: Illustrated   Green Magic - the Fantasy Realms of Jack Vance   Publisher: Underwood/Miller Columbia, PA 1979. 273 pp, black cloth boards w/green lettering, dj wht-grn-blk w/color pictorial front. Collection of nine stories with eccentric & familiar characters filled w/ bizarre circumstance, antique magic, & sublime desperation. First Hardcover Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 57.14 CAD 55.97 EUR 35.16 GBP 31.67 JPY 4,752.73 MXN 678.96 ZAR 396.06 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 014411.
  
US$52.28
Contact Dealer
9.   F&SF (Jack Vance; William Lee; Harlan Ellison; John Sladek; Jerry Sohl; Ron Goulart; Charles E. Fritch)   The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): August, Aug. 1972 (The Brave Free Men)   Publisher: Mercury Press NY. Vol. 43, No. 2. Cover by Leo & Diane Dillon for "Basilisk" by Harlan Ellison. Includes "The Brave Men" (pt. 2 of 2 - Durdane; vt - "The Brave Free Men") by Jack Vance; "To Gild a Unicorn" (novelet) by William Lee; "Engineer to the Gods" by John Sladek; "Jelna" by Jerry Sohl; "Gigolo" by Ron Goulart; "If at First You Don't Succeed" by Charles E. Fritch. Features "Books" by Gahan Wilson; "Cartoon" by Gahan Wilson; "Films" by Baird Searles; "Science: Doctor, Doctor, Cut My Throat" by Isaac Asimov. Digest Wraps Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 6.23 CAD 6.10 EUR 3.83 GBP 3.45 JPY 518.18 MXN 74.03 ZAR 43.18 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P3.960.
  
US$5.70
Contact Dealer
10.   F&SF (Jack Vance; William Lee; Harlan Ellison; John Sladek; Jerry Sohl; Ron Goulart; Charles E. Fritch)   The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): August, Aug. 1972 (The Brave Free Men)   Picture
Publisher: Mercury Press NY. Vol. 43, No. 2. Cover by Leo & Diane Dillon for "Basilisk" by Harlan Ellison. Includes "The Brave Men" (pt. 2 of 2 - Durdane; vt - "The Brave Free Men") by Jack Vance; "To Gild a Unicorn" (novelet) by William Lee; "Engineer to the Gods" by John Sladek; "Jelna" by Jerry Sohl; "Gigolo" by Ron Goulart; "If at First You Don't Succeed" by Charles E. Fritch. Features "Books" by Gahan Wilson; "Cartoon" by Gahan Wilson; "Films" by Baird Searles; "Science: Doctor, Doctor, Cut My Throat" by Isaac Asimov. Chipping to upper front corner and rear cover edges; a couple of short tears to rear cover. Digest Wraps Very Good-

Appr.: | AUD 2.08 CAD 2.03 EUR 1.28 GBP 1.15 JPY 172.73 MXN 24.68 ZAR 14.39 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PA1712.
  
US$1.90
Contact Dealer
11.   F&SF (Gordon R. Dickson; Leo P. Kelley; Leslie Charteris; Richard H. Blum; John Thomas Richards; Jack Vance; Isaac Asimo   The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): December, Dec. 1965 (The Overworld)   Picture
Publisher: Mercury Press NY. Vol. 29, No. 6. Cover Bert Tanner for "The Overworld" (novelet) by Jack Vance. Includes "Breakthrough Gang" by Gordon R. Dickson; "O'Grady's Girl" by Leo P. Kelley; "The Convenient Monster" (novelet) by Leslie Charteris; "The Firmin Child" by Richard H. Blum; "Minor Alteration" by John Thomas Richards. Feautres: "Cartoon" by Gahan Wilson; "Books" by Rick Raphael & Fritz Leiber; "Science: Water, Water, Everywhere -" by Isaac Asimov; "F&SF Marketplace"; "Index to Volume XXIX". Darkening; small chip at upper foredge of rear cover; minor cover scars. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 5.19 CAD 5.09 EUR 3.19 GBP 2.88 JPY 431.82 MXN 61.69 ZAR 35.98 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P6.311.
  
US$4.75
Contact Dealer
12.   F&SF (Gordon R. Dickson; Leo P. Kelley; Leslie Charteris; Richard H. Blum; John Thomas Richards; Jack Vance; Isaac Asimo   The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): December, Dec. 1965 (The Overworld)   Picture
Publisher: Mercury Press NY. Vol. 29, No. 6. Cover Bert Tanner for "The Overworld" (novelet) by Jack Vance. Includes "Breakthrough Gang" by Gordon R. Dickson; "O'Grady's Girl" by Leo P. Kelley; "The Convenient Monster" (novelet) by Leslie Charteris; "The Firmin Child" by Richard H. Blum; "Minor Alteration" by John Thomas Richards. Feautres: "Cartoon" by Gahan Wilson; "Books" by Rick Raphael & Fritz Leiber; "Science: Water, Water, Everywhere -" by Isaac Asimov; "F&SF Marketplace"; "Index to Volume XXIX". Tanning; previous owner's return label on first page; 2 minor pieces out of rear cover. Digest Wraps Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.68 CAD 4.58 EUR 2.88 GBP 2.59 JPY 389.09 MXN 55.58 ZAR 32.42 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PA1734.
  
US$4.28
Contact Dealer
13.   Cheney, John Vance   MEMORABLE AMERICAN SPEECHES I   Publisher: LAKESIDE PRESS CHICAGO 1907. Front board has bruxed wear at top of spine edge, small amount of loss to top of spine hub. IST. EDITION Good

Appr.: | AUD 1,857.92 CAD 1,820.13 EUR 1,143.24 GBP 1,029.68 JPY 154,545.45 MXN 22,077.92 ZAR 12,878.79 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 023831.
  
US$1,700.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Sterling E. Lanier; John Varley; Robert Thurston; J. R. Bourne; Raylyn Moore; Gary Jennings; Isaac Asimov; Vance Aandahl   The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction, December 1976: Ghost of a Crown; Funhouse Effect; Aliens; System; Life Among the Anthropologists; Cribbing; Science: The Sea-Green Planet; 14 Gifts   Publisher: Mercury Press Cornwall, CT 1976. minor stains Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 2.95 CAD 2.89 EUR 1.82 GBP 1.64 JPY 245.45 MXN 35.06 ZAR 20.45 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: 11027.
  
US$2.70
Contact Dealer
15.   Jack Vance; William M. Lee; Jerry Sohl; Charles E. Fritch; Ron Goulart; John Sladek; Harlan Ellison; Isaac Asimov , Illu   The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction, August 1972: Brave Free Men (Part 2 of 2); To Gild a Unicorn; Jelna; If At First You Don't Succeed; Gigolo; Engineer to the Gods...R*b*rt H**nl**n (Hitler I.E. Bonner); Basili   Publisher: Mercury Press Cornwall, CT 1972. toning, crease LL rear corner cover Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 2.95 CAD 2.89 EUR 1.82 GBP 1.64 JPY 245.45 MXN 35.06 ZAR 20.45 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: 11076.
  
US$2.70
Contact Dealer
16.   F&SF (Gordon R. Dickson; Leo P. Kelley; Leslie Charteris; Richard H. Blum; John Thomas Richards; Jack Vance; Isaac Asimo   The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): December, Dec. 1965 (The Overworld)   Publisher: Mercury Press NY. Vol. 29, No. 6. Cover Bert Tanner for "The Overworld" (novelet) by Jack Vance. Includes "Breakthrough Gang" by Gordon R. Dickson; "O'Grady's Girl" by Leo P. Kelley; "The Convenient Monster" (novelet) by Leslie Charteris; "The Firmin Child" by Richard H. Blum; "Minor Alteration" by John Thomas Richards. Feautres: "Cartoon" by Gahan Wilson; "Books" by Rick Raphael & Fritz Leiber; "Science: Water, Water, Everywhere -" by Isaac Asimov; "F&SF Marketplace"; "Index to Volume XXIX". Darkening; a little chipped at upper edge of rear cover; very small area of front cover has a few surface scratches. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 6.23 CAD 6.10 EUR 3.83 GBP 3.45 JPY 518.18 MXN 74.03 ZAR 43.18 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P21227.
  
US$5.70
Contact Dealer
17.   F&SF (Vance Aandahl; James White; Robert Wallsten; John Anthony West; Robert Silverberg; Richard Matheson; Grendel Briar   The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): February, Feb. 1963   Picture
Publisher: Mercury Press NY. Vol. 24, No. 2. Cover by John Pederson, Jr. Includes "The Riddle Song" by Vance Aandahl; "Counter Security" (short novelet) by James White; "Books" (reviews) by Avram Davidson; "Punk's Progress" by Robert Wallsten; "Glady's Gregory" by John Anthony West; "The Nature of the Place" by Robert Silverberg; "The Jazz Machine" by Richard Matheson; "Science: The Lost Generation" by Isaac Asimov; "Ferdinand Feghoot: LIX" by Grendel Briarton (R. Bretnor); "The Pleiades" by Otis Kidwell Burger; "Satan Mekatrig" by Israel Zangwill; "Peggy and Peter Go to the Moon" by Don White; 'Editorial"; "F&SF Marketplace". Dealer's marks. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 6.23 CAD 6.10 EUR 3.83 GBP 3.45 JPY 518.18 MXN 74.03 ZAR 43.18 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P91785.
  
US$5.70
Contact Dealer
18.   Cheney, John Vance   Queen Helen and other Poems   Publisher: Way & Williams 1895. VG First Edition. Hardcover 5 X 7 NDJ 78 Pages. FIRST EDIITON Gilt on cover bright spine sunned. Light foxing on endpapers and on few pages, minor. Pages handcut. gilt on top page edges. Corners lightly rubbed, small area of fading on back cover.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: BOOKS005875I.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Vance, John A.   Joseph and Thomas Warton   Publisher: Twayne Publishers Boston 1983. Hardcover in maroon binding with gilt spine lettering. A very bright, clean ex-library book with no visible wear aside from normal library marks. Library withdrawal mark on spine. Twayne's World Authors Series #380. Lovely new-looking condition. Literary criticism. 152 pages. No Jacket Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 26.50 CAD 25.96 EUR 16.31 GBP 14.69 JPY 2,204.55 MXN 314.94 ZAR 183.71 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 10809.
  
US$24.25
Contact Dealer
20.   Garnier, Catherine, editor, stories by Neil Gaiman, Jim Vance, John Wagner, Will Eisner (classic splash page)   WILL EISNER'S THE SPIRIT The New Adventures No. 2   First Edition. Softcover Kitchen Sink Press, stated: First Printing April 1998, complete number line, Near Fine, stapled pictorial wraps about 6¾x10¼, 30 pages, FICTION GRAPHIC ART; F1954

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 16809.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Startling (Arthur C. Clarke; Ray Bradbury; Jack Vance; A. E. Van Vogt; Frank Belknap Long; John D. MacDonald; Robert Moo   STARTLING Stories: November, Nov. 1948 (Against the Fall of Night)   Picture
Publisher: Better Publications NY. Vol. 18, No. 2. Cover by Bergey for "Against the Fall of Night" (complete novel) by Arthur C. Clarke. Includes "The Isotope Men" (novelet; classic reprint) by Festus Pragnell; "The Stubborn Men" by Robert Moore Williams; "Humpty Dumpty Had a Great Fall" by Frank Belknap Long; "Dormant" by A. E. van Vogt; "Ring Around the Redhead" by John D. MacDonald; "The Visitor" by Ray Bradbury; "The Unspeakable McInch" (Magnus Ridolph series) by Jack Vance. Features: "The Ether Vibrates"; "Science Fiction Fan Publications"; "Science Fiction Bookshelf. " Illustrated by Napoli, Finlay, and others. Letter from Marion "Astra" Add-a-Pearl Zimmer. Minor tears, chips, and stains; tanning. Pulp Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 36.34 CAD 35.60 EUR 22.36 GBP 20.14 JPY 3,022.73 MXN 431.82 ZAR 251.89 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PA1424.
  
US$33.25
Contact Dealer
22.   Zelanzny, Roger, Vance, Jack, Lakes, John Et Al   Great Science Fiction Fall 1967   Ultimate Pub 1967 digest size cond vg; science fiction

Appr.: | AUD 4.92 CAD 4.82 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.73 JPY 409.09 MXN 58.44 ZAR 34.09 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 6789.
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer
23.   Super Science (Poul Anderson; Neil R. Jones; Joel Townsley Rogers; Alfred Coppel; John Holbrook - aka Jack Vance; Kris N   SUPER SCIENCE Stories: September, Sept. 1950   Picture
Publisher: Fictioneers Toronto. Vol. 7, No. 2. Cover by van Dongen for "The Star Beast" (novel) by Poul Anderson. Includes "The Mind Masters" (novel; Professor Jameson series) by Neil R. Jones; "Beyond Space and Time" (novel) by Joel Townsley Rogers; "Half-Life" by Alfred Coppel; "Ultimate Quest" by John Holbrook (Jack Vance); "The First" by Kris Neville; "The Undying Ones" by Fredric Brown; "The Word from the Void" by Mack Reynolds; "Final Enemy" by L. Ron Hubbard. Departments and Features: "Fandom's Corner" by James V. Taurasi; "The Titan's Goblet" (verse) by Lilith Lorraine; "The Science Fictioneer" by Frederik Pohl; "Missives and Missiles" (letters). Illustrated by Finlay, Calle, Van Dongen, Fawcett, Morey, Stuart and Paul. Pulp Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 CAD 20.34 EUR 12.78 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 143.94 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PA1822.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Super Science (Poul Anderson; Neil R. Jones; Joel Townsley Rogers; Alfred Coppel; John Holbrook - aka Jack Vance; Kris N   SUPER SCIENCE Stories: September, Sept. 1950   Picture
Publisher: Fictioneers NY. Vol. 7, No. 2. Cover by van Dongen for "The Star Beast" (novel) by Poul Anderson. Includes "The Mind Masters" (novel; Professor Jameson series) by Neil R. Jones; "Beyond Space and Time" (novel) by Joel Townsley Rogers; "Half-Life" by Alfred Coppel; "Ultimate Quest" by John Holbrook (Jack Vance); "The First" by Kris Neville; "The Undying Ones" by Fredric Brown; "The Word from the Void" by Mack Reynolds; "Final Enemy" by L. Ron Hubbard. Departments and Features: "Fandom's Corner" by James V. Taurasi; "The Titan's Goblet" (verse) by Lilith Lorraine; "The Science Fictioneer" by Frederik Pohl; "Missives and Missiles" (letters). Illustrated by Finlay, Calle, Van Dongen, Fawcett, Morey, Stuart and Paul. Light dampstain at lower end; lower staple a tad rusty; light rub; mild tanning. Pulp Very Good-

Appr.: | AUD 18.17 CAD 17.81 EUR 11.18 GBP 10.07 JPY 1,511.82 MXN 215.97 ZAR 125.98 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PA1243.
  
US$16.63
Contact Dealer
25.   JOHN VANCE LAUDERDALE JR.   1907 EUROPEAN TRAVEL DIARY OF THE SON AND FAMILY OF FAMED CIVIL WAR SURGEON AND AUTHOR   Publisher: OCEAN LINER 'MOLTKE' EUROPE 1907. On offer is an original 1907 handwritten travel diary representing 60 handwritten pages of a trip to Europe on board the ocean liner "Moltke". Research has determined the diary was written by 18 year old John Vance Lauderdale Jr. while on a trip with his mother, his Aunt Mary, and a Mr. Lane. [The diary was originally purchased at the John Vance Lauderdale, famed surgeon, Civil War veteran and author - bio notes to follow - estate and written references, buying a present for Marjorie (his sister), make the son most certainly author. ] There is also a mention of him while there in Europe and he writes about going to the "Brooklyn Daily Eagle" newspaper office while in Paris which appears that our author was purchasing a "hometown" paper to catch up on all the local news. 1907 "Tuesday 28 (May) At 11:35 a. m. on the above date the Moltke of the H. A. P. A. G. which means Hug all pretty American girls, started with her handsome passengers for Naples. We passed Bay Ridge and saw for the last time, in a good while, the boat house of the C. A. C. There are many pretty girls aboard and although I have not met any yet, I expect to. I was much surprised to see the course we took on going out. We kept straight out of the harbor as if we were going to Atlantic Highlands. When we got almost to Sandy Hook we turned at right angles and then went due east. It was not very long before I had been all on the ship from stem to stern. I got talking with all the stewards who could speak English and had quite a confab with the Macaroni man. Our stateroom, although an inside one, is all to the good. Sitting in the steamer chairs is to slow for me. At about 11:00 p. m. I went to bed and slept bum. The sea was very smooth. " Wednesday 29th, I awoke and found that I could not take my first salt water bath until 9:30. I fooled around until then and when the time came I was on hand. Gee it was fine. Played shuffle board and met the Morrel Girls. One of the steerage tried to jump overboard but was prevented. Sea was choppy. " "Tuesday 12th, At 8 o' we took carriages and drove to the station where we took electric tramways to the foot of Mt. Vesuvius. Then by taking a drive of 10 minutes we landed at Cooks Funicular RR. This took us to the laboratory of the observatory. As there was nothing to see more from the top of the crater than what we could see, so we did not ascend. Had a very nice lunch at the hotel and came down the mountain at 12:35. Drove to the station and took a tram for Pompeii. Did Pompeii and saw the dead bodies coated with lava. Arrived home at 7:00 Had dinner…. . " (Rome, Hotel Central, Old Roma) "Monday 18th, In the morning Mr. O and I went up to the hall of St. Peters, It was a long hot climb but well worth the trouble. We could see the Med. Sea and all of the surrounding country. After that went to the shops but did not buy anything……Leave for Florence tomorrow. " (Venice) "Thursday 21st, At 10:40 we left Florence for Venice. On the way to the station Mr

Appr.: | AUD 1,361.74 CAD 1,334.04 EUR 837.92 GBP 754.69 JPY 113,271.82 MXN 16,181.69 ZAR 9,439.32 

Purchase direct from: M. Benjamin Katz Fine Books & Manuscripts. Item number: 9:01:13 PM.
  
US$1,245.99
Contact Dealer
26.   Fantastic Adventures (William Tenn; Ivar Jorgenson; Gerald Vance; Stephan Marlowe - aka Milton Lesser; John McGreevey)   FANTASTIC ADVENTURES: October, Oct. 1951   Picture
Publisher: Ziff Davis NY. Vol. 13, No. 10. Cover by Joe Tillotson for "Medusa Was a Lady!" (novel) by William Tenn. Includes "A Handful of Dust" by Ivar Jorgenson (house pseud. ); "The Laughter of Shiru" (novelette) by Gerald Vance (house pseud. ); "You Take the High Road" by Stephan Marlowe (Milton Lesser); "Alias Adam" (novelette) by John McGreevey. Features: "The Editor's Notebook"; "Marks That Make Sense" by Peter Dakin; "The Lazy Way. . " by L. A. Burt; "The Common Weapon of Mankind" by Russell Newton Roman; "Man - The Symbiote!" by John Weston; "Hot off the Press!" by Salem Lane; "Development + Progress= Destruction" by Jonathan Peterson; "Make Way for the New" by Frederic Booth; "Reader's Page"; "The Man Who Uncovered a World" by Merritt Linn; "More Precious Than jewels" by William Karney; "Cartoon Eveolution" by Dale Lord. Illustrated by Virgil Finlay and Gene Fawcette, Frank Navarro, Robert Gibson Jones, Lawrence Woromay, and Ed Valigursky. Rear cover hinge is creased and rolled with smallish piece out at lower corner; minor cover cohesion to front at foredge; creasing. Pulp Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P9.1338.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
27.   Fantastic Adventures (William Tenn; Ivar Jorgenson; Gerald Vance; Stephan Marlowe - aka Milton Lesser; John McGreevey)   FANTASTIC ADVENTURES: October, Oct. 1951   Picture
Publisher: Ziff Davis NY. Vol. 13, No. 10. Cover by Joe Tillotson for "Medusa Was a Lady!" (novel) by William Tenn. Includes "A Handful of Dust" by Ivar Jorgenson (house pseud. ); "The Laughter of Shiru" (novelette) by Gerald Vance (house pseud. ); "You Take the High Road" by Stephan Marlowe (Milton Lesser); "Alias Adam" (novelette) by John McGreevey. Features: "The Editor's Notebook"; "Marks That Make Sense" by Peter Dakin; "The Lazy Way. . " by L. A. Burt; "The Common Weapon of Mankind" by Russell Newton Roman; "Man - The Symbiote!" by John Weston; "Hot off the Press!" by Salem Lane; "Development + Progress= Destruction" by Jonathan Peterson; "Make Way for the New" by Frederic Booth; "Reader's Page"; "The Man Who Uncovered a World" by Merritt Linn; "More Precious Than jewels" by William Karney; "Cartoon Eveolution" by Dale Lord. Illustrated by Virgil Finlay and Gene Fawcette, Frank Navarro, Robert Gibson Jones, Lawrence Woromay, and Ed Valigursky. Creasing; standard wear and tear at edges; 1" tear at spine heel. Pulp Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PA1906.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
28.   F&SF (Sterling E. Lanier; Robert Thurston; John Varley; Raylyn Moore; Vance Aandahl; Gary Jennings; J. R. Bourne; Isaac   The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): December, Dec. 1976   Picture
Publisher: Mercury Press NY. Vol. 51, No. 6. Cover by Ron Walotsky for "Ghost of a Crown" (novelet) by Sterling E. Lanier. Includes "Aliens" (novelet) by Robert Thurston; "The Funhouse Effect" (novelet) by John Varley; "Life Among the Anthropologists" by Raylyn Moore; "The 14 Gifts" (verse) by Vance Aandahl; "Cribbing" by Gary Jennings; "The System" by J. R. Bourne. Article: "The Sea-Gren Planet" by Isaac Asimov. Near Fine but for label on rear cover and small dealer's mark. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 1.56 CAD 1.53 EUR 0.96 GBP 0.87 JPY 130.00 MXN 18.57 ZAR 10.83 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PA178.
  
US$1.43
Contact Dealer
29.   Fantastic Adventures (William Tenn; Ivar Jorgenson; Gerald Vance; Stephan Marlowe - aka Milton Lesser; John McGreevey)   FANTASTIC ADVENTURES: October, Oct. 1951   Picture
Publisher: Ziff Davis NY. Vol. 13, No. 10. Cover by Joe Tillotson for "Medusa Was a Lady!" (novel) by William Tenn. Includes "A Handful of Dust" by Ivar Jorgenson (house pseud. ); "The Laughter of Shiru" (novelette) by Gerald Vance (house pseud. ); "You Take the High Road" by Stephan Marlowe (Milton Lesser); "Alias Adam" (novelette) by John McGreevey. Features: "The Editor's Notebook"; "Marks That Make Sense" by Peter Dakin; "The Lazy Way. . " by L. A. Burt; "The Common Weapon of Mankind" by Russell Newton Roman; "Man - The Symbiote!" by John Weston; "Hot off the Press!" by Salem Lane; "Development + Progress= Destruction" by Jonathan Peterson; "Make Way for the New" by Frederic Booth; "Reader's Page"; "The Man Who Uncovered a World" by Merritt Linn; "More Precious Than jewels" by William Karney; "Cartoon Eveolution" by Dale Lord. Illustrated by Virgil Finlay and Gene Fawcette, Frank Navarro, Robert Gibson Jones, Lawrence Woromay, and Ed Valigursky. Creasing; stress; minor edge tears. Pulp Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PB1017.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
30.   Lauderdale, John Vance / Peter Josyph (ed.)   The Wounded River The Civil War Letters of John Vance Lauderdale M.D.   Michigan State University Press, 1993, 2nd. prtg. 8vo. cloth, 241pp. Doctor aboard hospital ship. F/F $

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 32540.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Cosmos (Philip Latham; Irving Cox, Jr.; Jack Vance; John Jakes; Tom Beach; Winston K. Marks; A. Bertram Chandler)   COSMOS Science Fiction: No. 3, March, Mar. 1954   Picture
Publisher: Star Publications NY. Vol. 1, No. 3. Cover by B. Safran for "Simpson" by Philip Latham. Includes "Homecoming" (novelette) by Irving Cox, Jr. ; "When the Five Moons Rise" (novelette) by Jack Vance; "Survey" by John Jakes; "Who you Callin' a Monster?" by Tom Beach; "Night on Horseback" by Winston K. Marks; "Shadow Before" by A. Bertram Chandler. Illustrated by uncredited artists. 2 cover edges have a darkened strip. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 12.98 CAD 12.72 EUR 7.99 GBP 7.20 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 154.29 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PA1235.
  
US$11.88
Contact Dealer
32.   Amazing Stories (Joe Gibson; Dex R. Moore; Gerald Vance - aka Howard Browne; William P. McGivern; Ivar Jorgenson; John J   AMAZING Stories: October, Oct. 1952   Picture
Publisher: Ziff-Davis NY. Vol. 26, No. 10. Pulp. Cover by Walter Popp for "Shadow on the Moon" (novel) by Joe Gibson. Includes "The Inkeeper of Mars" by Dex R. Moore; "Deadly Dust" (novelette) by Gerald Vance (Howard Browne); "He Played With Dolls" by William P. McGivern; "The Blessed Assassins" (short novel) by Ivar Jorgensen (house pseud. ); "Master of the Universe - VII" by 'Author Unborn'; "Idiot Command" by John Jakes. Features: "The Observatory"; "Look-Don't Listen" by Wyman Tate; "Of time and Mesons" by June Lurie; "Dopple Spots Dummies' by Ralph Cox; "Moon Tunnel" by E. Bruce Yaches; "Hope for the Hopeless" by Sam Deway; "Shoe-String Labs" by Tom Lynch; "Those Temperamental Rockets" by Charles Recour; "When Volcanoes Fall" by Omar Booth; "Astronomers Are Jerks" by Leland Wing; "The Club House" by Rog Phillips; "Science Fiction Bookcase" by Sam Merwin, Jr. ; "Jovian Jungles" by John Barry; "Reader's Forum"; "Now Your See It" by Don Morrow; "Before He Learned to Climb" by Jack Winter; "Spacemen Don't Primp" by Lee Owen; "The Rocket Way" by Howard Eisen; "The Usurper" by Roger Dee; "Martian Milestone" by Sol Overman; "Mercury's No Planet" by Lincoln Warren; "Numbers Have Ghosts" by Sid Seeman. Illustrated by Bill Ashman, Dick Francis, Ed Emsler, Tom Beecham, and Ed Valigursky. Creasing; faint date-stamp; standard wear and tear to overlaps. Pulp Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 12.98 CAD 12.72 EUR 7.99 GBP 7.20 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 154.29 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PB1327.
  
US$11.88
Contact Dealer
33.   Galaxy (C. M. Kornbluth; Damon Knight; John Wyndham; Jack Vance; Fritz Leiber; Dean Evans)   GALAXY Science Fiction: December, Dec. 1951 (A Pail of Air)   Picture
Publisher: Galaxy NY. Vol. 3, No. 3. Cover by Emsh depicts Santa having his pipe lit by a four-armed alien, while reclining in an alien restaurant. Includes "World Without Children" (novella) by Damon Knight; "With These Hands" (novelet) by C. M. Kornbluth; "Pillar to Post" (novelet) by John Wyndham; "A Pail of Air" by Fritz Leiber; "Winner Lose All" by Jack Vance; "Not a Creature Was Stirring" by Dean Evans. Illustrated by Emsh, Ed Alexander, Karl Rogers, Thorne, David Stone, and Richard Powers. String impressions at each edge; rear cover corner crease; small edge chips; tanning. Digest Wraps Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 7.79 CAD 7.63 EUR 4.79 GBP 4.32 JPY 648.18 MXN 92.60 ZAR 54.02 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PB1489.
  
US$7.13
Contact Dealer
34.   John P. Vance, Agnes Corrigan   Postoperative Care   Publisher: Butterworth Heinemann;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 120pp. , Butterworth Heinemann, 1983, 350grams, ISBN:0433336471

Appr.: | AUD 3.23 CAD 3.17 EUR 1.99 GBP 1.79 JPY 269.09 MXN 38.44 ZAR 22.42 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 417691.
  
US$2.96
Contact Dealer
35.   Cosmos (Philip Latham; Irving Cox, Jr.; Jack Vance; John Jakes; Tom Beach; Winston K. Marks; A. Bertram Chandler)   COSMOS Science Fiction: No. 3, March, Mar. 1954   Picture
Publisher: Star Publications NY. Vol. 1, No. 3. Cover by B. Safran for "Simpson" by Philip Latham. Includes "Homecoming" (novelette) by Irving Cox, Jr. ; "When the Five Moons Rise" (novelette) by Jack Vance; "Survey" by John Jakes; "Who you Callin' a Monster?" by Tom Beach; "Night on Horseback" by Winston K. Marks; "Shadow Before" by A. Bertram Chandler. Illustrated by uncredited artists. Minor wear and tanning. Digest Wraps Very Good to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 15.57 CAD 15.26 EUR 9.58 GBP 8.63 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 185.06 ZAR 107.95 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PC26.
  
US$14.25
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.