|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
John Updike
Total items found:
254
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Updike, John, 1932-2009 .
The Witches of Eastwick
Publisher: New York, Knopf, 1984.. 4 p.l., 307 p., 22 p. Novel set in Eastwick (i.e. Wickford) Rhode Island about three very modern witches and how the arrival of an alchemist causes turmoil. Stock #29,246x. VG; 1st trade ed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29246.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Updike, John, 1932-2009 .
S
Publisher: New York, Knopf, 1988. 4 p.l., 279 p.; 21 cm. Updike's thirteenth novel takes the form of letters and tapes. Concerns Sarah Worth, a latterday Hester Prynne. Stock #29,245x. Another copy is Book-of-the-Month Club. VG/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29245.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Updike, John, 1932-2009 .
Brazil.
Publisher: New York, Knopf, 1994. Book club edition. 260 p. "Spanning twenty-two years, from the mid-Sixties to the late Eighties, Brazil surprises and embraces the reader with its celebration of passion, loyalty, and New World innocence." Dj; Stock# 23,771. Fine / dj fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23771.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Updike, John.
THE COUP.
Publisher: N.Y.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1978.. 1st ed. Fine copy in near fine d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.12 | CAD 19.43 | EUR 14.53 | GBP 12.44 | JPY 1,704.55 | MXN 208.33 | ZAR 187.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books).
Item number: 00239M..
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Updike, John.
THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK.
Publisher: N.Y.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984.. 1st trade ed. 8vo; 307 pp. 5/8" by 3/4" heavy erasure top corner f.p.d., still a near fine copy in v.g.+ d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books).
Item number: 06286S..
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Updike, John
S.
Publisher: Knopf NY 1988. NF-/F Full-bound pink cl, silver lettering, rm te, there is a barely discernable area of discoloration at spine foot, dj in protective mylar cvrs. First Edition Fine Hard Cover Near Fine- Remainder
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 230.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Updike, John
A Month of Sundays
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, 1975.. First edition hardback (stated), a Fine- copy in a Fine- dj with slight bumps at head and heel and the barest tarce of edgewear. Updike's seventh novel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1025.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Updike, John
MEMORIES OF THE FORD ADMINISTRATION
Publisher: Knopf NY 1992. Full-bound burgundy cloth, silver foil titles, top edge stain blue, deckle edge; very faint finger-tip mark center of front board, dj in protective Mylar covers. First Trade Edition Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.64 | CAD 10.34 | EUR 7.74 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 907.27 | MXN 110.89 | ZAR 99.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 1073.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Updike, John
A Month of Sundays
Publisher: New York: A. Knopf, 1975,. 1st edition, NF/NF condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 004861.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Updike, John
Museums and Women
Publisher: New York: A. Knopf, 1972,. 1st edition, VG/NF condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.91 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.61 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 004863.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Updike, John
Self-Consciousness
Publisher: New York: A.Knopf, 1989,. 1st edition, F/F condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 004864.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
John Updike
Golf Dreams
Publisher: New York: A. Knopf, 1996. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 013390.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
John Updike
Of the Farm
Publisher: New York: A. Knopf, 1965. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 014759.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Yoe, Craig and Morra-Yoe, Janet with intro by Updike, John, Illustrated
THE ART OF MICKEY MOUSE : Artists Interpret the Worlds Favorite Mouse
Publisher: New York, NY: Hyperion, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 1st Printing. 24mo - over 5" - 6" Tall. unpaginated, glossy wht papercovered boards w/color illustrated front & back, dj wht w/color illustrated front & back, black & white illustrated endpapers, small book. Mickey Mouse's evolution & impact is explored, along with its exploration as a pop culture icon.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.39 | CAD 7.93 | EUR 5.93 | GBP 5.08 | JPY 695.45 | MXN 85.00 | ZAR 76.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 022828.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Updike, John
Roger's Version
Publisher: Knopf. NY. 1986.. Condition: M/F. First Stated. Binding: HB Brown Cloth
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.97 | CAD 27.85 | EUR 20.84 | GBP 17.84 | JPY 2,443.64 | MXN 298.67 | ZAR 268.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS001553I.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Updike, John
Brazil
Publisher: Knopf NY 1994. Fine; fine dust jacket. 8 vo. 264 pp. Yellow cloth. First Trade Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 008192.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Updike, John
Roger's Version
Publisher: Knopf NY 1986. Near fine; dust jacket priced, very good. 8 vo. 333 pp. Brown cloth; stated 1st trade edition. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.46 | CAD 16.58 | EUR 12.40 | GBP 10.62 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 160.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 006249.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Updike, John, Illustrated by: Szep, Paul
Golf Dreams: Writings on Golf by
Publisher: Knopf New York 1996. 205 pages, b/w illustrations by Paul Szep, 12mo; yellow boards/cloth. Near fine condition, remainder dot bottom edge; dust jacket very good, rubbed Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 013890.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Updike, John
Rabbit at Rest
Publisher: Knopf New York 1990. 518 pages, 8vo; navy cloth. Near fine condition, spine ends slightly bumped, light erasure front endpaper; dust jacket very good+, light wear top edge First Trade Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016685.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Updike, John
Rabbit Redux
Publisher: Knopf 1971. VG+/VG+ First Edition. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.25 DJ 407 Pages. FIRST EDITION. FIRST EDITION. fine with small stamp on front endpaper, DJ fine in mylar and price clipped. ISBN 039447273X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS000178I.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Updike, John
Rabbit At Rest
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover 512
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 2142.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
HJERTER, Kathleen G. (Foreword By John UPDIKE)
Doubly Gifted: The Author as Visual Artist.
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, 1986. F First Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d. w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 52142.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Updike, John
Americana and Other Poems
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Inc NY 2001. Full-bound blue cloth, gilt titles and accents; blue portion of spine is faded, in protective Mylar covers. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.97 | CAD 31.07 | EUR 23.24 | GBP 19.89 | JPY 2,725.45 | MXN 333.11 | ZAR 299.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 5048.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Updike, John
Memories of the Ford Administration
Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1992 1st trade ed.. 371pp. burgundy cloth 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj [small rem. dot bottom edge; else F] Updike's (1932-2009) 15th novel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.82 | CAD 5.17 | EUR 3.87 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 49.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 15603.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Updike, John.
Assorted Prose.
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. New York.. First Edition, 1965. Bright yellow cloth boards, in cream dustwrapper printed in black brown and dull orange. Fine in Fine price-clipped dustjacket. 327pp, Updike's earliest reviews, parodies, essays and "casuals" from The New Yorker and elsewhere. Uncommon in nice condition. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 289.86 | CAD 310.88 | EUR 232.56 | GBP 199.07 | JPY 27,272.73 | MXN 3,333.33 | ZAR 3,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: 5995XX00C0.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Updike, John.
The Poorhouse Fair.
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf.. First Edition, 1959. Steel grey paper boards, brown cloth spine, in black and particolored vertically ruled dustwrapper [design by Harry Ford]. Fine in Fine. Correct, first issue, jacket is unfaded, bright and clean, with one tiny closed tear top front panel, and one on rear panel bottom. Not price-clipped. Updike's second book, and first published novel about the residents of a rest home. 185pp. Characteristically modest in conception at this point in his career. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 531.40 | CAD 569.95 | EUR 426.36 | GBP 364.96 | JPY 50,000.00 | MXN 6,111.11 | ZAR 5,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: 9600XB0CE0.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Updike, John.
The Carpentered Hen And Other Tame Creatures.
Publisher: New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers.. First Edition, 1958. In the correct First State dustwrapper mentioning "two children" on rear flap. A Fine copy in a Fine jacket, one short closed tear to top front panel, else AS NEW. Author's First Book, light verse, well over half of which appeared first in The New Yorker. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 869.57 | CAD 932.64 | EUR 697.67 | GBP 597.21 | JPY 81,818.18 | MXN 10,000.00 | ZAR 9,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: B036XC0D00.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Updike, John.
Collected Poems 1953-1993.
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf.. First Edition, 1993. Very Fine in grey and blue paper boards, cloth spine, in dull pale green and grey dustjacket. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Updike on the front endpaper and dated in year of publication. 387pp with Index. Light verse was Updike's first entry into print. Signed by Author(s) F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 193.24 | CAD 207.25 | EUR 155.04 | GBP 132.71 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 2,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: A893XC00B0.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Updike, John.
Cunts (Upon Receiving The Swingers Life Club Membership Solicitation).
Publisher: New York: Frank Hallman.. First Edition, 1974. Copy Number 3, of 250cc Numbered, and SIGNED by Updike on a preliminary page (of a total edition of 276), bound in burgundy and red paper boards, without jacket (acetate supplied). Unpaginated. A Fine clean copy. Updike's scatalogical rationalization of hetero-sexual self-indulgence finds a special place in his collected poetical works, neither smirking nor vicarious. Printed by Andrew Hoyem letterpress on laid paper. Signed by Author(s) F Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 338.16 | CAD 362.69 | EUR 271.32 | GBP 232.25 | JPY 31,818.18 | MXN 3,888.89 | ZAR 3,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: B440XD0AF0.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Updike, John.
Rabbit Is Rich.
Publisher: London: Andre Deutsch.. First UK Edition, 1982. Very Fine in burgundy cloth, coral red, gold and white dustjacket (price-clipped). 467pp. Third novel in the Rabbit tetralogy, and winner, somewhat belatedly in view of the quality of the earlier volumes, of both the Pulitzer Prize for fiction and the National Book Award in 1982. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: C437XE000E.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Updike, John.
The Poorhouse Fair. Rabbit, Run.
Publisher: New York: The Modern Library.. First Edition, 1965. First Modern Library Edition. Fine copy in green cloth, in striped dustwrapper (not price-clipped, with trace of wear to spine tips). Toledano 357.1. 435pp. Two early "poetic" novels by this literary polymath. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: E142XH00AB.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Updike, John.
Rabbit Redux.
Publisher: NY: Knopf, 1971.. 1st ed. Near fine in price-clipped dj(1/2" closed tear bottom front panel/spine). Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.42 | CAD 2.59 | EUR 1.94 | GBP 1.66 | JPY 227.27 | MXN 27.78 | ZAR 25.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1663.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Updike, John.
Brazil.
Publisher: NY: Knopf, 1994.. Advance Reader's Edition. Wraps. Near fine. Soft Cover. ISBN: advance reader's edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4039.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
UPDIKE, John
Rabbit Redux
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, 1971. F First Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 63207.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Updike, John
Hugging the Shore: Essays and Criticism
Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1983 reprint.. 919pp. blue cloth 8vo: Very Good+ in a near Very Good dj. A big fat must for fans of Updike (1932-2009).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 16877.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
|